Edit
Monster (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Patty Jenkins

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Patty Jenkins ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Donna
...
Gene / Stuttering "John"
...
Evan / Undercover "John"
...
Will / Daddy "John"
...
Horton / Last "John"
...
Cop
...
Chuck
...
Lawyer
...
Charles
...
...
Catherine Mangan ...
Justy
Magdalena Manville ...
Bar Lap Girl
T. Robert Pigott ...
Bartender
Romonda Shaver ...
Employment Agent
Glenn R. Wilder ...
Restaurant Manager
Elaine Stebbins ...
Wife at Accident
...
Undercover Cop
...
Undercover Cop (as Christian Page Stokes)
Lyllian Barcaski ...
Bar Girl
Nonalee Davis ...
Bar Girl
...
Cubby
Al ...
Himself (at the Last Resort)
Cannonball ...
Himself
Chad Vaccarino ...
Trevor
Gene R. Stephenson ...
Judge (as Honorable Gene R. Stephenson)
Jesse Stern ...
Skate Rink Attendant
Bill Boylan ...
Police Chief
...
Newscaster
...
Cute Teenage Attendant
Lori McDonald ...
Attendant
Adam Brown ...
Attendant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Prosecutor (uncredited)
...
State Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Prosecuting Attorney (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Alvarado ... associate producer
Mark Damon ... producer
Andreas Grosch ... executive producer
Stewart Hall ... executive producer
Donald Kushner ... producer
Sammy Lee ... executive producer
Brent Morris ... co-producer
Clark Peterson ... producer
Meagan Riley-Grant ... executive producer
Andreas Schmid ... executive producer
Charlize Theron ... producer
Brad Wyman ... producer

Music by 

BT

Cinematography by 

Steven Bernstein ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Arthur Coburn
Jane Kurson

Casting By 

Ferne Cassel

Production Design by 

Edward T. McAvoy

Art Direction by 

Orvis Rigsby

Set Decoration by 

Shawn R. McFall

Costume Design by 

Rhona Meyers

Makeup Department 

Toni G ... personal makeup artist: Charlize Theron
Lee Grimes ... key makeup artist
Terrie Irwin ... hair assistant (as Terrie L. Irwin)
Rodger Jacobs ... makeup assistant
Mary Hedges Lampert ... hair assistant (as Mary Lampert)
Jonah Levy ... makeup assistant (as Johan Levy)
Carol Rasheed ... makeup assistant
Yoichi Art Sakamoto ... prosthetic dental technician
Kathe Swanson ... key hair stylist
Deborah Brozovich ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Jeff Standard ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Arie Bohrer ... production supervisor: VIP
Jimmy Li ... production supervisor
Craig W. Richards ... unit production manager
Michael Toji ... post-production supervisor
Matthew Waldman ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Allen Cluck ... first assistant director (as David Cluck)
Guy Livneh ... second unit director
Jay Ostrowski ... second assistant director
Tony Taylor ... second assistant director: second unit
Derek W. Tow ... first assistant director: second unit (as Derek Tow) / second second assistant director (as Derek Tow)

