IMDb > King Kong (2005)
King Kong
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

King Kong (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 154 | slideshow) Videos (see all 14)
King Kong -- In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with leading lady Ann Darrow.
King Kong -- Clip: Kong On The Loose In Manhattan
King Kong -- In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with leading lady Ann Darrow.
King Kong -- In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with leading lady Ann Darrow.
King Kong -- Clip: Kong Faces Off With T.Rex To Protect Ann

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   256,792 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for King Kong on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 December 2005 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The eighth wonder of the world.
Plot:
In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with leading lady Ann Darrow. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 3 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 51 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(1587 articles)
User Reviews:
great movie!!! another Peter Jackson masterpiece!! See more (2594 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Naomi Watts ... Ann Darrow

Jack Black ... Carl Denham

Adrien Brody ... Jack Driscoll

Thomas Kretschmann ... Captain Englehorn

Colin Hanks ... Preston

Andy Serkis ... Kong / Lumpy

Evan Parke ... Hayes

Jamie Bell ... Jimmy

Lobo Chan ... Choy

John Sumner ... Herb

Craig Hall ... Mike

Kyle Chandler ... Bruce Baxter
William Johnson ... Manny

Mark Hadlow ... Harry
Geraldine Brophy ... Maude
David Denis ... Taps
David Pittu ... Weston
Pip Mushin ... Zelman
Jim Knobeloch ... Thuggish Executive
Ric Herbert ... Sleazy Executive
Lee Donahue ... Studio Guy's Assistant

Tom Hobbs ... Young Assistant
Tiriel Mora ... Fruit Vendor

Jed Brophy ... Venture Crew
Frank Edwards ... Venture Crew
Michael Lawrence ... Venture Crew
Crawford Thomson ... Venture Crew

Richard Kavanagh ... Venture Crew
Stephen Hall ... Venture Crew

Will Wallace ... Venture Crew (as William Wallace)

Joe Folau ... Venture Crew

Tim Wong ... Venture Crew
Steve Reinsfield ... Venture Crew
John Wraight ... Venture Crew
Matthew Chamberlain ... Venture Crew
Lee Hartley ... Venture Crew - Radio Operator
Troy O'Kane ... Venture Crew
Louis Sutherland ... Venture Crew
Jason Whyte ... Venture Crew
Toa Waaka ... Venture Crew
John Clarke ... Venture Crew
Ray Woolf ... Venture Crew - Helmsman
David Dengelo ... Venture Crew
Greg Smith ... Venture Crew
Chris Bailey ... Venture Crew

Peter McKenzie ... Venture Crew
Peter Ford ... Venture Crew
Tamihana Nuku ... Venture Crew
Roussel Dubois ... Venture Crew (as Russell Dubois)

Todd Rippon ... Venture Crew
Eddie Campbell ... Venture Crew - Crewman
Phil Grieve ... Laughing Man (as Phillip Grieve)
Vicky Haughton ... Sharwoman
Jacinta Wawatai ... Feral Child
Terence Griffiths ... Skull Islander

Stephen A. Buckley ... Cab Driver (as Stephen Buckley)
Chic Littlewood ... Old Security Guard

Rick Baker ... Pilot
Jim Dietz ... Pilot
Gene de Marco ... Pilot
John Dybvig ... Policeman
Tim Gordon ... Hotel Clerk
Lee McDonald ... Chorus Line Tap Dancer

Stig Eldred ... Army Commander
Billy Jackson ... NY Child
Katie Jackson ... NY Child
Tania Rodger ... Hooverville Mother
Samuel Taylor ... Hooverville Child
Bob Burns ... NY Stander
Kathy Burns ... NY Stander
Joe Gertler ... NY Stander
Jennifer Gertler ... NY Stander
Geoff Timblick ... Pressman
Geoff Allen ... Pressman

Belindalee Hope ... Burlesque Dancer
Crushanin Dixor-McIvor ... Burlesque Dancer
Jodie Taylor ... Burlesque Dancer
Hilton Denis ... Vaudeville Act
Geoff Dunstan ... Vaudeville Act
Daniel Tusia ... Vaudeville Act
Paul Wilson ... Vaudeville Act
Shannon Wilson ... Vaudeville Act
Jesse Rasmussen ... Vaudeville Act
Sosina Wogayehu ... Vaudeville Act
Peter Corrigan ... Vaudeville Act
Colin Bogaars ... Vaudeville Act (as Colin Boggars)
Susan Eastwood ... Vaudeville Act
Caron Dallas ... Vaudeville Act
Matthew Dravitzki ... Trampled Theatre-Goer
Darryl John ... Vaudeville Act
Felicia O'Brien ... Vaudeville Act

Peter Jackson ... Gunner
Rick Porras ... Gunner

Frank Darabont ... Gunner
Hamish Bruce ... Gunner
Latham Gaines ... Photographer
Julia Walshaw ... Theatre Actor
Randall William Cook ... Pilot

Luanne Gordon ... Theatre Actor

Lorraine Ashbourne ... Theatre Actor
Edwin Wright ... Theatre Actor
Glen Drake ... Theatre Actor
Lawrence Jarden ... NY Police Chief
Ross Duncan ... Audience Member

Jim McLarty ... Photographer
Matt Wilson ... Photographer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jarl Benzon ... New Yorker (uncredited)

Lee Donoghue ... Investment Assistant (uncredited)

Matt Gillanders ... Usher (uncredited)

Jan Gopperth ... New York Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Ran Grumolis ... New York Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Julie Holmes ... Vaudeville Extra (uncredited)
Nichola Jones ... New York Theatre Goer (uncredited)

Camille Keenan ... New York Citizen (uncredited)
Eric Leighton ... Soldier in Truck (uncredited)
Asofa Manase ... Tribesman (uncredited)
Sam Manzanza ... Skull Island Native (uncredited)
Michaela Morgan ... Girl Grabbed by Kong Outside Theater (uncredited)
Todd Morgan ... Usher (uncredited)
Christian Rivers ... Soldier in Truck (uncredited)

Howard Shore ... Orchestra Pit Conductor (uncredited)
Sam Shore ... Featured New Yorker (uncredited)
Dianne Smith ... Vaudeville patron (uncredited)

Eric Vespe ... Passenger in Rail Car (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Peter Jackson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
Peter Jackson (screenplay)

Merian C. Cooper (based on a story by) and
Edgar Wallace (based on a story by)

Produced by
Jan Blenkin .... producer
Philippa Boyens .... co-producer
Carolynne Cunningham .... producer
Peter Jackson .... producer
Eileen Moran .... co-producer
Fran Walsh .... producer
Annette Wullems .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
James Newton Howard 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie 
 
Film Editing by
Jamie Selkirk 
 
Casting by
Victoria Burrows 
Daniel Hubbard 
John Hubbard 
Liz Mullane 
 
Production Design by
Grant Major 
 
Art Direction by
Joe Bleakley 
Simon Bright 
Dan Hennah (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Simon Bright 
Dan Hennah 
 
