Edit
The Basil Brush Show (TV Series 2002–2007) Poster

(2002–2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Michael Kerrigan ... (26 episodes, 2002-2007)
Dez McCarthy ... (17 episodes, 2003-2006)
Mark Sendell ... (6 episodes, 2007)
David McKay ... (2 episodes, 2002)

Series Writing Credits  

Ged Allen ... (15 episodes, 2002-2006)
Ben Ward ... (episode) (8 episodes, 2003-2007)
Simon A. Brown ... (7 episodes, 2005-2007)
Peter Cocks ... (5 episodes, 2004-2007)
Dan Tetsell ... (4 episodes, 2002-2004)
Mark Daydy ... (4 episodes, 2004)
Craig Ferguson ... (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Patrick Gallagher ... (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Danny Robins ... (3 episodes, 2002-2004)
Matt King ... (2 episodes, 2002)
Mark Warren ... (1 episode, 2002)
Sean Carson ... (1 episode, 2006)
Ivan Owen ... (co-creator: Basil Brush) (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

Michael Winsor ...
 Basil Brush (78 episodes, 2002-2007)
Michael Hayes ...
 Dave (60 episodes, 2002-2007)
Ajay Chabra ...
 Anil (57 episodes, 2002-2007)
...
 Stephen (53 episodes, 2002-2006)
...
 Molly (49 episodes, 2002-2007)
Laura Evans ...
 Madison (44 episodes, 2004-2007)
Basil Soper ...
 Voice Over Man (30 episodes, 2002-2005)
...
 Liam (26 episodes, 2006-2007)
Don Austen ...
 Bingo / ... (22 episodes, 2002-2007)
...
 India (21 episodes, 2003-2005)
Janine Vieira ...
 Lucy (12 episodes, 2006)
Madeline Castrey ...
 Lucy (9 episodes, 2007)
Laurie Ventry ...
 Angry Father / ... (8 episodes, 2002)
...
 Mr. Rossiter (6 episodes, 2003-2007)
Jodie Scott ...
 Amanda (4 episodes, 2002)
Tisha Martin ...
 Ella (4 episodes, 2003-2004)
Ian Palmer ...
 Newsreader (3 episodes, 2005-2007)
Sheila Clark ...
 Roxy (2 episodes, 2006)
Sheila Clarke ...
 Roxy (2 episodes, 2006)
Ellie Crisell ...
 News Reporter / ... (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Doug Rollins ...
 Headmaster (2 episodes, 2006)
John Henry Keating ...
 Dustman #2 / ... (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Nicholas Caunter ...
 Doctor / ... (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
James Flynn ...
 French Maitre' D / ... (2 episodes, 2004)
...
 Big Gladys / ... (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
...
 Jeff / ... (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ben Homewood ...
 Millionaire (1 episode, 2007)
Kirsty Elkin ...
 Ramira Blood (1 episode, 2002)
Maurice Thorogood ...
 Dracula (1 episode, 2002)
...
 Nora (1 episode, 2006)
Johnny Ameb ...
 Meanie (1 episode, 2002)
Hannah Cresswell ...
 Miss Pike (1 episode, 2002)
...
 Vermokiller (1 episode, 2002)
Mathilda Thorpe ...
 Justin's Mother (1 episode, 2002)
James Seager ...
 Casting Man (1 episode, 2004)
Kevin Sweeney ...
 Mummy (1 episode, 2004)
Warren Donnelly ...
 Scientist (1 episode, 2005)
Fritz Aardvark Bragpuss ...
 Rock Fan (1 episode, 2006)
Terence Booth ...
 Dr. Macey (1 episode, 2006)
Cal Jaggers ...
 Yvonne (1 episode, 2006)
Stephanie Sen ...
 Receptionist (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Billie Jo (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Woman in Cafe (1 episode, 2002)
Harry Goldstraw ...
