MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 112,213 this week

The Burning Wall (2002)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 16 users  
Reviews: write review | 7 critic

Documentary that examines life and dissent in East Germany from 1949-1989.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 titles
created 18 Nov 2012
 
a list of 23 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Burning Wall" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Burning Wall (2002)

The Burning Wall (2002) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Burning Wall.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Amateur (1994)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Isabelle is an ex-nun waiting for her special mission from God. In the meantime, she is making a living writing pornography. She meets Thomas, a sweet, confused amnesiac who cannot remember... See full summary »

Director: Hal Hartley
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Martin Donovan, Elina Löwensohn
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A pair of Irish rebels have swashbuckling adventures in 1815.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Rock Hudson, Barbara Rush, Jeff Morrow
Northwest (2013)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

18-year-old Caspar wants to reach the top, no matter what. He carries out small-time break-ins for Jamal, before moving on to work for big player Björn. All goes well, until Jamal's gang ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Noer
Stars: Gustav Dyekjær Giese, Oscar Dyekjær Giese, Lene Maria Christensen
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A cop in a dystopian Europe investigates a serial killings suspect using controversial methods written by his now disgraced former mentor.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Michael Elphick, Esmond Knight, Me Me Lai
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The true story about one of the most brilliant saboteurs during World War II and his battle to overcome his inner demons.

Directors: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg
Stars: Aksel Hennie, Agnes Kittelsen, Nicolai Cleve Broch
Cargo (2009)
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 2270, Earth is completely depleted and no one lives there anymore. Those that have money move to Rhea; but most of the population lives in orbit in space stations. Dr. Laura Portmann ... See full summary »

Directors: Ivan Engler, Ralph Etter
Stars: Anna Katharina Schwabroh, Martin Rapold, Regula Grauwiller
Bornholmer Straße (TV Movie 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The fall of the Berlin Wall.

Director: Christian Schwochow
Stars: Charly Hübner, Milan Peschel, Ulrich Matthes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Bernhard Stephan
Stars: Simone von Zglinicki, Christian Steyer, Norbert Christian
The Bird (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Yves Caumon
Stars: Sandrine Kiberlain, Clément Sibony, Bruno Todeschini
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Konrad Adenauer ...
Himself - First Chancellor of Germany (archive footage)
Günter Bazyli ...
Himself - GDR Border Guard Officer
Wolf Biermann ...
Himself - Friend of Robert Havemann
Bertolt Brecht ...
Himself (archive footage)
Leonid Brezhnev ...
Himself (archive footage)
Gerd Bäcker ...
Himself - STASI Colonel
Alexander Dubcek ...
Himself (archive footage)
Peter Eich ...
Himself
Peter Ensikat ...
Himself - Writer
Rainer Eppelmann ...
Himself (as Pastor Rainer Eppelmann)
...
Narrator (BBC)
Jürgen Fuchs ...
Himself - Writer
Christian Führer ...
Himself (as Pastor Christian Führer)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Günter Grass ...
Himself - Writer
Edit

Storyline

Documentary that examines life and dissent in East Germany from 1949-1989.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

20 November 2002 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Die brennende Mauer  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Burning Wall (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?