Edit
De-Lovely (2004) Poster

(2004)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Irwin Winkler

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jay Cocks ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Gabe
...
Gerald Murphy
...
Sara Murphy
...
Monty Woolley
...
L.B. Mayer
...
...
Edward Thomas
...
Bobby Reed
...
Bill Wrather
...
Boris Kochno
...
Ellin Berlin
Harry Ditson ...
Dr. Moorhead
Tayler Hamilton ...
Honoria Murphy
Lexie Peel ...
Patrick Murphy
Greg Sheffield ...
Boath Murphy
Peter Jessop ...
Diaghilev
Jeff Harding ...
Cody
Susannah Fellows ...
Mrs. L.B. Mayer
Teddy Kempner ...
Stage Manager
...
Musical Performer - "You're The Top" (archive sound)
...
Musical Performer - "It's De-Lovely"
Lemar ...
Musical Performer - "What Is This Thing Called Love?"
...
Musical Performer (song "Let's Misbehave")
...
Musical Performer - "Let's Do It, Let's Fall In Love"
...
Jack / Musical Performer - "Night and Day"
Caroline O'Connor ...
Musical Performer - "Anything Goes"
...
Musical Performer - "Begin the Beguine"
Mick Hucknall ...
Musical Performer - "I Love You"
...
Musical Performer (song "Just One of Those Things")
...
Musical Performer - "Love For Sale"
...
Musical Performer - "So In Love"
Mario Frangoulis ...
Musical Performer - "So In Love"
...
Musical Performer - "Ev'ry Time You Say Goodbye"
Julian Cannonier ...
Chorus
Elizabeth Cooper Gee ...
Chorus
Jacob Chapman ...
Chorus
...
Chorus
Matt Dempsey ...
Chorus
Heather Douglas ...
Chorus
...
Chorus (as Jonathan D Ellis)
Jane Fowler ...
Chorus
Jason Gardiner ...
Chorus
Charlotte Gorton ...
Chorus
Nic Greenshields ...
Chorus
Akia Henry ...
Chorus (as Akiya Henry)
...
Chorus (as Steve Lawton)
Duncan McVicar ...
Chorus (as Duncan MacVicar)
Karen McSween ...
Chorus
Michelle McSween ...
Chorus
...
Chorus
Samantha Modeste ...
Chorus
Odette Perdrisat ...
Chorus
Thern Reynolds ...
Chorus
Rachel Stanley ...
Chorus
Oliver Thornton ...
Chorus
Claire Winsper ...
Chorus
...
Hotel Porter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gary Blair ...
Barnaby (uncredited)
Nicola Dawn ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Brian Harley ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Christine Hewett ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Andrew Langtree ...
Chorus (uncredited)
Michael Mansbridge ...
Musician (uncredited)
Bernadette Jane Vanderkar ...
Bridesmaid (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Simon Channing Williams ... executive producer
Rob Cowan ... producer
Gail Egan ... executive producer
Georgina Lowe ... line producer
Charles Winkler ... producer
Irwin Winkler ... producer

Cinematography by 

Tony Pierce-Roberts ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Julie Monroe

