IMDb > Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Inglourious Basterds
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Inglourious Basterds (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 400 | slideshow) Videos (see all 8)
Inglourious Basterds -- International trailer
Inglourious Basterds -- Jail cell clip
Inglourious Basterds -- Interviews on the red carpet in London, with the cast and crew, includes clips
Inglourious Basterds -- This is the Inglourious Basterds clip which originally ran during "American Idol".
Inglourious Basterds -- Inglourious Basterds -- Trailer #2

Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   641,222 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Quentin Tarantino (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Inglourious Basterds on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 August 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Once upon a time in Nazi occupied France... See more »
Plot:
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 119 wins & 96 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Who the hell is Christoph Waltz? See more (1430 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Brad Pitt ... Lt. Aldo Raine

Mélanie Laurent ... Shosanna

Christoph Waltz ... Col. Hans Landa

Eli Roth ... Sgt. Donny Donowitz

Michael Fassbender ... Lt. Archie Hicox

Diane Kruger ... Bridget von Hammersmark

Daniel Brühl ... Fredrick Zoller

Til Schweiger ... Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz

Gedeon Burkhard ... Cpl. Wilhelm Wicki

Jacky Ido ... Marcel

B.J. Novak ... Pfc. Smithson Utivich

Omar Doom ... Pfc. Omar Ulmer

August Diehl ... Major Hellstrom

Denis Ménochet ... Perrier LaPadite

Sylvester Groth ... Joseph Goebbels

Martin Wuttke ... Hitler

Mike Myers ... Gen. Ed Fenech

Julie Dreyfus ... Francesca Mondino

Richard Sammel ... Sgt. Rachtman

Alexander Fehling ... Master Sgt. Wilhelm / Pola Negri

Rod Taylor ... Winston Churchill

Sönke Möhring ... Pvt. Butz / Walter Frazer

Samm Levine ... Pfc. Hirschberg

Paul Rust ... Pfc. Andy Kagan

Michael Bacall ... Pfc. Michael Zimmerman

Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey ... German Soldier / Winnetou
Petra Hartung ... German Female Soldier / Beethoven

Volker Michalowski ... German Soldier / Edgar Wallace (as Zack Volker Michalowski)

Ken Duken ... German Soldier / Mata Hari

Christian Berkel ... Proprietor Eric
Anne-Sophie Franck ... Mathilda

Léa Seydoux ... Charlotte LaPadite

Tina Rodriguez ... Julie LaPadite
Lena Friedrich ... Suzanne LaPadite

Ludger Pistor ... Cpt. Wolfgang

Jana Pallaske ... Babette
Wolfgang Lindner ... Herrman #1

Michael Kranz ... Herrman #3

Rainer Bock ... General Schonherr
André Penvern ... Old French Veterinarian

Sebastian Hülk ... Hellstrom's Driver / Nazi Usher #1

Buddy Joe Hooker ... Gaspar
Carlos Fidel ... Pfc. Simon Sakowitz
Christian Brückner ... Kliest Voice (voice)
Hilmar Eichhorn ... Emil Jannings
Patrick Elias ... Jakob Dreyfus

Eva Löbau ... Miriam Dreyfus
Salvadore Brandt ... Bob Dreyfus
Jasper Linnewedel ... Amos Dreyfus

Wilfried Hochholdinger ... German Company Sgt.
Olivier Girard ... Maxim's Waiter
Michael Scheel ... General Frank
Leo Plank ... Motorcycle Rider #1
Andreas Tietz ... Motorcycle Rider #2

Bo Svenson ... American Colonel

Enzo G. Castellari ... Himself
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael August ... German Soldier (uncredited)
Bela B. ... Usher #2 (uncredited)

Noemi Besedes ... German Movie Star (uncredited)
Alex Boden ... Military Attaché (uncredited)

Hélène Cardona ... German Official (voice) (uncredited)

Guido Foehrweisser ... SS Major (uncredited)

Jake Garber ... German Soldier (uncredited)
Nesti Gee ... Intern (uncredited)

Samuel L. Jackson ... Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

Harvey Keitel ... OSS Commander Who Agrees to Deal (voice) (uncredited)

Andrew Napier ... Nazi Theatre Attendee (uncredited)

Greg Nicotero ... Gestapo Major (uncredited)