Costume Design by
Terry Ryan 
 
Makeup Department
Gino Acevedo .... special makeup effects supervisor: Skull Islanders
Hayley Atherton .... assistant makeup artist
Saul Barnes .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Michal Bigger .... makeup artist: Ms. Watts
Hayden Bloomfield .... makeup assistant
Corinne Bossu .... makeup artist
Steven Boyle .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Margiana Cullinan .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Susan Durno .... makeup assistant
Rick Findlater .... hair supervisor: NZ
Rick Findlater .... makeup artist: NZ
Ryk Fortuna .... silicon prosthetics: Skull Island
Sheree Gillespie .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Susan Glass .... hair stylist
Susan Glass .... makeup artist
Trish Glover .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Megan Gordevich .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Louise Harris .... makeup artist
Nancy Hennah .... hair stylist
Nancy Hennah .... makeup artist
Elizabeth Hilton .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Steve Hopgood .... assistant hair stylist
Gareth J. Jensen .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders (as Gareth Jensen)
Frankie Karena .... makeup assistant
Erin Kelly .... makeup assistant
Peter King .... hair designer (as Peter Swords-King)
Peter King .... makeup designer (as Peter Swords-King)
Edyta Koscielecki .... makeup assistant
Davina Lamont .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Natasha Lees .... makeup assistant
Georgia Lockhart-Adams .... hair stylist
Georgia Lockhart-Adams .... makeup artist
Samantha Lyttle .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Catherine Maguire .... hair stylist
Catherine Maguire .... makeup artist
Jaime Leigh McIntosh .... additional hair and makeup
Amy McLellan .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Amy McLennan .... makeup assistant
Angela Mooar .... hair stylist
Angela Mooar .... makeup artist
Les Nairn .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Rose Parsons .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Cristina Patterson Ceret .... contact lens coordinator/painter (as Cristina Patterson)
Frances Richardson .... foam latex technician: Skull Island
Jessica Rose .... makeup artist: extras
Allie Rutherford .... hair stylist
Allie Rutherford .... makeup artist
Claire Rutledge .... crowd hair: New Zealand
Gavin Skudder .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Vinnie Smith .... additional makeup artist
Warren Dion Smith .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders (as Warren Smith)
Fiona Sole .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders
Emily Sturrock .... special makeup effects technician: Skull Islanders (as Emily-Jane Sturrock)
Richard Taylor .... special creature effects
Richard Taylor .... special makeup effects
Dominie Till .... special makeup effects supervisor: Skull Islanders
Deb Watson .... hair stylist
Deb Watson .... makeup artist
James Korloch .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Pippa Anderson .... post-production supervisor
Anne Bruning .... unit production manager
Belindalee Hope .... production manager
Brigitte Yorke .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marc Ashton .... key second assistant director
Del Chatterton .... third assistant director
Randall William Cook .... second unit director (as Randy Cook)
Carolynne Cunningham .... first assistant director
Bryon Darling .... third assistant director (as Byron Darling)
Anna Groves .... third assistant director: second unit
Zo Hartley .... third assistant director
Sarah Lowe .... second assistant director: second unit
Darren Mackie .... third assistant director
Richard Matthews .... additional second assistant director
Robin Murphy .... first assistant director: second unit
Dave Norris .... first assistant director: second unit
Jacqui Pryor .... third assistant director
Skot Thomas .... second second assistant director
Stephanie Weststrate .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Daniel Aird .... greensman
Christopher Aitken .... sculptor (as Chris Aitken)
Jacqui Allen .... assistant art director
Ruben Allen .... prop assistant
Glenn Altman .... painter: New York streets set (as Glen Altman)
Frazer Anderson .... brush hand (as Fraser Anderson)
Kevin Anderton .... carpenter
Karl Anton .... leading hand
Warner Anton .... carpenter: New York streets set
Dustin Archer .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Stephen Archer .... signwriter
Hjalmar Arnold .... laborer: New York streets set
Nick Ashby .... art department runner
Clare Ashton .... painter: New York streets set
Matt Austin .... paint laborer: New York streets set (as Matthew Austin)
Simon Barker .... hammerhand
Tim Barlowe .... set dresser: New York streets set
Timothy Barnett .... leading hand: New York streets set (as Tim Barnett)
Paul Bashford .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Ian Batten .... hammerhand
Robert Bavin .... stand-by props: pick-up shots
Keith Begley .... carpenter
Nicole Bell .... paint laborer: New York streets set (as Nicole Spackman)
Miriam Bellard .... set designer (as Miriam Barrard)
Stephen Belsten .... sculptor
Jeremy Bennett .... conceptual designer
Brett Blenkin .... construction manager
Jeremy Blincoe .... laborer
Shaun Bolton .... greensman
Garry Bonnar .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Michael J. Bonnar .... leading hand: rock and foam (as Michael Bonnar)
Eric Boyle .... carpenter: New York streets set
Kristie Breslin .... art department coordinator
John Brien .... carpenter
Jeffrey Brown .... carpenter: New York streets set
Hamish Bruce .... steelworker
Jack Budd .... skilled laborer: rock and foam
Adam Bulman .... paint laborer: New York streets set
John Burke .... laborer: New York streets set
Kevin Butson .... carpenter: New York streets set
Luke Butters .... hammerhand
Pete Butters .... propmaker (as Peter Butters)
Toby Buxton .... carpenter
Rory Byrne .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Art Caddy .... art finisher
Marie Campbell .... greens landscaper
Howard Carr .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Nash Carr .... hammerhand
Ruth Carr .... hammerhand
Juanita Carroll .... sculptor
Daniel Carswell .... greensman
Paula Carswell .... greens leading hand
Tim Castelow .... brush hand
Tanea Chapman .... supervising set dresser
Simon Chisnall .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Gillian Christian .... laborer: New York streets set
Edward Clark .... skilled laborer
Chantal Clayton .... brush hand
Sol Clement .... steelworker
Andrew Clifton .... laborer
Vanessa Cole .... props buyer: New York streets set
Steven Collie .... propmaker
Jody Conaglen .... greens skilled laborer
Matthew Coogan .... laborer: New York streets set
Dave Cook .... art director: New York streets set
Iain Cooper .... carpenter
Buck Couchman .... greensman
Zachary Cousins .... hammerhand: rock and foam
Chris Covich .... sculptor
Christina Crawford .... set designer
Stephen Crene .... painter
Victor Crooks .... hammerhand: New York streets set
John Cruickshanks .... brush hand
Colin Davidson .... construction foreman
Aaron Davies .... hammerhand
Raweyn Davis .... laborer: New York streets set
Michael Donohue .... carpenter: New York streets set
Daniel Dorman .... boat builder
Murray Douglas .... laborer
Tony Drawbridge .... props maker
Andrew Driver .... greensman
John Duffy .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Rei Duncan .... carpenter: New York streets set
Paul Earlshaw .... brush hand
Matthew Easton .... carpenter
Therese 'Bobo' Eberhard .... painter (as Therese Eberhard)
W. Therese Eberhard .... painter
Adam Ellis .... graphic artist
Ryan Esler .... carpenter: New York streets set
Eti Eves .... carpenter: New York streets set
Grant Fahey .... construction manager: greens
Dylan Faint .... laborer
Eli Faulkner .... sculptor
Richard Fennell .... sculpting leading hand
Kim Ferguson .... steelworker
Tony Ferrier .... sculptor (as Anthony Ferrier)
Lio Fili .... carpenter
William Finch .... hammerhand
Aaron Fitzpatrick .... painter: New York streets set
Paora Flavell .... greens landscaper
Peter Forde .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Andrew Fraser .... greens foreman (as Drew Fraser)
Roger Frater .... hammerhand
Malcolm Frazer .... sculptor
Alistair Fyfe .... leading hand
Aaron Gardiner .... sculptor
Sam Genet .... sculptor
Reuben Gibbs .... hammerhand
Chris Gifford .... construction foreman: steel
Stephen Gilbert .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Trevor Gillan .... construction manager: wet set
Jacqueline Gilmore .... set dresser: New York streets set
Campbell Gledstone-Brown .... carpenter: New York streets set
Dean Gledstone-Brown .... carpenter: New York streets set
Royce Goddard .... skilled laborer
Stephen Goddard .... skilled laborer
Sean Golding .... brush hand
Jeanette Goode .... set dresser: New York streets set
Matthew Goodin .... hammerhand
Te Ngaru Grant .... skilled laborer
Tane Griffin .... painter: New York streets set
David Hadley .... laborer: New York streets set
Simon Hames .... props maker
Victoria Hamilton .... painter: New York streets set
Jules Hancock .... carpenter: New York streets set
Lucas Hancock .... sculptor
Matthew Handscomb .... greens landscaper
Garrett Haney .... hammerhand
Troy Hannett .... set finishing lead hand
Andrew Harding .... set finishing lead hand
Michael Harper .... signwriter
Murray Hartley .... greensman
John Harvey .... specialty weapons and props supervisor
Leanne Harvey .... prop assistant
Andrew Hastings .... carpenter
Timothy Hastings .... laborer
Gareth Haughey .... laborer
Nicole Hay .... laborer: New York streets set
Paul Hay-Chapman .... leading hand (as Paul Hay Chapman)
Mike Heffernan .... construction manager (as Michael Heffernan)
Chris Hennah .... art department manager
Kurt Hobman .... signwriter: New York streets set
Ross Hoby .... carpenter
Jason Holland .... painter: New York streets set
Gregory Hooper .... carpenter
Andy Hope .... laborer: New York streets set
Roger Houston .... carpenter
John Howe .... carpenter: New York streets set
Dale Hudson .... carpenter: New York streets set
David Hudson .... sculptor
Gus Hunter .... conceptual designer
Roland Hunter .... set finishing lead hand
Amos Kane Ibell .... carpenter (as Amos Ibell)
Peter Ingram .... laborer: New York streets set
Barry Jack .... signwriter: New York streets set
Clinton James .... greens landscaper
Kim Jarrett .... greensmaster
Tane Jarrett .... carpenter: New York streets set
Richard Jermyn .... steelworker
Ross Joblin .... painter: New York streets set
Murray Johnson .... hammerhand
Sa Johnson .... laborer
Stuart Johnson .... propmaker: New York streets set
Dean Johnston .... signwriter: New York streets set (as Dean Johnstone)
Hal Jones .... sculpting leading hand
Nikki Jones .... set dresser: New York streets set
Andrew Kaye .... laborer: New York streets set
John Keegan .... carpenter: New York streets set
Anthony Kelly .... carpenter: New York streets set
Hemi Kemp .... greensman
Shane Kenneally .... sculptor
Warren Kennedy .... greensman
Dan King .... greens leading hand
Gareth King .... leading hand
Justine King .... set dresser: New York streets set
Thomas Kipa .... carpenter (as Tom Kipa)
Mark Kitchin .... leading hand: New York streets set
Tony Kling .... carpenter
Bindia Kloff .... greens landscaper
David Kolff .... greensman
Jeffrey Koning .... signwriter
Damian Kotsapas .... hammerhand
Ionanis Kotsapis .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Rob Kraamwinkle .... carpenter: New York streets set
Tony Kraamwinkle .... laborer: New York streets set
David Lacey .... hammerhand
Phil Lamberg .... hammerhand
Brett Larsen .... painter
Nic Larsen .... greensman
Alan Lee .... conceptual designer
Kathryn Lim .... set finishing supervisor
Tama Liumaihetau .... skilled laborer
Andrew Lloyd .... leading hand: New York streets set
Mark Locker .... carpenter
Greg Long .... carpenter: New York streets set (as Gregory Long)
Pip Longson .... laborer (as Philippa Longsen)
Darryl Longstaffe .... set designer
Dilvenis Lorente .... laborer
Paul Lovato .... hammer hand
Simon Lowe .... greens foreman
Damian Lund .... carpenter: New York streets set
Patrick Mabey .... carpenter: New York streets set (as Pat Mabey)
Garry MacDonald .... carpenter
Travis MacKay .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Peter Mackinnon .... carpenter: New York streets set (as Peter MacKinnon)
Michael MacPhail .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Alastair Maher .... set finishing lead hand
James Manley .... hammerhand
Finn Marsden .... skilled laborer
Jim Marsden .... construction foreman
Tom Marsh .... carpenter
Simon Marshall .... carpenter
Blair Martin .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Daniel Marwick .... laborer
Brian Massey .... greensmaster
James Matthews .... carpenter
William Maxwell .... carpenter
Tristan McCallum .... props
Eileen McCann .... painter
Kelly McDonald .... brush hand
Alexander McDougall .... greensman
Declan McEwery .... carpenter: New York streets set
Robert McGovern .... carpenter
Aaron McGuire .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Markus McIntyre .... painter: New York streets set
Andy McLaren .... set dresser
Taupihu McLetchie .... sculptor
Bradley McMillan .... laborer: New York streets set
William McPhedron .... carpenter (as William MacPhedran)
Chris Meder .... set dresser
Eliza Meldrum .... set dresser: New York streets set
Laurie Meleisea .... painter: New York streets set
Ian Miller .... carpenter
Ben Milsom .... stand-by props
David Miskell .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Derek Misseldine .... construction foreman
Kenneth Mitchell .... greensman
Vibol Moeung .... model maker
Grace Mok .... props buyer: New York streets set
Mark Molnar .... painter: New York streets set
Daniel Moore .... laborer: New York streets set
Dave Moore .... carpenter: New York streets set
James Moore .... model maker
Reegan More .... laborer
Bruce Morton .... steelworker
Johno Morton .... leading hand
Andrew Moyes .... model maker
Rodney Muganza .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Ed Mulholand .... construction coordinator (as Ed Mulholland)
Alex Mulholland .... carpenter
Timothy Munro .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Graham Neal .... carpenter: New York streets set
Keith Newdick .... hammerhand
Kirk Nicholls .... sculptor
Daena Nichols .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Reece Nicol .... carpenter
Paul Ny .... brush hand
Kelly O'Keeffe .... laborer: New York streets set
Hamish Palmer .... laborer
Phred Palmer .... props buyer
Matthew Panzera .... painter: New York streets set (as Matt Panzera)
Michael Paterson .... leading hand (as Michael Patterson)
Thomas Paton .... laborer: New York streets set
Daniel Peta .... laborer: New York streets set
Carole Pettitt .... greensman
Raynia Pikari .... sculptor
Michael Plant .... carpenter: New York streets set
Ricky Plant .... laborer: New York streets set
Taya Polkinghorne .... brush hand
Cedomir Popovich .... steelworker
Kerry Priston .... greens lead hand
Lawrence Pritchard .... hammerhand
Hank Prujean .... sculptor
Jethro Pullyn .... skilled laborer
Paul Quested .... sculptor
David Radford .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Paul Radford .... painter: New York streets set
Chris Ramsay .... set finishing lead hand
Michael Ranson .... carpenter: New York streets set
Tony Rapira .... carpenter: New York streets set
Chris Ratau .... sculptor
Barry Read .... set designer
Campbell Read .... graphic artist
Robert Reedy .... sculptor
Daniel Reeve .... graphic artist
Nigel Regan .... art department runner
Jack Reid .... leading hand: New York streets set
Michiel Reunecamp .... laborer
Amber Richards .... set dresser
Dave Richards .... carpenter
Andrew Richardson .... greensman
Craig Richardson .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Nick Riera .... stand-by carpenter
Michael Roberts .... assistant dresser
Quinn Roberts .... greensman
Murray Robinson .... boat builder
Allan Rockell .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Jonathan Rodgers .... painter
Jason Rogan .... laborer
Lana Rosenberg-Smith .... prop assistant
Anthony Russell .... greensman
Gary Russell .... carpenter: New York streets set
Vicki Russell .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Andy Rust .... carpenter: New York streets set
Bill Ryalls .... sculpting leading hand (as William Ryalls)
Mike Ryan .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Anna Saunt-Lord .... greensman
Jolanda Schnitker .... laborer
Gary Schott .... carpenter
Arnaud Schweitzer .... carpenter
Merlin Scott-Smith .... carpenter: New York streets set (as Merlin Smith)
Lance Setephano .... sculptor
Sam Shepherd .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Tui Simmonds .... laborer
William Simpson .... carpenter: New York streets set
Marcus Simpson-Wild .... painter: New York streets set
Sione Sionetama .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Donald Smith .... brush hand
Warren Dion Smith .... set finishing lead hand (as Warren Smith)
Xerxes Smith .... laborer: New York streets set
Murray Sparrow .... sculptor
Craig Spaulding .... laborer: New York streets set
Melissa Spicer .... second props buyer
Mark Stevens .... carpenter: New York streets set
Shanon Stevens .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Alexander Still .... sculptor
Chris Streeter .... propmaker
Richard Sturkenboom .... greens landscaper
Nicholas Sutton .... carpenter
Dale Sweetman .... brush hand
Jon Tack .... carpenter: New York streets set
Samuel Tack .... paint laborer: New York streets set (as Sam Tack)
Quentin Tait .... hammerhand: rock and foam
Zedric Tamati .... laborer
Kathleen Tapsell .... skilled craft laborer
Winiata Tapsell .... sculpting leading hand
Brent Tasker .... stand-by greens
Lawrence Taula .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Albert Taurerewa .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Dylan Taylor .... laborer: New York streets set
Richard Taylor .... WETA workshop supervisor
Rod Te Nada .... hammerhand
Renee Te Pairi .... painter
Te Mata Te Rangi .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Steven Templer .... graphic artist: New York streets set
Lesley Earle Templeton .... propmaker
Tatiana Terezakis .... greens skilled laborer
John Ternent .... carpenter: New York streets set
Neil Testa .... sculptor
Miles Teves .... concept artist
Eric Thesen .... boat builder
Aaron Thomas .... carpenter
Philip Thomas .... set designer
Wayne Thomas .... laborer
Aron Thorpe .... sculptor
Dylan Todd .... laborer: New York streets set
Jacob Townley .... greensman
Barry Traynor .... carpenter: New York streets set
Marc Trunk .... sculptor
Stephen Tuiletfuga .... laborer: New York streets set
Terrence Turner .... sculptor
Lisa Twort .... greens skilled laborer
Mark Unwin .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Sjef Van Gaalen .... laborer: New York streets set
Bodhi Vincent .... sculptor
Ra Vincent .... sculpting supervisor
Samuel Von Kersinberg .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Hamish Wain .... sculptor
Axel Wakelin .... skilled laborer
Jim Walker .... leading hand: New York streets set
William Walker .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Beau Walsh .... skilled laborer
Stuart Walter .... hammer hand
Thomas Wang .... laborer
Susan Ward .... skilled laborer (as Sue Ward)
Graham Watkins .... hammerhand
Bianca Watson .... brush hand
Edmund Wealthell .... greensman
Anthony Weinberg .... greens landscaper
Sarah Weinberg .... assistant stand-by
Nick Weir .... property master
Gillian West-Walker .... set dresser: New York streets set
Rob Westholm .... hammerhand: New York streets set
Ben Whale .... assistant dresser
Adam Wheatley .... sculptor
Mark Whelehan .... sculptor
Michael White .... greens leading hand
Peter White .... greensman
Kris Whitehead .... carpenter
James Wickison .... painter: New York streets set
Tim Wigmore .... model maker
Prunella Wilde .... painter: New York streets set
Kevin Willcocks .... carpenter: New York streets set
Norman Willerton .... construction manager
Duane Williams .... greensman
Joanna Williams .... hammerhand
Mark Cameron Williams .... graphic designer (as Mark Williams)
Mark Cameron Williams .... prop assistant (as Mark Williams)
Noel Williamson .... paint laborer: New York streets set
Sandy Wilmar .... carpenter: New York streets set
Anthony Wilson .... carpenter
Elizabeth Wilson .... laborer
Nick Wilson .... carpenter
William Wilson .... hammerhand
Alan Wilton .... carpenter
Shane Wood .... hammer hand
Brigitte Wuest .... sculptor
Alan Wyllie .... construction foreman: New York streets set
Jacob Yocum .... propmaker (as Jacob Yokum)
Daniel Birt .... set dresser: New York Streets set (uncredited)
Genevieve Cooper .... lead painter: miniatures (uncredited)
Nathan Gray .... weta technician (uncredited)
David Kolff .... set dresser (uncredited)
Darryl Longstaffe .... draughtsman (uncredited)
Dallas Poll .... props maker (uncredited)
Jeremy Shaw .... props department (uncredited)
Gillian West-Walker .... buyer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Neil Aldridge .... assistant dialogue editor
Ray Beentjes .... dialogue editor
John Boswell .... mix assistant
Christopher Boyes .... sound re-recording mixer
Brent Burge .... sound designer
Eddie Bydalek .... pre-mix recordist
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Jason Canovas .... dialogue editor
Derek Casari .... sound engineer
Hayden Collow .... sound effects editor
Matt Cuirc .... boom operator (pickups)
Corrin Ellingford .... boom operator
David Farmer .... sound designer
Melanie Graham .... sound effects editor
Michael Hedges .... sound re-recording mixer
Mike Hopkins .... supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson .... re-recording mixer
Martin Kwok .... first assistant sound editor
Gilbert Lake .... mix assistant
Matthew Lambourn .... sound editor
Matthew Lambourn .... sound effects editor (as Matt Lambourn)
Robyn McFarlane .... foley recordist
Polly McKinnon .... adr editor
Carolyn McLaughlin .... foley artist
Peter Mills .... foley editor
John Neill .... sound facility manager
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer: Los Angeles
Ferand Peek .... cable
Hammond Peek .... sound recordist
Ken Saville .... sound recordist: second unit
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Abigail Sie .... mix editor
John Simpson .... foley artist
John Simpson .... foley supervisor
Nigel Stone .... adr supervisor: Europe
Matt Stutter .... mix editor
Craig Tomlinson .... foley editor
Ethan Van der Ryn .... sound designer
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound editor
Chris Ward .... adr editor
Chris Ward .... adr mixer
Jenny T. Ward .... adr editor (as Jenny Ward)
Justin Webster .... sound effects editor
Dave Whitehead .... sound designer (as David Whitehead)
Katy Wood .... sound effects editor
Vikram Biswas .... post-production sound (uncredited)
Malcolm Cromie .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Chris Hiles .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Frazer Anderson .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
Ross Anderson .... special effects technician
Rebecca Asquith .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
Wendy Babro-Tilyard .... accounts assistant: Weta Workshop
Robert Baldwin .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Robert Baldwin .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Jack Barber .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
Jeremy Barr .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
John Baster .... miniatures supervisor
Samantha-Kate Belcher .... creature designer: Weta Workshop (as Samantha Belcher)
Samantha-Kate Belcher .... sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Samantha Belcher)
Jamie Beswarick .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Jamie Beswarick .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Shaun Bolton .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Shaun Bolton .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Dave Booth .... special effects technician
Greg Broadmore .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Greg Broadmore .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Don Brooker .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Don Brooker .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Dean Bushby .... special effects technician
Karl Chisholm .... special effects coordinator
Karl Chisholm .... special effects on-set coordinator
Stephanie Chung .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
Dean Clark .... special effects technician
Dean Clarke .... special effects technician
Ross Collinge .... runner: Weta Workshop
Nicole Cosgrove .... model technician: miniatures, first unit
Emma Cotsell .... design department administrator: Weta Workshop
Stephen Crowe .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Stephen Crowe .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Bryce Curtis .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Bryce Curtis .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Geoff Curtis .... senior special effects technician
Paul Davenport .... special effects technician: miniatures, first unit
Jason Docherty .... workshop supervisor: Weta Workshop
Joe Dunckley .... armour and weapons technician
Joe Dunckley .... mold maker
Jon Ewen .... purchasing officer: Weta Workshop (as Jonathan Ewan)
Daniel Falconer .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Daniel Falconer .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Doug Falconer .... special effects technician
Rodney Ford .... special effects technician
Oliver Gee .... special effects technician
Robert Gillies .... miniatures crew
Simon Godsiff .... miniatures technician: Weta Workshop
Dave Goodin .... miniature greens supervisor
Geoff Goss .... special effects technician
Christian Gossett .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Christian Gossett .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Jonny Gridlay .... special effects assistant
David Griffiths .... miniatures: Weta Workshop
Emily Griffiths .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Chris Guise .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Chris Guise .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Scott Harens .... special effects on-set coordinator: miniatures, first unit
Sven Harens .... special effects technician (as Sven Harens)
Ben Hawker .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Ben Hawker .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Luke Hawker .... mold making supervisor
Keith Huggins .... senior animator
Bill Hunt .... senior sculptor: Weta Workshop
Gary Hunt .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Gary Hunt .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Iain Hutton .... special effects technician
Brent Ingram .... mold maker
Steve Ingram .... special effects supervisor (as Stephen Ingram)
Dave Irons .... miniatures engineer
Seth Kelly .... special effects assistant: miniatures, first unit
Tom Lauten .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Tom Lauten .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Christopher Lawton .... special effects technician (as Chris Lawton)
David Lenna .... special effects crew
Darian Lumsden .... special effects technician
Damian Lund .... special effects technician
Warren Mahy .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Warren Mahy .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Mike McDonald .... special effects technician
Phil McLaren .... special effects technician
Bruce McNaught .... model technician: miniatures, first unit
Michael McNeal .... business affairs: Weta Workshop
Kevin McTurk .... puppeteer: Skull Islanders
David Meng .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
David Meng .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Hector Morales .... facilities: Weta Workshop
Tracey Morgan .... office manager: Weta Workshop
Gayle Munro .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Christian Pearce .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Christian Pearce .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Craig Poll .... mold maker
Tania Rodger .... workshop manager: Weta Workshop
Ivan Rooda .... model technician: miniatures, first unit
Iwan Peter Scheer .... motion editor
Jeremy Shaw .... miniatures
Eden Small .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Eden Small .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Jonas Springborg .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Jonas Springborg .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor .... special miniature effects
Rod Tervoort .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
Miles Teves .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Miles Teves .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Bill Thomson .... animatronics engineer: Skull Islanders
Paul Tobin .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Paul Tobin .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Greg Tozer .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Greg Tozer .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
David Tremont .... puppeteer: Skull Islanders
Steve Unwin .... creature designer: Weta Workshop (as Steven Unwin)
Steve Unwin .... sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Steven Unwin)
Paul Van Ommen .... head of department model technician
Matt Ward .... miniatures model maker
Tim Watson .... special effects technician: additional miniatures unit
Fraser Wilkinson .... model technician: miniatures, first unit
Ben Wood .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Ben Wootten .... senior designer: Weta Workshop
Brigitte Wuest .... creature designer: Weta Workshop
Brigitte Wuest .... sculptor: Weta Workshop
Marco Wuest .... model technician: additional miniatures unit
Kate Wyatt .... model technician: miniatures, first unit
Petar Zivkovic .... special effects technician (as Peter Zivkovic)
 
