Edit
Art School Confidential (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terry Zwigoff

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Daniel Clowes ... (screenplay)
 
Daniel Clowes ... (comic story) (as Dan Clowes)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Jimmy
...
Jonah
...
...
...
Matthew
...
...
Marvin Bushmiller
...
Professor Okamura
...
Army-Jacket
...
Eno
Monika Ramnath ...
Flower
Isaac Laskin ...
Kiss-Ass
...
Shilo
...
Vegan
...
Filthy-Haired Girl
...
Mom
...
Preppy Girl
...
Donald Baumgarten
...
Candace
...
Leslie
...
Beat Girl
...
...
Professor David Zipkin
Marshall Bell ...
Lonny
...
Mikey (as Chris L. McKenna)
...
Kevin
...
Jonah's Wife - Marie
...
Mom Platz
...
Dad Platz (as Osman Soykut)
...
Cynthia Platz
...
Cliffy
Edith Jefferson ...
Doddering Aunt
...
Art Dealer
...
Lawyer
Marie L. Bain ...
Helena Sandiford
Richard Bakalyan ...
Cranky Guard (as Dick Bakalyan)
John Bliss ...
Vince's Grandpa
...
Vince's Editor
...
Vince's Editor's Girlfriend
...
Suburban Girl
...
Nympho Slut (as Alex Ryan)
...
Hector
...
Woman Strangled
Zachary Maurer ...
Young Jerome (as Zach Maurer)
...
Eugene
...
Stoob
...
Cute Girl
Oliver Ryan Anderson ...
Cute Girl's Boyfriend (as Oliver Anderson)
...
Coach
Jesse Flanagan ...
Hurst
...
Coed
...
Coed
...
Female Student
Amanda Paytas ...
Female Student (as Amanda Leigh Paytas)
...
Questioner
Wesley Rodgers ...
Questioner
...
Kid
...
Teacher
Erik Walker ...
Punching Bully (as Erik M. Walker)
...
Other Bully (as Andre Ashton Marcus)
...
Grenadine Woman
...
Martel Drinker
Bob Jennings ...
Cop
...
Cop
...
Scary Local
Chris C. Mitchell ...
Scary Local (as Chris Mitchell)
Jarret Reid ...
Green Paint Guy
...
Girl Who Steps on Glass
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Student Actor (uncredited)
...
Tattooed Basketball Player (uncredited)
...
Art Dork #1 (uncredited)
...
Lecherous Dad (uncredited)
...
Broadway Bob D'Annunzio (uncredited)
...
Bearded Weirdo (uncredited)
...
Football Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
...
Student #5 (uncredited)
...
Art Dork #2 (uncredited)
...
Future Critic #1 (uncredited)
...
Baked Sophomore (uncredited)
Nikki Gray ...
Angry Lesbian (uncredited)
Sham Ibrahim ...
Effeminate Basketball Player (uncredited)
...
Art Student (uncredited)
...
Art Student (uncredited)
Don Lewis ...
Future Critic #2 (uncredited)
...
Art Student (uncredited)
...
Art Student (uncredited)
Asal Masomi ...
College Student (uncredited)
...
Female Student #2 (uncredited)
...
Dad Natwick (uncredited)
...
School Janitor (uncredited)
...
Girl Student (uncredited)
...
Mom Natwick (uncredited)
...
Next in Line (uncredited)
...
...
Professor Pidgeon (uncredited)
Arthur Thomas ...
Art Student (uncredited)
...
Art Student (uncredited)
Hunter Woo ...
Art Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Daniel Clowes ... co-producer
Lianne Halfon ... producer
Barbara A. Hall ... executive producer
John Malkovich ... producer
Russell Smith ... producer

Music by 

David Kitay

Cinematography by 

Jamie Anderson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert Hoffman

Casting By 

Ann Goulder
Cassandra Kulukundis

Production Design by 

Howard Cummings

Art Direction by 

Peter Borck

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Munch

Costume Design by 

Betsy Heimann

Makeup Department 

Mustaque M. Ashrafi ... assistant makeup department head (as Mustaq Ashrafi)
David Forrest ... makeup department head (as David Craig Forrest)
Bunny Parker ... hair department head
Susan Schuler-Page ... assistant department head hair (as Susan Schuler)