Niko Novick ... Nazi Soldier (uncredited)
Aleksandrs Petukhovs ... Soldier (uncredited)
Brendan Potter ... Jimi Dean (uncredited)
Sabrina Rattey ... German Civilian (uncredited)
Julia Smola ... German Civilian Woman (uncredited)

Quentin Tarantino ... First Scalped Nazi / American Soldier in 'Pride of Nation' (uncredited)

Vitus Wieser ... French Waiter (uncredited)

Directed by
Quentin Tarantino 
Eli Roth (segment "Nation's Pride") (uncredited)
 
Writing credits
Quentin Tarantino (written by)

Produced by
Lawrence Bender .... producer
William Paul Clark .... associate producer
Christoph Fisser .... co-producer (as Cristoph Fisser)
Henning Molfenter .... co-producer
Bruce Moriarty .... associate producer
Lloyd Phillips .... executive producer
Pilar Savone .... associate producer
Erica Steinberg .... executive producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
Charlie Woebcken .... co-producer (as Carl L. Woebcken)
 
Cinematography by
Robert Richardson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Sally Menke 
 
Production Design by
David Wasco 
 
Art Direction by
Marco Bittner Rosser 
Stephan O. Gessler  (as Stephan Gessler)
Sebastian T. Krawinkel (supervising art director) (as Sebastian Krawinkel)
David Scheunemann 
 
Set Decoration by
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco  (as Sandy Reynolds Wasco)
 
