Edit
Mirrormask (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dave McKean

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Neil Gaiman ... (story) &
Dave McKean ... (story)
 
Neil Gaiman ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Helena / Anti-Helena
...
...
Morris Campbell / Prime Minister
...
Joanne Campbell / Queen of Light / Queen of Shadows
...
Aunt Nan
...
Librarian
Andy Hamilton ...
Small Hairy
...
Sphinx
...
Cops 1-4
...
Gryphon
...
Mrs. Bagwell
Eve Pearce ...
Future Fruit Lady
...
Pingo / Bing (as Nik Robinson)
Victoria Williams ...
Nurse
Rick Allen ...
Man In a Box
Gina D'Angelo ...
Heir of Insanity Woman
Simon Schofield ...
Heir of Insanity Man
Silvia Fratelli ...
Mimbre
Lina Johansson ...
Mimbre
Emma Noris ...
Mimbre (as Emma Norin)
Peachi Pangea ...
Pyrotechnic Artist
Mark Tate ...
Stilt Walker
Richard Thompson ...
Tat - The Strongman / Gorilla
Robin Thompson ...
Magician
Iain Ballamy ...
Circus band - band leader and soprano sax
Chris Batchelor ...
Circus band - trumpet
Stian Carstensen ...
Circus band - button accordian
Martin France ...
Circus band - drum kit
Stuart Hall ...
Circus band - violin and banjo
Dave Powell ...
Circus band - sousaphone
Trifon Trifanov ...
Circus band - alto sax
Peter Borroughs ...
Red Troll
Rusty Goffe ...
Yellow Gnome
Kerry Jay ...
Music Box Dancer
Fiona Reynard ...
Receptionist
Nick Dainton ...
Politician / Monkeybirds
Nick Jackson ...
Male Giant / Mr. Shoe-Thing / Monkeybirds
Mark Perry ...
Politician / Monkeybirds
Kate Robbins ...
Female Giant / Mrs. Shoe-Thing / Chicken
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ticket Buyer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Martin G. Baker ... executive producer
Lisa Henson ... executive producer
Simon Moorhead ... producer
Michael Polis ... executive producer

Music by 

Iain Ballamy

Cinematography by 

Antony Shearn

Film Editing by 

Nicolas Gaster

Casting By 

Louis Hammond

Production Design by 

Dave McKean

Art Direction by 

Zöe Trodden ... supervising art director

Costume Design by 

Robert Lever

Makeup Department 

Michele Bell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sam Smart ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Tessa Beazley ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Janine Bevan ... third assistant director
Oli Blanc ... second assistant director
Jo Lea ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Guy Bernard ... construction manager
Paul Frost ... production buyer
Justin Hayzelden ... stand-by props
Greg Mason ... painter
Gwen Murray ... art department trainee: FT2
Ashley Murray-Fowler ... carpenter
Gary Nutkins ... trainee carpenter
Stuart Walpole ... stand-by props
Kate Wicks ... production buyer
Jason Wood ... property master
James Wright ... carpenter

