IMDb > Unleashed (2005)
Unleashed
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Unleashed (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 41 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Unleashed -- A man raised into behaving like a dog, escapes from his captor to start a new life, who seeks to reclaim him because of his unnatural martial arts skills that are triggered when unleashed.
Unleashed -- A man raised into behaving like a dog, escapes from his captor to start a new life, who seeks to reclaim him because of his unnatural martial arts skills that are triggered when unleashed.
Unleashed -- A man raised into behaving like a dog, escapes from his captor to start a new life, who seeks to reclaim him because of his unnatural martial arts skills that are triggered when unleashed.
Unleashed -- PS, PS2, Xbox, PC

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   75,945 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Luc Besson (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Unleashed on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 May 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Serve No Master See more »
Plot:
A man enslaved by the mob since childhood and raised into behaving like a human attack dog escapes his captors and attempts to start a new life. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
a new direction See more (298 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jet Li ... Danny

Morgan Freeman ... Sam

Bob Hoskins ... Bart

Kerry Condon ... Victoria

Vincent Regan ... Raffles

Dylan Brown ... Lefty

Tamer Hassan ... Georgie

Michael Jenn ... Wyeth

Phyllida Law ... Distinguished Lady

Carole Ann Wilson ... Maddy
Mike Lambert ... The Stranger
Jaclyn Tze Wey ... Danny's Mother
Puthirith Chou ... Teen Danny
Tony Theng ... Little Danny
Owen Lay ... Baby Danny
Franck Xie Cheng ... Baby Danny

Georgina Chapman ... Floozy 1
Danielle Louise Harley ... Floozy 2

Andy Beckwith ... Righty
Michael Webber ... Boxing Boss
Jeff Rudom ... Boxing Giant

Laurence Ashley ... Shower Woman (as Laurence Ashley Taboulet)
Alex Lawson ... Maddy's Market Fighter

Stuart Lawson ... Maddy's Market Fighter
Audifax Kinga ... Maddy's Market Fighter
Eric Mondoloni ... Maddy's Market Fighter
Vanessa Mateo ... Maddy's Market Cashier
Alain Figlarz ... Boss First Fight
Maurice Chan ... Tough Man
Grégory Feurté ... Tough Man
Amadéo Cazzela ... Tough Man (as Amadeo Cazzella)
Emmanuel Lanzi ... Tough Man

Affif Ben Badra ... Tough Man (as Afif Ben Badra)

Cyrille Hertel ... Tough Man
Santi Sudaros ... Swimming Pool Fighter

Scott Adkins ... Swimming Pool Fighter
Valérie Hénin ... Swimming Pool Fighter

Sedina Balde ... Swimming Pool Fighter (as Seydina Baldé)
Christian Bergner ... Raffle's Thug
Patrick Médioni ... Raffle's Thug (as Patrick Medioni)

Jean-François Lenogue ... Raffle's Thug
Malki Attar ... Raffle's Thug
Serge Beuchat ... Raffle's Thug
Christophe Weyer ... Raffle's Thug
Vincent Haquin ... Raffle's Thug
Tarik Zitouni ... Raffle's Thug
Joseph Beddelem ... Jewelry Security Man
Frédéric Dessains ... Jewelry Security Man
Carlos Bonelli ... Jewelry Security Man
Michel Bouis ... Jewelry Security Man
William Cagnard ... Jewelry Security Man
Thierry Saelens ... Jewelry Security Man
Ksénia Zarouba ... Sales Person
Pascaline Girardot ... Customer
Alain Barbier ... Customer
Alain Grellier ... Customer
Nic Stevens ... Brute 1
Gregory Loffredo ... Bart's Thug (as Grégory Loffredo)
Mouloud Ikhaddelene ... Bart's Thug (as Mouloud Ikhaddalene)
Ken Chung ... Bart's Thug (as Marc Chung)
Oumar Diaoure ... Bart's Thug (as Oumar Diaouré)
Eric Etje ... Bart's Thug
Sylvain Gabet ... Bart's Thug
Pierre Rousselle ... Bart's Thug

