Edit

(1981 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marty Pasetta
Harrison Engle ... (segment "'Henry Fonda Tribute'")

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Michael Barrie
Johnny Carson
Hal Goodman
Hal Kanter
Larry Klein
Buz Kohan
Jim Mulholland
Rod Warren

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film and Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Performer
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Audience Member
Ghislain Cloquet ...
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Cinematography
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Picture
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Michael Gore ...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score & Best Original Song
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brian Johnson ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Academy President
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film and Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Costume Design
...
Himself - Audience Member (as Jake La Motta)
Gregg Landaker ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role and Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Cinematography
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Performer
Fayard Nicholas ...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Score
Harold Nicholas ...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
Bruce Nicholson ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Co-Presenter: Best Art Direction
...
Herself - Performer
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Film Editing
...
Himself (pre-taped message)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Director and Presenter: Honorary Award to Henry Fonda
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Alvin Sargent ...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Picture
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Director
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Film Editing
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role and Presenter: Best Art Direction
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Peter Sutton ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Herself - Presenter: Medal of Commendation
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects
Bill Varney ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
King Vidor ...
Himself - Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Performer
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Costume Design
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
Diane Day ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Norman Jewison ... producer
Charles Milhaupt ... assistant to the producer
Patrick J. Palmer ... assistant to the producer (as Patrick Palmer)
Michael B. Seligman ... associate producer

Film Editing by 

Bill Cox

Art Direction by 

Roy Christopher

Makeup Department 

Rudy Horvatich ... makeup artist
Cathrine A. Marcotte ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Dale Miller ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Donald B. Colhour ... unit manager
Robert M. Furgia ... unit manager
Arturo Gonzalez ... unit manager
Penelope Harrison ... production manager
David Morris ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fred Burstein ... coordinating associate director
David Grossman ... coordinating associate director
Tom Rickard ... associate director

Art Department 

Bill Brzeski ... assistant art director (as William Brzeski)
James Carhart ... assistant art director
Rebecca Holler Barkley ... assistant art director (as Rebecca Holler)

Sound Department 

Larry Estrin ... audio consultant (as Laurence H. Estrin)
Doug Nelson ... audio
Norm Schwartz ... audio consultant

Camera and Electrical Department 

Evan Baker ... camera operator
Ron Brooks ... camera operator
Warren Cress ... camera operator
D.J. Diomedes ... camera operator
Sal Folino ... camera operator
Vaughn Gaddey ... lighting director
Bud Holland ... camera operator
Art LaCombe ... camera operator
Don Langford ... camera operator
Bill McCloud ... camera operator
Marc Palius ... lighting director
Mayo Partee ... camera operator
Bill Pope ... camera operator
Luis Rojas ... camera operator
Bill Scott ... camera operator
Carol Wetovich ... camera operator
Blair White ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Theoni V. Aldredge ... costumes (as Theoni Aldredge)
Ed Smith ... costumer
Phil Wayne ... costumer (as Philip Wayne)

Editorial Department 

Harrison Engle ... film supervision
Nick Giordano ... videotape editor
Bob Greenseth ... senior video (as Robert Greenseth)
Hugo di Lonardo ... senior video (as Hugo DiLonardo)
Mike Michaels ... senior video
Tim Nugent ... additional film sequences
Douglass M. Stewart Jr. ... additional film sequences (as Douglass Stewart)
Mel Stuart ... film montage (segment "'Hooray for Hollywood'")
Mike Wenig ... videotape editor

Music Department 

Marty Berman ... music coordinator
Bob Bornstein ... music coordinator
Billy Byers ... musical arrangements
Lenny La Croix ... musical arrangements (as Lenny LaCroix)
Henry Mancini ... musical director
Jeanne Woodbury ... music coordinator

Other crew 

John Allen ... technical director
Peter Bright ... stage manager
Wayne Bruehl ... stage technician
Michelle Burrage ... production services coordinator
Ernie Buttelman ... technical director
Jennifer Cobb ... stage manager
Larry Cohen ... production staff
Christopher Cookson ... engineer in charge (as Chris Cookson)
Herm Falk ... studio technical director
Frank Feger ... traffic
Jeanine Fox ... technical manager
Bob Gabrielson ... technical manager
Jeffrey Garrett ... production staff
Ted Jakubanis ... technical manager
Alan Johnson ... choreographer
Deedle King ... production assistant
Cheryl Kurk ... production assistant
Ed Mackasek ... traffic
Jim Mancuso ... stage manager
Robert F. Metzler ... business manager
Charlene Morgan ... stage technician
Nikki Nash ... production coordinator
Jerry Nashleanas ... stage technician
Henry Z. Neimark ... stage manager
Donna Newberry ... production services coordinator
Charlene Painter ... assistant choreographer
Bonnie Palef ... producer's coordinators
Gregory Palmer ... production staff
Martin Pasetta ... stage manager (as Marty Passeta Jr.)
Mark Pierson ... production staff
Ted Ray ... stage manager
Bobby Richer ... production staff
Pamela M. Roberts ... producer's coordinators
Gil Samuelian ... stage technician
Arlando Smith ... stage manager
John Storer ... production staff
Bud Untiedt ... engineer in charge
Jim Wycoff ... production services coordinator
Danette Herman ... executive in charge of talent (uncredited)
Mark F. Hill ... talent associate (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page