IMDb > Ash Tuesday (2003)

Ash Tuesday (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
Ash Tuesday -- Liz (Janeane Garofalo) is unable to face the world. She hasn't left her apartment since she watched the planes fly barely past her window on that fateful day.

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   85 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Tony Spiridakis (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Ash Tuesday on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
After September 11th, six Lower Manhattan residents must deal with pain on their own. Yet in doing so... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
I gave it a 4 (out of 5) for the audience prize at the festival... See more (1 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Janeane Garofalo ... Liz

Giancarlo Esposito ... Karl

Tony Spiridakis ... Punch

Nicole Hansen ... Judy

Tony Goldwyn ... Elliott

Dov Davidoff ... Billy Boy

Pauley Perrette ... Gina Mascara

Jennifer Carpenter ... Samantha

Michael E. Knight ... Mitchell

Adam Ferrara ... Greg
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Dayton Callie ... Uncle Louie
Douglas Crosby ... Veteran Cop
Joe Howe ... Cab Passenger

Sakina Jaffrey ... June
Bruce Kronenberg ... Bryce

Jake M. Smith ... Delivery Boy
Nikos Spiridakis ... Benjamin

Chris Tardio ... Young Cop
Sophia Yarbrough ... Aunt Mariane
Andrew Dolan ... Hare Krishna (uncredited)

Directed by
Jim Hershleder 
 
Writing credits
Tony Spiridakis (written by)

Produced by
Jennifer Carter .... line producer
Shannon Goldman .... producer
Nicole Hansen .... co-producer
Bob Krakower .... co-producer
Tony Spiridakis .... producer
 
Original Music by
Peter Himmelman 
 
Cinematography by
Bill Marley 
 
Film Editing by
Charly Bender 
 
Casting by
Meredith Tucker 
Georgianne Walken 
 
Production Design by
Suttirat Anne Larlarb 
 
Art Direction by
Adam Stockhausen 
 
Costume Design by
Gonca Gul 
 
Makeup Department
Amy Tagliamonti .... hair stylist
Amy Tagliamonti .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Lance Doty .... post-production supervisor
Tatiana Rudzinski .... production manager
Tatiana Rudzinski .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kyle Koromaldi .... second assistant director
Mitchell Reichler .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Carly Sorscher .... assistant property master
 
Sound Department
Brian Beatrice .... sound mixer
Mark Andre Kneer .... sound editor
John Marquis .... sound designer
Stephen Rajkumar .... sound
Christopher Sheldon .... sound supervisor
 
Stunts
Douglas Crosby .... stunt coordinator
Albert DeGrasse .... assistant stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
James Heerdegen .... grip
Deric Margolis .... assistant camera
Pete McGill .... gaffer
Fred Udell .... best boy
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carmen Conesa .... costume supervisor
 
Music Department
Coyote Shivers .... composer: songs "Plus One" and "You're Mine" performed by Pauley Perrette in character as Gina Mascara
 
Other crew
Ana de Souza Dantas .... production coordinator
Kenneth Shinabery .... additional production assistant
Jennifer Vecchiarello .... production intern
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Beyond the Ashes" - USA (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:83 min
Country:
Language:
Color:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
12 out of 16 people found the following review useful.
I gave it a 4 (out of 5) for the audience prize at the festival..., 9 May 2003
Author: Jude-21 from Brooklyn

I have just seen the movie at the Tribeca Film Festival. First of all, I would like to say to the mother of Dov Davidoff that I loved the movie and I thought Dov was awesome. The movie is very original and unpredictable, which in this day is a rarity. The editing is very exciting and the acting is excellent and subtle. Kudos also to perfect casting. The movie is entertaining in the way mystery is built up and in the timing and manner of revelations about the characters. Although I felt an affinity for all the characters, I adored Samantha and thought she did an awesome job of keeping her mysteries and then revealing them so interestingly. The general idea in the movie that life is worth living, and is worth not sleep-walking through, is gently told by wounded parties and therefore lends credence to the message. The movie is maybe slightly too cute in parts (giancarlo looking for the cat), but it is forgivable. In the end, excellent writing and compelling stories told well almost always = a fine product like this.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Ash Tuesday (2003)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Memorial Counselor Midnight Cowboy Transamerica Synecdoche, New York
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.