Sound Department 

John Crossland ... boom operator
Pete Freshney ... boom operator
Dan Green ... adr recordist
David Hunt ... sound effects editor
Hugh Johnson ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Melissa Lake ... foley artist
Gareth Llewellyn ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Paul Miller ... boom operator
Stefan Mørk ... dialogue editor
James Perry ... adr recordist
Ian Sands ... production sound mixer
Larry Sider ... supervising sound editor
Barnaby Smyth ... foley supervisor (as Barnaby Smith) / sound designer (as Barnaby Smith)
Joakim Sundström ... supervising sound editor
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
David Turner ... sound technical coordinator
Alan Cridford ... location music mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Kevin Baguley ... digital coordinator
Dave Barnard ... post production technical supervisor
Pete Coogan ... managing director: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jocelyn Deborne ... systems administrator
Daniel Gerhardt ... animator / digital effects artist
Pawel Grochola ... animator / digital effects artist
Arjun Gupte ... animator / digital effects artist
Peter Guyan ... systems engineer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Alexis Hall ... lead animator / lead digital effects artist
Trevor Harvey ... animator / digital effects artist
Richard Hince ... head of motion capture: Artem Digital
Sean Hince ... motion capture supervisor
Eliot Hobdell ... render wrangler
Katja Hollmann ... digital lab supervisor: Lipsync Post
Christian Jelen ... animator / digital effects artist
Jordan Kirk ... animator / digital effects artist
Ellie Koorlander ... animator / digital effects artist
Paul Lee ... animator / digital effects artist
Katy Lemon ... scanning and recording: Lip Sync Post
Dave McKean ... compositor / texture artist
Max McMullin ... CGI producer / CGI supervisor
Matt Middleton ... digital effects artist / lead animator (as Matthew Middleton) / lead digital effects artist (as Matthew Middleton)
Jamie Niman ... animator / digital effects artist
Mike J. Nixon ... lead animator (as Michael Nixon) / lead digital effects artist (as Michael Nixon)
Evelina Persson ... animator / digital effects artist
Mark J.G. Smith ... render wrangler
Martin Stacey ... animator / digital effects artist
Ross Stansfield ... animator / digital effects artist
Toby Taplin ... lead animator / lead digital effects artist
Sian Townson ... biomechanist (as Sian Lawson)
Dave Walker ... animator / digital effects artist
Keith Mottram ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kevin Phelan ... head of post production: Lip Sync Post (uncredited)

Stunts 

Stuart St. Paul ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andy Bell ... electrician
Steve Blythe ... electrician / generator operator
Roy Elston ... rigger
Avelino Fernandez ... electrician (as Avalino Fernandez)
Kate Filby ... second assistant camera: re-shoots
Mike Gianotti ... electrician
Colin Ginger ... crane operator
Michael Green ... focus puller
Gwilym Hoosen-Owen ... electrician (as Gwilyn Hoosen-Owen)
Vanessa Kellas ... still photographer
Jody Knight ... grip
Nathan Mann ... first assistant camera
Jem Morton ... key grip
Pete Murray ... Steadicam operator
Mark Nutkins ... second second assistant camera
Sigge Rosen Rawlings ... video assistant operator (as Siggi Rosen-Rawlings)
Mark Spencer ... still photographer
Bill Vanderkris ... grip
Aaron Walters ... best boy
Gavin Walters ... gaffer
Colleen Webley ... second assistant camera
Dave Wells ... daily grip trainee
Antony Shearn ... camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Becky Brown ... costume assistant (as Rebecca Brown)
Yvonne Duckett ... costume assistant
Debbie O'Brien ... costume assistant (as Debbie O'Brian)
Nathalie Pateman ... costume assistant
Jane Spicer ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Ruth Coulson ... first assistant editor
Keith Mottram ... post-production conforming editor: HDTV
Sandeep Sheth ... post-production staff assistant

Music Department 

Iain Ballamy ... music arranger / music mixer / music producer
Igor Outkine ... musician
Ashley Slater ... music mixer / music producer / music programmer / music recordist

Transportation Department 

Mickey Atkins ... driver: minibus
John Hogben ... location driver
Bill Lilburn ... location driver
Fred Russell ... location driver
Micky Webb ... location driver (as Mickey Webb)

Other crew 

Tim Adnitt ... copyist
Jane Ballamy ... coordinator: circus performers
Brittan Brown ... post-production accounting services
Valentina Coccia ... production coordinator
Victor Gallucci ... stand-in
Nicole Goldman ... unit publicist
Louise Green ... assistant accountant
Kathy Hughes ... script supervisor
Kevin Kelly ... assistant: Lisa Henson
Nikki Lucas ... juggling double: Stephanie Leonidas
Anton Mackman ... juggling double: Rob Brydon
Andy Matthews ... stand-in
John O'Quigley ... operator: filmstream s-2 storage
Bill Riddlaw ... unit nurse
John Sargent ... financial controller
Lara Sargent ... first assistant accountant
Michael Scanlon ... floor runner
Heather Taylor ... script supervisor
Martin Vance ... unit nurse
Martin Warnes ... unit nurse
Mark Williams ... copyist
Daniel Grant ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page