Costume Design by
Anna B. Sheppard 
 
Makeup Department
Howard Berger .... special makeup effects
Jean Ann Black .... makeup artist: Mr. Pitt (as Jean Black)
Dörte Eben .... hair stylist
Jake Garber .... key special makeup effects
Pamela Grujic .... key hair stylist
Pamela Grujic .... key makeup artist
Emanuel Millar .... head of hair department
Greg Nicotero .... special makeup effects supervisor (as Gregory Nicotero)
Andy Schoneberg .... special makeup effects
Heba Thorisdottir .... head of makeup department
Tamar Aviv .... special makeup effects assistant: KNB EFX Group Inc. (uncredited)
Camille Calvet .... special makeup effects artist: Mike Myers (uncredited)
Grady Holder .... special makeup effects artist: K.N.B. EFX Group (uncredited)
Susanne Kasper .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gary Pawlowski .... moldmaker: KNB EFX Group (uncredited)
Fulvio Pozzobon .... key hair stylist (uncredited)
Valeska Schitthelm .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Valeska Schitthelm .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Katrin Schneider .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jörn Seifert .... special makeup effects assistant: KNB EFX Group Inc. (uncredited)
Estelle Tolstoukine .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Khanh Trance .... hair special effects: KNB EFX Group (uncredited)
Kevin Wasner .... makeup designer (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Tina Anderson .... post-production supervisor
Christopher Berg .... post-production supervisor: Germany
Philipp Klausing .... unit manager
Shannon McIntosh .... executive in charge of post-production: The Weinstein Company
Shannon McIntosh .... executive in charge of production: The Weinstein Company
Michael Scheel .... unit production manager: Germany
Gregor Wilson .... unit production manager
Gilles Castera .... production manager: France (uncredited)
Arno Neubauer .... production manager: splinter unit (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tanja Däberitz .... second second assistant director
Carlos Fidel .... first assistant director
Noura Leder .... crowd assistant director
Jill Moriarty .... second second assistant director
Miguel Angelo Pate .... second assistant director
Oneil Sharma .... third assistant director (as O'Neil Sharma)
Tobias Asam .... second assistant director: splinter unit (uncredited)
Delphine Bertrand .... assistant director: France (uncredited)
Jerome Borenstein .... first assistant director: France (uncredited)
Scott Kirby .... first assistant director: splinter unit (uncredited)
Ariane Lacan .... second assistant director: France (uncredited)
Guilhem Malgoire .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Julien Petit .... assistant director: France (uncredited)
Gabriel Roth .... additional director (segment "Nation's Pride") (uncredited)
Mathieu Turi .... additional assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Friederike Beckert .... store person
Robert Blasi .... art department coordinator
Simon-Julien Boucherie .... property master (as Simon Boucherie)
Michael Düwel .... head of art department: Studio Babelsberg
Marc Fielk .... assistant prop master
Dierk Grahlow .... construction manager
Markus Hasler .... foreman (as Markus 'Hasi' Hasler)
Ingeborg Heinemann .... assistant set decorator
Christoph Kettenring .... set decoration buyer
Oliver Kuhlmann .... standby props (as Oliver 'Kuhli' Kuhlmann)
Matthias Kulewatz .... assistant construction manager
Christoph Lanksch .... leadman
Andreas Olshausen .... standby art director (as Andreas 'Ebbi' Olshausen)
Benjamin Palmer .... supervising prop maker (as Ben Palmer)
Petra Pieper .... greens person
Sascha Strutz .... prop buyer
Joey Weber .... set decoration buyer
Tanja Baumgartner .... additional art department assistant (uncredited)
Stéphane Cressend .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Birka Czassny .... construction secretary (uncredited)
Emmanuel Delis .... set decorator: France (uncredited)
Axel Eichhorst .... concept artist (uncredited)
Sabine Engelberg .... set designer (uncredited)
Enzo Enzel .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
David R. Evans .... poster artist (uncredited)
Michael Fissneider .... set designer (uncredited)
Alex Friedrich .... prop maker (uncredited)
Jens Gaube .... set dresser (uncredited)
Hélène Gourdin Doherty .... set decoration assistant (uncredited)
Sebastian Hanusch .... assistant stand-by props (uncredited)
Manuel Hess .... set dresser (uncredited)
Andreas Horstmann .... additional set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Jan Hülpüsch .... graphic artist: Schein Berlin (uncredited)
Alexis Imbert .... props (uncredited)
Jan Jericho .... graphic artist (uncredited)
Robert Krüger .... hod painter (uncredited)
Liliana Lambriev .... graphic artist: Schein Berlin (uncredited)
Robert Makolies .... plaster sculptor (uncredited)
Johanna Muench .... modelmaker (uncredited)
Niels Müller .... sculptor (uncredited)
Paul M. Nolan .... prop maker (uncredited)
Roman Peisger .... stand-by carpenter (uncredited)
Daniel Porsdorf .... photographer: Schein Berlin (uncredited)
Stephanie Rass .... set designer (uncredited)
Robert Reblin .... assistant construction manager (uncredited)
Melanie Reichert .... construction buyer (uncredited)
Melanie Reichert .... construction secretary (uncredited)
Michelle Rose .... props coordinator (uncredited)
Judith Rosskoth .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Florian Speidel .... set dresser (uncredited)
Steve Summersgill .... set designer (uncredited)
Otu Tetteh .... props (uncredited)
Alwara Thaler .... set decoration shopper (uncredited)
David Thummerer .... stand-by prop: second unit (uncredited)
Jacob von Dohnanyi .... propmaker (uncredited)
Simon Weisse .... model maker (uncredited)
Oliver Wolter .... art department assistant (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Robert Althoff .... sound mix technician
Paul Aulicino .... sound effects editor
Gregg Baxter .... adr supervisor
Harry Cohen .... sound designer
Benjamin Dunker .... utility sound technician
Paul Flinchbaugh .... assistant sound editor
Hector C. Gika .... sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Tom Hartig .... boom operator
