Edit
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brad Silberling

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Gordon ... (screenplay)
 
Daniel Handler ... (books "The Bad Beginning", "The Reptile Room" and "The Wide Window") (as Lemony Snicket)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Lemony Snicket (voice)
...
...
...
...
...
Bald Man (as Luis Guzman)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Grocery Clerk (as Robert Clendenin)
...
Fred Gallo ...
John Dexter ...
...
Wayne Flemming ...
Captain Sam (scenes deleted)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dream Gypsy (uncredited)
...
Beatrice Baudelaire (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Davidious Augustine / Bohemian (uncredited)
François Duhamel ...
French Radio Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Duck (voice) (uncredited)
Paul G. Gray ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Police Photographer (uncredited)
Rob Hinderstein ...
Banker (uncredited)
...
The Critic (uncredited)
...
Ferry Boat Captain (uncredited)
...
Realtor (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Nick Meaney ...
Voice over (uncredited)
Christopher Metas ...
Wedding Audience (uncredited)
...
Bohemian #1 (uncredited)
...
Woman in Audience (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Scott Aversano ... co-producer
Minor Childers ... co-producer
Linda Fields ... associate producer (as Linda Hill)
Albie Hecht ... executive producer
Laurie MacDonald ... producer
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... associate producer
Walter F. Parkes ... producer
Julia Pistor ... executive producer
Scott Rudin ... executive producer
Barry Sonnenfeld ... executive producer
Jim Van Wyck ... producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Emmanuel Lubezki ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Kahn

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Rick Heinrichs

Art Direction by 

John Dexter ... supervising art director
Tony Fanning
William Hawkins
Martin Whist

Set Decoration by 

Cheryl Carasik ... (as Cheryl A. Carasik)

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department 

Richard Alonzo ... prosthetic lab work: Count Olaf
Barbara Augustus ... makeup artist: Cedric the Entertainer
Vivian Baker ... makeup artist
Enrique Bilsland ... hair technician: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Lisa Buford ... hair stylist: Cedric the Entertainer
Hayley Cecile ... additional makeup
Bill Corso ... makeup designer: Jim Carrey
Mitchell J. Coughlin ... sculptor: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc. (as Mitch Coughlin)
Linda D. Flowers ... key hair stylist (as Linda Flowers)
Mary Jo Fortin ... hair stylist
Kathleen Freeman ... key makeup artist
Audrey Goetz ... hair pieces: Count Olaf
J. Roy Helland ... hair stylist: Ms. Streep / makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Rob Hinderstein ... special makeup effects artist
Cammy R. Langer ... hair stylist (as Cammy Langer)
Clayton Martinez ... prosthetic lab work: Count Olaf
Medusah ... key hair stylist
Anne Morgan ... hair designer: Mr. Carrey
Valli O'Reilly ... department head makeup artist
Peter Owen ... wigs: Count Olaf
Denise Paulson ... makeup artist
Russell Seifert ... prosthetic lab work: Count Olaf
Mitchell Stone ... department head hair stylist (as Mitch Stone)
Nancy Tong ... hair stylist (as Nanxy Tong-Heater)
Tonyia Verna ... makeup artist (as Antonyia Verna)
Lynne Watson ... lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Michael Wickerham ... lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc. (as Mike Wickerham)
Kevin Yagher ... special makeup effects creator
Mark C. Yagher ... makeup effects creator: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc. / makeup effects designer: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Raqueli Dahan ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Teressa Hill ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wigs and beards maker (uncredited)
Marie Larkin ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Minor Childers ... post-production supervisor
Jason D. McGatlin ... production supervisor (as Jason Mcgatlin)
David Witz ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hans Berggren ... additional second second assistant director
Peter Dress ... additional second second assistant director (as Pete Dress)
Rusty Mahmood ... second assistant director
Jayson Merrill ... key second assistant director: Boston, second unit
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director
Timothy R. Price ... second second assistant director
Paul Schneider ... additional second second assistant director (as Paul B. Schneider)
Lynn Struiksma ... additional second second assistant director

