IMDb > "New Fist of the North Star" (2003)

"New Fist of the North Star" (2003) More at IMDbPro »"Shin Hokuto no Ken" (original title), TV series 2003-

Videos (see all 2)
New Fist of the North Star: :  -- US Home Video Trailer from ADV Films
New Fist of the North Star: :  -- US Home Video Trailer from ADV Films

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   302 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 35% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Buronson (story)
Tetsuo Hara (story)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for New Fist of the North Star on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
6 June 2003 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The grand master of fighting anime returns! See more »
Plot:
Kenshiro is back to make more people's heads explode in this 3 episode anime OVA.
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
The second chapter isn't all that. See more (6 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 1 of 76)
Takehito Koyasu ... Kenshiro (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
(more)

Series Directed by
Takashi Watanabe (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
 
Series Writing credits
Buronson (unknown episodes)
Tetsuo Hara (unknown episodes)
Nobuhiko Horie (unknown episodes)
Hiroshi Toda (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
John Ledford .... executive producer / producer (unknown episodes)
Mark Williams .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Yasuharu Takanashi (unknown episodes)
 
Series Cinematography by
Junichi Watanabe (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Direction by
Jun'ichi Higashi (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Tomohiro Kawahara .... mechanical designer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Shizuo Kurahashi .... sound effects: Sound Box (unknown episodes)
Masafumi Mima .... sound director (unknown episodes)
Tomoko Nakashima .... sound producer: Techno Sound (unknown episodes)
Yukari Tobase .... assistant sound recordist: Aoi Studio (unknown episodes)
Fujio Yamada .... sound recordist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
Masahiro Andô .... key animator (2 episodes, 2003-2004)

Tomohiro Kawahara .... mechanical designer (unknown episodes)
Haruo Sotozaki .... animation director / character designer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Toru Iwakami .... international coordinator (unknown episodes)
Tomohiro Kawahara .... mechanical director (unknown episodes)
Shinji Kobukata .... titles: opening credits (unknown episodes)
Kentaro Nakamura .... unit director (unknown episodes)
Shingo Okada .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Shin Hokuto no Ken" - Japan (original title)
See more »
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:
Australia:MA | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba) (video rating) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Germany:16 | Germany:18 (volume 3) | New Zealand:R13 (volume 1) | New Zealand:M (volume 2 and 3) | South Korea:18 | UK:18 (volume 1) | UK:15 (volume 2 and 3) | USA:Not Rated (Suggested 17+)
Company:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
0 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
The second chapter isn't all that., 30 October 2003
Author: kumanoken from Brooklyn, NY

After a brief recap of chapter one, Kenshiro's latest adventure continues: Ken must get medical supplies to save the young water-maker from death within two days, but he must take on the deadly dwellers of a forbidden mountain to get what is needed. The cliffdwellers fight with a style similar to Ken's, and they prove to be guardians of a grave secret...

Back at the city of Lastland the vanquished dictator Sanga is replaced by the bitter Seiji, a man whose evil is rooted in his tragic childhood. Sara the healer looks to be the target of rape by Seiji; will she escape his lustful clutches? And what will happen to the people of Lastland when Seiji orders his army to kill all who oppose him, in other words the entire population? TO BE CONTINUED (if you bother to stay awake.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "New Fist of the North Star" (2003)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Riki-Oh 2: Child of Destruction Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews IMDb TV section IMDb Animation section
IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button