Craig S. Jaeger .... foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Michael Keller .... sound effects editor
Tony Lamberti .... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Dror Mohar .... assistant sound editor
James Moriana .... foley artist (as James M. Moriana)
Nancy Nugent .... dialogue editor (as Nancy Nugent Title)
Margit Pfeiffer .... dialogue supervisor
Ann Scibelli .... sound designer
Branden Spencer .... supervising assistant sound editor
Wylie Stateman .... supervising sound editor
Mark Ulano .... production sound mixer
Brett Voss .... foley mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
David Young .... post-production sound engineer (as David M. Young)
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Toby Cohen .... additional sound (uncredited)
Martin Gleitze .... sound utility (uncredited)
Michael Karl Huber .... sound dailies (uncredited)
Carsten Richter .... foley artist (segment "Nation's Pride") (uncredited)
Steve Schatz .... sound mixing recordist (uncredited)
Fabian Schenk .... sound dailies (uncredited)
Hanse Warns .... foley mixer (segment "Nation's Pride") (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Gerd Nefzer .... special effects supervisor (as Gerd Feuchter)
Uli Nefzer .... special effects supervisor
Herbert Blank .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Nils Bleeck .... special effects technician: dailies (uncredited)
Jaroslav Bucek .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Tom Christ .... special effects technician (uncredited)
James Cowley .... special effects technician: dailies (uncredited)
Christoph Gartlacher .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Markus Geiger .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Joe Giles .... special effects technician: mold department, K.N.B. Effects Group (uncredited)
Brian Goehring .... special makeup effects crew: mold department K.N.B. EFX Group Inc. (uncredited)
Rolf Hanke .... accountant: special effects (uncredited)
Andreas Herberg .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Till Hertrich .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Wolfgang Higler .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Sylvio Lienert .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Michael Luppino .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Klaus Mielich .... special effects technical & crew coordinator (uncredited)
Gonzalo Outeda Giménez .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Monty Ploch .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Marcus Preussing .... special effects senior pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Claudius Rauch .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Michael Rudnik .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Jens Schmiedel .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Jürgen Thiel .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Thomas Thiele .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Roland Weder .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Lester Dunton .... visual effects cameraman
John Dykstra .... visual effects designer
Viktor Muller .... visual effects supervisor (as Victor Mueller)
Matt Ashton .... senior systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Elika Burns .... roto/paint supervisor: CIS Hollywo (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (uncredited)
Scott Crafford .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Michael Dillon .... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... digital imaging supervisor: iO FILM (uncredited)
Kelly Fischer .... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Donald Fly .... general manager: CIS Group (uncredited)
Mathias Frodin .... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Amy Garback .... effects liaison: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Alex Gitler .... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Nina Harlan .... paint & rotoscoping artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Joe Henke .... digital effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Lukas Herrmann .... digital matte paint artist (uncredited)
Heather Elisa Hill .... visual effects project manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Brian Holmes .... systems engineer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Mark Justison .... junior compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Gregory D. Liegey .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Sean Mattini .... digital colorist assist (uncredited)
Katie Miller .... coordinator assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Robert Minsk .... systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Rodney Montague .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
James P. Noon .... tracking (uncredited)
Julie Orosz .... executive producer: CIS hollywood (uncredited)
Caleb Owens .... cg artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Chris Ryan .... cg supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Aaron Schultz .... cg artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Rasha Shalaby .... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Prateep Siamwalla .... tracking (uncredited)
Ilona Vovchyk .... model painter (uncredited)
Xye .... tracking (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Zoë Bell .... stunt double: Shosanna and Bridget
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw .... stunt coordinator (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Bud Davis .... stunt coordinator
Kristin Haberland .... stunt double: Francesca Mondino
Ralf Häger .... key stunt rigger (as Ralf Haeger)
Alexandra Nazahn .... stunt double: Shosanna
Antje Rau .... stunt coordinator: Germany (as Antje 'Angie' Rau)
Tim Trella .... utility stunts
Jörg Annen .... stunt double (uncredited)
Ulrik Bruchholz .... stunts (uncredited)
Jan Böhme .... stunt double (uncredited)
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Christian Döbler .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ferdinand Fischer .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Guido Foehrweisser .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Oliver Fritsche .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Christian Gneissl .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Martin Goeres .... stunt double (uncredited)