Art Department 

Doreen Austria ... graphic designer
Steven Lee Baer ... drapery foreperson (as Steven Baer)
C. Scott Baker ... set designer
Roy Barnes ... set designer
Carlo Basail ... greens foreperson
Joe Beckwith ... assistant accountant: construction
Jackson Bishop ... set designer
Bill Boes ... assistant art director
Mauro Borrelli ... illustrator
Raymond Borton ... laborer foreperson
Ron Brown ... laborer foreperson
Michael E. Bucaro ... plaster foreperson (as Michael Bucaro)
Michael B. Bunch ... construction foreperson (as Michael Bunch)
Michael Burke ... construction foreperson
Lloyd A. Buswell ... welding foreman
Erica Callas ... art department assistant
Jack Carroll ... construction foreperson
James Carson ... illustrator (as James M. Carson)
Christopher Casey ... lead person
Chris Casny ... cabinet shop
Clete Cetrone ... construction foreperson
Dianne Chadwick ... graphic designer
J. André Chaintreuil ... set designer
Peter Chan ... conceptual artist
Rick Chavez ... assistant property master
Todd Cherniawsky ... set designer
David Cohen ... mold shop supervisor
Dan Colegrove ... propmaker gangboss
Scott Edward Collins ... set dresser (as Scott Collins)
Tony Cope ... model maker foreperson (as Anthony Cope)
Richard Crain ... construction foreperson (as Richard D. Crain)
Kevin Cross ... set designer
Vincent D'Aquino ... greens gangboss
Max Daly ... art researcher
Rodolfo Damaggio ... illustrator
John Davis ... illustrator
Yann Denoual ... sculptor
Nancy Deren ... set designer
Laura J. DeRosa ... art department coordinator (as Laura J. Derosa)
Fred Deyoe ... construction foreperson
Lou Economides ... laborer foreperson
Jann K. Engel ... set designer (as Jann Engel)
Dan Engle ... sculptor
J. Gregory Evans ... set dresser (as Greg Evans)
Michael P. Finnegan ... tool technician
Tim Flattery ... illustrator
Luke Freeborn ... set designer
Neil Garland ... propmaker gangboss
Kenneth Garrett ... sculptor
Giacomo G. Ghiazza ... storyboard artist (as Giacomo Ghiazza)
John Guliano ... construction foreperson
Ted Haigh ... graphic designer (as Edward Newman Haigh II)
Gabriel Hardman ... storyboard artist
Sean Haworth ... set designer
Scott Herbertson ... set designer
Chris Herrington ... paint foreperson
A. Todd Holland ... assistant art director
J. Bryan Holloway ... sculptor
Thomas R. Homsher ... prop manufacturing supervisor
Chris Hopkins ... sculptor (as Chris C. Hopkins)
John Hoskins ... construction coordinator (as John W. Hoskins)
Bob Huffman ... propmaker
Travis Huffman ... propmaker
Michael P. Hunter ... assistant property master (as Mike Hunter)
Michael Anthony Jackson ... storyboard artist
David James ... sculptor
Deborah Jensen ... assistant art director: New York
Stuart John ... construction foreperson
Kent Jones ... paint foreperson
Richard W. Jones ... greens foreperson
Wendell J. Joyce ... set dresser
Robert M. Kalafut ... previz artist
Christopher Kennedy ... set dresser (as Chris Kennedy)
Dave Kilby ... plaster foreperson
Mark Knapton ... construction foreperson
Kyra Kowasic ... art department assistant
Robert Kusler ... laborer foreperson
Dean Lakoff ... set dresser
Robert Lambert ... general construction foreperson
Jack Laspada ... laborer foreperson
Steven Light-Orr ... set dresser
Dwight Lowell ... construction foreperson (as Dwight T. Lowell)
Jason Mahakian ... model maker
Kevin Mangan ... greens foreperson
Anthony J. Martin ... laborer foreperson
Jim Martin ... illustrator
Ron Martinez ... laborer foreperson
Victor James Martinez ... set designer (as Victor Martinez)
Jenny Micon ... art department assistant
James Miller ... lead sculptor (as Jamie Miller)
Robert Misetich ... paint foreperson
Dave Morales ... paint foreperson
Marilyn Morgan ... on-set dresser
Jerry Moss ... property master
Carol Ann Napier ... set dresser
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols ... assistant property master
Steven O'Bannon ... labor foreman
Dan Ondrejko ... greens coordinator (as Danny Ondrejko)
Jose Orozco ... greens foreperson
Chris Patterson ... set dresser
Derek Pendleton ... sculptor (as Derek C. Pendleton)
Andrew Petrotta ... assistant property master (as Drew Petrotta)
William A. Petrotta ... property master: second unit (as Bill Petrotta)
Steve Pinney ... sculptor
Rick Polikowski ... propmaker
Lauren E. Polizzi ... set designer (as Lauren Polizzi)
Yvonne Ramond ... construction accountant
Bruce Richter ... carpenter
Brian Rock ... supervising laborer foreperson
Megan Romero ... art department assistant
Christopher S. Ross ... illustrator
James Rothwell ... lead animatics artist: movies
Marco Rubeo ... set designer
H.W. 'Pat' Ryan ... construction foreperson (as H.W. Pat Ryan)
Ernest M. Sanchez ... lead person
Sal Sanchez ... plaster foreperson (as Salvador Sanchez)
Jerry Sargent ... construction foreperson (as Jerry 'Sarge' Sargent)
Nathan Schroeder ... illustrator
John Sclender ... sculptor (as John Schlender)
Bob Skemp ... greens foreperson
Easton Michael Smith ... set designer (as Easton Smith)
Dawn Snyder ... set designer
Eric Sundahl ... assistant art director
Tom Talley ... stage foreman
Jeffrey Thomas ... greens person
George Trimmer ... set designer
David Turner ... laborer foreperson
Wendy Weaver ... buyer
William Wheaton ... laborer foreperson (as William R. Wheaton)
Robert Wilbanks ... plaster supervisor
Dale Wilmarth ... model maker foreperson
Donald B. Woodruff ... set designer (as Donald Woodruff)
Chris Zimmerman ... on-set painter
Clyde Zimmerman ... paint supervisor
Craig Zimmerman ... lead person (as Craig A. Zimmerman)
Richard J. Bell ... greens gangboss (uncredited)
Michael Denering ... lead scenic artist (uncredited)
Hannah M. Hinkel ... prop coordinator (uncredited)
Kathleen Rosen ... buyer (uncredited)
Karen Teneyck ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert J. Anderson Jr. ... sound mixer: second unit (as Robert A. Anderson)
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Bock ... first assistant sound editor
Tim Boot ... ProTools playback operator
Ed Callahan ... sound editor
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Pud Cusack ... sound mixer
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... sound consultant: Dolby
John P. Fasal ... sound effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Christopher Flick ... foley supervisor
Linda Folk ... adr supervisor
Dennis Fuller ... boom operator: second unit
Eric Gotthelf ... adr mixer
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Craig Heath ... sound re-recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Richard King ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Ross Levy ... utility sound technician
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Michael Magill ... dialogue editor
David Marcus ... assistant sound editor
William Martel Jr. ... sound mixer
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Sterling Moore ... utility sound
Linda Murphy ... utility sound: second unit
Andy Nelson ... sound re-recording mixer
Josephine Nericcio ... assistant sound editor (as Josie Nericcio)
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Robert Renga ... sound re-recordist
Ross Simpson ... boom operator
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Denis St. Amand ... sound re-recording engineer