Marc Hoang ... Bart's Thug
Karim Hocini ... Bart's Thug
Loïc Molla ... Bart's Thug
Louis-Marie Nyee ... Bart's Thug
Patrick Oliver ... Bart's Thug

Sebastien Soudais ... Bart's Thug (as Sébastien Soudais)
Kazu Patrick Tang ... Bart's Thug (as Patrick Tang)
Michaël Troude ... Bart's Thug (as Mickaël Troudé)
Patrick Vo ... Bart's Thug
Frédéric Alhinho ... Bart's Thug
Vincent Chatelain ... Bart's Thug (as Gabriel Chatelain)
Tarick Hadouch ... Bart's Thug
Lionel Bouvard ... Trainer Brute (as Scott Rider)
Pascal Lopez ... Bart's Young Thug
Pascal Lavanchy ... Bart's Driver
Quentin Pierre ... Concert Announcer

Vincent Tulli ... Dead Fighter
Clara Creantor ... Felina, Bart's Girl (as Eudes Clara Creantor)
Christelle Senechal ... Kany Love, Bart's Girl
Isabelle Didier ... Nomi, Bart's Girl
Gwenael Mairey ... Angèle, Bart's Girl
Ariadna Cascaval ... Crazy Dancer, Bart's Girl
Ludmila Henry ... Fight Club Figure
Rebecca Hazan ... Fight Club Figure

Hyggins Sansa ... Fight Club Figure
Christian Gazio ... Paramedic
Matthieu Albertini ... Paramedic
Georges Benoît ... Doctor
Osana Ekue ... Wyeth's Girlfriend (as Osana Ekué)
Miguel Cueva ... Wyeth's Aide-de-Camp
Kathy Farkas ... Cocaine Girl, Fight Club
Friedrich Hartwig ... Extasy Guy, Fight Club
Stéphane Gluck ... Bookmaker (as Stéphane Glück)
Victor Izquierdo ... Factory Security Man
Igor Joly-Erard ... Factory Security Man (as Ygor Jolly-Erard)
Sety Diaby ... Factory Security Man
Gilles Louzon ... Factory Security Man
Kamel Tazit ... Factory Security Man
Georges Bouchelagem ... Factory Security Man
Tyana Raboana ... Factory Security Man
Jean Atonga ... Factory Security Man
Jamal Bellyazid ... Factory Security Man
Serge Gnaly ... Factory Security Man
Fred Zanolino ... Factory Security Man
Michel Flasch ... Factory Attendant
Iouri Zagorski ... Factory Attendant
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Silvio Simac ... 1st fighter in underground pool fight (uncredited)

Directed by
Louis Leterrier 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Luc Besson (written by)

Produced by
Luc Besson .... producer
Steve Chasman .... producer
Bernard Grenet .... executive producer
Jet Li .... producer
Mehdi Sayah .... assistant producer
Pierre Spengler .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Neil Davidge 
Massive Attack 
 
Cinematography by
Pierre Morel 
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas Trembasiewicz 
 
Casting by
Nathalie Cheron 
Suzanne Smith 
 
Production Design by
Jacques Bufnoir 
 
Art Direction by
Fiona Riddick 
 
Set Decoration by
Fabrice Bourderioux (swing gang)
 