 Justin (1 episode, 2002)
Ian Keith ...
 Dad (1 episode, 2002)
Jeff Stevenson ...
 Inland Revenue Man (1 episode, 2002)
Kate Copstick ...
 Dull Woman (1 episode, 2003)
...
 Mr Savage (1 episode, 2003)
John Albasiny ...
 Salvation Army Officer (1 episode, 2004)
Andrew Bradley ...
 Albert Kirk (1 episode, 2004)
Maria Charles ...
 Mrs String (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Himself (1 episode, 2004)
Phil Nice ...
 Dustman #1 (1 episode, 2004)
Veronica Clifford ...
 Aunt Maddie (1 episode, 2005)
Charlotte Hudson ...
 Scientist (1 episode, 2005)
Ian Male ...
 T Bone (1 episode, 2005)
Amanda Brewster ...
 Paramedic (1 episode, 2006)
Gregory Clarke ...
 Waiter (1 episode, 2006)
Ashley Cook ...
 Policeman (1 episode, 2006)
Timothy Watson ...
 Julian (1 episode, 2006)
Ashley Brooke ...
 Wanda (1 episode, 2007)
...
 Inland Revenue Man (1 episode, 2002)
Jane Gurnett ...
 Dame Rosy Future (1 episode, 2002)
Aron Paramor ...
 Vinnie (1 episode, 2003)
Simon Pearsall ...
 Dull Man (1 episode, 2003)
...
 Mr. Foxman (1 episode, 2004)
Ross Burden ...
 Celebrity Chef (1 episode, 2004)
Andrew Dickens ...
 Simon Cruel (1 episode, 2004)
Samantha Harrison ...
 Charlotte (1 episode, 2004)
Matt Hebden ...
 Mr Bradford - Lawyer (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Kelly Foxwell (1 episode, 2004)
Andrew William Robb ...
 Mr. Bruce (1 episode, 2004)
Robert Shaw Cameron ...
 Dominic (1 episode, 2004)
Nicolas Coucos ...
 Marty Spielbeard (1 episode, 2005)
MacKay Crawford ...
 Recording Engineer (1 episode, 2005)
James G. Fain ...
 Anatole Dodgyovich (1 episode, 2005)
John J. Moore ...
 Simon Claus (1 episode, 2005)
Robin Sebastian ...
 Dale - Lotso Host (1 episode, 2005)
Paul Tadman ...
 Fat Barry (1 episode, 2005)
Peter Eastland ...
 Master of Ceremonies (1 episode, 2006)
Nicola Keen ...
 Miss Razorback (1 episode, 2006)
Genevieve Sanders ...
 Aleesha (1 episode, 2006)
Anna Southgate ...
 Katie (1 episode, 2006)
Mark Straker ...
 Lawyer (1 episode, 2006)
Alison Thea-Skot ...
 Maths Teacher (1 episode, 2006)
Peter Cocks ...
 Tramp (1 episode, 2007)
Richard Standing ...
 Eddie (1 episode, 2007)
Bella Emberg ...
 Auntie (1 episode, 2002)
Charlotte Hamilton ...
 Cronie 1 (1 episode, 2002)
...
 TV Production Assistant (1 episode, 2002)
Michael Jayes ...
 Oddball Art Collector (1 episode, 2002)
...
 Ella's Father (1 episode, 2003)
Kate Debenham Taylor ...
 Tiffany Wexford (1 episode, 2004)
Greg Donaldson ...
 The Minister (1 episode, 2004)
Robert Jezek ...
 Karl Lagertopp (1 episode, 2004)
Takatsuna Mukai ...
 Japanese Man (1 episode, 2004)
Darren Gooding ...
 Boris (1 episode, 2005)
Rory Hannah ...
 Detective (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Sven Garley (1 episode, 2005)
Colin Smalek ...
 Aaron (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Nurse Denham (1 episode, 2006)
Susie Johns ...
 Lady Shiverington (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Delivery Man (1 episode, 2006)
Colin Prockter ...
 Health Inspector (1 episode, 2006)
...
 French Teacher (1 episode, 2006)
Hannah Sade ...
 Jessica Lovely (1 episode, 2007)
Meg Bowe-Binnersley ...
 Cronie 2 (1 episode, 2002)
...