Martin Goeres .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Andreas Grusinski .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Thomas Hacikoglu .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tom Hanslmaier .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Udo Harnach .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Christian Hebenstreit .... stunts (uncredited)
Thomas Heubeck .... stunts (uncredited)
Timo Honsa .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Florian Hotz .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Bernhard Häfner .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Oliver Juhrs .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alessija Lause .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Marco Maas .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Andreas Mintert .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mike Möller .... stunts (uncredited)
Christian Petersson .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Bernd Pietsch .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Wojtek Prygel .... stunts (uncredited)
Dirk Quasten .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Wolfgang Raach .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Swen Raschka .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lutz Schleisner .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rene Schobes .... stunts (uncredited)
Alexander Schröder .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Wolfgang Stegemann .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mac Steinmeier .... stunts (uncredited)
Ralf Tillmann .... stunts (uncredited)
Vladimir Vilanov .... stunt double (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Juan José Alcaide .... senior lighting grip (as Juan Jose Alcaide)
Mithat Baskan .... lighting grip
Geraldine Brezca .... clapper: "camera angel"
Christian Brubach .... truss rigger
Dieter Bähr .... key grip
Celio Castro .... senior set lighting
Birgit Dierken .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Birgit 'Bebe' Dierken)
Nicole Dierken .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
François Duhamel .... still photographer
Matthias Edinger .... rigging best boy (as Matthias 'Eddi' Edinger)
Jacob Engel .... grip
Jost Engelmayer .... set lighting
Sonny Christian Fels .... set lighting (as Sonny Fels)
Stefan Förster .... genny operator
Harry Groepler .... practical electrician (as Harry 'Abu' Groepler)
Sascha Görlich .... lighting grip
Oliver Haas .... best boy
Dietmar Haupt .... rigging gaffer
Dan Jung .... set lighting
Ian Kincaid .... gaffer (as Ian R. Kincaid)
Thorsten Kosselek .... lighting grip (as Thorsten Kosellek)
Patrick Kubat .... rigging electrician
Sebastian Lindner .... lighting grip
Sebastian Mayer .... grip
Jörg Meinert .... lighting grip
Sebastian Meuschel .... steadicam operator
Roland Moses .... rigging electrician (as Roland 'Mo' Modes)
Gero Neumann .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ilko Petkow .... grip
Matthias Pilz .... loader
Markus Pluta .... best boy grip
Helmut Prein .... gaffer: Germany
Christian Rybka .... rigging electrician
Till Sadlowsky .... genny operator (as Till Sadlowski)
Christian Scheibe .... grip
Axel Scholz .... set lighting
Gregor Tavenner .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Mike Wächter .... dimmer board operator
Uwe Zegnotat .... camera trainee
Victor Abadia .... electrician (uncredited)
Martin Bartels .... assistant video operator (uncredited)
Martin Bartels .... video assist operator: splinter unit (uncredited)
Jean-François Drigeard .... gaffer: Paris (uncredited)
Manuel Gaspar .... best boy: France (uncredited)
Jan Grunwald .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Vanessa Guez .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Eddie Handschak .... video operator: main unit (uncredited)
Kenneth Hunter .... photographer: architectural research, Los Angeles (uncredited)
Rafael Jeneral .... second assistant camera: splinter unit (uncredited)
Daniel Jopp .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Moritz Kaethner .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Marek Radolf .... balloon lighting supervisor (uncredited)
Lars Richter .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Leah Striker .... camera operator: splinter unit (uncredited)
Bjoern Susen .... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Christian Wehrle .... key video assist (uncredited)
Jörg Widmer .... director of photography: splinter unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Salvadore Brandt .... extras casting assistant
Simone Bär .... casting: Germany
Olivier Carbone .... casting: France
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Jenny Jue .... casting: US
Alexandra Montag .... assistant casting director: Germany
Johanna Ragwitz .... extras casting director: Agentur Filmgesichter
Johanna Ray .... casting: US
Mathilde Snodgrass .... assistant casting director: France
Aurélie Avram .... extras casting (uncredited)
Sabrina Donati .... casting associate (uncredited)
Patrick Winkler .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Giorgio Armani .... costume designer: Brad Pitt's evening attire
Daniela Backes .... principal set costumer
Daryl Bristow .... costume supervisor
Markus Ernst .... military costumer
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez .... wardrobe supervisor (as Brigitte Rodriguez)
Christian Goddard .... military costumer
Gary Lane .... military uniform supervisor
Anna Isabell Logen .... personal costumer: Mr. Pitt (as Isabell Logen)
Jenny Lorenz .... principal set costumer
Metin Misdik .... key principal costumer
Peter Paul .... wardrobe master
Meike Schlegel .... assistant costume designer
Michelle Wickland .... principal costumer
Michelle Wickland .... stunt costumer
Jeanette Apel .... dress pattern maker (uncredited)
Laurence Caines .... key costumer (uncredited)
Brita Hofmann .... costume textile artist (uncredited)
Anna Klages .... set costumer (uncredited)
Tina-Jane Krohn .... costumer (uncredited)