Hamilton Sterling ... sound effects editor
Carolyn Tapp ... adr recordist
Susumu Tokunow ... additional sound mixer
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Linda Yeaney ... first assistant sound editor
Erich Gann ... sound assistant (uncredited)
Shawn Holden ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
John Rodd ... additional recording engineer (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Alidon ... special effects technician
Howard Berger ... special effects supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Richard Cory ... special effects technician
Mitchell J. Coughlin ... puppet effects: on-set wrangler (as Mitchell Coughlin)
Michael Deak ... special effects supervisor: KNB EFX Group (as Mike Deak)
Eileen M. Dennis ... special effects accountant (as Eileen Dennis)
Kim Derry ... special effects technician
Donald Elliott ... special effects technician (as Donald R. Elliott)
Cory Faucher ... shop foreperson
Scott R. Fisher ... shop foreperson
Ruben Garcia ... special effects technician
Samara Hagopian ... mechanical technician: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Keith Haynes ... special effects technician
Carole Humphreys ... special effects accountant
Frank Iudica ... special effects technician (as Frankie Iudica Jr.)
Donald Krause ... mechanical technician: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc. (as Don Krause)
Louie Lantieri ... special effects technician
Michael Lantieri ... special effects supervisor
Joe Love ... special effects technician
William P. McGinley ... special effects technician (as William P. Mcginley)
Paul Mejias ... key puppeteer
Joel Mitchell ... special effects technician
Greg Nicotero ... special effects supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Tom Pahk ... special effects shop supervisor (as Thomas Pahk)
Ralph Peterson ... special effects technician
Bryan Phillips ... special effects technician
George Richardson ... mechanical technician: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Michael Rifkin ... special effects technician
Jim Rollins ... special effects technician
Paul Sabourin ... special effects technician
Robert L. Slater ... special effects technician (as Bob Slater)
Johnnie Spence ... studio manager: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Brian Tipton ... special effects technician
Steven Scott Wheatley ... special effects technician
Jeff Yagher ... mechanical designer: Kevin Yagher Productions Inc.
Jenny Wallace ... special effects runner (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Mimi Abers ... digital compositor: ILM
Lauren Abrams ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Ismail Acar ... animator: ILM
Alia Agha ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM
Jon Alexander ... digital compositor: ILM
Andrew Anderson ... creature development artist: ILM
Rob Andrews ... technical supervisor: Nexus Productions
Leah Anton ... digital compositor: ILM
Joel Aron ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Carl Assmus ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Okan Ataman ... digital compositor: ILM
Erika Bach ... 3D scanning assistant coordinator
Lance Baetkey ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Kevin Barnhill ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Bill Barr ... stage technician: ILM (as William Barr)
Trent Bateman ... technical support: ILM
Charlotte Bavasso ... producer: Nexus Productions
Chris Bayz ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Vicki Beck ... digital production manager: ILM
Dennis Becker ... stage technician: ILM
Kathleen Beeler ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Andrea Biklian ... film recording engineer: ILM
Mattias Bjurström ... 3D modeling: Nexus Productions (as Mattias Bjurstrom)
Duncan Blackman ... lead 3D camera matchmover: ILM
Aron Bonar ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Scott Bonnenfant ... viewpaint artist: ILM
Jason Brackett ... stage technician: ILM
Colin Brady ... animation supervisor: ILM
Steve Braggs ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Sam Breach ... digital compositor: ILM
Patrick Brennan ... compositing sequence supervisor: ILM
Jess Bryden ... visual effects artist
Jason Bucha ... digital production manager: ILM
Marshall Candland ... technical support: ILM
Mark Casey ... Sabre artist: ILM
Sean M. Casey ... still photographer: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Vanessa Cheung ... digital matte artist: ILM
Terry Chostner ... lead 3D camera matchmover: ILM
Eric D. Christensen ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM (as Eric Christensen)
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Robbie Clot ... physical effects: ILM (as Rob Clot)
Dylan Coates ... technical support: ILM
Andrea Coish ... model/miniature painter: ILM
Zachary Cole ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Brian Connor ... digital compositor: ILM
Pat Conran ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Jay Cooper ... compositing sequence supervisor: ILM
Catherine Craig ... viewpaint artist: ILM
Don Crawford ... digital compositor: ILM
Julie Creighton ... senior visual effects coordinator: ILM
Colin Davidson ... research & development: ILM
Michelle Dean ... creature development lead: ILM
Bernie Demolski ... stage technician: ILM
David Deuber ... digital compositor: ILM
Bryan Dewe ... lead model/miniature maker: ILM
Erik Dillinger ... technical support: ILM
Preston Donovan ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Richard Ducker ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Nika Dunne ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Selwyn Eddy ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Robert Edwards ... model/miniature maker: ILM (as Robbie Edwards)
Sam Edwards ... Sabre artist: ILM
Jenn Emberly ... lead animator: ILM
Anastasia Emmons ... projectionist: ILM (as Anastasia Eamons)
Chrissie England ... senior staff: ILM
Stefen Fangmeier ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Scott Farrar ... additional plate supervisor: ILM
Dan Feinstein ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM (as Daniel Feinstein)
Chris Foreman ... research & development: ILM (as Christopher Foreman)
Christian Foucher ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Adam Foulkes ... creator: Littlest Elf animated sequence, Nexus Productions
Alexandre Frazao ... motion capture technician: ILM (as Alex Frazao)
Saul Freed ... 3D animation: Nexus Productions
Ron Friedman ... animator: ILM
Joe Fulmer ... stage technician: ILM (as Joseph Fulmer)
Bradley Gabe ... creature development lead: ILM
George Gambetta ... film recording engineer: ILM
Dawn Gates ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Steve Gawley ... model/miniature supervisor: ILM
Grantland Gears ... technical support: ILM
Michael Gleason ... visual effects editor: ILM
Benjamin Goldman ... layout artist/animator: main titles and credit crawl
Ludmila Golynski ... digital modeler: ILM (as Lioudmila Golynskaia)
John Goodson ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Jeff Grebe ... lead environment artist: ILM
Orin Green ... Sabre artist: ILM
Michael Greenwood ... 3D modeling: Nexus Productions / animator: Nexus Productions
