Edit
The 53rd Annual Academy Awards (1981) Poster

(1981 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marty Pasetta
Harrison Engle ... (segment "'Henry Fonda Tribute'")

Writing Credits  

Buz Kohan ... (written by) &
Hal Kanter ... (written by) &
Rod Warren ... (written by)
 
Michael Barrie ... (special material written by) and
Jim Mulholland ... (special material written by) &
Hal Goodman ... (special material written by) &
Larry Klein ... (special material written by) &
Johnny Carson ... (special material written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Performer
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Nominee
...
...
Himself - Audience Member
Ghislain Cloquet ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
Michael Gore ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
Brian Johnson ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Academy President
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Audience Member (as Jake La Motta)
Gregg Landaker ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
Bruce Nicholson ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner & Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Winner
Ronald L. Schwary ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
...
...
Himself - Presenter
Peter Sutton ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
Bill Varney ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Performer
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
Diane Day ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)

Produced by 

Norman Jewison ... producer
Charles Milhaupt ... assistant to the producer
Patrick J. Palmer ... assistant to the producer (as Patrick Palmer)
Michael B. Seligman ... associate producer

Film Editing by 

Nick Giordano ... (video tape)
Mike Wenig ... (video tape)

Art Direction by 

Roy Christopher

Makeup Department 

Rudy Horvatich ... makeup artist
Cathrine A. Marcotte ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Dale Miller ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Donald B. Colhour ... unit manager
Robert M. Furiga ... unit manager
Arturo Gonzalez ... unit manager
Penelope Harrison ... production manager
David Morris ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fred Burstein ... coordinating associate director
David Grossman ... coordinating associate director
Tom Rickard ... associate director

Art Department 

Bill Brzeski ... assistant art director (as William Brzeski)
James Carhart ... assistant art director
Rebecca Holler Barkley ... assistant art director (as Rebecca Holler)

Sound Department 

Larry Estrin ... audio consultant (as Laurence H. Estrin)
Doug Nelson ... audio
Norm Schwartz ... audio consultant

Camera and Electrical Department 

Evan Baker ... camera operator
Ron Brooks ... camera operator
Warren Cress ... camera operator
Hugh Dilonardo ... senior video (as Hugo DiLonardo)
D.J. Diomedes ... camera operator
Sal Folino ... camera operator
Vaughn Gaddey ... lighting director
Robert Greenseth ... senior video
Bud Holland ... camera operator
Art LaCombe ... camera operator
Don Langford ... camera operator
Bill McCloud ... camera operator
Mike Michaels ... senior video
Marc Palius ... lighting director
Mayo Partee ... camera operator
Bill Pope ... camera operator
Luis Rojas ... camera operator
Bill Scott ... camera operator
Carol Wetovich ... camera operator
Blair White ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Theoni V. Aldredge ... costumes (as Theoni Aldredge)
Ed Smith ... costumer
Phil Wayne ... costumer (as Philip Wayne)

Editorial Department 

Harrison Engle ... film supervision
Tim Nugent ... additional film sequences
Douglass M. Stewart Jr. ... additional film sequences (as Douglass Stewart)
Mel Stuart ... film montage (segment "'Hooray for Hollywood'")

Music Department 

Marty Berman ... music coordinator
Bob Bornstein ... music coordinator
Billy Byers ... musical arrangements
Lenny La Croix ... musical arrangements (as Lenny LaCroix)
Henry Mancini ... musical director
Jeanne Woodbury ... music coordinator

Other crew 

John Allen ... technical director
Peter Bright ... stage manager
Wayne Bruehl ... stage technician
Michelle Burrage ... production services coordinator
Ernie Buttelman ... technical director
Jennifer Cobb ... stage manager
Larry Cohen ... production staff
Christopher Cookson ... engineer in charge (as Chris Cookson)
Herm Falk ... studio technical director
Frank Feger ... traffic
Jeanine Fox ... technical manager
Bob Gabrielson ... technical manager
Jeffrey Garrett ... production staff
Ted Jakubanis ... technical manager
Alan Johnson ... choreographer
Deedle King ... production assistant
Cheryl Kurk ... production assistant
Ed Mackasek ... traffic
Jim Mancuso ... stage manager
Robert F. Metzler ... business manager
Charlene Morgan ... stage technician
Nikki Nash ... production coordinator
Jerry Nashleanas ... stage technician
Henry Z. Neimark ... stage manager
Donna Newberry ... production services coordinator
Charlene Painter ... assistant choreographer
Bonnie Palef ... producer's coordinators
Gregory Palmer ... production staff
Martin Pasetta ... stage manager (as Marty Passeta Jr.)
Mark Pierson ... production staff
Ted Ray ... stage manager
Bobby Richer ... production staff
Pamela M. Roberts ... producer's coordinators
Gil Samuelian ... stage technician
Arlando Smith ... stage manager
John Storer ... production staff
Bud Untiedt ... engineer in charge
Jim Wycoff ... production services coordinator
Danette Herman ... executive in charge of talent (uncredited)
Mark F. Hill ... talent associate (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page