 Evil furniture Genius (1 episode, 2002)
Michael Fish ...
 Weatherman (1 episode, 2003)
Huw Higginson ...
 Charlotte's Father (1 episode, 2004)
Darrin Jordan ...
 Newsreader (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Annette Curtan (1 episode, 2004)
Lizo Mzimba ...
 News Reporter (1 episode, 2004)
Patrick Cody ...
 Till Repairman (1 episode, 2005)
John Rose ...
 Hollywood Stephen (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Thug (1 episode, 2005)
Laura Strachan ...
 Journalist (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Vladimir (1 episode, 2005)
Nicholas Brown ...
 Dr. Howser (1 episode, 2006)
Sarah Mann ...
 Geography Teacher (1 episode, 2006)
Surendra Kochar ...
 Auntie Bharti (1 episode, 2002)
Stephanie Ainsworth ...
 Journalist (1 episode, 2005)
Alexa Asjes ...
 Svetlana (1 episode, 2005)
Allyson Brown ...
 Presenter (1 episode, 2005)
Christian Jenner ...
 Science Teacher (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Referee (1 episode, 2002)
Roderick Smith ...
 Headmaster (1 episode, 2002)
Darren Jordon ...
 Newsreader (1 episode, 2003)
Rob Curling ...
 Newsreader (1 episode, 2005)
William Maxwell ...
 Electric Man (1 episode, 2005)
Richard Lord ...
 Cameraman (1 episode, 2002)
Tracy Kashi ...
 Reporter #1 (1 episode, 2005)
Dan Rosewarne ...
 Reporter #2 (1 episode, 2005)
Randall Berger ...
 Harvey - the American Tourist (1 episode, 2002)
Sean Baker ...
 Humphery (1 episode, 2003)
Jeff Harding ...
 Healthy Harry (1 episode, 2003)
Sunny Hoyle ...
 Robin (1 episode, 2003)
Junior James ...
 Hugo (1 episode, 2003)
Max Moran ...
 Harvey (1 episode, 2003)
Joseph Williams ...
 Herbert (1 episode, 2003)
Robert Cameron ...
 TV executive (1 episode, 2004)
Stephen Ferrer ...
 The Stone (1 episode, 2004)
Sarah Cawood ...
 Celebrity Reporter (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Young Aunt Maddie (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Hollywood Dave (1 episode, 2005)
Anthony Grundy ...
 Ken (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Hollywood Molly (1 episode, 2005)
Karl Sedgwick ...
 Scientist (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Gordon Ramsbottom (1 episode, 2005)
...
 The big investor (1 episode, 2007)
...
 Jean Paul Lupin (1 episode, 2007)
Georgina French ...
 Emma (1 episode, 2007)
...
 David (1 episode, 2007)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Ged Allen ... executive producer / series producer (34 episodes, 2002-2007)
Vanessa Hill ... executive producer (27 episodes, 2002-2007)
Vanessa Amberleigh ... producer / line producer (22 episodes, 2003-2006)
David Collier ... producer (8 episodes, 2007)
Bridget Goodman ... producer (4 episodes, 2002)
Mike Heap ... executive producer: Entertainment Rights (3 episodes, 2002-2006)
Jane Smith ... executive producer: Entertainment Rights (2 episodes, 2002-2006)
Tanya Motie ... executive producer: BBC (2 episodes, 2006)
Chris Bellinger ... executive producer: BBC (1 episode, 2002)
Oliver Ellis ... executive producer: Entertainment Rights (1 episode, 2002)
Vanessa Hill ... executive producer (1 episode, 2006)
Jane Smith ... executive producer: Entertainment Rights (1 episode, 2006)

