Edit
The Missing (2003) Poster

(I) (2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ron Howard

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Thomas Eidson ... (novel "The Last Ride")
 
Ken Kaufman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Brake Baldwin
...
...
Emiliano
...
...
Two Stone
...
Kayitah
...
Honesco, Kayitah's son
...
Russell J. Wittick
...
Isaac Edgerly
Ramon Frank ...
Grummond
Deryle J. Lujan ...
Naazhaao / 'Hunter'
Matthew E. Montoya ...
Tsi Beoyuao / 'Blowing Tree' (as Matthew Montoya)
Joe Saenz ...
Mba'tsu-Naabitin / 'Wolf Trail'
Gandi Shaw ...
Izhashe / 'Bird'
...
Hudlao / 'The One Who Laughs'
Juddson Keith Linn ...
Chauaiao / 'Evening Time' (as Juddson Linn)
Alvin William 'Dutch' Lunak ...
Aii Sionzilo / 'Wild Horse' (as Dutch Lunak)
...
Anne
Josephine Schwan ...
Sally
...
Sally
Yolanda Nez ...
Lii Dahit'een - Dancing Horse
Heather Gulas ...
Captive Girl
...
Captive Girl
Aura Jensen-Curtis ...
Captive Girl
Shelby Kocurek ...
Captive Girl
Molly McAlister ...
Captive Girl
Angelina Torres ...
Esmerelda Nunez (as Angelina C. Torres)
Deborah Martinez ...
Maria Nunez
...
Sheriff Purdy
...
Telegraph Operator
...
Rancher
...
Apache Scout
Paul Scallan ...
Stokley
Jerry King ...
Drunk Soldier
James Tarwater ...
Drunk Soldier (as Jim Tarwater)
...
Barker
Clemente Spottedhorse ...
Captured Apache
...
Mexican Slave Trader
...
Mexican Slave Trader
...
Mexican Slave Trader (as Eddie Fernandez)
Jason Rodriguez ...
Mexican Slave Trader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Berto ...
Rangler Gang Boss
Richard Barela ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Cliff Russell ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Chris Talley ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sue Berger ... co-producer (as Sue Berger Ramin)
Steve Crystal ... executive producer
Thomas Eidson ... co-producer
Brian Grazer ... producer
Todd Hallowell ... executive producer
Ron Howard ... producer
Kathleen McGill ... associate producer
Daniel Ostroff ... producer
Aldric La'auli Porter ... associate producer
Louisa Velis ... associate producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Salvatore Totino ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Daniel P. Hanley ... (as Dan Hanley)
Mike Hill
Ron Vignone ... (extended version)

Casting By 

Jo Edna Boldin
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Art Direction by 

