Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story)

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites like Manichithrathazhu to recent hits like Premam.

See more

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nandanam (2002)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Balamani the devotee of Guruvayoorappan has only one friend and that is Guruvayoorappan.

Director: Renjith
Stars: Navya Nair, Prithviraj Sukumaran, Kaviyoor Ponnamma
Aayushkalam (1992)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Balakrishnan (Mukesh) who is sick and has a heart disease, gets a heart transplant from a man (Aby Mathew) who died in a recent car accident. The operation is a success but, Balakrishnan ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal
Stars: Mukesh, Jayaram, Sreenivasan
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two strangers pretend to be husband and wife in order to use a pre-reserved ticket bought from a scalper to get on a train , because of last second plans ,find that their lives intersect and later fall in love.

Director: Sathyan Anthikad
Stars: Jayaram, Soundarya, Innocent Vareed Thekkethala
Romans (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two escaped convicts arrive at a remote village in Kerala near the border with Tamil Nadu. Villages mistake them as Catholic priests sent from Rome to reopen their long closed church.

Director: Boban Samuel
Stars: Kunchacko Boban, Biju Menon, Lalu Alex
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a Thrissur based man named Joy Thakkolkaran. He aspire to become an established businessman. On his research, he finds the business possibilities of agarbattis. He also found ... See full summary »

Director: Ranjith Sankar
Stars: Jayasurya, Aju Varghese, Nyla Usha
Urumi (2011)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Chirakkal Kelu Nayanar, a warrior in 16th century Kerala wants to avenge his father killed in a confrontation with Vasco da Gama and his troops and is assisted by his best friend Vavvali and warrior princess Ayesha.

Director: Santosh Sivan
Stars: Prithviraj Sukumaran, Prabhudheva, Genelia D'Souza
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Sathyan Anthikad
Stars: Sreenivasan, Urvashi, Jayaram
The Tiger (2005)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The movie begins with the death of Varma (Murali) a senior government official who was about to on the verge of making a major anti-corruption bust. The case is handed over to ... See full summary »

Director: Shaji Kailas
Stars: Suresh Gopi, Saikumar, Siddique
Guru (1997)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Situations turn a man who believes in secularism into an extremist. He plots to bomb a monastery where the survivors of a riot take refuge.

Director: Rajiv Anchal
Stars: Mohanlal, Suresh Gopi, Madhupal
Run Baby Run (2012)
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The film which has news media as the backdrop, traces the relationship between two people and their professional conflicts.

Director: Joshi
Stars: Mohanlal, Amala Paul, Biju Menon
Thira (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Rohini Pranab, a cardiac surgeon and a social worker, sets out to find the girls kidnapped from her NGO. She is joined by Naveen, who is looking for his kidnapped sister. The duo goes deeper into the human trafficking mafia in Karnataka.

Director: Vineeth Sreenivasan
Stars: Deepak Parambol, Shobana, Dhyan Sreenivasan
Action | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

As a result of a misdiagnosis,a police officer 'James Pallithara' is told he has just weeks to live. He gains a new respect for his life and loved ones but learns that in order for his wife... See full summary »

Director: G.S. Vijayan
Stars: Sreenivasan, Suresh Gopi, Saranya Ponvannan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Parameswaran / Major A. K. Menon
...
Kuriachan
...
Parthasarathi
...
K. P. Adiyodi (as Innocent)
...
Dinakaran / Babu Raj
...
Ananthan
...
Clara
...
Shantha
...
Punnoose
...
Maya
...
Kunjamma
...
Parthasarathi's Mother
...
Factory Worker
Jose Pellissery
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tarun ...
Manu
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

My Dear Muthachen  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

IMDb Contributor's Choice: Top Patriotic Movies

IMDb user "akshayasrivastava" put together this list of patriotic Hindi movies, perfect for watching on Jan 26th, Republic Day. Are your favorite patriotic movies on this list?

See more

Message Boards

Discuss My Dear Muthachan (1992) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?