Dominic Griffiths ... 3D animation: Nexus Productions
Indira Guerrieri ... CG sequence supervisor: ILM
Jon Guidinger ... model/miniature maker: ILM (as Jon P. Guidinger)
Gerald Gutschmidt ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Nelson Hall ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Stephanie Hamilton ... reference librarian: ILM
Jon Hasted ... texturing: Nexus Productions
Jeff Hatchel ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Jack Haye ... digital modeler: ILM
Todd Hemker ... layout artist/animator: main titles and credit crawl
Geoff Heron ... lead physical effects: ILM
Matt Heron ... physical effects: ILM (as Matthew Heron)
Christophe Hery ... research & development: ILM
Clark Higgins ... video assist: ILM
Robert Hill ... visual effects first assistant camera operator: ILM (as Bob Hill)
Pamela Hobbs ... digital matte artist: ILM
Robert Hoffmeister ... digital compositor: ILM
zain homer ... computer graphic artist: ILM (as Zain Homer)
Heather Hoyland ... digital compositor: ILM
Peggy Hrastar ... lead model/miniature painter: ILM
Roger Huang ... technical support: ILM
Peg Hunter ... digital compositor: ILM
Paul Huston ... digital matte artist: ILM
Cyrus Jam ... technical support: ILM
Patrick Jarvis ... lead digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Brad Jerrell ... physical effects: ILM
Darren Jones ... film recording engineer: ILM
Edward Jones ... technical support: ILM
Florian Kainz ... research & development: ILM
Michael Kennedy ... digital compositor: ILM
Marshall Richard Krasser ... digital compositing supervisor: ILM (as Marshall Krasser)
Gregor Lakner ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Donna Lanasa ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Leonid Larionov ... animator: ILM (as Leo Larionov)
Jessica Laszlo ... digital compositor: ILM
Alison Leaf ... animator: ILM
Julija Learie ... animator: ILM
Rich Lee ... previs artist: Proof, Inc.
Sunny Lee ... creature development artist: ILM
Victoria Lewis ... model/miniature painter: ILM
Melissa Lin ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Joshua Livingston ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM
Wayne Lo ... lead environment artist: ILM
Luke Longin ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM
Michael Dean Ludlam ... computer graphic artist: ILM (as Michael Ludlam)
Margaret B. Lynch ... plate coordinator: ILM (as Margaret Lynch)
Michael Lynch ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Alex MacDonald ... cablecam operator
Susan Macke ... production accountant: ILM
Duncan MacLaren ... 3D modeling: Nexus Productions (as Duncan Maclaren)
Jodie Maier ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM
Ian Mansel-Thomas ... production accountant: Nexus Productions
Robert Marinic ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Tia L. Marshall ... compositing sequence supervisor: ILM (as Tia Marshall)
Kevin May ... Sabre artist: ILM
Ryan Mayeda ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Jake Maymudes ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Will McCoy ... digital compositor: ILM (as Will Mccoy)
W. Regan McGee ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM (as Regan Mcgee)
Robert McIntosh ... animator: ILM (as Robert Mcintosh)
Tim McLaughlin ... creature development lead: ILM (as Tim Mclaughlin)
Mark S. Miller ... senior staff: ILM (as Mark Miller)
Richard Miller ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Reece Millidge ... head of effects and compositing: Nexus Productions
Jim Milton ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM (as James Milton)
Todd Mitchell ... film recording engineer: ILM
Curt I. Miyashiro ... computer graphic artist: ILM (as Curt Miyashiro)
Terry Molatore ... lead viewpaint artist: ILM
Steve Molin ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Richard Moore ... viewpaint artist: ILM
Michael Morgan ... editorial support: ILM
Lauren Morimoto ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Jim Morris ... senior staff: ILM
Kenn Moynihan ... projectionist: ILM
Martin Murphy ... lead digital modeler: ILM
P. Jeep Naarkom ... animator: ILM
Mark Nakahara ... stage technician: ILM
Marla Newall ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM
Jennifer Maryam Nona ... digital compositor: ILM (as Jennifer Nona)
Rick O'Connor ... lead animator: ILM
Buck O'Hare ... stage technician: ILM
Chris O'Reilly ... designer: Littlest Elf animated sequence, Nexus Productions
Jeffrey Odell ... technical support: ILM (as Jeff Srob Odell)
Maggie Oh ... technical support: ILM
Jeff Olson ... visual effects producer: ILM
Hiromi Ono ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Randy Ottenberg ... model/miniature painter: ILM
David Owen ... still photographer: ILM
Luis San Juan Pallares ... lighting: Nexus Productions / rendering: Nexus Productions
Erik Pampel ... technical support: ILM
Julia Parfitt ... production manager: Nexus Productions
Tom C. Peitzman ... visual effects producer (as Tom Peitzman)
Benoit Pelchat ... digital matte artist: ILM
Lorne Peterson ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Cliff Plumer ... senior staff: ILM
Darren Price ... head of 3D: Nexus Productions
Tom Proost ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Nick Provenzano ... editorial support: ILM
Daren Rabinovitch ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Christopher Raimo ... visual effects coordinator
Steve Rawlins ... animator: ILM
Philippe Rebours ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Corey Rosen ... creature development artist: ILM
Martin Rosenberg ... visual effects director of photography: ILM
Alan Rosenfeld ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Kim Ross ... computer graphic artist: ILM
James Rowell ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Laura Russell ... texturing: Nexus Productions
Barry Safley ... digital compositor: ILM
Mike Sanders ... motion capture supervisor: ILM (as Michael Sanders)
Bob Santos ... technical support: ILM
Steven J. Scott ... supervising digital colorist: EFilm
Paul Sharpe ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Joseph Shaw ... animator: ILM
Sarah Shores ... physical effects: ILM
Tom Sindicich ... stage technician: ILM (as Thomas Sindicich)
Daniel Slavin ... lead environment artist: ILM (as Dan Slavin)
Colum Slevin ... digital production manager: ILM
Alan Smith ... designer: Littlest Elf animated sequence, Nexus Productions
Jason Smith ... creature development artist: ILM
Ryan Smith ... technical support: ILM
Sharonne Solk ... animator: ILM
Tony Sommers ... viewpaint artist: ILM
Jim Soukup ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM (as James Soukup)
Juliette Stern ... production manager: Nexus Productions
Eben Stromquist ... model/miniature maker: ILM
Russ Sueyoshi ... digital compositor: ILM
Steve Sullivan ... research & development: ILM
Nigel Sumner ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Henri Tan ... technical support: ILM
Wilson Tang ... visual effects art director: ILM
Stephanie Taubert ... lead digital plate restoration artist: ILM
Dale Taylor ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Eric Texier ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Angela Traeger ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Guerdon Trueblood ... digital compositor: ILM
