IMDb > Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe (2002) (TV)

Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe (2002) (TV) More at IMDbPro »Legend of the Lost Tribe (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   373 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 December 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Some time has passed since the race in "Robbie The Reindeer" and the group of reindeers have set up a tourist business offering guided tours... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Fun, intelligent, humor! Wake up Middle-America! See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Ardal O'Hanlon ... Robbie the Reindeer (voice)

Jane Horrocks ... Donner / Arctic Fox (voice)

Steve Coogan ... Blitzen (voice)

Paul Whitehouse ... Prancer (voice)

Harry Enfield ... Old Jingle (voice)

Jeff Goldblum ... White Rabbit (voice)

David Attenborough ... Himself (voice)

Ricky Gervais ... Penguin (voice)

Rob Brydon ... Prison Guard (voice)
Jeremy Dyson ... Viking 4 (voice)
Sean Hughes ... Tapir (voice)

Natalie Imbruglia ... Koala (voice)

Mark Gatiss ... Viking (voice)

Steve Pemberton ... Viking (voice)

Reece Shearsmith ... Viking (voice)

Alistair McGowan ... Des Yeti / Alan Snowman (voice)

Ben Stiller ... Robbie the Reindeer (voice: US version)

Britney Spears ... Donner (voice: US version)

Jerry Stiller ... Old Jingle (voice: US version)

James Belushi ... Tapir / Little Magnus (voice: US version)

Brad Garrett ... Prancer / Viking #3 (voice: US version)

Leah Remini ... Koala (voice: US version)

James Woods ... Prison Guard / Head Viking (voice: US version)

Hugh Grant ... Blitzen (voice: US version)

Dick Enberg ... Des Yeti (voice: US version)
Dan Dierdorf ... Alan Snowman (voice: US version)

Grey DeLisle ... Arctic Fox / Female Viking (voice: US version)

Rob Paulsen ... Viking #2 / Viking #4 (voice: US version)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Peter Peake 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Kevin Cecil 
Andy Riley 

Produced by
Richard Curtis .... executive producer
Jacqueline White .... producer
 
Original Music by
Joby Talbot 
 
Art Department
Bridget Phelan .... model maker
 
Sound Department
Ken Galvin .... dialogue recordist
James Mather .... supervising dialogue editor
James Mather .... supervising sound editor
Joseph Stracey .... sound editor
 
Visual Effects by
Robin Konieczny .... digital artist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Elizabeth Pencavel .... still photographer
 
Animation Department
Andy Fraser .... assistant animator
Pascual Perez .... animator
 
Music Department
Christopher Austin .... conductor
Christopher Austin .... orchestrator
Michael Blakey .... composer: theme music
 

Production Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Legend of the Lost Tribe" - UK (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
30 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Certification:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Koala:You call this a resort? Look at those huts.
Robbie:Chalets.
Koala:I'd like to meet the one who built those.
Robbie:Well, whoever did built those, I bet he worked really hard, and still has splinters. Ow!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Clean (2004/I)See more »
Soundtrack:
PoisonSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Fun, intelligent, humor! Wake up Middle-America!, 12 December 2004
Author: thespasticatedkid from London, England

Simba4 has it totally wrong! This is a classic piece of light-hearted frivolity and shouldn't just be assumed as child viewing due to animation. That said, there's no harm in kids viewing it. I'd like to at this point make clear that I watched the British(original) version and must say that Americans probably won't appreciate it. It's has multiple levels of humor including irony. (Enough said I think) I don't believe the American version will have done justice to it. Ask them to remake the Ladykillers and see what happens. Whoops! Silly me - they actually did do that. Adrian Edmondson (unlisted I notice) is excellent as EVER! Brilliant, fun, festive silliness!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Robbie the Reindeer 3 - confirmed! Cinemasitter
English over...english julianrockz
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Hooves of Fire The Triplets of Belleville Parting Shots Santa's Surprise Superman
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Animation section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.