Edit
Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Shawn Levy

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. ... (novel "Cheaper by the Dozen") (as Frank Bunker Gilbreth Jr.) and
Ernestine Gilbreth Carey ... (novel "Cheaper by the Dozen")
 
Craig Titley ... (screen story)
 
Sam Harper ... (screenplay) and
Joel Cohen ... (screenplay) &
Alec Sokolow ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Julie Araskog ...
Radio Talk Show Host (as Julie Kay Araskog)
Benjamin Fitch ...
Antonio Vega ...
David Bowe ...
Kevin Carey ...
...
...
Ted Rooney ...
...
Gil
...
...
Dylan S. Shults ...
...
Himself
...
Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
...
Teen Nora Baker (uncredited)
...
Electrician (uncredited)
...
Hank (uncredited)
...
Bully (uncredited)
Gary Pike ...
Doctor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Barnathan ... producer
Dustin Bernard ... line producer
Carrie Brody ... assistant producer
Ben Myron ... producer
Ira Shuman ... co-producer
Robert Simonds ... producer
Aaron Wilder ... development executive

Music by 

Christophe Beck

Cinematography by 

Jonathan Brown

Film Editing by 

George Folsey Jr.

Casting By 

Nancy Klopper

Production Design by 

Nina Ruscio

Art Direction by 

Scott Meehan

Set Decoration by 

K.C. Fox

Costume Design by 

Sanja Milkovic Hays

Makeup Department 

Jody Burton ... hair stylist
Frank Griffin ... hair stylist: Steve Martin (as Frank H. Griffin Jr.) / makeup artist: Steve Martin (as Frank H. Griffin Jr.)
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi ... makeup artist
Norma Lee ... hair stylist
Richard Lipinski ... hair stylist: Bonnie Hunt
Lydia Milars ... makeup department head
Patricia Miller ... key hair stylist
Ned Neidhardt ... additional makeup artist
Douglas Noe ... key makeup artist
Karen Scales ... makeup artist: Bonnie Hunt (as Karen J. Scales)

Production Management 

Dustin Bernard ... unit production manager
Demetra Diamantopoulos ... production supervisor
Nikki Taylor ... assistant production manager
Patrick Esposito ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard S. Lederer ... second assistant director: Chicago second unit
John Pontrelli ... second second assistant director
Brian Relyea ... second assistant director
Marty Eli Schwartz ... first assistant director
Catherine Petra Villalobos ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Will Batts ... set designer
Richard Baum ... set dresser: Northern California
Matt Callahan ... buyer
Susan Chooljian ... art department coordinator
Doug Crawford ... propmaker
Shannon Curfman ... lead person (as Shannon Curfman-Dayan)
Jann K. Engel ... set designer
Neil Gahm ... propmaker
Stephanie Gilliam ... set designer
Mark Haber ... set designer
Dale Haugo ... scenic artist: Northern California
Gabriel Higgins ... property master
Allyson Hollingsworth ... art assistant
Sean House ... set dresser: Northern California
Matthew C. Kime ... assistant property master
Jim Krase ... foreman
William F. Matthews ... set designer
Jeffrey McMahon ... construction foreman
Tony Miller ... lead plaster foreman
Kris Nagle ... welder foreman
Roderick Nunnally ... paint supervisor
Steven O'Bannon ... labor foreman
Ron D. Peake ... welder gangboss
Jason Puga ... painter
Steve Roll ... propmaker
John H. Samson ... construction coordinator
David Scott ... graphic designer
Jonathan Woods ... storyboard artist
Anthony Aguilar ... propmaker (uncredited)
Michael Grover Forster ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Teresa Raschilla ... painter (uncredited)
Ilya Seperich ... additional props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Bolt ... sound re-recording mixer
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Andrew DeCristofaro ... supervising sound editor
Marc Deschaine ... adr assistant
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
David Esparza ... sound effects editor
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Kevin Globerman ... digital recordist
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Aaron J. Green ... post sound services
Michael Hoffman ... sound mixer: B unit
Jason Johnston ... cable person
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Steve Mann ... sound editor
Paul Massey ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim McColm ... re-recording engineer
Nancy Nugent ... dialogue supervisor (as Nancy Kyong Nugent)
David Obermeyer ... sound mixer
Michael Payne ... sound effects editor
Thomas A. Payne ... boom operator
Stephen P. Robinson ... sound effects editor
Dennis Rogers ... sound recordist
John C. Stuver ... dialogue editor
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert DeVine ... special effects technician: stunt frog puppet
Franco Goss ... specialty props
David P. Kelsey ... special effects director (as David Kelsey)
John Poulter ... special effects technician
Keith Suzuki ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... visual effects supervisor
Chris Hopkins ... 3D artist
Heather Ignarro ... production coordinator
Ken Locsmandi ... animator/modeler
Robert Nall ... digital artist
Roger Nall ... digital effects artist: 11:11 MediaWorks
Marco S. Paolini ... digital compositor
Rich Thorne ... production executive
Tommy Tran ... digital effects artist

