The show presents the misadventures of two truck drivers - Pedro and Bino - struggling to make their living in the roads of Brazil, trying not to be misled by the traps of life.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   Unknown  
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

God is getting tired. So he looks for a saint to take his place for a while.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antônio Fagundes, Wagner Moura, Paloma Duarte
Comedy | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Zero (Wagner Moura) is a brilliant scientist, but unfortunate because 20 years ago was publicly humiliated and lost in college Helena (Alinne Moraes) the love of his life. One day, an ... See full summary »

Director: Cláudio Torres
Stars: Wagner Moura, Alinne Moraes, Maria Luísa Mendonça
VIPs (2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life of a real conman and one of the biggest frauds in Brazil.

Director: Toniko Melo
Stars: Wagner Moura, Gisele Fróes, Emiliano Ruschel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When ordered by his father to avenge the death of his older brother, a young man questions the tradition of violence between two rival families.

Director: Walter Salles
Stars: José Dumont, Rodrigo Santoro, Rita Assemany
Lower City (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Lifelong friends Deco and Naldinho, who own a small steaming boat in Bahia, meet strip-dancer Karinna. Both men fall for her and their friendship is deeply shattered.

Director: Sérgio Machado
Stars: Alice Braga, Wagner Moura, Lázaro Ramos
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man who has put his career ahead of everything else in life learns the value of family when his son goes missing.

Director: Luciano Moura
Stars: Wagner Moura, Lima Duarte, Mariana Lima
Oh My God! (2007)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During the Carnival in the historical site of Pelourinho (Salvador, Bahia, Brazil), we follow the lives of the tenants of a falling-to-pieces tenement house who try to get by using creativity, irony, humor and music.

Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lázaro Ramos, Dira Paes, Wagner Moura
Nina (2004)
Drama | Animation | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Psychological thriller larded with manga-like animations about the young, poor comic strip illustrator Nina, living with her mean landlady. She sinks further and further into a violent fantasy world.

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Guta Stresser, Milhem Cortaz, Anderson Faganello
The Machine (2005)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Karina has 2 dreams: to become an actress & to see the world. Antonio is in love with her. He promises to bring the world to "Nordestina", a village in the sticks of Brazil. This backwater ... See full summary »

Director: João Falcão
Stars: Paulo Autran, Gustavo Falcão, Mariana Ximenes
Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Maiquel has lost a bet and dyed his hair blond. This little event triggers a head-on collision with destiny in which Maiquel goes from nobody to hero to outlaw--all in 24 hours.

Director: José Henrique Fonseca
Stars: Murilo Benício, Cláudia Abreu, Natália Lage
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man and his family travel 3200km (1984 miles) by bicycle, from the State of Paraíba to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in search of a job.

Director: Vicente Amorim
Stars: Wagner Moura, Cláudia Abreu, Ravi Ramos Lacerda
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Stênio Garcia ...
 Bino (47 episodes, 2003-2007)
Antônio Fagundes ...
 Pedro (47 episodes, 2003-2007)
Edit

Storyline

The show presents the misadventures of two truck drivers - Pedro and Bino - struggling to make their living in the roads of Brazil, trying not to be misled by the traps of life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

trucker | See All (1) »

Genres:

Adventure | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 April 2003 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Heavy Load  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Heavy Load (2003) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?