Production Management 

Tad Driscoll ... production supervisor
Beau J. Genot ... post-production supervisor
Barbara A. Hall ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Camp III ... first assistant director
Polly Ann Mattson ... second assistant director (as Polly Ann Mattson-Bock)
Shawn Pipkin ... additional second assistant director
Carrie Rudolf ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Russell R. Anderson ... set dresser (as Russ Anderson)
Peter Bankins ... property master
Robert Bankins ... prop assistant
Tristan Paris Bourne ... set designer (as Tristan Bourne)
Daniel Clowes ... artwork: Jonah (as D. Clowes)
Paul Detlefson ... set dresser
David R. Evans ... art department assistant (as David Evans)
Rob Garlow ... construction general supervisor
Rick Glenn ... set dresser
Sarah Graddy ... artist liaison
Linda Griffis ... art department coordinator
Bryan Hill ... set dresser
Tom Hrupcho ... paint supervisor
Tyler Kettenburg ... set dresser
Kim Lincoln ... graphic artist
Larry Lira ... drapery foreman
Eric Luling ... on-set dresser (as Eric J. Luling)
Caitlin Mitchell-Dayton ... artwork: Jerome
Mark Mothersbaugh ... artwork: Bushmiller
Joe Ondrejko ... construction coordinator
Stuart Rankine ... assistant property master
Nicholas Rymond ... set dresser (as Nick Rymond)
Greg Sanger ... leadman
Charles Schneider ... artwork
Mila Shah ... art department production assistant
Brian Shupper ... additional artwork (as Bryan Hurley)
Garrett Shane Norlin ... contributing artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator
Mark Fay ... boom operator
Nick Foley ... adr recordist
Kim Foscato ... associate dialog editor
Chris Gridley ... associate sound effects editor
Samuel H. Hinckley ... sound effects editor
Pete Horner ... sound re-recording mixer
Matthew Iadarola ... supervising re-recording mixer
Mark Levinson ... adr editor
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
John Nutt ... supervising sound editor
David Parker ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Gene Radzik ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
Patti Tauscher ... foley editor
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Bob Giammarco ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chris Bailey ... special effects coordinator
Scott Dwyer ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Jeff Barnes ... production executive: CafeFX
Travis Baumann ... Inferno artist: Digiscope
Everett Burrell ... visual effects supervisor
Lawrence Carroll ... compositing supervisor: Digiscope
Travis Dutch ... film scanning recording
Fortunato Frattasio ... digital artist
Vicki Galloway-Weimer ... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Bill Georgiou ... visual effects designer and compositor
Derek Krauss ... digital paint and roto lead
Ed Mendez ... digital compositor: CafeFX
Terron Pratt ... visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Laurel Lyn Schulman ... visual effects producer: Digiscope (as Laurel Schulman)
Christopher Stack ... colorist: Digiscope / imaging supervisor: Digiscope
Mary Stuart-Welch ... visual effects executive producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart)
David Van Dyke ... visual effects producer: Cafe FX
O.D. Welch ... production executive: CafeFX
Toby Newell ... compositor (uncredited)
Danny Torres ... systems administrator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dan Bradley ... stunt coordinator
Richard Cetrone ... stunts
Paul Farber ... stunt double
Jeremy Fry ... stunts
Mike Massa ... stunts
Darrin Prescott ... stunt coordinator
J.P. Romano ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Avallon ... generator operator
Clyde E. Bryan ... first assistant camera
Craig Campbell ... electrician
Billy Clevenger ... camera operator (as Bill Clevenger)
Mark Cueto ... electrician
Mark Shane Davis ... key grip (as Mark Davis)
David Dunbar ... assistant rigging electrician
Brent Egan ... camera loader
Tracy Estes ... electrician
Eddie Evans ... grip
Adam Feinberg ... rigging electrician (as Adam R. Feinberg)
Sean P. Fickert ... best boy grip (as Sean Fickert)
Earl Gayer ... rigging electrician (as Earl D. Gayer)
David Golia ... camera operator: "b" camera (as David John Golia)
Suzanne Hanover ... still photographer
Daniel Kauahi ... grip (as Daniel H. Kauahi)
Kevin J. Lang ... electrician (as Kevin Lang)
Melton Maxwell ... chief lighting technician (as Mel Maxwell)
Peter McAdams ... grip
Ryan Nelson ... grip
Chris Pavlu ... rigging electrician
David D. Scott ... video engineer
Barnaby Shapiro ... second assistant camera
Chuck Sharp ... assistant lighting technician
Gary Slemp ... electrician
Peter Sorel ... still photographer
Rodney Veto ... key rigging grip
Troy N. Wade ... dolly grip
Peter McAdams ... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

