Edit
Freedomland (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joe Roth

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Richard Price ... (screenplay)
 
Richard Price ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Felicia
...
Billy Williams
...
Marie (as LaTanya Richardson Jackson)
...
Reverend Longway
...
Lt. Gold
...
Leo Sullivan
...
Dr. Anil Chatterjee
...
Priest
...
Rafik
...
Doreen / Rafik's Sister
Haneefah Wood ...
Vicky / Rafik's Sister
...
Jason Council
Joe Forbrich ...
Hal
Donna Cutugno ...
Elaine
...
Tina
Calvin Hart ...
Boris (as Calvin E. Hart)
Marlon Sherman ...
Bill Walsh ...
County Sheriff
Patricia Mauceri ...
Judge
...
Brenda's Attorney
Catrina Ganey ...
Lorraine
...
Bea
...
Male Patient
Teodorina Bello ...
Female Patient
D.C. Benny ...
Hospital Cop
...
Hospital Cop
...
Officer Holding Hat
...
Visored Cop at Riot
Brandon Bennett ...
Young Boy / Rainbow Club
Ira Hawkins ...
Older Male Tenant
...
Rose / Female Tenant
Ernestine Jackson ...
Nurse
Santiago Socorro ...
Triage Nurse
Cheryl Wills ...
News Anchor
...
Desk Sergeant (as Leonard Thomas)
...
Blockade Cop
...
Salim
...
Angry Male Tenant
Amanda Seales ...
Angry Female Tenant (as Amanda Diva Seales)
...
Skinny Male Tenant (as Shawn T. Andrews)
Jarrod Gandy ...
Boy in Front of Fire
...
Corrections Officer (as Cameron Steele)
...
Denise
Timothy Shannon ...
Buzzer Cop
Oscar A. Colon ...
Louis (as Oscar A. Colón)
Marisa Redanty ...
Female Reporter
...
Man in Crowd
Sapphire Quick ...
Rainbow Club Kid
Steven Smith II ...
Rainbow Club Kid
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Rowdy Teen #1
...
Search Party Leader
Eric L. Abrams ...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
Anthony Amodeo ...
Medic (uncredited)
...
Cop in Hallway (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
Todd Carroll ...
Riot Cop (uncredited)
...
Medic (uncredited)
...
Rioter (uncredited)
...
Riot Cop (uncredited)
Brandon DeLaurentiis ...
Protester (uncredited)
Robert Feeley ...
Bystander (uncredited)
Barbara Ann Ferro ...
E.R. Doctor (uncredited)
Victor Girone ...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Bailiff Beresford (uncredited)
...
Hospital Cop (uncredited)
...
Rookie Cop #1 (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Vietnam Veteran (uncredited)
...
Dog Handler / K-9 Unit (uncredited)
...
Gannon Cop (uncredited)
Dolores McDougal ...
Search Party Member (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Garett R. Nadrich ...
Gannon Resident (uncredited)
...
Gannon Resident (uncredited)
Loukas Papas ...
Search Party Member (uncredited)
Gloria Parks ...
Civic Leader (uncredited)
Anthony M. Pizzuto ...
Armstrong Resident (uncredited)
...
Featured (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Rookie Cop (uncredited)
Julia Roth ...
Nurse (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Armstrong Tennant (uncredited)
...
Tenant #11 (uncredited)
Justin Smith ...
Tenant (uncredited)
Brian Smyj ...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Prosecutor (uncredited)
Ronald Sylvers ...
Search Party Member (uncredited)
...
Volunteer (uncredited)
...
Searcher (uncredited)
Marc Yarrish ...
Inmate (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Richard Baratta ... co-producer
Charles Newirth ... executive producer
Scott Rudin ... producer

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Anastas N. Michos ... director of photography (as Anastas Michos)

Film Editing by 

Nick Moore

Casting By 

Margery Simkin

Production Design by 

David Wasco

Art Direction by 

Patricia Woodbridge

Set Decoration by 

Carolyn Cartwright
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Costume Design by 

Michelle Matland
Ann Roth

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... makeup artist: Mr. Jackson
Nathan J. Busch II ... department head hair stylist (as Nathan Busch II)
Joseph A. Campayno ... makeup artist
Anita Gibson ... department head makeup
Craig Lindberg ... third makeup artist
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist: Ms. Moore (as Elaine Offers)
Jackie Payne ... key hair stylist
Lyndell Quiyou ... hair stylist: Ms. Moore
Robert L. Stevenson ... hair stylist: Mr. Jackson (as Robert Louis Stevenson)
Victoria Wood ... wig maker: Samuel Jackson

Production Management 

Richard Baratta ... unit production manager
Gail Laskowski ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

H.H. Cooper ... first assistant director
Karen Davis ... second assistant director
Daniel Fernandez ... dga trainee
Anthony Hemingway ... first assistant director: second unit (as Anthony M. Hemingway)
Mark C. Hutchinson ... additional second assistant director
Charles Newirth ... second unit director
Dale M. Nielsen ... second second assistant director (as Dale Pierce Nielsen)
Tom Razzano ... additional second assistant director