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Eve Stewart

Art Direction by 

John Hill

Set Decoration by 

John Bush

Costume Design by 

Janty Yates

Makeup Department 

Jacqueline Bhavnani ... makeup artist
Felicity Bowring ... makeup artist: Ashley Judd
Beth Miller ... hair stylist: Ashley Judd
Sarah Monzani ... makeup designer
Graham Pownall ... hair stylist
Aaron Sherman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Maralyn Sherman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Simon Thompson ... hair designer
Aurélie Elich ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kerry Hormbrey ... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Sara Raeburn ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jeanette Redmond ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Joël Seiller ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Danielle Brandon ... unit production manager
Michael Solinger ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lee Grumett ... third assistant director
Dan John ... second assistant director
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director
Joy Scott ... third assistant director
Nick Shuttleworth ... crowd second assistant director
Charles Winkler ... second unit director
Phil Clarke ... crowd assistant director (uncredited)
Nic Jeune ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Eddie Baker ... stand-by props
Alan Briant ... props storeman (as Alan D Briant)
Mark Collisson ... construction manager
Gary Davies ... stand-by stagehand
Gary Fox ... stand-by props
Andrew Grant ... assistant art director
Martin Lane ... stand-by painter
Jo Littlejohn ... construction coordinator
Leon McCarthy ... stand-by carpenter
Richard Mills ... property master
Andy Ormesher ... stand-by rigger
Tom Read ... stand-by art director
Michael Standish ... production buyer
Graham Stickley ... props storeman
Ed Walsh ... draughtsman
Rhona Wilson ... assistant buyer
Steve Deane ... construction supervisor (uncredited)
Jonathan Downing ... dressing props (uncredited)
Matthew Meadows ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Terry Royce ... props (uncredited)
Don Santos ... prop man (uncredited)
Howard Weaver ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Carlie Bergman ... adr recordist (as Charlie Bergman)
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Dorian Cheah ... sound effects editor
Zack Davis ... adr editor
Steve Finn ... boom operator
Nick Foley ... adr recordist
Tim Fraser ... production sound mixer
Brian Gallagher ... adr recordist
John Hagenstede ... sound assistant
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Michael Keller ... re-recording sound mixer
Carey Milbradt ... foley editor / foley mixer
Douglas Murray ... adr mixer (as Doug Murray)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
Andy Potvin ... consultant: Dolby Sound
John Ross ... re-recording sound mixer / supervising sound editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay ... sound effects editor (as Geofferey Rubay)
Walter Spencer ... dialogue editor
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
William Towers ... boom operator (as Will Towers)
Drew Webster ... digital sound mix technician
Clara Y. Zhu ... assistant sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Graham Longhurst ... special effects coordinator
Simon Cockren ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Chris Brown ... visual effects supervisor
Simon Frame ... visual effects supervisor
Phil Attfield ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Johnathan R. Banta ... digital supervisor: Sassoon Film Design (uncredited)
Robin Beard ... lead digital effects artist (uncredited)
Barry Berman ... visual effects (uncredited)
Simon Carr ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Travis Dutch ... scanning and recording (uncredited)
Tom Hocking ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jan Hogevold ... production executive: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Jason Jue ... digital artist (uncredited)
Isaac Layish ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Victoria McDowell ... visual effects line producer (uncredited)
Dan McRae ... scanning and recording (uncredited)
Tim Mendler ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Jeremy Nicolaides ... digital artist (uncredited)
Paola Varvaro ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Alex Cox ... stunt player
Gerard Naprous ... horse stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Bailie ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ashley Bond ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Richard Carroll ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Christopher Craig ... board operator (as Chris Craig)
Ennio Di Santolo ... assistant lighting technician
Mick Durlacher ... rigging lighting technician: Luxembourg
Tommy Finch ... chief lighting technician
Alice Hobden ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Stuart Howell ... camera operator: "a" camera
Gary Hymns ... grip: "b" camera
Simon Mein ... still photographer
Nic Milner ... camera operator: "b" camera
Darren Quinn ... key grip
Basil Smith ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Versey ... camera operator: "b" camera
Tracey Wetherill ... video assist (as Tracie Wetherill)
George White ... rigging lighting technician (as George 'Spike' White)
Nick Allsop ... video assistant (uncredited)
Steve Finberg ... electrician (uncredited)
Luan Hall ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Stuart Howell ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Paul Hymns ... grip (uncredited)
Rod Marley ... focus puller: "b" camera (uncredited)
Mark Packman ... electrician (uncredited)
Yair Popritkin ... assistant electrician (uncredited)
James Smith-Pryor ... electrician (uncredited)
Nick Stewart ... video assistant (uncredited)
Garie Wetherill ... assistant video operator (uncredited)
Eric Wobma ... best boy electric: Luxembourg (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rosalie Clayton ... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna)
Valérie Schiel ... extras casting: Luxembourg (as Valerie Scheil)
Tamara Gillon ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cheryl Cravedi ... costumer: Ashley Judd
Andrea Cripps ... assistant costume designer
Lee Croucher ... stand-by costumer
Andrew Hunt ... stand-by costumer
Joe Kowalewski ... assistant costume supervisor (as Josef Kowalewski)
Sunita Singh ... stand-by costumer
Clare Spragge ... costume supervisor
Vanessa Woolgar ... crowd dresser
Sally Davis ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kate Newbold ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Katja Wolf ... daily wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Marie Zelenka ... stylist (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jason Barnoski ... post-production assistant
Jennifer Hatton ... first assistant editor
Jack Paulson ... assistant editor
David Rees ... color timer
Elizabeth Barnette-Marconi ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Borne ... colorist (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Mark Wright ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