Art Department 

Eric Baker ... additional set dresser
John Balling ... lead scenic artist
Bethany Berry-Weiss ... additional set dresser
Tammie N. Byers ... additional set dresser
Cornellius Carroll ... prop master (as Cornelius Carroll)
Stitch Crisp ... property master
Michael Edling ... construction coordinator (as Michael J. Edling)
Michael Hendrick ... swing set dresser (as Michael E. Hendrick)
Bret Kane ... additional set dresser (as Bret W.M. Kane)
Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald ... additional set dresser
James Parker ... additional set dresser
James B. Perdue ... scenic artist
Alan S. Reynolds ... scenic artist
Karen Rigsby ... art department coordinator
Gene Siegmund ... prop master
Mary Jo Snyder ... scenic artist
John Tegethoff ... additional set dresser
Andrew Wert ... assistant property master (as Andrew R. Wert)
Dan Wilkerson ... on-set dresser
Jim S. Williams ... lead man
Douglas Winters ... construction foreman
Rex Christensen ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steven Barkan ... live band recordist
John Bires ... sound engineer
John Cannon ... first assistant sound editor (as John G. Cannon)
Kevin Cerchiai ... boom operator
Scott Clements ... additional boom operator
Zack Davis ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Peter J. Devlin ... production sound mixer (as Peter Devlin)
John Dunn ... sound effects editor
Marc Fishman ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Glueck ... audio engineer (as Jeffrey M. Glueck)
Lou Kleinman ... dialogue editor
Tony Lamberti ... sound re-recording mixer
Carey Milbradt ... foley editor / foley mixer
Andy Potvin ... consultant: Dolby
Geoffrey G. Rubay ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Karen Vassar Triest ... background sound editor (as Karen Vassar)
David Young ... audio engineer (as David M. Young)
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Matt Colleran ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Phillip Beck ... special effects coordinator
Ron Keller ... special effects technician
Kevin Morrissey ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Erik Dehkhoda ... digital artist (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging supervisor (uncredited)
Elton Garcia ... main title designer (uncredited)
Mitch Paulson ... digital preview colorist (uncredited)
Adam Stern ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kane Hodder ... stunt coordinator
Shanna Lynn ... lead stunt double / stunts
Kiana Politis ... stunt performer
Keir Beck ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Grayson Austin ... Steadicam operator (as Grayson Grant Austin)
Ben Bardin ... key grip: second unit
Michael Bedore ... electrician
Jason Bing ... grip
Grady Bishop ... camera car
Jon Bowen ... electrician (as Jonathan Bowen)
Kevin J. Burroughs ... electrician
Stephen Campbell ... additional photographer / camera operator
Michael 'Doc' Cetrulo ... grip
Gary H. Clay ... grip
Vidal Cohen ... key grip
Richard L. Cottrell ... key grip (as Rick Cottrell)
Russell Curtis ... electrician (as Russell E. Curtis)
Rick F. Daus Jr. ... electrician
Brendan Duffy ... grip
Erik Emerson ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Erik C. Emerson)
Sean Fisher ... grip
Michael D. Fitzgerald ... electrician
Don Guth ... crane technician
Josh Harrison ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Joshua Harrison)
Marvin Haven ... grip (as Marvin J. Haven)
Ted Hayash ... chief lighting technician
Stephen Herter ... grip
Ken Hoover ... electrician
Kevin Jackson ... best boy grip: second unit
Ben Kanegson ... dolly grip (as Ben J. Kanegson)
Guy Livneh ... director of photography: second unit
Benjamin Lowell ... second assistant camera
Tim McGuire ... electrician
Patrick K. Meng ... best boy grip
Chip Monk ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Robert A. Monk)
Jack Nealy ... best boy electric (as Jack R. Nealy)
Louis Normandin ... electrician
John Oliveri ... second assistant camera: second unit
Gene Page ... still photographer
Richard Rammee ... best boy grip (as Richard Ramee)
Tom Richmond ... additional photographer
Kenny Rivenbark ... grip: second unit
John Sawyer ... electrician
Bob Scott ... additional camera operator (as Bob M. Scott)
Charlie Seale ... camera car
Samuel Andy Seely ... grip
Phil Stevenson ... grip (as Philip H. Stevenson)
Jonathan Stoll ... electrician
Scott Stuart ... best boy electric
Paige Thomas ... first assistant camera
James D. Travis ... grip
Vali Valus ... first assistant camera: prep (as Henry Vali Valus)
Robert Veliky ... second assistant camera: second unit
Michael J. Walsh ... rigging gaffer (as Michael Walsh)
Sean R. Wilson ... grip
S. Mattieu Workman ... grip
John Woruck ... electrician
Marc Wostak ... electrician (as Mark Wostak)
Arthur Yambor ... camera loader
Yoshi ... camera intern
Grayson Austin ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Kate Nocks ... electrician (uncredited)
Sean Tanner ... gaffer (uncredited)
Kirk Tedeski ... video playback coordinator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna)
Kimberly Mullen ... casting: Florida
Mark Mullen ... casting: Florida

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Al Almeida ... wardrobe assistant: Los Angeles
Terri Binion ... costumer
Amelia Buhrman ... wardrobe assistant: Los Angeles
Claudia Combee ... key set costumer
Jen Haines ... wardrobe assistant
Emily Harris ... costumer: preparation
Andrea Hathaway ... wardrobe assistant
Pamela Lee Incardona ... costume supervisor (as Pamela Incardona)
Unchin Lee ... wardrobe assistant: Los Angeles
Sara McInturff ... wardrobe assistant: Los Angeles
Judi Stewart ... costumer
Emae Villalobos ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