Maja Meschede .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Sonia Inés Rocha .... assistant textile artist (uncredited)
John Rowe .... military costumer (uncredited)
Anja Vesterling .... costume textile artist (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Sheryl Benko .... post-production coordinator
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Joe D'Augustine .... additional editor
Julie Garces .... assistant editor: Avid
Evan Henke .... first assistant editor: Avid
Erin Michelle Hopkins .... assistant editor: film (as Erin Hopkins)
Stephanie Johnson .... first assistant editor: film
Yvan Lucas .... colorist: Efilm
Tom Reiser .... colorist assistant: Efilm
Matthew Sakata .... editorial production assistant
Adam M. Weber .... apprentice editor (as Adam Weber)
Alexander Boldt .... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Etienne Boussac .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Julia Dupuis .... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Brian George .... colorist: Efilm (uncredited)
Toska Hartmann .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Kai Lamberton .... third assistant editor (uncredited)
Traudl Nicholson .... color timer (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... color timer: Deluxe (uncredited)
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Mary Ramos .... music supervisor
Jim Schultz .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Tom Ehrhardt .... picture vehicle coordinator
Oliver Kueper .... transportation coordinator (as Oliver Küper)
Birk Mueller .... transportation captain (as Birk Müller)
Jan Prudöhl .... head of department: trailers
Jalal Aqdim .... picture car assistant coordinator: paris unit (uncredited)
Maxime Couteret .... transportation captain (uncredited)
Dennis Erdmann .... production driver (uncredited)
Marco Fischer .... truck wrangler (uncredited)
Florian Haeger .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Charles Heidet .... picture car coordinator: Paris Unit (uncredited)
Daniel Huhn .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Steffen Knabe .... production driver (uncredited)
Andreas Korpel .... additional truck driver: Paris (uncredited)
Erich Kraus .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Jan Kubkowski .... assistant picture vehicle coordinator (uncredited)
Matthias Langwich .... driver (uncredited)
Andreas Schumacher .... camara truck driver (uncredited)
Jérôme Servant .... transportation coordinator: France (uncredited)
Thomas Suess .... transport facilities (uncredited)
Olivier Suffert .... driver: Paris (uncredited)
Alexandre Thiery .... driver: Paris (uncredited)
Matthieu Vogel .... unit driver (uncredited)
Silke Werner .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Markus Bensch .... production executive: locations, Studio Babelsberg
Gero Brugmann .... legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg, Unverzagt Von Have (as Dr. Gero Brugmann)
Will Casey .... unit publicist (as William Casey)
Tim Clawson .... executive in charge of physical production: The Weinstein Company
Mara Fiedler .... set production assistant
Guido Fischer .... assistant location manager
Anne C. Ford .... production controller (as Anne Ford)
Klaus Große Darrelmann .... location manager (as Klaus Grosse Darrelmann)
Paloma Guridi .... stand-in: Francesca Mondino
Katja Hoerstmann .... funding coordinator: Studio Babelsberg (as Katja Hörstmann)
Jens Hoffmann .... security supervisor
Jay Johnson .... typographer: main and end title
Margit Jütz .... assistant accountant: Studio Babelsberg
Caroline Kaempfer .... set production assistant (as Caroline 'Carla' Kämpfer)
Martin Kitrosser .... script supervisor
Laine R. Kline .... executive in charge of business and legal affairs: The Weinstein Company (as Laine Kline)
Ronald J. Levin .... production legal (as Ron Levin)
Silvia Lindner .... production coordinator
Maurice Mahramzadeh .... set production assistant
Jan R. Martin .... assistant production coordinator
Stefan Mentz .... set production assistant
Tim Monich .... dialect coach: Mr. Pitt
Wolfgang Oriwol .... security: base camp
Andreas Pense .... legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg, Unverzagt Von Have (as Dr. Andreas Pense)
Shana Priesz .... subtitle coordinator
Bernd Rautenberg .... key armourer
Nicolas Richard .... translator: French dialogue (as Nicholas Richard)
Eric Ian Robinson .... production executive: The Weinstein Company (as Eric Robinson)
Matthias Rosenthal .... security: Checkpoint Charlie (as Matthias 'Matze' Rosenthal)
Wolfgang Schwedler .... accountant: Studio Babelsberg
Tommy Simpson .... set production assistant
Gabriele Spilles .... craft service
Christina Syring .... production secretary
Tom Tykwer .... translator: German dialogue
Caroline Veyssière .... additional script supervisor
Clemens von Tubeuf .... stand-in: Col. Hans Landa (as Clemens Von Tubeuf)
Constanze Waechter .... stand-in: Shosanna and Bridget (as Constanze Wächter)
Nicolas Walier .... stand-in: Lt. Aldo Raine
Mirjam Weber .... assistant to co-producer: Studio Babelsberg
Anne Wilson .... first assistant accountant
Katrin Wöller .... craft service
Anja Wüstefeld .... location coordinator
Sonja B. Zimmer .... production executive: Studio Babelsberg (as Sonja Zimmer)
Wassili Zygouris .... film projection supervisor
Markus Albrecht .... military consultant (uncredited)
Melissa Altman .... assistant: Erica Steinberg (uncredited)
Robyn Altman .... assistant: Lloyd Phillips (uncredited)
Segolene Amice .... production coordinator: France (uncredited)
Penelope Bischoff .... production secretary: France (uncredited)
Alex Boden .... researcher (uncredited)
Mathias Braun .... assistant location manager: Ottendorf (uncredited)
Matthew Brown .... caretaker: extras (uncredited)
Nina Büttner .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Mickaël Conan .... key office assistant (uncredited)
Simon Daniel .... location assistant (uncredited)
Zazie De Paris .... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Julia Dege .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Ditty .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Rachel Ferretti .... post production intern (uncredited)