Costume Design by
Olivier Bériot 
 
Makeup Department
Deena Adair .... hair stylist: Mr. Morgan Freeman (as Deena Adair Williams)
Frédérique Arguello .... head hair stylist
Candice Banks .... daily makeup artist: Glasgow
Florence Batteault .... head makeup artist: second unit
Laurent Bonney .... extra hair stylist
Laurent Caille .... extra hair stylist
Florence Ellisalde .... extra makeup artist: second unit (as Florence Elissalde)
Vesna Estord .... makeup artist: extras
Christian Garcia .... extra hair stylist (as Boris Garcia)
Catherine George .... makeup artist: extras (as Catherine George-Wintgens)
Mathieu Gueracague .... head hairdresser: second unit (as Mathieu Guéraçague)
Nancy Hancock .... makeup artist: Mr. Morgan Freeman (as Nancy Worthen-Hancock)
Myriam Hottois .... head makeup artist
Stéphane Jonckheere .... extra hair stylist
Geraldine Kechichian .... makeup artist: extras (as Géraldine Kéchichian)
Frédéric Lainé .... special makeup effects artist
Stéphane Robert .... extra makeup artist: second unit
Meg Speirs .... daily makeup artist: Glasgow (as Meg Spiers)
Frédéric Zaid .... extra hair stylist
 
Production Management
Gregory Barrau .... assistant unit manager
Eric Bassoff .... post-production supervisor
Jean-François Chaintron .... production manager: second unit
Peter Gallagher .... production supervisor: UK
Marc Guidetti .... unit manager: Scotland
Bruno Guilhem .... unit manager: second unit
Thierry Guilmard .... production manager
Patrick Le Goc .... assistant unit manager
Franck Lebreton .... unit manager: France (as Frank Lebreton)
Judicaël Noïa .... unit manager runner
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mathilde Cavillan .... assistant director
Stéphanie Champault .... second assistant director: second unit
Ali Cherkaoui .... second assistant director
Alison Goring .... second assistant director: Scotland
Nicolas Guy .... first assistant director
Elaine Mackenzie .... third assistant director: Scotland (as Elaine MacKenzie)
Fiona MacMillan .... third assistant director: UK
William Pruss .... first assistant director: second unit
Mathieu Thouvenot .... second assistant director
Hans Titze .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Christophe Angé .... carpenter assistant
Philippe Anselme .... construction grip
Christel Ayrault .... weathering painter
François Barade .... carpenter
Bruno Barbier .... locksmith supervisor
François Barre .... construction grip
Didier Bautz .... plasterer supervisor
Lahcene Bendjebour .... construction grip
Patrick Bertron .... plasterer
John Booth .... additional props: UK
Gerard Bouguet .... supervisor carpenter
Christian Bruzzi .... upholsterer
Lionel Callari .... property master
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz .... stand-by props: UK
Jean-Michel Chantrel .... upholsterer
Wilfrid Charua .... painter
Pascal Chevé .... plasterer
Alain Cibrario .... upholsterer
Bertrand Clercq-Roques .... first assistant production designer
Alexis Coletti .... construction grip
Marcel Daudin .... stagehand
Christophe De Vos .... construction grip
Serge Delli-Zotti .... construction grip
Jean-Marc Desages .... painter
Anne Dizeux .... weathering painter
Thierry Doerflinger .... plasterer
Françoise Doré .... set dresser
Michel Doré .... storyboard artist
Christian Dubray .... property master: second unit
Yvan Dupont .... painter
Philippe Durand .... carpenter
Julien Durguel .... assistant set dresser
Jim Elliott .... property master
Pascal Fasola .... painter
Patrice Fasola .... painter assistant
Badara Faye .... carpenter
Douglas Ferguson .... props
Acacio Francisco .... painter
Denis Gambs .... carpenter
Michel Gendarme .... carpenter
Johann George .... prop buyer
Lazlo Guarguir .... weathering painter
Alain Guenier .... construction grip
Olivier Guerlot .... carpenter
Delphine Guichard .... weathering painter
Hervé Guignot .... carpenter
Richard Guille .... assistant designer (as Richard Guillé)
Jean-Claude Guilleman .... locksmith supervisor
Jean Habay .... construction grip
Yvan Hart .... plasterer
Richard Hassall .... stand-by carpenter: UK
Jérôme Hayot .... painter
Pascal Houdrichon .... construction grip
Fiona Hutchison .... art department assistant: UK
Pierre Imberteche .... plasterer
Bruno Izabelle .... plasterer
Piero Jamieson .... stand-by props: UK
Bruno Juguet .... painter
Robert Mark Kamen .... artistic consultant
Christian Laurent .... construction grip
Bertrand Laval .... construction key grip
Luc Lelong .... plasterer
René Letteron .... construction grip
Didier Masson .... construction grip
Pascal Masson .... construction grip
Carole Metzner .... assistant designer
Matt Mooney .... dressing props: UK
Jean-Claude Niquet .... painter
Miguel Nougier .... construction buyer
Carly Parris .... art department runner: UK
Pierre Pernois .... carpenter
Daniel Pesquer .... construction key grip
Hervé Pesquer .... construction grip
Jean Poinot .... construction manager
Patrick Quartier .... painter supervisor
Brigitte Renard .... sculptor supervisor
Per-Olof Renard .... first assistant production designer
Stéphane Richaud .... construction grip
Stéphane Robuchon .... prop buyer
Clotaire Roux .... carpenter
Yves Roux .... carpenter
Patricia Ruelle .... scenic artist
Janie Ryckmans .... upholsterer
Olivier Salesse .... construction grip
Gérard Soussi .... construction grip
Alain Strasser .... carpenter
Ken Urry .... prop buyer: UK
Jean-Michel Vaissière .... construction grip
Nicolas Vergne .... plasterer
Angus West .... additional props: UK
 