Hans Uhlig ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Michael Van Eps ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto ... color timing supervisor: ILM
Marci Velando ... art department assistant: ILM
Omz Velasco ... digital modeler: ILM
Tim Waddy ... animator: ILM (as Timothy Waddy)
Danny Wagner ... model/miniature maker: ILM
John Walker ... computer graphic artist: ILM
Kevin Wallace ... model/miniature maker: ILM
John Whisnant ... plate matchmove artist: ILM
Jeff White ... creature development artist: ILM
Gordon T. Wittmann ... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Gordon Wittmann)
Eric Wong ... creature development artist: ILM
Kevin Wooley ... motion capture technician: ILM
Keiji Yamaguchi ... creature development artist: ILM
Dean Yurke ... lead Sabre artist: ILM
Joel Aron ... technical director (uncredited)
Lindsay Birmingham ... data operater (uncredited)
Zachary Cole ... technical director (uncredited)
Donnie Creighton ... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Richard Ducker ... digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Ntana Key ... second digital colorist: EFILM (uncredited)
Donna Lanasa ... technical director (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pat Banta ... stunts
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts
Joey Box ... stunts
Wendi Bromley ... stunts
Keith Campbell ... stunts
Chase Coleman ... stunts
Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Darrell Davis ... stunts (as Darrell Craig Davis)
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Jimmy Hart ... stunts
Rene H. Herrera ... water safety coordinator
Julie Janney ... stunts
Scott Leva ... stunts
Kurt D. Lott ... stunts (as Kurt Lott)
Brian Machleit ... stunts
Bob Marrocco ... stunts
Karine Mauffrey ... stunts
Chris Palermo ... stunts
Allen Robinson ... stunts
Katie Rowe ... stunts
Pat Banta ... stunt double: Jim Carrey (uncredited)
Wendi Bromley ... stunt double: Emily Browning (uncredited)
Julie Janney ... stunt double: Meryl Streep (uncredited)
Rick Sawaya ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... chief rigging electrician
Robert Aguilar ... rigging electrician
James Alden ... rigging grip
Jeff Amaral ... electrician: second unit
Danny Andersen ... grip
Michael Anderson ... first company grip (as Mike Anderson) / fixtures technician
Audie Aragon ... dolly grip operator
Todd Avery ... film loader
Robert Baek ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Rob Baek)
Samantha Bahramian ... electrician: second unit
Carlos Baker ... electrician
Scott Barnes ... lighting programmer
George Billinger III ... Steadicam operator (as George Billinger)
Dan Brodhead ... rigging grip
John Buckley ... chief lighting technician
Shane Buttle ... rigging electrician
John S. Campbell ... night light operator
Louie Ceredez ... rigging electrician
R. Adam Chambers ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit (as Adam Chambers)
Carolyn Chen ... additional photographer: second unit
John Colorado ... grip
Chris Conahan ... rigging grip
Jeffrey A. Cook ... electrician
Jimmy Culligan ... rigging grip
Jason Blaise Cunningham ... rigging grip
Gary Dahlquist ... chief rigging technician
Joshua Davis ... rigging electrician
Lance Dickinson ... additional electrician
Malcolm Doran II ... second company grip
Tulio Duenas ... film loader (as Tulio Dueñas)
Dan Duffy ... generator operator
François Duhamel ... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Justin Duval ... lighting technician
Mark Engel ... lighting technician
Anthony Erlandson ... rigging grip (as Anthony Erlandsen)
Jamie Felz ... first assistant camera: second unit
Bill Fine Jr. ... electrician: second unit (as Bill Fine)
John Fine ... electrician (as John W. Fine)
Sean Fine ... rigging electrician
Bryan Fletchall ... technocrane operator
Michael Franco ... assistant chief lighting technician
Sherman Fulton ... electrician: second unit
Jason Goebel ... film loader: second unit
Nathaniel Goodman ... camera operator: second unit
David Gottlieb ... rigging electrician
Steve Graves ... grip (as Stephen Graves)
Jim Greene ... chief rigging electrician
Joseph Guerino ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Joseph F. Guerino)
Allen Harker ... electrician (as K. Allen Harker)
Samuel R. Harrison III ... video assist: second unit (as Sam R. Harrison III)
Matthew Haskins ... second assistant camera: second unit
David E. Hengstellar ... assistant chief lighting technician (as David Hengsteler)
Mark Jackson ... camera operator: second unit
William T. Jones ... rigging grip (as William T. [Jake] Jones)
Jesse Kaplan ... additional video assist operator: second unit
Ian Kelly ... video engineer
Christopher Kiso ... rigging electrician
Dana Kroeger ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Dana Shelayne Kroeger)
Jason Leeds ... electrician: second unit
John Linares ... electrician
Damon Marcellino ... electrician: second unit
Kim Marks ... camera operator
Richard Masino ... second assistant camera: second unit
Carson E. Mayne ... rigging electrician
Patrick McArdle ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Patrick Mcardle)
Starrs McBurney ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Starrs Mcburney)
Roger Meilink ... rigging electrician
Ronald A. Miller ... rigging grip foreman
Mazi Mitchell ... electrician
Darin Moran ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Glenn E. Moran ... electrician (as Glenn Moran)
Daniel Nichols ... first assistant camera: second unit
Vincent Olague ... second company grip
Richard Ralston ... rigging electrician
Melford Ramsey ... rigging electrician
Richard Rasmussen ... dimmer technician
Brad Rea ... dolly grip operator
Martin Reder ... lighting technician
Christopher Reynolds ... grip
Paul Riggio ... rigging grip (as Paul A. Riggio)
Pete Romano ... underwater director of photography
Christopher A. Schenck ... first assistant camera: second unit
Paul Schmidt ... grip
William Self ... rigging electrician
Don Selsor ... first company rigging grip (as Donald Selsor)
Jason Selsor ... second company rigging grip
Jeremy Selsor ... rigging grip
Robert Sharman ... video assist: second unit
William L. Slemmons ... grip
Robert Small ... grip
Randy Smith ... rigging grip
Michael Strong ... rigging grip
Jeffrey T. Sweet ... grip
Joshua D. Thatcher ... dimmer board technician (as Joshua Thatcher)
Jimi Udel ... grip
Amy Vincent ... additional photographer: second unit
Melvin 'Butch' Von Bulow ... grip
Chris Wagganer ... video assist: second unit
Larry Wallace ... chief lighting technician: second unit
David Watson ... electrician
Doug Weinmann ... chief rigging electrician
Martin Wickman ... lighting technician
Robert A. Wood Jr. ... rigging electrician
Rex Allan Worthy ... rigging grip (as Rex A. Worthy)
Robert D. Yeoman ... additional director of photography (as Robert Yeoman)
R. Michael Yope ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Michael Yope)
Harry Zimmerman ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alejandro J. Castillo ... electrician (uncredited)
Alfredo Denila ... grip (uncredited)
Michael Lovan ... off-camera dialogue (uncredited)
Steve Savage ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