Art Department 

Toni Barton ... assistant art director
Steve Brennan ... props
Eric Bryant ... graphic designer
Philip Canfield ... leadman
Shannon Canfield ... set dresser
William J. Canfield ... set dresser
Kevin Deckert ... scenic artist
Brian Durham ... props
David R. Evans ... art department researcher
Brent Godek ... props
David Gulick ... property master
Peter Hackman ... paint foreman
Doug Huszti ... assistant art director
Dierdre Kane ... on-set dresser
Heather Danielle Kane ... assistant property master
Julie Marr ... scenic artist
Barbra Matis ... assistant art director
Alexandra Mazur ... assistant set decorator
Vanessa Merrill ... art department assistant: graphics
Ken Nelson ... construction coordinator
Addison Pettit ... graphic designer
James Sadek ... shop craft foreman
Amy Safhay ... key greensperson
Sophia Vasilakis ... shop scenic
Alyson Wellins ... art department coordinator
Patrick Johnson ... construction grip (uncredited)
Ginny Walsh ... greens foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barosky ... sound mixer
Mark Binder ... sound effects editor
Thom Brennan ... supervising foley editor
Eddie Bydalek ... sound mix technician
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects recordist
Mike Chock ... sound effects editor
Mark Coffey ... digital sound assistant
Julie Feiner ... dialogue editor
Ken Fischer ... sound effects editor
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound mixer
Donald Flick ... sound effects editor
Kevin Globerman ... digital recordist
Avram D. Gold ... adr editor
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
John Kwiatkowski ... dialogue editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Craig Mann ... sound recordist
Daniel McIntosh ... production sound mixer: second unit
Scott Morgan ... foley recordist
Piero Mura ... sound effects editor
Josephine Nericcio ... first assistant sound editor (as Josie Nericcio)
Myron Nettinga ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
George Simpson ... supervising sound editor
Kira Smith ... utility sound technician
Christopher T. Welch ... adr dialogue supervisor (as Christopher Welch)
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist

Special Effects by 

J.C. Brotherhood ... special effects supervisor
Melissa L. Brown ... special effects technician
Chris Jordan ... special effects coordinator
Johann Kunz ... special effects technician
Peter Kunz ... special effects coordinator
Morgan Pitts ... special effects technician
Andy Weder ... special effects coordinator (as Andrew Weder)

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... compositing supervisor: & Company
Kelly Bumbarger ... senior compositor: R!OTt
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Carole Cowley ... visual effects executive producer: R!OT
Michael Eaves ... digital color timer (as Mike Eaves)
Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: & Company
Chris Gelles ... visual effects executive producer: & Company
David Isyomin ... visual effects supervisor: & Company
Alejandro Perez ... dustbuster
Carla Sierra ... production coordinator: R!OT
Danita Slaughter ... digital opticals editor
Sean Wilson ... inferno compositor: R!OT
Scott Winston ... digital artist: & Company
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator (as George Aguilar)
Bill Anagnos ... stunt driver
Chris Barnes ... stunts
Bobby Beckles ... stunts
Christiana Blain ... stunts
Jill Brown ... stunts
Scott Burik ... stunts
Jared Burke ... stunts
Nicole Callender ... stunts / utility stunts
John Cenatiempo ... stunts
Rory Clarke ... stunt double: Clarke Peters
Liisa Cohen ... stunts
Bob Colletti ... stunts
George B. Colucci Jr. ... stunts (as George B. Colucci)
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts
William Cote ... stunt performer
Geoffrey Dowell ... stunt double
Peter Epstein ... stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunts (as Jeff Gibson)
Gene Harrison ... stunt performer
Cort Hessler ... stunts
Donald John Hewitt ... stunts
Tim Lajcik ... stunts
Curtis Lyons ... stunts
Carmel Macklin ... stunt performer
Tim McAdams ... stunts
Tina Mckissick ... stunts
Angela Meryl ... utility stunts
Stephen A. Pope ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Stephen Pope) / stunts (as Stephen Pope)
Jodi Michelle Pynn ... stunts (as Jodi Pynn)
Shabazz Ray ... stunt double (as Shabazz Richardson)
Jeremy Sample ... stunts
Rose Sias ... stunt performer
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Tyree Michael Simpson ... stunt cop
Manny Siverio ... stunt performer
Brian Smyj ... stunts
Erik Solky ... stunts
Jay Spadaro ... stunt performer
Shawnna Thibodeau ... stunt performer
Aaron Vexler ... stunts
Anthony Vincent ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Matt Blades ... dolly grip
Eric Boncher ... electrician
Brian Carmichael ... video assist operator
David M. Carr ... rigging grip
Alisa M. Colley ... second assistant camera
Justin Corbett ... grip
Kevin Flynn ... key rigging grip
Richie Ford ... rigging gaffer
Richard Girolami Jr. ... rigging electrician
Craig Haagensen ... director of photography: second unit
Adam Johnson ... second assistant camera: second unit
Chris Kilduff ... grip
Frank Masi ... still photographer
Paul C. McKenna ... crane technician: Technocrane
Daniel Moder ... camera operator
William D. Moran ... grip
Ed Nessen ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Heather Norton ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Bill O'Leary ... gaffer
Justin Panzanaro ... rigging grip
Louis Petraglia ... rigging electric best boy
Balint Pinczehelyi ... best boy rigging grip
Tom Prate ... key grip
Julie Retzlaff ... camera production assistant
John Romer ... film loader
Michael Rudolph ... electrician
Nat Russell ... rigging grip
Lance Shepherd ... rigging electrician
Craig Simpson ... grip
Robert Vuolo ... electrician
Paul Goroff ... super technocrane operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Katja Blichfeld ... casting associate
Lee Genick ... extras casting: New York
Carrie Leigh ... extras casting associate
Tuffy Questell ... extras casting
Serena Rosario ... extras casting assistant
Ruth Salen ... casting associate
Ra-Ra Taylor ... extras casting assistant
Ali Merhi ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Natalie Arango ... costumer
Ghilaine Bouadana ... costumer
Emily Gunshor ... costume production assistant
Melissa Haley ... costume department coordinator
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costumer: Mr. Jackson
Donna Maloney ... costume supervisor
Carmia Marshall ... background costumer
David Paulin ... costume ager/dyer
Amy Roth ... costume supervisor
Susan J. Wright ... costumer: Julianne Moore