Sound Department
Lucien Balibar .... boom operator
Didier Cattin .... boom operator
Samuel Cohen .... post sync dialogue
Samuel Cohen .... sound post-production
Capucine Courau .... assistant sound editor
Anne Delacour .... dialogue editor
Loïc Gourbe .... sound recordist
Cyril Holtz .... sound re-recording mixer
François-Joseph Hors .... sound re-recording mixer
Dominique Lacour .... daily sound mixer
Maud Lombart .... assistant sound editor
Fred Mays .... post-synchronisation
Dominique Mazière .... assistant foley artist
Pascal Mazière .... foley artist
Loïc Moniotte .... foley operator
Florent Ravalec .... sound: second unit
Vincent Tulli .... sound mixer
Vincent Tulli .... sound supervisor
Vincent Tulli .... supervising sound editor
Stéphane Vizet .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Robin Beavis .... special effects assistant: UK
Jean-Louis Bergougnoux .... special effects technician
Hubert Devinck .... special effects technician
Patrice Fauquemberg .... special effects technician
François Gaubert .... special effects technician
Michel Gery .... special effects technician
David Harris .... special effects coordinator: UK
Jude Harris .... special effects coordinator
Judith Harris .... special effects coordinator: UK
Graham Hills .... special effects foreman
Matthew Horton .... special effects assistant: UK (as Matt Horton)
Philippe Hubin .... special effects supervisor
Jean-Christophe Magnaud .... special effects coordinator
Sylvain Magnaud .... special effects technician
Roger Maricourt .... special effects technician
Gilbert Pelosi .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Virginie Allal .... visual effects assistant
Romain Arnoux .... digital artist
Catherine Athon .... post-production coordinator: Eclair Numerique
Marie-Claire Bazart .... digital artist
Sacha Beliaev .... matte painter
Odile Beraud .... scanning and recording
Jacques Bled .... visual effects producer
Stephanie Boutinaud .... visual effects coordinator: Eclair Numerique
Rodolphe Chabrier .... visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff Ligne
Erwin Charrier .... digital artist
Emmanuel Chex .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Olivier Chiavassa .... visual effects producer: Eclair Numerique
Olivier Chiavassa .... visual effects supervisor: Eclair Numerique
Nicolas Criqui .... assistant color timer
Rosana D'Andrea .... scanning and recording
Thomas Delcoy .... digital artist
Jacques Delzescaux .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Antoine Douadi .... Flame artist
Roxane Fechner .... visual effects supervisor
Émilie Feret .... visual effects coordinator
Thierry Flament .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Yann Foillard .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge .... Flame artist: Mac Guff Ligne, Paris
Sébastien Guillot .... scan and shoot
Bénédicte Hostache .... digital compositor
Christophe Keichinger .... scanning and recording
Joyce Menger .... digital effects producer: Eclair Numerique
David Montoya .... scan and shoot
Frederic Moreau .... visual effects producer
Jean-René Nébot .... digital color grader
Ramdam .... visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff Ligne
Philippe Reinaudo .... technical director: Eclair Numerique
Benjamin Ribière .... Flame artist
Marion Roger .... digital artist
Christophe Sabre .... scan and shoot
Gérard Soirant .... scanning and recording
Melodie Stevens .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique (as Mélodie Stevens)
Karim Touzene .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Sofi Vaillant .... digital artist
 
