Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1988  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Capriccio (1987)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After the renewed flings with their former lovers prove to be disastrously unlike the romantic memories, an unfaithful couple returns to each other.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Nicola Warren, Francesca Dellera, Andy J. Forest
The Flesh (1991)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A beautiful film which is basically about a man, a piano player, who meets and falls in love with a beautiful and voluptuous woman, who, by some strange procedure, leaves the man unable to ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Francesca Dellera, Philippe Léotard
Heroes Are Born Such (TV Movie 1989)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  
Director: Franco Giraldi
Stars: Francesca Dellera, Marie Laforêt, Daniel Olbrychski
Comedy | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Monsieur Cinema, a hundred years old, lives alone in a large villa. His memories fade away, so he engages a young woman to tell him stories about all the movies ever made. Also a line of ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Marcello Mastroianni, Henri Garcin
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Jacques Deray
Stars: Alain Delon, Laure Killing, Regina Bianchi
Woman of Rome (1954)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

During the fascist era, Adriana a beautiful young model, becomes a prostitute after a love affair gone wrong. She meets Mino, a partisan who falls in love with her and wants to redeem her.

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Daniel Gélin, Franco Fabrizi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

3 episodes set in Montecarlo. In the first one a priest is compelled to become the lover of a princess. In the second, a con woman tries to cheat an insurance man. In the third, a man has ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Lino Banfi, Laura Antonelli, Renato Pozzetto
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

This film is a series of letters, photos and video cassettes which women often send in to certain newspapers. By visualizing their story-telling (the name given by the psychologists to ... See full summary »

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Tinto Brass, Cinzia Roccaforte, Cristina Rinaldi
XXL (1997)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Director: Ariel Zeitoun
Stars: Michel Boujenah, Gérard Depardieu, Elsa Zylberstein
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Giancarlo Zagni
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Enrico Maria Salerno, Milva
Attraction (1969)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A taboo-smasher of the late '60s, featuring interracial affairs, anti-Vietnam statements, violence versus sex. Take a whirlwind trip with a married woman whose journey through the ... See full summary »

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Anita Sanders, Terry Carter, Nino Segurini
Una donna in fuga (TV Movie 1996)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roberto Rocco
Stars: Dalila Di Lazzaro, Gabriel Garko, Maria Michela Mari
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Adriana (3 episodes, 1988)
...
 Margherita (3 episodes, 1988)
...
 Astarita (3 episodes, 1988)
Pierre Cosso ...
 Giacomo (3 episodes, 1988)
Denny Cecchini ...
 Sonzogno (3 episodes, 1988)
...
 Il Capocomico (3 episodes, 1988)
(3 episodes, 1988)
Gabriella Ferri
(3 episodes, 1988)
Marie Ingrid Lindfors ...
 Gisella (3 episodes, 1988)
Pupella Maggio
(3 episodes, 1988)
Giuseppe Pianviti ...
 Gino (3 episodes, 1988)
Francesco Siciliano
(3 episodes, 1988)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1988 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Die Römerin  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(3 parts)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss La romana (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?