Visual Effects by
Holly Acton .... compositor
Richard Addison-Wood .... software development supervisor: Weta Digital
Malcolm Aitchison .... technical support team lead
Matt Aitken .... CG supervisor: pre-production
Dan Akers .... digital compositor
Belinda Allen .... texture artist: Weta Digital
Stan Alley .... visual effects on-set surveyor
Jon Allitt .... massive supervisor
Colin Alway .... compositing sequence lead
Stella Ampatzi .... digital compositor
Stella Ampatzi .... paint artist
Svend Andersen .... database administrator
Glenn Anderson .... Macintosh programmer
Scott E. Anderson .... visual effects supervisor
Malcolm Angell .... senior set surveyor
Hillary Yeo Tze Ann .... lead texture painter (as Hillary Yeo)
Christine Arboit .... creature technical director
Joe Ardent .... assistant technical director
Elisabeth Arko .... senior animator
Dan Ashton .... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Alvise Avati .... senior animator
Jean-Luc Azzis .... 3D lead compositor
Jean-Luc Azzis .... Inferno artist
Sindharmawan Bachtiar .... render wrangler
Michael Bain .... camera technical director
Michael Bain .... match mover: Weta Digital
Michael Bain .... modeller: Weta Digital
Richard Bain .... compositor: Weta Digital
Michael Baltazar .... technical director: Weta Digital
Josh Bare .... digital modeller
Jeff Barnes .... production executive: CafeFX
Andy Barrios .... Inferno artist: Asylum
Peter Baustaedter .... matte painter
Dugan Beach .... creature technical director
Jamie Beard .... animation sequence lead
Kelly Bechtle-Woods .... lighting technical director
Lyse Beck .... 3D lead compositor
Cory Bedwell .... 3D lighting lead
Joel Behrens .... compositor: Weta Digital
Adrian Bell .... digital modeller
Paula Bell .... lead digital artist
Daniel Bennett .... miniatures crew
Glen Bennett .... flame artist
James Bennett .... animator: weta digital
Jeremy Bennett .... visual effects
John R.A. Benson .... digital compositor
Niki Bern .... digital compositor
Hannah Bianchini .... visual effects art department coordinator
Erik Bierens .... camera technical director
Erik Bierens .... matchmover
Kris Bieringa .... wrangler: Weta Digital
John-Michael Bills .... lead rotoscope artist
Graham Binding .... animator: Weta Digital
Danielle Birch .... publicity coordinator
Colette Birrell .... 3D lighting department coordinator: Weta Digital
Håkan Blomdahl .... digital compositor
Jennifer Bloomfield .... texture painter
Martin Body .... lead rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Jeremy Bolan .... character animator: Weta Digital
Anto Bond .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Samati Boonchitsitsak .... character animator
Nick Booth .... scanning and recording supervisor: Weta Digital
Philip Borg .... digital artist
Jake Botting .... motion capture stage manager
Adam Bradley .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Lee Bramwell .... camera department supervisor: Weta Digital
Bruce Branit .... digital compositor: CafeFX
Michael Brazelton .... paint artist
Phil Brennan .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Julian Bryant .... senior compositor
Stephen A. Buckley .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Danilo Buendia .... motion editor
Matthew Bullock .... modeler
Joerg W. Bungert .... colour timer: Weta Digital
Clare Burgess .... animation department manager
Kate Burgess .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Alex Burt .... animator: Weta Digital
Greg Butler .... CGI supervisor: pre-production
Julian R. Butler .... lead character setup
Julian R. Butler .... lead creature technical director (as Julian Butler)
Andrew Calder .... animation sequence lead
Sonia Calvert .... compositing sequence lead
Andrew Camenisch .... Kong facial setup lead: Weta Digital
Warwick Campbell .... digital compositor
Cedric Canlas .... digital modeler
Dave Cardwell .... senior modeler
Ean Carr .... digital compositor
Steve Casa .... 3d scan technician
Norman Cates .... compositing sequence lead
Tom Chamberlain .... technical support
Tim Cheng .... lead rotoscope artist
Evan Christie .... rotoscope artist
Glen Christie .... creature technical director
Kirsty Clark .... digital compositor (as Kirsty Lamb)
Hannah Clarke .... production coordinator: weta digital
Heather Clarke .... additional visual effects producer
David Clayton .... animation sequence lead
Simon Clutterbuck .... 3D CG supervisor: Weta Digital
David Cole .... lead digital colourist
David Cole .... supervising digital colourist
Buckley Collum .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Rob Conn .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Peter Connelly .... digital compositor
Paul Conway .... compositing sequence lead
Josh Cooper .... animator
Shane Cooper .... software engineer
Michael Corcoran .... creature technical director
Jessica Cowley .... texture painter
Christine Cram .... lead paint artist
Doug Cram .... assistant compositor
Doug Cram .... senior paint artist
Jim Croasdale .... lead paint artist
Steve Cronin .... digital compositor
Aaron Cubis .... editorial assistant: Weta Digital Ltd
Aaron Cubis .... projectionist: Weta Digital Ltd
John Curtis .... motion capture technical director
Marion Davey .... visual effects production coordinator
Chris Davies .... digital compositor
Mark Davies .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Juliette Davis .... visual effects production assistant
Chris Davison .... motion control operator: miniatures, first unit
Mario de Dios .... motion editor
Paul Debevec .... senior supervisor: Light Stage 2
Peter Demarest .... lead rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Graeme Demmocks .... digital artist
Robb Denovan .... animator
Richard Dexter .... animator: Weta Digital
Marco Di Lucca .... digital modeller
Nadia Diggins .... digital intermediate coordinator
Gareth Dinneen .... compositor: Weta Digital
Benoit Doidic .... stereoscopic layout
Jonny Doig .... production runner: WETA Digital
Eran Dolev .... motion control assistant: miniatures, additional unit
Hugo Dominguez .... lead rotoscope artist: Weta
Tim Donlevy .... motion control operator: miniatures, additional unit
Yann Doray .... digital artist
Rebecca Downes .... visual effects coordinator
Peter Doyle .... colour supervisor
Christina Drahos .... digital compositor
Emanuel 'Emey' Druckmann .... creature technical director
Simeon Duncombe .... lead texture painter
Shawn Dunn .... animation technical supervisor
William Dwelly .... animation technical director
Frank Dürschinger .... 3D sequence lead
Frank Dürschinger .... lighting technical director
William J. Earl .... digital modeler
David Ebner .... compositor
Areito Echevarria .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Erich Eder .... digital compositor
Oliver Exmundo .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Luca Fascione .... pipeline software engineer
Ellie Faustino .... camera technical director (as Elisenda Faustino)
Ellie Faustino .... matchmover (as Elisenda Faustino)
Christine Feistl .... lead paint artist
Patrick Felgueras .... digital effects artist
Florian Fernandez .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Brian Fisher .... compositor
Paul Flanagan .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Joel Fletcher .... senior animator
Kanen Flowers .... digital compositor (as John Flowers)
Ben Forster .... animator
Fiona Foster .... department manager: pre-production
Angela Frame .... texture painter (as Angela Ursillo)
Richard Frances-Moore .... animation sequence lead
Zachary Franks .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Rod Fransham .... modeler
Aidan Fraser .... digital compositor
Alex Funke .... visual effects director of photography
Jeanmarc Furio .... digital compositor
Nick Gabchenko .... digital effects artist
Nick Gabchenko .... lead texture painter (as Mykola Gabchenko)
Christopher Otto Gallagher .... animation technical director: Weta Digital
Stefan Galleithner .... camera technical director
Stefan Galleithner .... matchmover
Vicki Galloway-Weimer .... visual effects producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Eric Gambini .... on-set technician
Christoph Gaudl .... camera technical director
Christoph Gaudl .... matchmover
Mark Gee .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Chris George .... 3D lighting lead
Bill Gilman .... digital compositor
Kenneth Gimpelson .... 3D sequence lead
Kenneth Gimpelson .... digital artist
Moritz Glaesle .... digital compositor
Julian Gnass .... digital compositor
Peter Godden .... camera technical director
Peter Godden .... matchmover
Agnes Gould .... lead rotoscope artist
David Gould .... senior technical director
Justin Graham .... digital paint artist
Matt Greig .... digital artist
Paul Griffin .... animation previsualization
Jason Grindlay .... technical support
Michael Grobe .... lighting technical director
David 'Rudy' Grossman .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital (as Rudy Grossman)
Bassim Haddad .... senior motion editor
Geoff Hadfield .... digital compositor
Mikael Hakansson .... 3D sequence lead
Christian Haley .... digital matte painter
Anne Hall .... lighting technical director
Ben Hall .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Keith Hamakawa .... production manager: research & development, Weta Digital
Jeff Hameluck .... production software supervisor: Weta Digital
David Hampton .... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Joe Han .... senior animator
Bruce Harris .... digital compositor: Weta
Todd Harvey .... 3D lighting lead (as Todd Alan Harvey)
Dietrich Hasse .... animation sequence lead
Dietrich Hasse .... lead animator: Weta Digital
Christopher Hatala .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Aron Hatfield .... animator
Rachael Haupt .... matte painter
Ed Hawkins .... digital compositor
Tim Hawkins .... visual effects supervisor
Trevor Hazel .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
G.G. Heitmann Demers .... compositing sequence lead (as G.G. Heitmann)
Quentin Hema .... paint & rotoscoping supervisor
Allen Hemberger .... 3D digital water technical director
Sandro Henriques .... lead rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Jennifer Herbert .... digital compositor
Jayne Herrmann .... digital intermediate assistant coordinator
Tim Hey .... digital compositor
Martin Hill .... 3D sequence lead
Christian Hipp .... lighting technical director
Joseph Hoback .... digital compositor
David Hochstadter .... digital artist: CafeFX
David Hochstadter .... digital artist: The Syndicate
Nic Hodgkinson .... compositor
Matt Holland .... compositor
Matt Holmes .... visual effects editor
Tom Holzinger .... senior motion editor
Richard Hopkins .... match mover
Richard Hopkins .... senior camera technical director
Traci Horie .... character animator: Weta Digital
Steven Hornby .... senior animator
Gray Horsfield .... digital destruction supervisor
Kathryn Horton .... compositing department manager: Weta Digital
Christopher Horvath .... 3D CG supervisor (as Christopher Jon Horvath)
David Houghton-Williams .... compositing sequence lead (as David Houghton)
Sandy Houston .... roto and paint co-supervisor
Victor Huang .... animator: Weta Digital
Graham Hudson .... motion editor
Katherine Hurst .... digital artist
Steve Hutchins .... paint artist
Joe Jackman .... 3D sequence lead
James Jacobs .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Mel James .... lead texture painter: Weta Digital
Suzanne Jandu .... digital compositor
Paul Jenness .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
Allan Torp Jensen .... camera technical director
Mia Jewett .... digital modeler
Lars Johansson .... character technical director
Jeff A. Johnson .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Danny Jones .... junior rotoscope artist
Dennis Jones .... digital compositor
Les G. Jones .... sequence manager
Kate Jorgensen .... visual effects production coordinator (as Kate Hawkins)
Simon Jung .... 3D lead compositor
Kory Juul .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sandip Kalsy .... 3D lighting lead
Patrick Kalyn .... animator
Miae Kang .... 3D lighting lead: Weta Digital
Mel Kangleon .... lead colourist: Big Primate Pictures (as Melissa Kangleon)
Matt Kasmir .... compositor: Weta FX
Mike Kelly .... motion control operator: miniatures, additional unit
Joe Ken .... Inferno artist: Asylum
Tim Ketzer .... lighting technical director
Scott Kilburn .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Ronny Kim .... animator
Oliver Kirchhoff .... camera technical director
Balazs Kiss .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Susie Kleis .... lighting technical director
Arek Komorowski .... lead rotoscope artist
Sergei Koudriautsev .... senior camera technical director (as Sergei Koudriavtsev)
Alex Kramer .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Lars Kramer .... camera technical director
Lars Kramer .... matchmover
Dmitri Krasnokoutski .... lead texture artist
Derek Krauss .... digital paint and roto lead
Jan Kruse .... digital colorist: Weta Digital
Martin Kumor .... animation technical director
Andrew Kunzel .... digital modeler
René Kuys .... information technology specialist
Suzanne Labrie .... recruiter: Weta Digital
Laure Lacroix .... 3D lead compositor
Andrew Lambert .... data wrangler
Andrew Lambert .... render wrangler
Cam Langs .... compositor: Weta Digital
Alexandra Lanzensberger .... assistant technical director (as Alexandra Kirchdoerfer)
Michael Lanzensberger .... digital film compositor
Douglas Larmour .... digital compositor
Mathias Larserud .... senior texture painter
Kimberly Lashbrook .... digital compositor
Jessica Laszlo .... digital compositor
Gary Laurie .... camera technical director
Gary Laurie .... matchmover
Kim Lavery .... additional visual effects producer
Luisma Lavin .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Jason Lazaroff .... 3D digital water technical director
Jake Lee .... 3D sequence lead
Eric Leighton .... animation director
Dan Lemmon .... digital effects supervisor
Iva Lenard .... reference photographer
Michael Leonard .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Phillip Leonhardt .... 3D lead compositor
Joe Letteri .... senior visual effects supervisor
Mark Tait Lewis .... digital compositing supervisor
Staffan Linder .... character animator: Weta Digital
Randy Link .... animation
Florian Linner .... creature technical director
Sophie Lodge .... animator
Thomas Loeder .... digital compositor
Lance Lones .... pipeline engineer supervisor: Weta Digital
Jade Lorier .... visual effects production assistant
Ruth-Anne Loveridge .... modeller
Robyn Luckham .... animator
David Luke .... lead rotoscope artist
Lap Van Luu .... system administrator: The Syndicate
Natalie MacDonald .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Keith MacGowan .... shake compositing
Tibor Madjar .... lead modeler: Kong Asset, Weta Digital
Aron Makkai .... technical director
Campbell March .... system administrator
Evans Mark .... assistant technical director (as Mark Evans)
C.J. Markham .... animator
Nic Marrison .... senior on-set surveyor
Ray Massa .... data tracker
Jean Matthews .... 3D sequence lead
Timothy McCallum .... creature technical director
Steve McGee .... digital compositor
Steve McGillen .... digital compositor
Nathan McGuinness .... senior visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Adam McInnes .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Nick McKenzie .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
John P. McMullen .... technical support team lead: Weta Digital
Chad Meire .... digital compositor
Joel Meire .... character animator
Matthias Menz .... 3D lighting lead
Matthias Menz .... lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Andrea Merlo .... lead creature technical director
Tom Mikota .... lighting technical director
Simon Millanta .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Keith Miller .... technical director: Weta Digital
Mark Miller .... texture painter
Seth F. Miller .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital (as Seth Miller)
Derek Milner .... color timing and paint
Ben Milsom .... lead model maker
Saki Mitchell .... compositing sequence lead
Kaori Miyazawa .... digital artist
Chad Moffitt .... senior animator
Dejan Momcilovic .... motion control supervisor
James Moore .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Richard Moore .... animation sequence lead
Eileen Moran .... visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Ben Morgan .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Gwilym Morris .... animator: Weta Digital
Phillip Moses .... visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Chris Moss .... Mocap facial tracker
Matt Mueller .... camera department senior technical director: Weta Digital
Matt Mueller .... senior reference photographer: Weta Digital
Nicky Muir .... production assistant
Daryl Munton .... digital effects artist
Hiroaki Muramoto .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Hiroaki Muramoto .... digital effects artist
Laura Murillo .... lead rotoscope artist
George Murphy .... visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Alfred Mürrle .... lead compositor
Dylan Neill .... technical director: weta digital
Jeremy Nelligan .... compositor
Kurt Nellis .... camera technical director
Kurt Nellis .... matchmover
Sergei Nevshupov .... 3D sequence lead
Natalia Nevshupova .... texture painter
Tim Nicholas .... systems administrator
Carlos-Christian Nickel .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Wolfgang Niedermeier .... senior camera technical director
Stephen Nixon .... data wrangler
Sverker Nordqvist .... motion editor
Alexander Nowotny .... 3D digital destruction technical director (as Alex Nowotny)
Murray Nuttall .... data wrangler
Jane O'Callaghan .... 3D sequence lead (as Jane S. O'Callaghan)
Cyndi Ochs .... digital effects producer
James Ogle .... digital modeler