Nicola Gador .... assistant: Brad Pitt (uncredited)
Joshua Gallon .... Location PA: splinter unit : second unit (uncredited)
Michaël Gojon dit Martin .... armorer (uncredited)
Frédéric Greene .... production controller: France (uncredited)
Nils Hasenau .... traffic control (uncredited)
Frederic Heidorn .... stand in/double (uncredited)
RoJeanne Herbel .... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Michael Herbert .... intern (uncredited)
Robert Hoehn .... production assistant (uncredited)
Leah Holmes .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Al Huynh .... craft service (uncredited)
Yann Jouannic .... location assistant: Paris (uncredited)
Michael Justice .... intern (uncredited)
Arnaud Kaiser .... location manager (uncredited)
Ellie Kemps .... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Nazia Khan .... assistant: Mr. Pitt (uncredited)
Mun Ju Kim .... cashier (uncredited)
Andreas Kispert .... set manager (uncredited)
Ayuko Koresawa .... script: splinter unit (uncredited)
Linda Ky .... shipping coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas Lauterkorn .... location scout (uncredited)
Bianca Makarewicz .... publicist (uncredited)
Gabriel Mamruth .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Paul Melzow .... production assistant (uncredited)
Peti Misaila .... housing coordinator (uncredited)
Anna Mohr-Pietsch .... second assistant: Mr Weinstein (uncredited)
Matthias Nerlich .... crowd marshall (uncredited)
Antonia Olivares .... set production assistant (uncredited)
David Pieper .... location assistant (uncredited)
Jan Proppe .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Justine Raczkiewicz .... assistant to production executive (uncredited)
Loredana Rehekampff .... production assistant (uncredited)
Denise Sadighi .... translator: German subtitle assistant (uncredited)
Sophie Saleyron .... press attache: France (uncredited)
Steve Sauthoff .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Boris Schaarschmidt .... translator: German subtitle assistant (uncredited)
Sven Schachschneider .... production staff (uncredited)
Carole Schmidlin .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Lena Schmigalla .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Johannes Schwerdt .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Tina Steffan .... assistant: Quentin Tarantino (uncredited)
Jeremy Turkin .... intern (uncredited)
Mario Wittmann .... key set production assistant (uncredited)
Eike Wolf .... production publicist (uncredited)
Gerold Wunstel .... adr artist (uncredited)
Ugur Yildirim .... mac support (uncredited)
Lutz Zeidler .... armourer: dailies (uncredited)
Lutz Zeidler .... on-set armorer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Henri Behar .... special thanks
Enzo G. Castellari .... special thanks
Maggie Cheung .... special thanks
Caylah Eddleblute .... special thanks
Carlos K. Goodman .... special thanks (as Carlos Goodman)
Monte Hellman .... special thanks
Samuel L. Jackson .... special thanks
Steve Joyner .... special thanks
Harvey Keitel .... special thanks
Cloris Leachman .... special thanks
Bryan Lourd .... special thanks
John Milius .... special thanks
Barry Primus .... special thanks
Jeff Rendell .... special thanks
Kenneth Rendell .... special thanks (as Kenneth W. Rendell)
Eli Roth .... special thanks
Gabriel Roth .... special thanks
Mike Simpson .... special thanks
Sergio Sollima .... special thanks
Bo Svenson .... special thanks
Tom Tykwer .... special thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong graphic violence, language and brief sexuality
Runtime:
153 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:MA | Austria:16 | Brazil:18 | Canada:18A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba) | Canada:14A (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Chile:TE (original rating) | Chile:14 (re-rating) | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-15 | France:12 | Germany:16 (bw) | Hong Kong:III | Hong Kong:IIB (cut) | Hungary:18 | Iceland:16 | India:A | Ireland:16 | Ireland:18 (DVD rating) | Italy:T | Japan:R15+ | Malaysia:18PL (cut) | Mexico:B15 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-18 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/16 (Qualidade) | Singapore:M18 | South Africa:16LV | South Korea:18 | Spain:13 | Sweden:15 | UK:18 | USA:R (certificate #45325)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Brad Pitt's character, Lt. Aldo Raine, pretends to be an Italian actor near the end of the movie, he uses name "Enzo Girolami", which is the birth name of the director of original Inglorious Bastards (The Inglorious Bastards (1978)), Enzo G. Castellari.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the bar, when Dieter Hellstrom has successfully found out that King Kong (1933) was on his playing card, he takes the card off and puts it on the table. In the next shot, filming Cpl. Wicki over the shoulder of Hellstrom, the playing card is still on the forehead of Hellstrom.See more »
Quotes:
[Raine is interrogating Rachtman and poitning out all of his men]
Lt. Aldo Raine:And another one over there, you might be familiar with: Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz. Heard of 'em?
Sgt. Werner Rachtman:Everybody in the German army's heard of Hugo Stiglitz.
[Some of the Basterds laugh, and the camera focuses on Stiglitz; the scene freezes and the words "Hugo Stiglitz" appear on the screen]
Narrator:[voice-over] The reason for Hugo Stiglitz's celebrity among German soldiers is simple. As a German enlisted man, he killed thirteen Gestapo officers.
[Stiglitz is seen strangling one officer with a cord; stabbing another multiple times in the head through a pillow; and asphyxiating one with his bare hands]
Narrator:[voice-over] Instead of putting him up against a wall, the High Command decided to send him back to Berlin, to be made an example of.
[cuts to Stiglitz locked in a cell]
Narrator:Needless to say, once the Basterds heard of him, he never got there.
[One of Raine's men slits a guard's throat; the other Basterds quickly open fire and kill the other guards, then Raine approaches Stiglitz's cell]
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Sergeant York (1941)See more »
Soundtrack:
BATH ATTACKSee more »

