MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 134,661 this week

A Heavenly Gamble (2002)
"Auch Engel wollen nur das Eine" (original title)

TV Movie  |   |  Comedy  |  12 November 2002 (Germany)
7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 39 users  
Reviews: write review

After an accident, a couple die and go to heaven. There they are informed they must go back to Earth and help some people.

Director:

(as Robert Pejo)

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1459 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: A Heavenly Gamble (TV Movie 2002)

A Heavenly Gamble (TV Movie 2002) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of A Heavenly Gamble.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Upstairs I (2009)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Grace Stearn left in debt after her father's death, rents a room to a stranger named Ward Weaver, not knowing that he is a murderous psychopath.

Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Luke Perry, Kelly Harrison, Stella Pejo
Franz und Anna (TV Movie 2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Heio von Stetten, Julia Urban, Michael Mendl
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Hasil Adkins, Bill Coleman, Joe Coleman
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

What starts out as a relaxing weekend at lake Neusiedl ends in fear and horror for two friendly couples. Three children have gone missing from the neighbouring village. As tensions increase people start showing their true colours.

Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Ursina Lardi, Dorka Gryllus, Merab Ninidze
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: René Steinke, Sophie Schütt, Victoria Scherer
Liebe unter weißen Segeln (TV Movie 2001)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Christina Plate, Miguel Herz-Kestranek, Mark Keller
Mordshunger (TV Movie 2008)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Hans Werner Meyer, Bettina Zimmermann, Henry Hübchen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Radu, son of gypsies is the only one that has left the gypsy village. The village, named Dallas, consists of shacks and is built near a garbage dump... See full synopsis »

Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Zsolt Bogdán, Dorka Gryllus, Oszkár Nyári
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

"What happens with a person after his death? What does the final destination look like? What happens with our bodies? How are we prepared for our last voyage?" A film on how we deal with ... See full summary »

Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Mancs (2015)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A dog who saved lifes all around the world.

Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Zsolt Trill, Tamás Keresztes, Orsolya Holecsko
Rúzs (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Director: Robert-Adrian Pejo
Stars: Péter Andorai, János Bán, Eszter Hámori
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Engel Daphne
Thomas Heinze ...
Engel Tom
Steffen Groth ...
Arthur
Anna Thalbach ...
Nelly
...
Helene
Severin Sonntag ...
Tim Wilde ...
Frank
Edeltraud Schubert ...
Frau Schuster
...
Oberengel Weiß
Herbert Fux ...
Oberengel Schwarz
Johanna Bittenbinder ...
Selbstmörderin
Gregor Seberg ...
Radiomoderator
Romana Pollak ...
Politesse
Stefan Weinert ...
Schwuler Engel
Martin Brambach ...
Schwuler Verkäufer
Edit

Storyline

After an accident, a couple die and go to heaven. There they are informed they must go back to Earth and help some people.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 November 2002 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

A Heavenly Gamble  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Heavenly Gamble (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?