George Oliver .... lead rotoscope artist (as George Edwin Oliver Jr.)
Tor-Bjorn Olsson .... digital compositor
Desi Ortiz .... visual effects senior editor: CafeFX
David A. Ostler .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
David Owen .... rotoscope artist
Scott Owen .... motion capture stage technician
Paul George Palop .... lighting technical director
Michael Pangrazio .... art director: Weta Digital
Stephane Paris .... digital modeler: WETA
JaeWook Park .... technical director: Weta Digital
Sujin Park .... modeler
Helen Paul .... digital compositor
Emily Pearce .... motion capture production assistant
Christine Penn .... assistant technical director
Mike Perry .... 3D sequence lead
Dana Peters .... creatures supervisor
Eric Petey .... creature technical director
Aaron Pfau .... character technical director
Lorenzo Pierfederici .... data wrangler
Lorenzo Pierfederici .... render wrangler
Chris Pinto .... digital paint artist: CafeFX
Emrys Plaisted .... lead paint artist (as Emrys J. Plaisted)
Ed Plant .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Darren Poe .... digital compositor
Kelly Port .... compositor
Glen Pratt .... digital compositor
Steve Preeg .... lead creature technical director
Martin Preston .... fur software developer
Niklas Preston .... digital modeller
Michael Prince .... digital modeler
Michael Prince .... digital modeler
Michael Prince .... previs artist
Henk Prins .... motion control operator: miniatures, first unit
Jean-Colas Prunier .... 3D lighting lead
Jean-Colas Prunier .... lead technical director
Brett Purmal .... animator
Lucas Putnam .... visual effects editor
Philip Quaglino .... digital artist
Inge Rademeyer .... relocation coordinator
Pascal Raimbault .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Richard Raimbault .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Troy Ramsey .... lead paint artist
Dane Rapaport .... color/grade technical lead
Jennah Rasmussen .... production runner
Christine Raymond .... rotoscoper: Weta Digital
Mathieu Raynault .... senior matte painter
Alireza Razmpoosh .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Alireza Razmpoosh .... digital effects artist
Paul Redican .... assistant compositor
Paul Redican .... senior paint artist
Richard R. Reed .... digital compositor: CafeFX
Raine Reen .... senior texture painter
Stephan Remstedt .... motion editor
Marco Revelant .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Eric Reynolds .... senior animator
Mark Richardson .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Matthew Riordan .... animator
Anne Ritter .... texture painter
Christian Rivers .... animation director
Christian Rivers .... previsual animation designer
Christian Rivers .... previsual animation supervisor
Sandra Roach .... digital compositor
Becky Roberts .... camera coordinator
Loren Robinson .... digital compositor
Ruben Rodas .... compositor
Bernardo Rodriguez .... assistant visual effects editor: CafeFX
Kevin Romond .... digital effects artist
Kevin Romond .... lead digital water technical director
Michael Root .... 3D digital water technical director
Michael Root .... lead lighting technical director
Kenny Roy .... animator: Weta Digital
Trina M. Roy .... research & development technical director
Frank Rueter .... compositing sequence lead (as Frank Ruter)
Katya Ruslanova .... digital artist: Weta Digital (as Ruslanova Katya)
Bill Ryder .... system engineer
Leah Sachs .... digital effects artist (as Jennifer Lee Scheer)
Leah Sachs .... lead rotoscope artist (as Jennifer Scheer)
Mark Sagar .... special projects supervisor
Karim Sahai .... 3D lead compositor
Karim Sahai .... senior compositor: Weta Digital
Eric Saindon .... digital effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Christoph Salzmann .... digital compositor
Brian Samuels .... 3D lighting lead
Mahria Sangster .... technical director: 3D lighting
Olivier Sarda .... digital compositor
Michael Sarkis .... camera technical director
Michael Sarkis .... camera tracker
Michael Sarkis .... matchmover
Atsushi Sato .... animation supervisor
Caterina Schiffers .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
David Schnee .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Rolf Schneider .... camera technical director
Rolf Schneider .... matchmover
Florian Schroeder .... digital compositor
Jason Schugardt .... lighting technical director
Junko Schugardt .... rotoscope artist
Hamish Schumacher .... assistant compositor
Hamish Schumacher .... digital environment artist
Hamish Schumacher .... senior paint artist: Weta Digital
Jens Schwarz .... creature technical director
Brad Selkirk .... lead paint artist
Damon Selkirk .... motion control assistant: miniatures, additional unit
Adam Shand .... digital operations manager
Teresa Shand .... IT coordinator
Glen Sharah .... lighting technical director
Kevin L. Sherwood .... sequence manager
Roger Shortt .... 3D sequence lead: Weta
Adam Sidwell .... creature technical director
Martin Simcock .... compositor
Zeb Simpson .... digital assist assistant
Kawaldeep Singh .... 3D digital destruction technical director
Cameron Smith .... digital compositor: sequence lead, Weta Digital
Hugh Smith .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Cameron Smither .... digital artist
Ben Snow .... visual effects supervisor
Jason Snyman .... senior animator
Jed Soane .... systems coder
John Sore .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Hilary Sperling .... Inferno artist
Nic Spier .... digital effects artist
Brett Stapleton-French .... digital compositor (as Brett Dix)
Albrecht Steinmetz .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Andy Stevens .... associate visual effects editor: WetaFX, NZ
Joe Woodward Stevenson .... camera technical director
Joe Woodward Stevenson .... matchmover
Sam Stewart .... lead rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Tamara Stone .... digital compositor
Paul Story .... animation sequence lead
Ileana Stravoskiadi .... modeler
Ileana Stravoskiadi .... motion editor
Petra Stueben .... lead paint artist
Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine .... digital effects artist
Åsa Svedberg .... texture painter: Weta Digital
John Swinnerton .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Peter Syomka .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
Gaku Tada .... 3D lighting lead
Gaku Tada .... digital effects artist
Charles Tait .... digital compositing supervisor
Mark Tait .... 3D sequence lead
Chu Tang .... shader writer
Eric Tang .... lead creature technical director
Hanzhi Tang .... 3D lighting lead
Hanzhi Tang .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Taisuke Tanimura .... pipeline engineer
Sandy Taylor .... assistant technical director
Vincent Thomas .... digital effects artist
Ben Thompson .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Gerald Thompson .... motion control operator: miniatures, additional unit
Andrew Titcomb .... lighting technical director
Geoff Tobin .... lead Massive technical director
Ben Toogood .... lighting technical director
Alexis Torres .... digital artist
Greg Towner .... senior animator: WETA Digital
Stefano Trivelli .... compositing sequence lead: Weta Digital
Guerdon Trueblood .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Denis Trutanic .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Denis Trutanic .... matchmover
Can Tuncer .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Les Umberger .... senior flame artist
Jeff Unay .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
James Van Der Reyden .... motion capture
Phil Van Der Reyden .... digital modeler
Brian Van't Hul .... visual effects on-set supervisor
Trish Van't Hul .... texture painter
Kara Vandeleur .... texture painter
Jon Veal .... digital artist
Karla Ventocilla .... paint artist (as Karla Ventocilla Curby)
Jenny Vial .... visual effects administrator
Marco Vidaurre .... creature technical director
Matt Villa .... visual effects editor
Andres Vitale .... visual effects
Steve Vojkovic .... visual effects artist
Michelle Waitzman .... visual effects coordinator
Don Waller .... animator
Matt Wallin .... digital compositor
Mike Wallis .... animation production coordinator
Nancey S. Wallis .... technical director: Weta Digital
Martin Walsh .... first assistant director: miniatures, first unit (as Marty Walsh)
David Weitzberg .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
O.D. Welch .... production executive: CafeFX
Matt Welford .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Matt Welford .... compositing sequence lead
Craig Wentworth .... 3D sequence lead
R. Christopher White .... 3D CG supervisor
Melissa Widup .... roto/paint artist: Cafe FX
Christian Wieser .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Lisa Wildermoth .... first assistant director: motion control unit
Guy Williams .... 3D CG supervisor
Pete Williams .... digital imaging manager: Weta Digital
Erik Winquist .... digital compositing supervisor
Chris Winter .... systems administrator
George Wong .... character animator: Weta Digital
Malcolm Wright .... massive technical director
Malcolm Wright .... texture artist
Klaus Wuchta .... 3D lead compositor
Billy Wychgel .... lead colourist
Kwan Wayne Yu Yee .... tech support
Dennis Yoo .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Chris Young .... 3D digital water technical director
Joyce Young .... lighting technical director
Marvyn Young .... production manager: Weta
Johan Åberg .... compositing sequence lead (as Johan Aberg)
Steve Arguello .... digital artist (uncredited)
David Blythe .... digital artist (uncredited)
Mike Bozulich .... compositor: CafeFX (uncredited)
Kristie Breslin .... 3D production coordinator (uncredited)
Jon R. Brown .... on-set surveyor (uncredited)
Jeff Goldman .... digital effects supervisor: CafeFX (uncredited)
Phil Greig .... digital intermediate technologist (uncredited)
Michael Kennen .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Votch Levi .... digital compositor: CafeFX (uncredited)
Michael Lori .... tracking lead (uncredited)
Alastair Maher .... head model technician: miniatures unit (uncredited)
Ed Mendez .... digital compositor: CafeFx (uncredited)
Matthias Menz .... shader writer: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Todd Napier .... stereoscopic compositing lead: In-Three (uncredited)
Toby Newell .... compositor (uncredited)
Brian Openshaw .... render manager (uncredited)
Dean Parks .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Danny Torres .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Leigh van der Byl .... CG artist: CafeFX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Chris Anderson .... stunt coordinator
Sean Button .... stunts
Ryan Carey .... stunt double: Carl Denham
Justin B. Carter .... stunt performer (as Justin Carter)
Rodney Cook .... assistant stunt coordinator
Mana Hira Davis .... stunt performer (as Mana Davis)
Shane Dawson .... stunt coordinator
Branko Dordevich .... stunt performer
Steve Drage .... stunt performer
Morgan Evans .... stunt performer
Sebastian Foxx .... utility stunts
Marcus Goldfinch .... extra stunts
Winham Hammond .... stunt performer
Greg Lane .... stunt performer (as Gregg Lane)
Tony Marsh .... stunt double: Jack Driscoll
Kirk Maxwell .... stunt coordinator
Tim McLachlan .... utility stunts
Tim McLaughlin .... stunt rigger
David J. Muzzerall .... stunt performer (as Dave Muzzerall)
Steve Reinsfield .... stunt performer
Markos Rounthwaite .... assistant stunt coordinator: additional photography (as Mark Rounthwaite)
Markos Rounthwaite .... stunt rigger (as Mark Rounthwaite)
Bronson Steel .... stunt performer (as Bronson Steele)
Andrew B. Stehlin .... stunt performer (as Andrew B. Stehlin)
Stuart Thorp .... stunt rigger (as Stuart Thorpe)
Min Windle .... stunt double: Ann Darrow
Tim Wong .... stunt performer
Robert Young .... stunt rigger (as Rob Young)
Jonathan Costelloe .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Peter Dillon .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Amanda Foubister .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kirk Maxwell .... stunt double (uncredited)
Sharon Maxwell .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dayna Porter .... stunts (uncredited)
Shane Rangi .... stunt double (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Taipua Adams .... lighting technician
Stephen Allanson .... second assistant camera
Dave Anderson .... lighting technician
Matt Andrews .... lighting technician
Mike Arthur .... rigging technician
Kane Asher .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Andrew Ayrton .... rigging best boy (as Andy Ayrton)
Glen Ayrton .... rigging technician
Alan Baird-Smith .... lighting electrician: miniatures first unit (as Alan Baird Smith)
Neil Benseman .... rigging technician
Alexandra Bishop .... clapper loader: second unit
Phil Blackburn .... rigging technician
Richard Bluck .... director of photography: second unit
Darren Bradnock .... grip
Michael Braid .... rigger
Shane Braid .... rigger
David Brown .... rigging gaffer (as Dave Brown)
Chris Cavill .... practical electrician
Chris Chandler .... lighting technician
Giles Coburn .... lighting technician
Olly Coleman .... key grip: miniatures first unit
Jamie Couper .... lighting technician
Brian Crump .... rigging technician
Tim Dallas .... lighting technician: miniatures first unit
Tammy Davis .... rigging technician
Colin Deane .... first assistant camera
Rhys Duncan .... camera operator
Sally Eccleston .... first assistant camera
Richard Elworthy .... clapper loader: miniatures first unit
John Enright .... lighting technician
Craig Farrand .... lighting technician
Ants Farrell .... lighting continuity
Samuel Fordham .... lighting technician (as Sam Fordham)
Alan Fraser .... rigging technician
Ian Freer .... practical electrician
Reg Garside .... gaffer
John Graham .... practical electrician
Huw Griffiths .... best boy
Simon Harding .... Steadicam operator
Simon Harding .... camera operator
Dion Hartley .... best boy grip: second unit
Dion Hartley .... key grip: miniatures unit
Grant Harvey .... grip
Will Hutchinson .... practical electrician
Peter James .... rigger
Mark Jefferies .... best boy
Regan Jones .... best boy: miniatures first unit
Ross Jones .... rigger
Warren Jones .... head rigger
Tony Keddy .... key grip
Sean Kelly .... first assistant camera
James Kennedy .... lighting technician
Rob Kerr .... gaffer: miniatures first unit
Jo Kilgour .... rigging technician
Mike Knudson .... focus puller: miniatures first unit (as Michael Knudsen)
Peter Kruk .... grip: miniatures first unit
Christopher Kruszona .... rigger
Brian Laird .... practical electrician
Natacha Lee .... second assistant camera (as Natacha Lee Rinaldi)
Dana Little .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Luke Macready .... lighting technician
Keri Manuel .... lighting technician: miniatures first unit
Iain Mathieson .... best boy
Chris McAllister .... lighting technician
Dean McCarroll .... first assistant camera
Cameron McLean .... camera operator
Steven McNicholl .... stills assistant
Garth Michael .... clapper loader
Reuben Morrison .... lighting console operator
Chris Murphy .... lighting technician
Paul Murphy .... second unit: key grip
Paul Naylor .... rigging lead hand
Mark Newnham .... lighting technician
Jens Normann .... grip (as Jens Norman)
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Ryan O'Donnell .... lighting technician
Luis Olivares .... digital video assist operator
Chris Palmer .... lighting storeman
Matthew Parsons .... second assistant camera: miniatures first unit
Nick Payne .... rigging technician
Warrick Peace .... practical electrician (as Warwick Peace)
Nigel Percy .... rigging: CAD
Dan Rabarts .... practical electrician
Noor Razzak .... assistant grip
Jay Rei .... rigger
Nicholas Riini .... lighting technician
Richard Riwaka .... lighting technician
Jason Robertson .... rigger
Alys Rowe .... camera trainee
Gus Salla .... rigging electrician
David Sargison .... lighting technician
Luke Saulbrey .... grip: miniatures first unit
Paul Sawtell .... grip
Damian Seagar .... lighting technician: miniatures first unit
Matthew Sharp .... lighting technician
Sam Sheppard .... lighting technician
Marc Sim .... grip
Zeb Simpson .... digital assist assistant
Michael Slater .... gaffer
Mike Slater .... lighting technician
Harry Slowery .... first assistant camera: miniatures first unit
Peter Smith .... best boy grip: miniatures first unit
Philip A.T. Smith .... second assistant camera: additional camera
Allen Solly .... lighting technician
Byron Sparrow .... lighting technician
Andrew Stroud .... first assistant camera: second unit
Blair Teesdale .... rigging technician
Leon Thomas .... digital assist operator: miniatures first unit
Ben Thurston .... lighting technician
Michael Toki .... lighting technician
Edward Tyrie .... lighting technician
Pierre Vinet .... still photographer
Michael Vivian .... dolly grip: a camera
Angus Ward .... first assistant camera
Helen Ward .... key second assistant camera
Andrew Warrington .... rigger (as Andy Worrington)
Geoff Weir .... rigger
Maia Whittet .... rigging technician
Akakoa Williams .... grip: miniatures first unit
Alan Wilson .... best boy: second unit
Daniel Wilson .... grip
Hohepa Winiata .... rigging technician
Jennie Winter .... digital assist operator: miniatures first unit
Scott Woolley .... rigger
Kim Worthington .... dolly grip
Luke Worthington .... rigger
James Yuill .... rigger
Ben Ruffell .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jamie Beard .... lead animator
Andy Cadzow .... previs artist
Kit Conners .... rotoscoper
Frédéric Côté .... animator
Kameron Gates .... animator
Cheryl Kerr .... animation department manager
Nadine Lavoie .... animator
Joel Meire .... character animator
Bill E. Miller .... animator
Kristin Solid .... animator
Jon Turburfield .... animator
Ben Wiggs .... motion capture animator
 