George Cunningham ... assistant editor
Darrel Drinkard ... avid technician
Joe Fineman ... post-production consultant: EPC
Bob Fredrickson ... color timer
Michael Nouryeh ... assistant editor
Anthony Santiago ... avid technician
Steve Steinhart ... post-production

Music Department 

BT ... score arranger / score producer
Brian Bulman ... music editor
Sterling Campbell ... musician: drums
Jenée DeAngelis ... music coordinator (as Jenée Clark)
Michael DiMattia ... music assistant: BT
Richard Fortus ... musician: additional guitars
Ben Grossman ... musician: hurdy gurdy
Kevin Koloff ... music legal (as Kevin Koloff Esq.)
Howard Paar ... music supervisor
Steve Perry ... music consultant
Winston Roye ... musician: additional bass
Joshua Winget ... music editor: temp (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jackie Lee Belcher ... driver
Stephen R. Buff ... driver
R.H. Campbell ... driver
David N. Enfinger ... driver
Joseph M. Hancock ... driver
Craig M. Hofstrand ... driver
Stephen K. Long ... transportation captain
Michael Messina ... driver: second unit
Danny Mortenson ... transportation coordinator (as Daniel J. Mortenson)
James A. Nicosia ... driver
Kent L. Spainhour ... driver
Gary Thornton ... driver (as Gary D. Thornton)
William Randy Warbritton ... driver
Doug Wilson ... driver
Roland Wilson ... driver
David Neil Enfinger ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Alan Abrams ... legal services: Costa, Abrams & Coate LLP (as Alan Abrams Esq.)
Aaron Allen ... intern
Tom Alper ... production insurance: Speare & Company
David Alvarado ... production associate
Craig Anderson ... 24 frame video playback technician
Jean Arthur ... second assistant: Charlize Theron
Brooks Baldwin ... dialect coach
Jane Berliner ... production consultant
Greg Bernstein ... legal services: Law Offices of Greg S. Bernstein (as Greg S. Bernstein Esq.)
Rick Callan ... location manager
Claire Carré ... assistant: Patty Jenkins
Katherine S. Chang ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Fonte Chapman ... intern
Amy Comstock ... production accountant
Jennifer Conrader ... extras coordinator
Jenny Coyle ... stand-in: Christina Ricci
Devin Cutler ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Randy Dannenberg ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Maureen Duffy ... completion bond: Film Finance Inc.
Vivian Enfinger ... set nurse
Ortwin Freyermuth ... legal services (as Ortwin Freyermuth Esq.)
'Pineapple Dan' Furuya ... craft service intern
Karima Gahagan ... intern
David Garber ... project consultant: Lantern Lane Entertainment
David Gaynes ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Lise Leogrande Ginsberg ... extras coordinator
Abby S. Ginsburg ... production secretary
Mitchell Goldman ... project consultant: Hombre D'Oro Inc.
Luke Halpin ... stage manager
Donny Herran ... accounting production assistant (as Donny H. Herran)
Lew Horwitz ... production financing: The Lewis Horwitz Organization (as Lewis Horwitz)
David Hutkin ... production financing: The Lewis Horwitz Organization
Jessica Jenkins ... assistant: Patty Jenkins
Tatyana Joffe ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Jessica L. Jordan ... assistant: Mark Damon
Linda Kai ... location manager
Beth Kono ... assistant: Charlize Theron
Roman Kopelevich ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Pierre Kurland ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Tiffany Kyees ... stand-in: Charlize Theron
Krystian Lagowski ... key production assistant
Fred Leopold ... legal services: Leopold, Petrich & Smith (as Fred Leopold Esq.)
Gabriel London ... epk director
Stephanie Lowell ... script supervisor
Thomas E. Lowry ... stage manager
Patrick Mahoney ... craft service (as Pat Mahoney)
Ian McCain ... key set production assistant
Chris McDaniel ... production assistant
Benny Medina ... production consultant