Stunts 

Joe Childs ... utility stunts
Sophia Crawford ... utility stunts
John Dixon ... stunts
David Hugghins ... stunt rigger
Michael Hugghins ... stunts
Gita Isak ... stunts
Brandon Molale ... stunt actor
Michael Muñoz ... stunt double: kid (as Michael Munoz)
Ernie F. Orsatti ... stunt coordinator
Rowbie Orsatti ... stunts
Clark Tucker ... stunt double: Wayne Knight

Camera and Electrical Department 

Pete Asidilla ... dolly grip
Danny Barfield ... best boy grip
Tracy Bennett ... still photographer
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Kirk Bloom ... second assistant camera
John Bratlien ... rigging electrician
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera
Henry Cantor ... electrician
Damon Doherty ... key rigging grip
Tulio Duenas ... film loader
Adam Harrison ... electrician
Jay M. Huntoon ... digital video assist operator
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant camera: Chicago
Elizabeth Miller ... second assistant camera (as Elizabeth Smith)
Juan Morse ... electrician
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj ... gaffer
Brian W. Nordheim ... b camera / steadicam operator
Paul Plannette ... first assistant camera
Landon Ruddel ... grip
Thomas J. Ruffner ... dolly grip
Mark Sadler ... set lighting
Ronald Schlueter ... video assist
Larissa Supplitt ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jorge Sánchez ... assistant camera
Sam Urdank ... still photographer
Andy Young ... best boy rigging grip

Casting Department 

Justine Hempe ... casting associate
Sharon D. King ... extras casting: local
Terri Kinney ... extras casting
Jeff Olan ... extras casting
Tony Rasmussen ... extras casting
Bryan Riley ... casting assistant
Jacquie Schmall ... extras casting
Tim Sullivan ... extras casting
Randi Acton ... extras casting (uncredited)
Christian Kaplan ... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Suzy Magnin ... costume assistant
Lawrence Quon ... set costumer
Lani Reynolds ... costumer: Bonnie Hunt
Irena Stepic ... key costumer
Don Vargas ... costumer: Steve Martin

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Alexander Garcia ... assistant editor
Dave Lee ... colorist: dailies
Lonnie A. Mathes ... post-production assistant
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
George Missor ... epk assistant editor
Mark Nakamine ... colorist (digital color correction)
Brad E. Wilhite ... first assistant editor
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Nadav Streett ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Celeste Chada ... music licensing
Mike Deasy ... musician
George Doering ... musician
Hilary Duff ... music crew
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Dave Jordan ... music supervisor
Andrew Kaiser ... composer: additional music
Kevin Kliesch ... orchestrator
Mike Nowak ... conductor
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer
Ceiri Torjussen ... orchestrator
Jojo Villanueva ... music coordinator
Terry Wilson ... music editor
Peter Erskine ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Lewis Burnett ... driver: honeywagon
Margo Hunt ... driver
Ron Kunecke ... transportation captain
William Lubin ... driver
Rhonda Martin ... transportation office coordinator
Joe Vanis ... transportation coordinator
Bryce Guy Williams ... transportation coordinator
Bonnie Yamahiro ... driver

Other crew 

Kyle Alexander ... assistant location manager
Valentina Aulisi ... assistant: Steve Martin
Paul Belenardo ... production accountant
Allan Bragg ... stand-in: Steve Martin
Carrie Brody ... assistant production coordinator
Starr Buttler ... production assistant
Tim Clark ... production secretary
Mike Crotty ... production assistant
Heather Deaton ... assistant: Robert Simonds
Diane Durant ... script supervisor
Glen Evans ... production assistant
Heidi Falconer ... publicist
Mary-Rachel Foot ... stand-in
Michael Franck ... aerial coordinator
Josh Geller ... set production assistant
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator
Rhona Gordon ... studio teacher
Seth William Hansen ... additional set production assistant
Jeffrey Harris ... assistant post-production accountant
Sue Jennings ... production coordinator
Nicki Johnson ... assistant coordinator
June Jordan ... stand-in
Greg Kappy ... assistant location manager
Mark Kelly ... production secretary
Christian Krieger ... assistant location manager
Stephen Mapel ... location manager
Gordon T. Martin ... tow generator operator
Jerie McBride ... studio teacher
Joe Morganella ... production assistant
Alexander Nicolas ... marketing
Kevin O'Neil ... production assistant
Gene A. Roepke ... assistant: Shawn Levy
Troy Rowland ... acting coach
Karen Shane ... second assistant accountant
David Simmer ... assistant: Ben Myron
B.J. Smith ... medic
Rick S. Sulier ... post-production accountant
Karla Torres ... production assistant
Ilene Waterstone ... executive assistant: Steve Martin
Paige Wilbanks ... production assistant
Marijan Zoric ... chef
Dawn Barkan ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Melinda Eichberg ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Paul Sarran ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Donna Tegan ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page