Casting Department
Joel Champagne .... casting intern
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Kelly Valentine Hendry .... casting assistant: UK
Miranda Rivers .... extras casting coordinator
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lucy Adams .... costume assistant
Paul Booth .... costume assistant
Chantelle Bowkett .... stand-by wardrobe assistant
Hamish Brown .... costume assistant
Hamish Brown .... costume technician: Skull Island
Hamish Brown .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Samantha Brown .... costume assistant
Tom Caddy .... head costume ager
Susan Casey .... costume assistant
Miriam Christie .... costume assistant
Nancy Collini .... costumer: naomi watts
Katrina Collins .... costume assistant
Hillary Crawford .... costume assistant
Sam Farquar .... costume technician: Skull Island
Sam Farquar .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Carolyn M. Fenton .... costume supervisor
Zoe Fox .... costume assistant
Lois Girdwood .... costume assistant
Eliza Godman .... assistant costume designer
Sally Gray .... costume assistant
Sally Gray .... costume technician: Skull Island
Sally Gray .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Michael Grealish .... costume technician: Skull Island (as Mike Grealish)
Michael Grealish .... on-set dresser: Skull Island (as Mike Grealish)
Tammy Green .... costume assistant
Paul Hambleton .... extras dresser
John Harding .... costume technician: Skull Island
John Harding .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Emma Harre .... stand-by costumer
Cathy Harris .... costume technician: Skull Island (as Cathy 'Tree' Harris)
Cathy Harris .... on-set dresser: Skull Island (as Cathy 'Tree' Harris)
Awanui Te Huia .... extras dresser
Tamsyn Hunnewell .... costume technician: Skull Island
Tamsyn Hunnewell .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Vanessa Kirkham .... costume technician: Skull Island
Vanessa Kirkham .... extras dresser
Vanessa Kirkham .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Pauline Laws .... head costume cutter
Pauline Laws .... head pattern maker
Cilla Leckie .... costume coordinator
Pip Lingard .... on-set coordinator: costumes
Lachlan Mayclair .... costume assistant
Moya McBrearty .... costume technician: Skull Island
Moya McBrearty .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Gareth McGhie .... costume supervisor: Skull Island
Rick McGill .... milliner
Karen McGovern .... costume assistant
Tracey McKay .... extras dresser
Lucy McLay .... costume assistant
Valerie Metin .... costume technician: Skull Island
Valerie Metin .... on-set dresser: Skull Island
Sophie Mills .... extras dresser
Katherine Milne .... stand-by wardrobe assistant
Melissa Mundt .... costume assistant
Anna Munro .... costume textile artist
Amanda Neale .... costume buyer
Maja Neumann .... costume assistant
Tira O'Daly .... costume supervisor: Skull Island
Erin O'Neill .... costume buyer
Alice Paton .... costume assistant
Mirinda Penny .... costume assistant
Andrea Plested .... stand-by wardrobe assistant
Lucy Reece .... costume assistant
Julie Zavala Ron .... head machinist (as Julie Zavala-Ron)
Sheree Roud .... costume assistant
Sandie Sixtus .... costume assistant
Hannah St. John .... key extras dresser
Siosi Tamapoulu .... costume runner (as Siosi Tamapolu)
Greta Tapper .... costume assistant
Kate Trafford .... costume assistant
Simon Ward .... set costumer
Lee Williams .... costume assistant
 