Stunts
Arno Balenci .... assistant stunt coordinator
Arno Balenci .... stunt double
Jean-Marc Bellu .... stunts
Thong Bui .... assistant stunt coordinator
Gilles Conseil .... stunt performer
David Forax .... stunt double
Alain Gaudiard .... assistant stunt coordinator
Pascal Guégan .... assistant stunt coordinator
Philippe Guégan .... stunt coordinator
Michel Julienne .... car stunts coordinator
Sid Karne .... stunt performer
Mike Lambert .... stunt performer
Bill Little .... stunts
Gregory Loffredo .... stunts
Christophe Marsaud .... stunt driver
François Mequer .... stunt performer
Patrick Oliver .... stunts
Patrick Robineau .... stunt driver
Olivier Schneider .... stunt double
Silvio Simac .... stunts
Sebastien Soudais .... stunts
Yves Spoto .... picture double: Bob Hoskins
Alain Vanneville .... stunt driver
Rachid Zgaren .... double: Bob Hoskins
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jean-Christophe Allain .... second assistant camera: second unit
Christian Altiparmakian .... gaffer
Loïc Andrieu .... Steadicam operator
Damien Auriol .... grip: second unit
Eric Baraillon .... gaffer: second unit
Stéphane Birzin .... grip
Olivier Caroff .... electrician: second unit
Mathieu Caudroy .... Steadicam operator
Mathieu Caudroy .... camera operator
Julien Coquillet .... additional grip
Adrien Debackere .... camera trainee
Marie Decourt .... second assistant camera: second unit
Pascal Delaunay .... grip: second unit
Nicolas Dollander .... camera operator
Nicolas Dollander .... camera operator: action unit
Vladimir Duranovic .... grip
Jack English .... still photographer
Jerome Epaillard .... electrician (as Jérôme Epaillard)
Gilles Floquet .... grip
Jan Gagnaire .... grip
Vincent Gallot .... first assistant camera
Pierre Garnier .... lead grip: second unit
Michel Garçon .... generator operator
Arnaud Gervet .... camera trainee
Bruno Gibier .... generator operator
Jan Gagnaire Hochstein .... grip
Océane Lavergne .... first assistant camera
Eric Le Roux .... camera operator (as Eric Leroux)
Philip Lozano .... second assistant camera
Laurent Martin .... grip
Jean-Pierre Mas .... key grip
Khalid Meziane .... electrician
David Morrison .... stand-by grip: UK
Marc Nove .... electrician: second unit (as Marc Nové)
Gil Pannetier .... focus puller
Sebastien Pentecouteau .... director of photography: second unit
Cedric Poisson .... additional grip
Martial Schmeltz .... first assistant camera: second unit
Davy Sherwin .... electrician: UK
Niall Smyth .... electrician: UK
Laurent Tangy .... focus puller
Vincent Tulasne .... video assistant
Philippe Vigier .... electrician: second unit
 