FAQ

Was Aldo Raine Jewish?
If Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz was so infamous in Germany, why did no one recognize him in the tavern?
How did Hellstrom figure out that Hicox was a spy?
See more »
288 out of 480 people found the following review useful.
Who the hell is Christoph Waltz?, 25 August 2009
Author: Paul from Hamburg, Germany

That's what I thought, when I heard about the cast of Inglorious Basterds. And I'm both from Germany and into movies.

That guy is older than 50 and so far he almost only played in mediocre TV series - and even there he didn't play the main parts. Obviously nobody ever noticed, what he's capable of. Now, thanks to QT, he got one shot to change that - and - let's put it this way - that was a bingo! He is the living proof of what a great caster Tarrantino is.

By the way: I think it's a great privilege to watch the movie as a German - being able to understand everything. And the German dialog is written almost as good as the English.

Now I could repeat, what many others have written here before. I'll put it short: Finally, QT is back.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1430 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Crucial problem with the tavern scene? bmfitzgerald3
Disgracefully bad leonw-hunt
Inglorious Kill Dogs legendoflinktech
Why is this regarded as Tarantino's best movie? Ralf1
You have to hand it to that German Sergeant...... paule-rooney
Tavern Scene. JoeSchmoe19941997
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Miracle at St. Anna The Professional: Golgo 13 The Cross of Iron Captain America: The First Avenger Munich
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Adventure section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.