James Rothwell ... animatics (as James A. Rothwell)
Enrique Bilsland ... mechanical designer: robotic "Sunny" double (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Scott Baldyga ... casting assistant: los angeles
Cody Beke ... casting assistant (as Cody P. Beke)
Jennifer Bender ... extras casting
Elizabeth Greenberg ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Carrie Hilton ... casting: UK
Mariann H.W. Lee ... extras casting (as Mariann Lee)
Elizabeth Lang ... additional casting scout (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Almaraz ... costumer
Deborah Ambrosino ... specialty costume keyperson (as Deborah Anne Ambrosino)
Amy Arnold ... costumer (as Amy L. Arnold)
Christine L. Cantella ... chief costumer (as Christine Cantella)
Brenda Donoho ... set costumer
Jimmy Jay ... costumer
Barry Kellogg ... costumer
Donna O'Neal ... chief set costumer
David Page ... costumer: Mr. Carrey
Rob Phillips ... specialty costumer
Linda Redmon ... costumer
Carlos Rosario ... costume illustrator
Felipe Sanchez ... costume illustrator
Leticia Sandoval ... specialty costume manufacturer (as Leticia D. Sandoval)
Michael Sloan ... cutter/fitter: men
Ivory Stanton ... specialty costumer
Douglas J. Stewart ... specialty costumer (as Doug Stewart) / textile artist
Ann L. Thomas ... set seamstress
Gillian Waterman ... costumer
Pamela Wise ... costume supervisor (as Pam Wise)
Michele Flynn ... ager/dyer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jason Bierfeld ... post-production assistant
Brian Buller ... post-production coordinator
Patrick Crane ... first assistant editor
Jason Gaudio ... first assistant editor
Mark Gillard ... assistant editor
Paula Greatbatch ... assistant film editor (as Paula Suhy)
Jamie Keeney ... assistant editor: Avid
Ken O'Keefe ... apprentice film editor
Sarah Ogletree ... post-production coordinator
Jim Passon ... color timer
Amy Pawlowski ... digital intermediate editor
Steven Ramirez ... assistant editor: Avid
Steven J. Scott ... digital color timer
Sam Seig ... first assistant editor
Dylan Tichenor ... additional editor
Adam Zunder ... post-production assistant
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)