Editorial Department
Niklas Aldergren .... grading technical support
David Birrell .... first assistant editor
Nadia Diggins .... color grading coordinator
Mark Hawthorne .... assistant editor
David Hollingsworth .... telecine colorist
Shara Hudson .... post-production coordinator
Henry Karjalainen .... assistant editor
Damian McDonnell .... assistant editor
James Meikle .... editorial runner
Eszter Nagy .... assistant digital colorist
Alex Nikolic .... tvc editor: Serbia, Montenegro
Jabez Olssen .... additional editor
Lynne Reed .... color timer
Vickie-Lynn Roy .... assistant digital colorist
Holger Spill .... digital intermediate editor
Lee Wimer .... film color timer
Jonathan Woodford-Robinson .... additional editor (as Jonno Woodford-Robinson)
 
Music Department
Annica Ackerman .... technical music coordinator
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian .... music score co-producer
Jeff Atmajian .... supervising orchestrator
Bruce Babcock .... conductor
Bruce Babcock .... orchestrator
Chris Bacon .... composer: additional music (as Chris P. Bacon)
Chris Bacon .... music score co-producer (as Chris P. Bacon)
Chris Bacon .... technical music coordinator (as Chris P. Bacon)
Frank Bennett .... orchestrator
Becky Bentham .... vocal coordinator: UK
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Bryan Clements .... scoring crew
Harvey Cohen .... orchestrator
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
George Doering .... musician
David Donaldson .... additional ambient music designer
Marie Ebbing .... additional music editor
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew
Malcolm Fife .... additional music editor
Mark Graham .... music librarian
Richard Grant .... digital orchestral timing
Tom Hardisty .... score recordist
Karen Harper .... vocals
Paul S. Henning .... score proofreader
James T. Hill .... music score co-producer
Scott Hosfeld .... musician
Joel Iwataki .... music recording engineer
Joel Iwataki .... music score mixer
Joel Iwataki .... music score recording engineer
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
Tim Lauber .... score recordist
Bill Liston .... orchestrator
Jason Lloyd .... scoring cue mixer
David Long .... additional ambient music designer
Greg Loskorn .... scoring technician
Warren Luening .... musician: trumpet soloist
Larry Mah .... digital score recordist
Aaron Martin .... technical music coordinator
Alan Meyerson .... music mixer
Adam Michalak .... score recordist
John W. Morgan .... score reconstruction
Peter Myles .... additional music editor
Blake Neely .... composer: additional music
Blake Neely .... music score co-producer
Blake Neely .... orchestrator
Mike Nowak .... conductor
David Olson .... additional music editor
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Plan 9 .... additional ambient music designer
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Steve Roche .... additional ambient music designer
Janet Roddick .... additional ambient music designer
Patrick Russ .... orchestrator (as Pat Russ)
Nigel Scott .... music coordinator
Andrew Shulman .... musician
Kirsten Smith .... scoring crew
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Tim Starnes .... music editor: Eventone
Tom Steel .... scoring stage manager
Jonathon Stevens .... additional music editor
Sally Stevens .... vocal contractor
Bill Talbott .... scoring technician
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn solos
Stuart Michael Thomas .... music consultant (as Stuart Thomas)
Jim Weidman .... supervising music editor
Mel Wesson .... ambient music designer
Don Williams .... musician: percussion
Mark Willsher .... music consultant
Jim Bruening .... score coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Clive Denham .... mechanic: picture vehicles
Michael Fogerty .... mechanic: picture vehicles
Daniel Hannah .... vehicle assistant
Jenny Morgan .... transportation manager
Jaffray Sinclair .... mechanic: picture vehicles
Vaughn Williams .... vehicle wrangler
 