Guy Barnes

Set Decoration by 

Wendy Ozols-Barnes

Costume Design by 

Julie Weiss

Makeup Department 

Ozzy Alvarez ... special makeup effects artist
Jeri Baker ... hair stylist: Mr. Jones
John Blake ... makeup artist: Mr. Jones / makeup department head
Leslie Devlin ... key makeup artist
Jamie Kelman ... special makeup effects artist
Kris Kobzina ... special makeup effects artist
Miia Kovero ... key hair stylist
Ryan McDowell ... prosthetic makeup technician
Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist: Ms. Blanchett (as Emanuel Manny Millar)
Matthew W. Mungle ... makeup designer and creator: Chidin
Bill Myer ... makeup artist
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist: Ms. Blanchett (as Elaine Offers)
Gary J. Perticone ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Eva Burkley ... production supervisor: second unit
Kathleen McGill ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William M. Connor ... first assistant director: second unit
Todd Hallowell ... second unit director
Jeani Harris-Olivieri ... additional second assistant director (as Jeani Harris)
David Hyman ... second assistant director
Chemen Ochoa ... second second assistant director
Kristen Ploucha ... second assistant director: second unit
Aldric La'auli Porter ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Bradley Barnes ... on-set dresser
Maurice Burns ... assistant art director
John C. Cameron ... props
Ryan Cowles ... art department
Jason Davis ... property master: second unit
Ralph Diaz ... on-set greens
Joel Goodell ... set dresser
Caylen Johnson ... property maker
Jonathan Lantry ... sculptor
Johnny Long ... lead greens
Ben Lowney ... assistant property master
John Mann ... storyboard artist
P. Allen McDougal III ... set dresser
Amy Morrison ... buyer
James F. Oberlander ... set designer
Chris Painter ... props
Sara M. Pennington ... art department assistant (as Sara M. Lewis)
Gary Petersen ... propmaker
Upton Shipley ... painter
Peter Tosti Stephenson ... set dresser
Alan Swain ... set dresser
Stan Torres ... greensman
Keith Walters ... property master
Christopher Windisch ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Andrew Adams ... production sound mixer: second unit
David Barnaby ... foley editor
Phillip Blackford ... mix assistant
Stan Bochner ... dialogue co-editor
Travis Call ... sound recordist
Bayard Carey ... production sound mixer
Louis Cerborino ... sound editor
Bob Chefalas ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Anthony J. Ciccolini III ... supervising sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Frank Fleming ... sound recordist
Sean Garnhart ... sound editor
Eytan Mirsky ... sound editor
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Angela Organ ... assistant adr editor
Daniel Pagan ... sound effects editor
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
David Schneider ... boom operator
David A. Smith ... boom operator
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Lieven Van Hulle ... sound utility
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor
Tony Volante ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Deborah Wallach ... supervising adr editor
David Warzynski ... foley assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Clark ... key sculptor
Ken Gorrell ... gang boss
Scott Hastings ... special effects technician
Joel Hobbie ... special effects technician
Geoffrey C. Martin ... special effects technician
Joe Montenegro ... special effects foreman
James L. Roberts ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Victor Aguirre ... facilities production assistant: Digital Domain
Bron Barry ... visual effects production assistant
Nancy Bernstein ... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
Alette Boyce ... digital compositor
Steve Caldwell ... digital compositor
Craig Cannon ... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Benjamin Cinelli ... senior character animator
Dan Cobbett ... digital compositor
Chad E. Collier ... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Jason Doss ... 3D integration lead: Digital Domain
Jamieson Fry ... digital artist: Digital Domain
Chris Gelles ... visual effects producer: & Company
David Geoghegan ... digital optical compositor
R.J. Harbour ... digital compositor
Brad Herman ... digital artist: Digital Domain
Timothy Hoffman ... digital artist
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor
Christopher Holsey ... scan record supervisor
Joel Hynek ... visual effects supervisor
Todd Isroelit ... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
David Isyomin ... visual effects supervisor: & Company
Brad Kalinoski ... digital compositor
John Karner ... digital artist
Patrick Keenan ... digital compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Markus Kurtz ... CG supervisor: Digital Domain
Julian Levi ... visual effects producer
Lori C. Miller ... title design
Heather J. Morrison ... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Colleen Murphy ... digital production coordinator
Adam Osterfeld ... digital artist: & Company
Patrick Perez ... digital artist
Brian Peyatt ... digital production manager
Darren Poe ... compositing supervisor
Kelly Port ... plate supervisor
L. Elizabeth Powers ... digital art director (as Laurie Powers)
Chad Roen ... digital artist
Todd Sarsfield ... digital color grader
Tess Spaulding ... system administrator
Bryan Taylor ... visual effects artist
Michael Taylor ... production executive: Digital Domain
Scott Tessier ... digital artist: Digital Domain
Shin-Yee Yau ... digital artist
Todd Daugherty ... senior systems engineer (uncredited)
Jason Hughes ... facilities production assistant: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Brian Openshaw ... render coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Rio Alexander ... stunt performer
Tony Lee Boggs ... stunt performer (as Tony Boggs)
Samantha Brainard ... stunt performer
Mary Davenport ... stunt performer
Robbie Dunn ... stunt performer
Robert Harman ... stunt performer
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Ann Scott ... stunt double: Cate Blanchett
Walter Scott ... stunt coordinator
Julie Adair ... stunt double: Jenna Boyd (uncredited)
Brian Brown ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunts (uncredited)
Juddson Keith Linn ... stunts (uncredited)
Deryle J. Lujan ... stunts (uncredited)
Rod Rondeaux ... stunts (uncredited)
Wesley Scott ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dominic Aluisi ... assistant camera
Michael Anderson ... second key grip
Jeff Andrus ... rigging grip
Will Arnot ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Liza Bambenek ... camera loader
Steve Banister ... additional assistant camera
Brian Bartolini ... electrician: second unit
Jeff Becke ... lighting technician
Jeff Bettis ... rigging grip
Theodore Y. Bott ... electrician / lamp operator
Dante Cardone ... lighting programmer
David Cummings ... grip
Michael S. Endler ... assistant camera: second unit
Patrick French ... rigging grip
Peter Geraghty ... assistant camera
Jesse Green ... a camera / additional photography
Russell Griffith ... electrician: second unit
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Hank Herrera ... grip
Michael Herron ... video assist operator
Philip Ho ... key rigging grip
Leonard E. Hoffman ... rigging electrician
Dale Holmen ... rigging gaffer
Robert Jason ... chief lighting technician
Robert Johnston ... grip
David Katz ... digital video assist operator
Steve Koster ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Jordan Lapsansky ... best boy electric
Bill-Brady Majors ... best boy grip
Stephen Mullen ... rigging gaffer
Jeff Murrell ... gaffer: second unit
Brian Mussetter ... remote head technician
David Jaxx Nagro ... rigging grip
Ray Ortega ... electrician
Ian Pauly ... video assist operator
Keith Peterman ... director of photography: second unit
Steve Reinhardt ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Alejandro Snodgrass ... grip
James Walton ... rigging grip
Peter Weidenfeller ... grip
Corey Weintraub ... camera production assistant
Chuck Whelan ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
James M. Sterba ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michelle Lewitt ... casting associate
Amaris Meyer ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Jocelyn E. Thomas ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Aleah Ames ... costume assistant
Tracy Collins ... costumer
Kelly Foreman ... set costumer
Laurie Hudson ... key set costumer
Dan Moore ... costume supervisor
Daniela Moore ... costumer: Ms. Blanchett
Nina Risolio ... costumer: Mr. Jones (as Ninalou Risolio)
Cathy Smith ... specialty costumes