Music Department 

Michael Boustead ... music editor: temp music
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Jordan Corngold ... music editor: temp music
George Doering ... musician
Walt Fowler ... musician: trumpet
Tom Hardisty ... assistant engineer
Suzie Katayama ... cello
Jason Lloyd ... scoring cue mixer
Norman Ludwin ... musician (bass)
Leslie Morris ... music contractor
Thomas Newman ... conductor
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrations
John Rodd ... scoring recordist
Tim Rodier ... music preparation
Patrick Spain ... score assistant engineer
Del Spiva ... assistant music editor: temp
Tom Steel ... scoring stage manager
Armin Steiner ... orchestra recordist
Bill Talbott ... scoring technician
Thomas Vicari ... music scoring mixer (as Tommy Vicari)
Jesse Voccia ... digital audio operator
Michael Zainer ... assistant music editor (as Mike Zainer)
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Armin Steiner ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Chris Arnold ... driver
Rick Braverman ... driver
Vic Cuccia ... transportation captain
Joel Larson ... driver
Randy Luna ... driver
Robert Martini ... transportation coordinator: Boston
Jerry McMullan ... transportation: Mr. Carrey (as Jerry Mcmullan)
Sean J. Moore ... driver
Michael Neipris ... picture boat coordinator
Joseph Kelly Padovich ... picture cars: fabrication (as Joseph Kelley Padovich)
Jim Petti ... transportation
Dan Romero ... transportation coordinator
Michael Sean Ryan ... transportation co-captain
Dean Winton ... driver

