Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Three Times (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three stories set in three times, 1911, 1966 and 2005. Two actors play the two main characters in each story.

Director: Hsiao-Hsien Hou
Stars: Qi Shu, Chen Chang, Fang Mei
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A master gambler loses his memory, and is befriended by a street hustler who discovers his supernatural gambling abilities.

Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Andy Lau, Joey Wang
Tai Chi Zero (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Yang travels to Chen Village to learn a powerful form of Tai Chi. Though villagers are forbidden from teaching outsiders, Yang becomes their best hope for survival when a man arrives with a plan to build a railroad through the village.

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Hark-On Fung, Stephen Fung, Xiaochao Yuan
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The struggles of a group of immigrant outcasts living in an alternative-future, xenophobic Japanese metropolis.

Director: Shunji Iwai
Stars: Hiroshi Mikami, Chara, Ayumi Itô
Tai Chi Hero (2012)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Chinese steampunk martial arts blockbuster about the early years of Tai chi master Yang Luchan, the man who founded in the 19th century what has now become the most popular Tai Chi style in... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Daniel Wu, Qi Shu, Tony Ka Fai Leung
Gohatto (1999)
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The new member of a samurai militia unit causes disruption as several of his colleagues fall in love with him, threatening to disturb the rigid code of their squad.

Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Ryûhei Matsuda, Shinji Takeda
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Ning Tsai-Shen, a humble tax collector, arrives in a small town to carry out his work. Unsurprisingly, no-one is willing to give him shelter for the night, so he ends up spending the night ... See full summary »

Director: Siu-Tung Ching
Stars: Leslie Cheung, Joey Wang, Ma Wu
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Qin Fen, a funny, honest, single inventor, met a girl called Smiley, who was in agony of her boyfriend's betrayal. They traveled to Hokkaido, tried to help Smiley cure her pain in heart, ... See full summary »

Director: Xiaogang Feng
Stars: You Ge, Qi Shu, Xiao Che
Animation | Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Vivian Chang
Stars: Shu-shen Hsiao, Ching-ting Hsia, Pin-hsuan Huang
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Episodic saga from the first half of the 20th century follows Hero Hua from an ill-omened June day in his youth to a showdown 17 years later with a disaffected member of his martial-arts ... See full summary »

Director: Wai-Keung Lau
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Qi Shu, Kristy Yang
Gorgeous (1999)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A romantic girl travels to Hong Kong in search of certain love but instead meets a kind-hearted professional fighter with whom she begins to fall for instead.

Director: Vincent Kok
Stars: Jackie Chan, Qi Shu, Tony Chiu Wai Leung
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

At the beginning of the 1990s, famous tomb explorer Hu Bayi decided to retire with his fiancée Shirley. But before his wedding, Bayi discovers his first love Ding Shitian, who had supposedly died 20 years ago, is actually still alive.

Director: Wuershan
Stars: Angelababy, Kun Chen, Keith Collea
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anita Yuen
Julian Cheung
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Calvin Choi
Remus Choi
Hoff Dylan
Osamu Kakuta
Vincent Kok
Yûki Komeyama
Winnie Lau
Tatsuya Murayama
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

7 August 1999 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Dragon Heat  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(unrated)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is this Jackie Chan? grambuolis
Discuss Lung feng (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page