Edit
The 56th Annual Academy Awards (1984) Poster

(1984 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marty Pasetta

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Michael Barrie
Jim Mulholland

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself - Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Co-Presenter: Best Animated & Best Live Action Short Film
Gene Allen ...
Himself - President of the Academy
...
Himself - Performer (as Herb Albert & The Tijuana Brass)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
Anna Asp ...
Herself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Director (as Sir Richard Attenborough)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Sound Editing
...
Herself - Wife of M.J. Frankovich
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
Mark Berger ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Alan Bergman ...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score & Nominee: Best Original Song
Ingrid Bergman ...
Herself - Accepting Best Foreign Language Film Award
Marilyn Bergman ...
Herself - Winner: Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score & Nominee: Best Original Song
Jay Boekelheide ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Presenter: Best Animated & Best Live Action Short Film
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
...
Herself - Performer & Winner: Best Original Song
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score
...
Himself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in Supporting Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Audience Member
Glenn Farr ...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
Horton Foote ...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Presenter
M.J. Frankovich ...
Himself - Hersholt Award Recipient
Lisa Fruchtman ...
Herself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Remembering David Niven
...
Himself - Presenter
Lani Hall ...
Herself - Performer
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Sound Editing
...
Herself - Audience Member
Jennifer Holliday ...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Conductor
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score & Nominee: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in Supporting Role
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role
David MacMillan ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Presenter
Tom McCaffrey ...
Himself - Performer
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Honorary Award to Hal Roach
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Eileen Molloy ...
Dancer
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Clarence Nash ...
Himself (as Clarence 'Ducky' Nash)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Cinematography
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Documentary Short and Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
Jimmy Picker ...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
Janice L. Platt ...
Herself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Herself - Audience Member
Tom Rolf ...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
Stephen A. Rotter ...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Technical Achievement Awards
Cynthia Scott ...
Herself - Winner: Best Documentary Short
Thomas Scott ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Presenter: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Douglas Stewart ...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Performer
Adam Symansky ...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Short
...
Herself
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Costume Design
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Costume Design
Bonnie Tyler ...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Film Editing
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
Sarah Lawson ...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jack Haley Jr. ... producer
Michael B. Seligman ... associate producer

Film Editing by 

Harrison Engle
Vic Lowrey

Art Direction by 

Roy Christopher

Makeup Department 

Dale Miller ... key hair stylist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martin Pasetta ... associate director

Art Department 

Bill Brzeski ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Zoli Osaze ... pre-recording mixer

Music Department 

Ian Fraser ... musical director

Other crew 

Danette Herman ... executive in charge of talent
Vince Poxon ... stage manager
Steven J. Santos ... stage manager

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page