Matthew S. Naumann ... production assistant
Eva Neufahrt ... production controller: VIP
Courtney Nicholas ... production assistant
Brian O'Shea ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Lucy Olney ... location scout
Diane Pacheco ... post-production accountant
Danny Patterson ... additional programmer
Whitney Pentzer ... stand-in: Charlize Theron
Mark Peterka ... production secretary: Los Angeles
Jenna Piccolo ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment (as Jenna Piccolo Esq.)
Jeff Pollack ... production consultant
Steve Ransohoff ... completion bond: Film Finance Inc.
Mika Roberts ... intern
Jerry Rose ... 24 frame video playback technician
Mary Ross ... location assistant
Ed Santiago ... consultant: avid
David Savinski ... assistant: Bruce Dern
Paula Schmit ... completion bond: Film Finance Inc.
Jason Skweres ... intern
Diane Slattery ... unit publicist
Reggie Stanley ... stage manager
Jesse Stern ... story editor
Art Stribley ... consultant: financing (as Arthur Stribley)
Philip J. Strina ... legal services: Costa, Abrams & Coate LLP (as Philip J. Strina Esq.)
Tamara Stuparich de la Barra ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment (as Tamara Stuparich De La Barra)
Carrie Sweeney ... office production assistant
Jelena Tadic ... executive: Media 8 Entertainment
Janelle Tubbs ... intern
Bruce Vann ... legal services: Kelly Lytton & Vann (as Bruce Vann Esq.)
Max Vega ... consultant: financing
Halle Vermillion ... assistant: Christina Ricci
Brenda White ... production coordinator
Alice Wymer ... script supervisor: second unit
Christa Zofcin ... business/legal affairs executive: Media 8 Entertainment (as Christa Zofcin Esq.)
Kerstin Dyroff ... production coordinator: VIP Medienfonds (uncredited)
Aaron B. Koontz ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Chandra Leigh ... double: Christina Ricci (uncredited) / stand-in: Christina Ricci (uncredited)
David W. Scott ... body double: Lee Tergesen (uncredited)
Samantha Tanner ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rowena Arguelles ... thanks
Pat Armstrong ... thanks
Spring Aspers ... thanks
Jay Baker ... thanks
Dawn Botkins ... thanks
Nick Broomfield ... thanks
Al Bulling ... thanks
Vicky Callen ... thanks
Chauncey ... thanks
Carter Cohn ... thanks
Melanie Cook ... thanks (as Melanie Cook Esq.)
Renée Dabbah ... thanks
Carlos DeMattos ... thanks
Michael Eliasberg ... thanks (as Michael Eliasberg Esq.)
Paula Erickson ... thanks
Heather Fields ... thanks
Bob Fukuyama ... thanks
Marco Galbraith ... thanks (as Police Capt. Marco Galbraith)
Jerome Gary ... thanks
Jonah Goldstein ... thanks
Cindi Goretski ... thanks
Philip Hall ... thanks
J.J. Harris ... thanks (as JJ Harris)
Rick Hess ... thanks
Jared Hoffman ... thanks
Toni Howard ... thanks
Millie Hsyu ... thanks
Mustafa Johnson ... thanks
Karol Kamin ... thanks
Kevin Kelly ... thanks
Linda Kloak ... thanks
Bob Knight ... thanks
Leigh Ann Lackey ... thanks
Tom Lopinski ... thanks
Pat Lucas ... thanks
Tory Metzger ... thanks
Linda Miller ... thanks
Suzanne Moss ... thanks
Ryan Noto ... thanks
Kenny Ochoa ... thanks
Dan Passman ... thanks (as Danny Passman)
Junior Pence ... thanks
Steve Perry ... thanks
Richard Pilla ... thanks
Jalal Poehlman ... thanks
Eric Polin ... thanks
Bernie Presha ... thanks (as Captain Bernie Presha)
Tonya Puerto ... thanks
Emily Roth ... thanks
Pat Roth ... thanks
Walter Roth ... thanks
Mark Rousso ... thanks
Chip Shane ... thanks
Peter Shane ... thanks
Ron Smith ... thanks
Jesse Stern ... thanks
Harris Tulchin ... thanks (as Harris Tulchin Esq.)
Martine Varlot ... thanks
William Voight ... thanks
Andrew Waller ... thanks
Steve Warren ... thanks (as Steve Warren Esq.)
Lisa Wohl ... thanks
Robert Wyman ... thanks (as Bob Wyman Esq.)
Hugh Phoenix Cross ... acknowledgment (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page