IMDb > Tube (2003)

Tube (2003) More at IMDbPro »Tyubeu (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Tube -- US Home Video Trailer from Columbia Tristar
Tube -- Open-ended Trailer from Columbia Tristar

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   1,124 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Woon-hak Baek (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Tube on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
5 June 2003 (South Korea) See more »
Tagline:
Underground. Under siege.
Plot:
This is a touching action epic about an all-out war between a subway terrorist who holds a city hostage... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Too many climaxes! See more (19 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Seok-hun Kim ... Jay
Sang-min Park ... T

Doona Bae ... Kay
Oh-jung Kwon
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ju-bong Gi
Choi Han Kwon ... Security Officer
Jun Jeong
Eun-kyeong Na
Hyeon-jin Sa
Byung-ho Son

Joong-Hoon Park ... Subway Bum (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Woon-hak Baek 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Woon-hak Baek  writer

Produced by
Kyeong-seok Seo .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
Hong-shik Yoon 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Doo-hong Jung .... martial arts director
 
Art Department
Hyein Ki .... assistant art director
 
Visual Effects by
Jong Ik Kang .... visual effects supervisor
 
Other crew
Bob Buchholz .... english language director
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tyubeu" - South Korea (original title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and language
Runtime:
Germany:112 min (Fantasy Film Fest) | Argentina:112 min | Finland:104 min (VHS version) | Finland:111 min (DVD) | USA:113 min | Spain:116 min (DVD edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:18 | Australia:M | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-18 (DVD rating) | Finland:K-15 (VHS rating) | France:U (DVD rating) | Germany:16 | Iceland:16 | Netherlands:12 | Singapore:NC-16 | South Korea:15 | South Korea:12 (cable rating) | UK:15 | USA:R
Company:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
Too many climaxes!, 21 October 2004
Author: the amorphousmachine from Australia

I never heard of this movie when I rented it, and I had no idea which country it was from. Heh, i didn't bother reading the DVD cover. I thought it was Japanese, as it had that look, but the writing was a little off. Regardless, it's a South Korean actioner, that stylistically had some nice moments, but this film did not know when to quit.

Basically, two bad guys take over a train, and hold the country ransom. A renegade detective who is has a past with the main bad guy, must work with the police and the rail system to try and save the hostages. The Korean equivalent to 'Under Siege 2'! From the opening scene, where the main villain somehow manages to thwart the entire police force unscathed, this is a hard film to take seriously! Not only is it fairly confusing as to what character did what to the other in the past, it has moments where you don't quite know what happened to the characters. Did some of the passengers of the train get killed during that huge shootout? Why didn't the hostages in the main carriage escape during the first big macho fight between protagonist and antagonist? Little things like that! Oh, and then a sub-character and his colleagues seem to take two thirds of the movie to re-act to that sub-character's love interest being one of the hostages? Oh, and the police force don't seem to acknowledge any loss of life when planning their next move. But the main problem I had with this film, is that it was climax overkill. Every time, our hero seemed to stop something bad from happening, there was another introduction of a plot element that wasn't established. Trains almost colliding with each other, and the pressure is on the technical staff! The hero manages to thwart the train's weight making a bridge collapse with it's obstacles, then has to stop a bomb, and fight a bad guy (again, with obstacles), then the next plot point is introduced, and the other heroes have to divert the train from hitting a nuclear plant (ala obstacles). And then there is yet another climax after that. Like one reviewer noted, all you needed was something to hold down the weight of the lever in regard to that one! I was getting really bored of this movie towards the end. Plus, there a pointless scene where the hostages stand up to the bad guy, and it could have been totally cut, and it didn't furthur the plot at all. It was totally unnecessary cause it didn't add to the story thematically, or provide anything to the plot! That pretty much sums up how 'Tube' keeps piling unnecessary climatic moments, and it really over-kills the climax factor basically because they forgot to introduce many of the main elements beforehand (i.e. the rigged train to explode, and subsequent numerous bombs)! 'Tube' is not a very good movie!

** out of *****!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (19 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Tube (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
music nancyboreanaz
question about the movie Oyabun187
Kay's Korean Name arcamdunit
Most korean movies are better than this tedmovie
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.