Other crew
Guy Adan .... unit publicist
Judy Alley .... assets manager
Joel Anscombe-Smith .... production runner
Gunner Ashford .... armorer
Aimee Aspinall .... assistant production coordinator
Fiona Bartlett .... on-set production assistant
Carl Bellavia .... location scout: New York
Colette Birrell .... assistant production coordinator
Tanya Blumstein .... dialogue coach
Rachael Boggs .... on-set production assistant
Melissa Booth .... unit publicist
James Boyce .... production runner: Weta Digital
Amy Brennan .... production assistant: Wingnut Films
Bob Buck .... extras coordinator
Andy Buckley .... medic
Joanna Bunce .... on-set production assistant
Victoria Burkhart .... production assistant: second unit
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Rebecca Cheyne .... payroll
Jared Connon .... location manager
Matthew Dravitzki .... assistant: Peter Jackson
Ruben Ferguson .... payroll (as Reuben Ferguson)
Jo Foster .... on-set production assistant
Samuel V. Franco .... radio programmer and spots
Reece Geraghty .... IT coordinator
Jessica A. Gihon .... assistant accountant (as Jessica Gihon)
Piers Gilbertson .... on-set production assistant
Melissa Goldstein .... photo researcher
Mathew Gordon .... location assistant
Thea Govorko .... assistant: Jan Blenkin and Carolynne Cunningham
Jill Guice .... extras stand-by (as Jilly Guice)
Chris Guise .... title designer
Aria Harrison .... assistant script supervisor
Aria Harrison .... assistant script supervisor: second unit
Simon Hawkings .... accounting clerk
Cale Hetariki .... production runner: additional miniatures unit
Elizabeth Himelstein .... on set dialect coach
Tom Hobbs .... production runner
Chris Hodgetts .... technical supporter
Petrina Hodgson .... on-set production assistant
Aaron Huriwaka .... assistant armorer
Linda Klein-Nixon .... accountant: Wingnut Films
Karen Kong .... assistant accountant
Stephanie Kuttner .... assistant: Mr. Serkis
Caroline Lackey .... production assistant: Wingnut Films
Jamie Lawrence .... production runner
Veronique Lawrence .... script supervisor
Josie Leckie .... assistant: Fran Walsh
Annaliese Levy .... assistant: Ms. Watts
Lindsay Little .... accounting clerk
Karen March .... assistant accountant
Shona McCullagh .... choreographer
Jacob McIntyre .... unit assistant
Clare McKee .... production assistant
Sarah Milnes .... researcher
Manilo Miodino .... assistant: Ms. Watts
Milano Miodino .... assistant: Ms. Watts
Arwen Munro .... production coordinator
Phil Nixey .... assistant: Mr. Brody
Carter Nixon .... production assistant: Wingnut Films
Steve Old .... horse master
Clare Olsen .... production coordinator
Scott Owen .... motion capture stage technician
Philippa Race .... assistant accountant
Bob Roath .... financial controller
Kristen Crabtree Roath .... assistant accountant (as Kristen Crabtree-Roath)
Jay Roberts .... post-production accountant
Tara Robinson .... accounting clerk
Sam Rohn .... location scout: New York
Merrin Ruck .... script supervisor
Peter Russell .... stand-in
Andrew Smith .... business manager: Weta Workshop
Rod Smith .... on-set production assistant
Nick Sorenson .... accounting clerk
Alfie Speight .... helicopter pilot
Kat Stephens .... production coordinator
Victoria Sullivan .... script supervisor
Helene Takacs .... assistant production coordinator
Stuart Michael Thomas .... supervising technical assistant: James Newton Howard
Edith Thompson .... on-set production assistant
Brenna Townshend .... assistant: Mr. Black
Natasha Turner .... production assistant
Hansel Verkerk .... lead rigging technician
Angela Waller .... production coordinator: second unit
Mark Waniga .... location scout: New York
Mac Warbrick .... production assistant
Andy Wickens .... lab liaison
Jamie Wilson .... on-set coordinator
Jamie Wilson .... on-set coordinator: Skull Islanders (as Jamie H. Wilson)
Chris Winter .... coordinator: IT, pre-production
Philippa Wood .... publicist
Ngaire Woods .... on-set production assistant
Julie Adams .... dialect coach (uncredited)
Ben Fransham .... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Cori Gonzales-Macuer .... stand-in: Adrien Brody (uncredited)
Julia Newmann .... intern: James Newton Howard (uncredited)
Chris Walker .... craft service (uncredited)
Julia Walshaw .... stand-in: Naomi Watts (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Merian C. Cooper .... dedicatee
Lora Hirschberg .... thanks
Graham Kennedy .... thanks
John Kurlander .... thanks
Rick McKay .... special thanks
Ernest B. Schoedsack .... dedicatee
Bryan Singer .... thanks
Darryl Stack .... thanks
Max Steiner .... dedicatee
Pat Weber .... thanks (as Patrick Weber)
Fay Wray .... dedicated to the memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Kong: The Eighth Wonder of the World" - International (English title) (teaser title)
"Peter Jackson's King Kong" - USA (promotional title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for frightening adventure violence and some disturbing images
Runtime:
187 min | 201 min (extended edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:PG (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14A (British Columbia) | Canada:14A (Nova Scotia) (original rating) | Canada:PG (Nova Scotia) (re-rating on appeal) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Czech Republic:12 | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-11 (2006) (extended edition) | Finland:K-15 (2005) (original rating) | Finland:K-11 (2005) (re-rating on appeal) | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:12 | India:U/A | Ireland:12A | Japan:U | Malaysia:U | Mexico:B | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Africa:PG | South Africa:13V (DVD) | South Korea:15 | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Zurich) | Taiwan:PG-12 | UK:12A (original rating) | UK:12 (video rating) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #42322)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Jack Black has claimed that he did not wear any make-up at all in the entire movie after hearing a false rumor that Clint Eastwood never wears any make-up in his movies. He also wore a hairpiece during filming rather than going through makeup to achieve the '30s hairdo' look.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Ann "meets" Kong for the first time she is bound securely with some very large pieces rope around her wrists. Kong hoists her up her waist, snapping the ropes very easily. Given the size of the rope this would more than likely rip her arms completely off (or cause her serious injury). (Unless the natives were really bad at knot tying.)See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Manny:[practicing sneezes] That's a funny one. Isn't that funnier?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Aboriginal Sacrifice DanceSee more »

