MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,916 this week

One Inch from Victory (1944)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Newsreel footage documents world history and politics from Russia in 1914 to the German invasion in 1941. The Russian Revolution led to the ascent of power by Vladimir Lenin, who promised a... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of One Inch from Victory.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lord Halifax ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Vladimir Ilyich Lenin)
Maxim Litvinov ...
Himself (as Maxim Litvanoff)
Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi ...
Himself
Quentin Reynolds ...
Narrator
...
Himself (as Franklin Delano Roosevelt)
T.V. Soong ...
Himself
Joseph Stalin ...
Himself
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. ...
Himself
Semyon Timoshenko ...
Himself
Henry Wallace ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Newsreel footage documents world history and politics from Russia in 1914 to the German invasion in 1941. The Russian Revolution led to the ascent of power by Vladimir Lenin, who promised a Communist utopia. Instead, the Russians were given massive upheavals in society and economy and in 1922, 114 revolutionaries were put on trial for crimes against the Soviet government. Lenin's death in January, 1924, led to a funeral attended by thousands and the takeover by Joseph Stalin. U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt established diplomatic relations with the Soviets. German footage and newsreels chronicle the German invasion of Russia, from the Battle of Leningrad to the destruction of Kharkov to the Battle of Rostov on 22 November 1941. Further footage reveals the disaster of Lidice in occupied Czechoslovakia and the siege of Sevastopol in the Crimea. When the Russians finally drive the Germans out of Rostov, Iran becomes a focal point. With the assistance of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, the ... Written by Fiona Kelleghan <fkelleghan@aol.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 March 1945 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

En tum från segern  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film's narration notes that all battle scene footage was taken by German Army units for use as propaganda and was later captured by the Allies. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss One Inch from Victory (1944) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?