Casting Department
Emma Bedford .... extras casting: UK
Stéphane Bonneville .... extras casting assistant
Bouchra Fakhri .... casting assistant
Laurent Soulet .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lesley Abernethy .... costume assistant: UK
Alain Chapuis .... dresser
Katherine Hyland .... costume assistant: UK
Camille Janbon .... wardrobe master
Deidre Johnston .... costume supervisor: UK (as Dierdre Johnstone)
Camille Joste .... wardrobe
Olivier Ligen .... costumer
Olivier Ligen .... wardrobe
Michel Louzon .... wardrobe
Carole K. Millar .... costume supervisor: UK
Sophie Mollier .... dresser
Marie Morel .... wardrobe
Tina Morel .... dresser
Laurence Nicolas .... dresser
Marjory Salles .... dresser
Frédéric Tournant .... wardrobe
Marie Trimouille .... dresser
 
Editorial Department
Susana Antunes .... post-production assistant
Nicolas Criqui .... digital conformation
Yann Hervé .... dailies assistant editor
Sandro Lavezzi .... assistant editor
Walter Mauriot .... dailies assistant editor
Jean-René Nébot .... digital color timer
Philippe Reinaudo .... digital intermediate technical director
Charlotte Rembauville .... assistant editor
Benoît Soucheleau .... dv editor
Raymond Terrentin .... film grader
Clara Vincienne .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
Howard Drossin .... additional composer: score
Isobel Griffiths .... music contractor
Jérôme Lateur .... music supervisor
Vincent Lebegue .... music legal coordinator
Elise Luguern .... music production supervisor
Yann McCullough .... assistant music engineer
Craig Pruess .... conductor
Craig Pruess .... orchestrator
RZA .... composer: additional music
Mehdi Sayah .... assistant music supervisor
Lee Shephard .... music recordist
Prodigal Sunn .... playback singer
Gavyn Wright .... orchestra leader
 
Transportation Department
Jas Brown .... unit driver
Scott Dunlop .... runner driver
Robert Gaskill .... driver: Mr. Freeman
Ghislain Le Guisquet .... picture car
Olivier Suffert .... production driver: Bob Hoskins
 