Other crew 

David Allebe ... production assistant
Heather Anderson ... production assistant
Carrie Arnold ... production secretary
Kirsten Asher ... production assistant intern
Morgan Bailey ... production assistant
Cameron Baity ... production artist: end titles
Lori A. Balton ... location manager: Los Angeles (as Lori Balton)
Alan R. Baxter ... production assistant (as Alan Baxter)
Howard Berger ... puppeteer
Dotan Bonen ... security: Mr. Carrey
James Hayward Brinkley ... additional dialogue artist
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher
Robert D. Brugger ... medic (as Robert Brugger)
Brian Buller ... assistant: Mr. Silberling
Jamie Caliri ... director: title sequence / title designer
Erica Callas ... production assistant
Tina Canny ... dailies
Dea Cantu ... script supervisor: second unit (as Dea Cantú)
Sue Chipperton ... duck trainer
Chris Corrado ... production secretary
Jamie Daddio ... second assistant accountant
Jim Davidson ... production auditor
Andrew de Geofroy ... production assistant (as Andrew De Geofroy)
Michael Deak ... puppeteer
Rob Derry ... puppeteer (as Robert Derry)
Stephanie DeTiege ... executive assistant: Mr. Carrey (as Stephanie Detiege)
Alex Diaz ... puppeteer
Jack Dubnicek ... production assistant
Guy Efrat ... location scout: pre-production
Susan Engel ... stand-in: Liam Aiken
Ryan Faust ... production assistant
Nic Fiorina ... production assistant
Mark Fitzgerald ... assistant location manager: Boston
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Michael Fuoco ... production assistant: Boston
Laura Gary ... studio teacher
Matthew Gordon ... production assistant
Michael Granberry ... petty cash accountant
Dave Grasso ... puppeteer (as David Grasso)
Lisa Greenspan ... production coordinator
Dennis Grisco ... animal trainer (as Dennis R. Grisco)
Leilani Gushiken ... assistant: Mr. Parkes
Charles Harrington ... location manager: Boston
Rob Harris ... unit publicist
Garrett Hauenstein ... production assistant
James Henderson ... photo double: Mr. Law
Sarah Hendler ... assistant: Mr. Silberling
Emmanuelle-Claude Heroux ... assistant production coordinator (as Emmanuelle C. Heroux)
Brian Hoven ... assistant accountant
Kerry Hoyt ... stand-in: Mr. Carrey
Coti Hudgens ... assistant: Mr. Carrey
Jason Inman ... set medic
Mark Jackson ... animal trainer
Dawn Jeffory ... baby wrangler (as Dawn Jeffory Nelson)
Harimander Singh Khalsa ... production assistant (as Michael Cashore)
Perry M. Kimura ... digital film scanning and recording: EFILM/DELUXE
Cohl Kenneth Klop ... various voices (as Cohl Klop)
Gary Kobat ... personal trainer: Mr. Carrey
Kyra Kowasic ... production assistant (as Kyra L. Kowasic)
Nicole Kreuzer ... stand-in: Jennifer Coolidge
Linda Kroll ... assistant: Ms. MacDonald
Jason Kumalo ... production assistant
Robert Lasala ... location projectionist
Kimberly Logan ... assistant: Cedric the Entertainer (as Kim Logan)
Jeff N. Maclean ... location scout
Mary Lamar Mahler ... medic
Alexandra Marlin ... production assistant
Nick Marra ... puppeteer
Jonah Max ... production assistant: sound
Kyle McGatlin ... production assistant
Mark McGrath ... production assistant (as Mark Mcgrath)
Jake McKinnon ... puppeteer (as Jake Mckinnon)
Kerry Lyn McKissick ... script supervisor (as Kerry Lyn Mckissick)
Betsy Megel ... production assistant
David Mendoza ... production assistant
James Mitchell-Clyde ... utility diver (as James Mitchell Clyde)
Steven R. Molen ... production executive
Denise Mora ... second assistant accountant
Deana Morgan ... production assistant
Maida N. Morgan ... location manager: Los Angeles
Marie Nashold ... medic (as Marie 'Ree' Nashold)
Irina Naydichev ... payroll accountant (as Irene Naydichev)
Alexis Quartararo ... production assistant
Brian Read ... assistant: Mr. Van Wyck
Matt Reitsma ... head textile artist
Damon Ross ... creative supervisor: Nickelodeon
Kevin Roy ... production assistant (as Kevin P. Roy)
Kevin Thomas Roy ... production assistant
Shauna Sanders ... accounting production assistant (as Shauna Moss)
Michelle Schrauwers ... production assistant
Christopher Scull ... set production assistant: second unit
Steven E. Simon ... production assistant (as Steve Simon)
Billy Slaughter ... stand-in: Dustin Hoffman
Ken D. Smith ... technical consultant: title sequence
Karen Stark ... location scout
Gene Strange ... first assistant accountant
Jules Sylvester ... animal coordinator
Jason Tamez ... assistant production coordinator
Riyoko Tanaka ... assistant: Mr. Parkes
Jessica Tate ... production assistant
Lora Marie Taylor ... accountant: client services
Laura Twors ... production assistant
Christopher Wade ... assistant payroll accountant
Troy Waters ... water technician
Niki Williams ... assistant: Ms. Pistor
Tim Williams ... wolf trainer
Anne Marie Wilson ... production assistant
Erin Wilson ... production assistant
Kori E. Wilson ... assistant: Ms. Streep
Jonathan Yudis ... production assistant
Jason Zorigian ... production secretary
Noah Berlow ... production assistant (uncredited)
Deborah Dellosso ... duck trainer (uncredited)
Stuart Krempin ... production assistant (uncredited)
Matt Lombardo ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Brandy Nightingale ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brandon Schiffman ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Ken Twohy ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Sam Miller ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page