8.5/10
24

The Heart of the Sea: Kapolioka'ehukai (2002)

| Documentary, Sport
Heart of the Sea: Kapolioka'ehukai is a portrait of Hawaiian legend Rell "Kapolioka'ehukai" Sunn who died in January 1998 of breast cancer at the age of 47. Known worldwide as a pioneer of ... See full summary »

Star:

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rell Sunn
Edit

Storyline

Heart of the Sea: Kapolioka'ehukai is a portrait of Hawaiian legend Rell "Kapolioka'ehukai" Sunn who died in January 1998 of breast cancer at the age of 47. Known worldwide as a pioneer of women's professional surfing, Rell Sunn achieved the stature of an icon in the Islands for her community activism. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

surfing | cancer | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary | Sport

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

O Coração do Oceano  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
great documentary kmm790

Contribute to This Page