Other crew
Candice Abela .... assistant: Mr. Louis Leterrier
Odile Balme .... production coordinator
Janine Barrientos .... production accountant
Charles Bodycomb .... supervising armorer: UK
David Broder .... location manager
Thong Bui .... body double
Christian Burdet .... technical advisor: piano
Sarah Carswell .... production secretary
Frédéric Cauvy .... weapons advisor
Shumaï Chou .... set translator (as Shumai Chou)
Mel Churcher .... acting coach: Jet Li
Richard Cohee .... stand-in: Mr. Freeman
Marie Danis .... assistant production accountant
Donatienne de Goros .... script supervisor (as Donatienne De Corostarzu)
Valéria De Vita .... additional production secretary
Aleksander Dembinski .... assistant: Mr. Steven Chasman
Mark Devlin .... production coordinator: UK
Romuald Drault .... production accountant supervisor
Winston Emano .... publicist
Claude Fenioux .... chief financial officer
Kennedy Forsyth .... location manager: Scotland
Andrew Gardiner .... floor runner: UK
Sacha Gaubert .... photo double: Bob Hoskins
Anna Graham .... assistant production coordinator: UK
Jim Hajicosta .... production accountant
Stewart Hamilton .... set production assistant: Scotland
Carol-Anne Henderson .... daily floor runner: UK (as Carol Anne Henderson)
Elizabeth Hurley .... production accountant: UK
Robert Mark Kamen .... creative consultant
Gavin Kinnaird .... daily floor runner: UK
Robbie Kirkpatrick .... floor runner: UK
Ming Beaver Kwei .... assistant: Mr. Jet Li
Rodolphe Lanaro .... location manager
Lucie Launay .... production secretary
Sandra Louisin .... script trainee
David Magdael .... publicist
Emilie Maison .... press attache france
Layla Mall .... production assistant
Colette Martin .... assistant production accountant
Mark McGhee .... assistant location manager: Scotland
David Meanti .... assistant: Mr. Li
Jennifer Meunier .... coach: Ms. Kerry Condon, USA
Siobhan Nolan .... production runner
Siobhan Nolan .... production runner: UK
Siobhan Nolan .... production runner: uk
Sammy Pasha .... assistant: Mr. Bob Hoskins (as Sam Pasha)
Quentin Pierre .... assistant: Mr. Morgan Freeman
Sarah Portal .... production accountant
John H. Price .... on-set interviews
Nicolas Quéré .... location assistant
Sascha Robey .... assistant armorer
Carolina Schmollgruber .... piano coach: Ms. Kerry Condon
Carolina Schmollgruber .... piano double: Ms. Kerry Condon
Oona Spengler .... unit runner
Françoise Thouvenot .... additional script supervisor
Julie Vasconi .... script supervisor
Julie Vasconi .... script supervisor: second unit
Simon Weston .... location assistant: UK
Dave Williams .... catering crew: Scotland
Woo-ping Yuen .... martial arts choreographer (as Yuen Wo Ping)
Paul Zieleniec .... floor runner: UK
Vincent Dragusseau .... making-of (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Danny the Dog" - France, Hong Kong (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violent content, language and some sexuality/nudity
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Before Bob Hoskins was given the role of Bart, it was to be played by Billy Connolly who had to drop out due to other projects overrunning. Some scenes were shot prior to the change, this is why Morgan Freeman mentions being in Glasgow in the film.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: Set in Glasgow, Scotland. However not a single character in the film has a Scottish accent.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Bart:Get 'em!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Teen Wolf: The Tell (#1.5)" (2011)See more »
Soundtrack:
L'amour est enfant de BohèmeSee more »

FAQ

What is the name of the song that Victoria teaches Danny to play on the piano?
What is the song played during the montage sequence showing Danny, Sam and Victoria doing daily activities together?
What are the differences between the R-Rated cut and the Unrated version of the movie?
See more »
69 out of 76 people found the following review useful.
a new direction, 3 October 2005
Author: evergrey-2 from United Kingdom

So in the last few years we have seen Jet Li in Romeo must die and Cradle to the grave, both modern and with Jet Li approaching the subject of acting, though hardly touching it. So far Jet Li has not acted he has merely been that kung fu guy, another Bruce Lee.

But here, we see him act, not for just five minutes when there is a break in the fighting, but for the entire film. At times there is over half an hour between any kind of fighting, and it is very much appreciated. We really see a different side of Jet Li, this is not 'you killed my master; I have come to avenge him'. But a new, modern martial arts film, where we have a plot we can believe in.

Bob Hoskins takes a nice dramatic turn here, 'that man sure can talk', as Danny's 'owner' and it's a gangster role that suits him well. His angry growl is both fearsome and less put on but unleashed.

But don't get me wrong here; this is still a martial arts film. You'll find yourself cringing and laughing from fright at the fight scenes. Jet Li is not a sleek, showy performer here, but real fighter, intense and scary in his brutality. But equally brutal is the realisation of human freedom and human nature, in some ways were all somebody's dog.

Danny the Dog is clearly Jet Li's best work, and hopefully marks a new direction for him, one I am very much looking forward to seeing.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (298 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Unleashed (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
She's not 18! hydra9
Pajamas?....*BEEP*ING Pajamas!.... Midnight_gamer_brian
Out of Character (spoilers) damnhellfu
Mr. Hoskings deserved an OSCAR! Buzzzaw
One of the worst movies I have ever seen. druid13
His training chrisau
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Rumble in the Bronx The Dark Knight Batman Forever The Professional: Golgo 13 The Protector
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.