FAQ

Why didn't the ice break when Kong stepped on it?
What references are made to the original 1933 film?
How many people died during the expedition to Skull Island?
See more »
387 out of 710 people found the following review useful.
great movie!!! another Peter Jackson masterpiece!!, 15 December 2005
Author: Kensei from Philippines

Peter Jackson gave this movie a new twist. I 've seen the old King Kong movies and they're quite great, but this one is exceptional!! The actors and actress Naomi gave the movie its own character and distinct traits from the original story. It fits them so well, but the most remarkable in this movie is KONG. Peter made the beast look like a real, living gorilla, only it's 25 feet tall. The actor who portrayed Kong is great. He gives the beast life, not just its brute strength and uncanny agility, but a heart of beast that is longing for a companion. In his eyes you can see the soul that suffers from the savagery of the island, but his love for Ann, he finds his way to conquer it. There are many scenes in this movie that will capture your heart and even make you cry. It's up for you to see. This movie is worth seeing for. This is a great remake from a great director (",).

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2594 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for King Kong (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Girls From_Ireland_With_Love
Captain Englehorn LDThompson-998-811981
Is there a metaphor in this? eljefemartin
Sadder than the 1933 film glynis23-282-577521
that movie could have been great ziggycat2008
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
King Kong Mighty Joe Young King Kong Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Raiders of the Lost Ark
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb New Zealand section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.