John Barba ... casting associate
Vesper Burnett ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Suzanne Cranfill ... costume supervisor
Laurel Frushour ... set costumer
Alexis Jacks ... set costumer
Hayley Stuppel ... set costumer
Anya Teresse ... assistant to costume designer

Editorial Department 

Kenny Becker ... color timer
Coral D'Alessandro ... post-production assistant
Rick Downey ... negative cutter
Michael Gay ... assistant editor
Thomas M. Harrigan ... first assistant editor: avid
David Hopper ... assistant editor
C.J. Hsu ... assistant editor
Michael Underwood ... colorist: video mastering

Music Department 

Michael Aarvold ... music scoring mixer (as Mike Aarvold) / score recordist (as Mike Aarvold)
Daniel Birczynski ... score recordist
Lynn Hobensack ... music clearance
Todd Kasow ... music consultant / music editor
David Kitay ... conductor
Robin Lee ... music editor
William Levine ... orchestrator (as Bill Levine)
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer (as Danny Wallin) / score recordist (as Danny Wallin)

Transportation Department 

Morris Aroesti ... driver
John W. Barbee ... transportation captain
Charley Bob Burnham ... driver
Gary Jackson ... driver
Alan Kaminsky ... transportation
Hugh Kelly ... transportation
Dana Schisler ... driver
Chris Walden ... driver
Harold L. Woods ... driver generator operator

Other crew 

Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services
Jaclyn Bashoff ... assistant: Anjelica Huston
Will Blomquist ... production assistant
Allison Bona ... production assistant
John R. Brewer ... production assistant
Francie Brown ... dialect coach
Giacun Caduff ... production assistant
Elizabeth C. Camp ... set production assistant
Carrie Cantore ... location manager
Sarah Catizone ... key construction medic
William Conacher ... dialect coach
Judy Heinzen Culotta ... key assistant location manager (as Judy Heinzen)
Shelly Darden ... production associate
Susan Dukow ... production coordinator
Erin Forrest ... set production assistant
Steven Fulton ... production assistant
Lisa Garvey ... assistant to executive producer
Joel Goldes ... dialect coach
Jesec Griffin ... production assistant
Nathan Gunn ... assistant: Mr. Zwigoff, post-production
Charles Heaphy ... production financing
Jimmy Kaminsky ... production assistant: Mr. Minghella
Michael G. Kehoe ... craft service company (as Michael Kehoe)
Louis A. Lanni ... set production assistant
Tim McGee ... craft service assistant
Randy McKenney ... extras coordinator
Ralph B. Meyer ... key location manager
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor
Huey Redwine ... stand-in: John Malkovich
Benjamin Scissors ... key set production assistant
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances
Ann Shimabukuro ... additional set production assistant
Eric J. Spiegelman ... production counsel
E. Michael Stankevich ... assistant to producers
Sara Van der Voort ... production assistant
Allen Wong ... accountant
Lavinia Zetina ... assistant accountant
Andrew Zilch ... assistant production coordinator
Saxon Eldridge ... assistant to cast (uncredited)
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Andy Steinlen ... hand double (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page