The action of this film opens in a tiny Soviet village by the sea, in the years before the Second World War. A very young girl, Vera, falls madly in love with an older military officer who ... See full summary »

Writers:

(novel) (as I.Grekova),
Reviews
4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mala Moskwa (2008)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

During the Cold War, a married young Soviet woman and a Polish officer are drawn together by music.

Director: Waldemar Krzystek
Stars: Svetlana Khodchenkova, Leslaw Zurek, Dmitriy Ulyanov
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A very typical post-Soviet era storyline. Three young men lured an innocent teenage girl to their apartment, offered her a drink, intimidated then gang raped her. Local cops are incapable ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Govorukhin
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Anna Sinyakina, Aleksandr Porokhovshchikov
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The movie is shot based on the biographic story of Sergey Dovlatov "Compromise", tells about an era in which created, despite bans, had sex which "wasn't", and fought for the right to be ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Govorukhin
Stars: Ivan Kolesnikov, Svetlana Khodchenkova, Fyodor Dobronravov
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Three Russian expatriates are loving life and seducing women in New York City until they meet up with Saint Valentine in disguise and he curses them with impotence until they learn about true love. No love - no sex.

Director: Marius Balchunas
Stars: Aleksey Chadov, Vladimir Zelenskiy, Ville Haapasalo
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Our three hapless heroes - Igor, Artyom, and Sauna - return for another lesson from St. Valentine. This time they must learn the true value of fatherhood.

Director: Marius Balchunas
Stars: Aleksey Chadov, Vera Brezhneva, Vladimir Zelenskiy
Afonya (1975)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The 1975 film by Georgi Daneliya "Afonya" was an unexpected commercial hit in USSR. The main character Borshev A.N. is a Plumber who spends his free time, as well as working hours, drinking... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Leonid Kuravlyov, Evgeniya Simonova, Evgeniy Leonov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Now the peculiarities of the national hunt are investigated during the winter season.

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Aleksey Buldakov, Viktor Bychkov, Sergei Guslinsky
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

General Ivolgin, forester Kuzmich, and good-natured Lyova lose their way on a fishing trip and wind up in a neighboring country, where they decide to have a good time anyway but end up ...

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Aleksey Buldakov, Viktor Bychkov, Semyon Strugachyov
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Pop (2009)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Father Alexander is trying to maintain peaceful life for his church amidst the Nazi occupation during WWII.

Director: Vladimir Khotinenko
Stars: Sergey Makovetskiy, Nina Usatova, Elizaveta Arzamasova
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Anatoli Yefremovich Novoseltsev works in a statistics institution, whose director is an unattractive and bossy woman. An old friend of his, Yuri Grigorievich Samokhvalov, who gets appointed... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Andrey Myagkov, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Den vyborov 2 (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Several years ago nobody believed that Igor Tsaplin could win the voters elections. But it happened. Now he will try to repeat his success.

Director: Aleksandr Barshak
Stars: Leonid Barats, Pavel Barshak, Sergey Burunov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Vera
...
Larichev
...
Anna Stepanovna
...
Kunina
Olga Beryozkina ...
Masha
Aleksandr Mikhaylov ...
Yurlov
Alexandra Kosteniuk ...
Vera, doch Mashi (as Aleksandra Kostenyuk)
Vitaliy Khaev ...
Ryabinin
...
Partner Kuninoy (as M. Galkin)
...
Komdiv (as S. Govorukhin)
Evgeniy Zharikov ...
Shtatskiy v vagone (as E. Zharikov)
Aleksandr Efimov ...
Kapitan v vagone (as A. Efimov)
Vladimir Krylov ...
Yura (as V. Krylov)
K. Kuraspediani ...
Zhenka
Anatoliy Kotenyov ...
Polkovnik (as A. Kotenyov)
Edit

Storyline

The action of this film opens in a tiny Soviet village by the sea, in the years before the Second World War. A very young girl, Vera, falls madly in love with an older military officer who is visiting from out of town. She leaves her home and family to live with him in various military posts where he serves with the army. Through the difficulties of army life, and years of war, her love for this older man survives, and she gives herself completely without reservation. This film is about friendship, loss, survival, loyalty, and the wonderful gift of unconditional love, which is only given to a few. Written by Kenneth Eade

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

4 September 2003 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

Bless the Woman  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Blagoslovite zhenshchinu (2003) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?