David Arch ... musician: piano
Becky Bentham ... music coordinator: Hot House Music Ltd.
Philip Bodger ... music mixer (as Phil Bodger) / music recordist (as Phil Bodger) / score recording engineer (as Phil Bodger)
Gary Chester ... additional recordist
Anne Collis ... on-set music contractor
Mitchell Dalton ... musician: guitars (as Mitch Dalton)
Alec Dankworth ... musician: double bass
Richard Edwards ... musician: trombone
Stephen Endelman ... music arranger / music producer
Andrew Findon ... musician: woodwinds (as Andy Findon)
Rebecca Gatrell ... music coordinator: Hot House Music Ltd. (as Becca Gatrell)
Gilbert Goldstein ... arranger: additional arrangements
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor
Cathy Jayes ... musician: rehearsal pianist
Christopher Kennedy ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... additional music preparation / arranger: additional arrangements
Gary Norden ... vocal coach: Kevin Kline
Jenny O'Grady ... chorus mistress
Cole Porter ... lyricist / music by
Frank Ricotti ... musician: percussion
Ralph Salmins ... musician: drums
Ray Swinfield ... musician: woodwinds
Jamie Talbot ... musician: woodwinds
Phil Todd ... musician: woodwinds
Derek Watkins ... musician: trumpet
Gavyn Wright ... musician: string leader
Robert Ziegler ... conductor
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Simon Changer ... score assistant engineer (uncredited)
Tim Starnes ... music arranger: piano (uncredited)
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)
Robert Ziegler ... musical director (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Alexandre Brown ... transportation captain: Luxembourg (as Alex Brown)
Daniel Brown ... transportation captain
Mark Crowley ... driver: Ashley Judd
Mark Williams ... driver: Kevin Kline
Rob Hempenstall ... unit driver (uncredited)
Dave Williams ... additional truck driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Libbie Barr ... script supervisor
Claire Broughton ... assistant: Gail Egan
Peter Brown ... location assistant: Luxembourg
Chorley Bunce ... caterer
Ronni Chasen ... press representative
June Czerwinski ... associate: Winkler Films
Mandy Edwards ... office production assistant
Jo Farrugia ... assistant: Irwin Winkler
Gilbert Goldstein ... piano coach: Kevin Kline
Selina Gomeau ... assistant: Irwin Winkler
David Higgs ... base runner
Francesca Jaynes ... choreographer
Ian Kilsby ... personal security
Neil Lee ... location manager
Andrew MacLean ... assistant accountant
Sarah McBryde ... production coordinator
Justin Miller ... assistant accountant
Julie Milstead ... associate to producers
Sophie Moss ... assistant production coordinator
Leonora Penglase ... assistant: Simon Channing Williams
Ian Pollington ... on-set location manager
Darren Price ... key set production assistant
Maggie Rawlinson ... assistant choreographer
Joanne Reichling ... production coordinator: Luxembourg
Marco Ruffatti ... production assistant
Will Tyler ... production accountant
Doug Vale ... first aid
Julia Wilson Dickson ... dialect coach: Ashley Judd
Henry Woolley ... assistant location manager
Danielle Craig ... production assistant (uncredited)
Camille Gatin ... stand-in: Ms. Judd (uncredited)
Charles Howes ... tutor (uncredited)
Jeremy Pelzer ... managing director: studio (uncredited)
Jonathan Rutter ... publicist (uncredited)
Matthew Sanders ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Michael Stapleton ... location security (uncredited)
Lynnanne Zager ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Peter L. Felcher ... the producers express special thanks to: The Cole Porter Trust
Robert Kimball ... the producers express special thanks to (as Robert E. Kimball)
Robert H. Montgomery Jr. ... the producers express special thanks to: The Cole Porter Trust, 1923-2000
Roberta Staats ... the producers express special thanks to: The Cole Porter Trust
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page