MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 275,197 this week

Çöl (1983)

5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 titles
created 08 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 135 titles
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 81 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Çöl" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Çöl (1983)

Çöl (1983) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Çöl.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

On the night of Halloween, 10 teens decide to go to a party at an abandoned funeral parlor. "Hull House", rumored to be built on an evil patch of land & underground stream, is the place. ... See full summary »

Director: Kevin Tenney
Stars: Cathy Podewell, Alvin Alexis, Hal Havins
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A British soldier is kidnapped by IRA terrorists. He befriends one of his captors, who is drawn into the soldier's world.

Director: Neil Jordan
Stars: Stephen Rea, Jaye Davidson, Forest Whitaker
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

Amy is a single mom who suddenly finds herself lost while try to escape a nightmare that ends up being a frightening reality.

Director: Jeffrey Leon
Stars: Rana Kangas-Kent, Joe Madero, Shannon Noel Setser
Korkusuz (1986)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A Turkish commando must infiltrate and capture a group of terrorists living in the mountains.

Director: Çetin Inanç
Stars: Andy Dallas, Peter A. Davis, Steve Glaser
Adventure | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

James Franciscus tries to save hundreds of swimmers in a coastal resort after a Great White Shark starts terrorizing the area.

Director: Enzo G. Castellari
Stars: James Franciscus, Vic Morrow, Micaela Pignatelli
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Two space cadets crash-land on a desert planet, where an evil wizard seeks the ultimate power to take over the world. Although the movie borrows some background footage from Star Wars, the plot is mostly unrelated.

Director: Çetin Inanç
Stars: Cüneyt Arkin, Aytekin Akkaya, Füsun Uçar
Horror

Ten stories are woven together by their shared theme of Halloween night in an American suburb, where ghouls, imps, aliens and axe murderers appear for one night only to terrorize unsuspecting residents.

Directors: Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Grace Phipps, Booboo Stewart, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Cüneyt Arkin
Emel Tümer
Salih Kirmizi
Hüseyin Peyda
Nejat Gürçen
Baykal Kent
Ibrahim Kurt
Yilmaz Kurt
Turgut Borali
Sönmez Yikilmaz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Osman Betin
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

killer shark | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Turkish Jaws  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Nostalgia Critic: Turkish Rambo (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Çöl (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page