IMDb > Live-In Maid (2004)
Cama adentro
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Live-In Maid (2004) More at IMDbPro »Cama adentro (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   712 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Live-In Maid on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 May 2005 (Argentina) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A wealthy woman and her live-in housekeeper must adjust their entrenched routine and relationship when Buenos Aires is plunged into economic crisis., Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
7 wins & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The human side of economic crisis See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Norma Aleandro ... Beba Pujol
Marcos Mundstock ... Víctor
Claudia Lapacó ... Perla
Elsa Berenguer ... Sara
Monica Gonzaga ... Irma
Hilda Bernard
Susana Lanteri ... Memé
Marina Wollman ... Anfitriona del Country
Harry Havilio
Raul Panguinao ... Miguel
Eduardo Rodriguez ... Luisito
Arturo Goetz ... Invitado en el Country
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Norma Argentina ... Dora
Nelly Prince
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jorge Gaggero 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jorge Gaggero 

Produced by
Verónica Cura .... executive producer
Diego Mas Trelles .... executive producer
Natalia Nuñez .... assistant producer
Enrique Piñeyro .... producer
Marina Zeising .... assistant producer
 
Cinematography by
Javier Julia 
 
Film Editing by
Guillermo Represa 
 
Art Direction by
Marcela Bazzano 
 
Costume Design by
Marisa Urruti 
 
Production Management
Axel Linari .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Natalia Hernández .... second assistant director
Natalia Smirnoff .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
José Caldararo .... boom operator
Martin Cugnoni .... sound editor: international version
Vicente D'Elia .... sound
Leandro de Loredo .... foley recordist
Leandro de Loredo .... sound editor
Esteban Golubicki .... sound editor
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ignacio Gaggero .... second assistant camera
Marcelo Sanchez .... grip
Marcelo Sanchez .... second camera operator
Laura Vidal .... assistant camera
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Soledad Cancela .... assistant costume designer
Maria Teresa Rivera .... costume assistant
 
Other crew
Federico D'Auria .... continuity
Javier Hernanz Zajara .... engineer: Technicolor
Xosé Morais .... screenplay consultant
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Cama adentro" - Argentina (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
83 min | Argentina:85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 16 people found the following review useful.
The human side of economic crisis, 18 December 2007
Author: lastliberal from United States

I haven't seen a lot of Argentinian films, but I have enjoyed immensely the ones I have. This is a great example of the art-house films that are made in Argentina.

Jorge Gaggero was honored not only in Argentina, but at Sundance for this work that he wrote and directed.

It tells the story of a rich woman, Beba(Norma Aleandro, The Official Story), who has fallen on hard times and cannot afford to pay her electric or phone, much less her maid. The Maid, Dora (Norma Argentina in her first role), is trying to build a house on the outskirts of town and needs the money to finish, so she quits to find another job.

Everything is done with grace, as Beba tries to keep up appearances, even as she has resorted to selling cosmetics door-to-door to pay the bills, or in some cases, just to eat. The dance between employer-employee becomes more and more intricate as the power relationship changes.

The ending was a big surprise, but a testament to the love these two women had built up for each other over 30 years.

A superb film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Live-In Maid (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
To Jorge Gaggero md-fromlosangeles
Remarkable neodream
Soundtrack question gabpage
Beba's friends. And other questions. shesamazingnyc
Their Bond chasemice
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Official Story The Southerner I Confess A Single Man Liam
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Argentina section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.