Editorial Department 

Julian Andraus ... assistant editor: avid
Steve Calalang ... dailies colorist
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Samuel Huh ... editorial production assistant
John P. Husky ... apprentice editor
Mike Jackson ... first assistant editor
Chris Jensen ... digital colorist assist
Martha Pike ... digital intermediate editor
Chris Regan ... color timer
Lorene Simpson ... digital intermediate producer
Micah Levin ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Chris Bacon ... score technical assistant (as Chris P. Bacon)
Jeffrey Biggers ... assistant score engineer
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Scott Hosfeld ... musician
Alex Kharlamov ... music programmer
Aaron Martin ... technical music coordinator
Alan Meyerson ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
David Olson ... music editor
Justin Reeve ... music coordinator
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Stuart Michael Thomas ... scoring assistant
Greg Vines ... score mixing assistant
Jim Weidman ... supervising music editor
Mel Wesson ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Christopher Weippert ... driver

Other crew 

Carlos A. Acosta ... location assistant
Joan Altman ... production accountant
Ethan Anderson ... production assistant
Mary Bailey ... continuity / script supervisor
Monica Barraza ... assistant production office coordinator
Jonathan Bernier ... production assistant
Maria T. Bierniak ... location manager: pre-production
Mirashyam Blakeslee ... production assistant
Matt Carr ... production assistant
Felix Chen ... payroll accountant
Kyle Cooper ... title designer
Ana Cuadra ... production assistant
Roberto De Jesus ... production assistant
John DeSimone ... production coordinator
Michael Diliberti ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Kat Donahue ... location coordinator
Brother Eden Douglas ... photo double (as Brother Douglas)
Jules Eggli ... production assistant
Ryan Ferguson ... location assistant
McCord Fitzsimmons ... production assistant
Jesse Fox Chaney ... additional production assistant (as Jesse Chaney)
Damon Michael Gordon ... assistant location manager
Abi Jackson ... location assistant
Aaron Janus ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Kate Johnson ... accounting production assistant
Arif S. Kinchen ... voice looping: multiple voices
Seth Kleinberg ... associate producer: main titles
Julie Kuehndorf ... unit publicist
Kirstin Liu ... office production assistant
Zakiya Lucas ... production assistant
Melanie Lopes Lumelleau ... accounting clerk
Lynn Matsumoto ... assistant: Ms. Falco
Dan McCann ... assistant: Ms. Moore
Patrick McDonald ... key set production assistant
Rob Muia ... shop foreman / stage manager
Desmond Osei ... additional set production assistant
Derek Pastures ... parking coordinator
John Perez ... location scout
Kia Perry ... production assistant
Cory Poccia ... office production assistant
Pam Prichard ... stand-in: Julianne Moore
Shabazz Ray ... stand-in: Samuel L. Jackson (as Shabazz Richardson)
K. Frazier Robinson ... assistant to writer
Ulises Rodriguez ... office production assistant
Jonathan Roumie ... location scout
Andrew Saxe ... location scout
Stephen Schuster ... title designer: main titles
Mira Shin ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Pat Sones ... assistant location manager
Rodney Tait ... location assistant
Leonard L. Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Leonard Thomas)
Thomas J. Whelan ... location manager
Ani Williams ... production assistant
Jelani Atu Wilson ... location assistant
Marisa Wu ... location assistant
Tasha Zamsky ... animal trainer
Andrew Zee ... assistant: Mr. Newirth
Thomas Maxwell ... production assistant (uncredited)
Alexander Zweig ... assistant to head writer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page