5.7/10
37

Sleeping Beauties (2001)

Bellas durmientes (original title)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Edmond, a man in his sixties whose wife has recently passed away, is told about a secret establishment where men can spend an entire night in bed alongside beautiful, sleeping young women, ... See full summary »

Director: Vadim Glowna
Stars: Vadim Glowna, Angela Winkler, Maximilian Schell
In the Open (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Elisa, a thirty-eight-year old woman, leaves for a week with her husband and young daughter on a vacation to a house in the country. Everything is going for her: she has a successful ... See full summary »

Director: Hernán Belón
Stars: Dolores Fonzi, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Juan Villegas
Touchless (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Jolana (18) is an object of her stepfather's desire. She is unable to cope, especially when her own mother turns a blind eye. Those events are heavily paid for when she finds herself ... See full summary »

Director: Matej Chlupacek
Stars: Krystof Hádek, Adrian Jastraban, Petra Lustigová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Directors: Daniela Féjerman, Inés París
Stars: Ernesto Alterio, Leticia Dolera, Héctor Alterio
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Two couples entwine on their search for love.

Director: Emilio Martínez Lázaro
Stars: Ernesto Alterio, Paz Vega, Guillermo Toledo
The Last Days (2013)
Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

2013. A mysterious epidemic spreads across the planet. Humanity develops an irrational fear of open spaces that causes instant death. Soon, the world population is trapped inside buildings.... See full summary »

Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, José Coronado, Marta Etura
Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A couple's wedding day turns horrific as some of the guests start showing signs of a strange illness.

Director: Paco Plaza
Stars: Leticia Dolera, Diego Martín, Ismael Martínez
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A haunting portrait of Lucy, a young university student drawn into a mysterious hidden world of unspoken desires.

Director: Julia Leigh
Stars: Emily Browning, Rachael Blake, Ewen Leslie
[Rec] (2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.

Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza
Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano
Ma ma (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the aftermath of a tragedy a woman, Magda, reacts with a surge of newfound life that engulfs her circle of family and friends.

Director: Julio Medem
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Luis Tosar, Asier Etxeandia
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Kôzaburô Yoshimura
Stars: Takahiro Tamura, Yoshiko Kayama, Taiji Tonoyama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Hiroto Yokoyama
Stars: Yoshio Harada, Yuka Ohnishi, Kazuko Yoshiyuki
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Clive Arrindell ...
Lawrence
Teresa Gimpera ...
Salomé
Jane Bautista ...
Susan / Bella Durmiente 2ª
Denis Rafter ...
Elías
Brendan Price ...
Martin
...
Lawrence joven
Xabier Elorriaga ...
Quintana
...
Carol
Andrea Bronston ...
Norma
Kim Manning ...
Rebecca
Mapi Galán ...
Emma
May Heatherly ...
Catherine
Kathya Adam ...
Nina
Carolina Ramos ...
Mujer guía
Elena Candorcio ...
Carmen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 November 2001 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Sleeping Beauties  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Sleeping Beauty (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Sleeping Beauties (2001) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?