Editorial Department 

Glenn Allen ... assistant editor
Guy Barresi ... assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Pete Conlin ... post production
Tom Elkins ... apprentice editor
Nathan R. Fitzgerald ... digital intermediate editor
Richard Friedlander ... first assistant editor
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)

Music Department 

Ramiro Belgardt ... music editor
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Stephen Coleman ... music librarian
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Michael Fisher ... musician: ethnic percussion
Nancy Fogarty ... assistant music editor
Jim Henrikson ... supervising music editor
Randy Kerber ... orchestrator
Brian Kilgore ... musician: ethnic percussion
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator
Justin Reeve ... music coordinator
Simon Rhodes ... music scoring mixer
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Dave Wells ... music librarian

Transportation Department 

Michael Allegro ... production van driver operator
William Ballard ... transportation captain
Jason LaFountain ... driver
James William Ray ... driver: honeywagon
Patrick A. Reynolds Jr. ... driver
Eric Rivera ... driver
Gary Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Larry Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Kenny Youngblood ... driver captain

Other crew 

Aleah Ames ... production assistant
Jeff Andrus ... diver
Michelle Brattson ... assistant production coordinator / production coordinator: second unit
R.J. Brodkin ... morse code specialist
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher
Eva Burkley ... assistant: Mr. Hallowell
James Bustamante ... production assistant
Nathaniel Campbell ... production assistant
David Carrico ... re-enactor coordinator / re-enactor
Tim Carroll ... livestock coordinator
Celli Crawford ... production assistant
J.J. Dalton ... production assistant
Tom Dames ... assistant accountant
Michael Dellheim ... location manager
Jim Dunlap ... assistant accountant
Gregg Edler ... production coordinator
Douglas Elsass ... production assistant
Brooke Fair ... production assistant
Daniel Luke Fitch ... set security (as Luke Fitch)
Sherry Gallarneau ... script supervisor
Craig Grossmueller ... second unit assistant
Ben Hammock ... on-set production assistant
Jai James ... production assistant
Dawn Jones ... assistant: Mr. Jones
Randy Kerber ... synthesizer programmer
Stevie Lazo ... production accountant
Alex Leimone ... production assistant
David Manzanares ... location liaison
Amy Marsh ... production assistant
Benn Martenson ... assistant: Mr. Howard
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
John Nasraway ... production assistant
Haley Rae Norris ... cast production assistant
Kathie E. Norris ... accounting clerk
Richard G. Orozco ... office production assistant: additional photography
Liz Probst ... payroll accountant
Miguel Ian Raya ... assistant: Mr. Grazer (as Miguel Raya)
Elizabeth Rinella ... production assistant
Scott Rushforth ... consultant: Apache (as Dr. Scott Rushforth)
Marissa Salgado ... set medic
Jimmy Ray Sorrells ... second assistant accountant
Mollie Stallman ... production assistant
Rowan Stanland ... set production assistant
Lucas Stein ... production assistant
Kathleen Switzer ... production secretary
Ian Underwood ... synthesizer programmer
Mindy Weissman ... travel coordinator
Gary Thomas Williams ... assistant: Mr. Howard (as Gary Williams)
Danlee Winegar ... assistant: Ms. Blanchett (as Danlee A. Winegar)
Joseph Bearman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Aimie Olson ... medic (uncredited)
Patricio Trujillo ... stand-in (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page