Series Music by 

Simon Foster ... (1 episode, 2002)
Martin Price ... (1 episode, 2002)
Buz Mazumder ... (unknown episodes)
Maxine Mazumder ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Damian O'Neill ... (10 episodes, 2002-2005)
Mark Williams ... (9 episodes, 2004-2006)
Belinda Cottrell ... (unknown episodes)

Series Casting By 

Amanda Tabak ... (7 episodes, 2002-2004)
Catherine Willis ... (2 episodes, 2007)

Series Production Design by 

Ant Howells ... (12 episodes, 2002-2005)

Series Art Direction by 

Rachel Cocks ... (9 episodes, 2003-2006)
Jemima Hawkins ... (6 episodes, 2007)
Kate Evenden ... (4 episodes, 2002)

Series Costume Design by 

Marion Miller ... (12 episodes, 2002-2005)

Series Makeup Department 

Tracey Hall ... makeup designer / makeup supervisor (10 episodes, 2002-2005)
Bea Millas ... hair stylist / makeup artist (8 episodes, 2006-2007)
Sue Wyburgh ... hair designer / makeup designer (6 episodes, 2006)
Debbie McKinlay ... makeup designer (2 episodes, 2004)

Series Production Management 

Gwenneth Hughes ... production manager (13 episodes, 2002-2006)
Carol Stark ... programme management / programme manager (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Laura Turner Laing ... production manager: Entertainment Rights (1 episode, 2006)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Jelves ... first assistant director / 1st assistant director (14 episodes, 2004-2007)
Mark Palmer ... first assistant director (8 episodes, 2002-2004)
Helen Crossley ... third assistant director (4 episodes, 2002)
Chris Stewart ... second assistant director (1 episode, 2007)

Series Art Department 

Dave Blacker ... carpenter (13 episodes, 2002)

Series Sound Department 

Simon Ingerfield ... sound supervisor (12 episodes, 2002-2005)
Nick Berry ... dubbing mixer (9 episodes, 2002-2005)
Dave Fallon ... dubbing mixer (3 episodes, 2002-2004)
Kevin Amos ... sound supervisor (1 episode, 2004)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Lingard ... lighting designer / lighting director (12 episodes, 2002-2005)
Nigel Roberts ... camera supervisor (12 episodes, 2002-2005)
Mat Cowley ... camera assistant (2 episodes, 2004)
Keith Hunter ... camera supervisor (2 episodes, 2004)
Richard Lord ... cameraman (1 episode, 2002)
Ingrid Domeij ... location camera (1 episode, 2003)
Steve Leach ... location camera (1 episode, 2004)

Series Casting Department 

Amanda Tabak ... original casting (5 episodes, 2004-2005)
Angela Grosvenor ... additional casting (4 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Editorial Department 

Julie Miller ... vision mixer (12 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jez Nicholson ... vision mixer (6 episodes, 2003-2004)

Series Music Department 

Buz Mazumder ... titles music / composer: title music (8 episodes, 2002-2007)
Maxine Mazumder ... titles music / composer: title music (6 episodes, 2002-2007)

Series Other crew 

Ivan Owen ... co-creator: Basil Brush (26 episodes, 2002-2007)
Ian Jones ... assistant puppeteer (15 episodes, 2003-2006)
Jacob Niblett ... production assistant (10 episodes, 2004-2007)
Frances Mable ... continuity (9 episodes, 2002-2004)
Wendy Waters ... production coordinator / production co-ordinator (9 episodes, 2003-2006)
Carol Stark ... programme manager (7 episodes, 2003-2005)
Ben Elcomb ... assistant floor manager / studio runner (6 episodes, 2003-2004)
Chris Stewart ... assistant floor manager / floor assistant (6 episodes, 2004-2006)
Vanessa Haynes ... script editor (4 episodes, 2002)
Sharon Mann ... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2002)
Dan Pickard ... researcher (4 episodes, 2002)
Peter Bromfield ... assistant floor manager (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Mat Cowley ... studio runner (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
Shirley Lock ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2004)
Alison Black ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2005)
Annika Bluhm ... script editor: for Entertainment Rights (1 episode, 2002)
Ged Allen ... additional dialogue (unknown episodes)
Peter Firmin ... creator: Basil Brush (unknown episodes)
Victoria Haynes ... script editor (unknown episodes)
Michael Windsor ... fitness instructor: Basil (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page