Edit
The Ladykillers (2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ethan Coen
Joel Coen

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Joel Coen ... (screenplay) &
Ethan Coen ... (screenplay)
 
William Rose ... (movie "The Ladykillers")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
John McConnell ...
...
...
...
Rosalie Funthes (as Baadja-Lyne Odums)
...
Elron (as Walter Jordan)
...
...
Hallie Singleton ...
...
...
...
...
...
Paula Martin ...
...
Te Te Benn ...
Khalil East ...
...
Nita Norris ...
Vivian Smallwood ...
Maryn Tasco ...
Muriel Whitaker ...
Jessie Bailey ...
...
Church Voice (voice)
Mildred Dumas ...
Church Voice (voice)
Al Fann ...
Church Voice (voice)
Mi Mi Green-Fann ...
Church Voice (voice)
Maurice Watson ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Humane Society Worker (uncredited)
Michael Dotson ...
Angry Football Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Cameron ... co-producer
Ethan Coen ... producer
Joel Coen ... producer
David Diliberto ... associate producer
Robert Graf ... associate producer
Tom Jacobson ... producer
Barry Josephson ... producer
Barry Sonnenfeld ... producer

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Roger Deakins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ethan Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)
Joel Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by 

Dennis Gassner

Art Direction by 

Richard L. Johnson ... supervising art director (as Richard Johnson)

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by 

Mary Zophres

Makeup Department 

Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer (as Paul LeBlanc)
Amy Schmiederer ... key makeup artist
Ron Snyder ... assistant makeup artist
Daniel C. Striepeke ... key makeup artist (as Daniel Striepeke)
Linda Villalobos ... key hair stylist
Bryan Whisnant ... assistant hair stylist
David Beneke ... dental prosthetics (uncredited)
Cleve Gunderman ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

John Cameron ... unit production manager
Karen Ruth Getchell ... production supervisor
Robert Graf ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Dress ... second second assistant director (as Pete Dress)
Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director
Jonathan McGarry ... second assistant director
Marc Newland ... dga trainee
Donald Murphy ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

J. Todd Anderson ... ink and leads
Paige Augustine ... assistant set decorator
Dawn Brown ... set designer (as Dawn Brown Manser)
Thomas E. Brown ... paint supervisor
Dianne Chadwick ... graphic designer
Curtis Corbitt ... property assistant (as Curt Corbitt)
Chris Cummings ... art department coordinator
Vincent D'Aquino ... greens gang boss
James M. Davis ... general foreman (as Jim M. Davis)
Val Drake ... sculptor gang boss (as Val I. Drake)
Lucy Jacobson ... art department assistant
Scott G. Jones ... set dressing foreman
Noelle King ... set designer
Ritchie Kremer ... property master
Barbara Lange ... art department assistant
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville ... set dressing gang boss (as Leslie Linville)
Annie Lukowski ... art department assistant (as Annie Lynch)
Scott Lukowski ... illustrator
Kevin Mangan ... greens coordinator
Jon Nicholson ... on-set dresser
Jeff Passanante ... construction coordinator
Monica Perez ... assistant property master
Sara Philpott ... set dressing coordinator
James Van Houten ... lead sculptor
Mark Weissenfluh ... leadman (as Mark C. Weissenfluh)
Christina Ann Wilson ... assistant art director (as Christy Wilson)
Pedro Barquin ... on set greens (uncredited)
Richard J. Bell ... greens foreman (uncredited)
Jack Blanchard ... set dresser (uncredited)
Shane Buckallew ... plaster gang boss (uncredited)
Richard Crain ... propmaker gang boss (uncredited)
Oscar Delgadillo ... set dresser (uncredited)
James Fernandez ... set dresser (uncredited)
Anthony Klaiman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Cameron Matheson ... set dresser (uncredited)
Scott Owen ... set dresser (uncredited)
James Passanante ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Jason Puga ... painter (uncredited)
Eric S. Saperstein ... painter (uncredited)
Bruce G. Smith ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Mark Sparks ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Kelly Doran ... sound utility
Mark Filip ... apprentice sound editor
Eugene Gearty ... sound designer
Lewis Goldstein ... supervising dialogue editor (as Lew Goldstein)
Paul Hsu ... sound effects editor
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator (as Randy Johnson)
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter F. Kurland ... production sound mixer (as Peter Kurland)
George A. Lara ... foley supervisor (as George Lara)
Hal Levinsohn ... dialogue editor
Skip Lievsay ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Cate Montana ... assistant sound editor
Greg Orloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Stern ... dialogue editor (as Jeff Stern)
Paul Urmson ... sound effects editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Lewis Goldstein ... sound designer (uncredited)
Eric Harwood ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
David Warzynski ... foley assistant (uncredited) / foley librarian (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Peter Chesney Jr. ... special effects technician (as Pete Chesney)
Peter Chesney ... special effects coordinator
Tom Chesney ... special effects technician
Bruce Allan Donnellan ... special effects foreman (as Bruce Donnellan)
Joe Heffernan ... special effects technician
Emmet Kane ... special effects technician
Al Marangoni ... special effects foreman (as Albert Marangoni)
Phil Notaro ... key set special effects foreman
Steve Austin ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Blair Foord ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Shaun Glendenning ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Don Lanning ... props (uncredited)
Thomas Pelton III ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Michael Roundy ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mark Stanton ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Sandra Stewart ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Paul Vigil ... special effects technician (uncredited)
John Zinskey ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jeff Allen ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Jesse Andrewartha ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Steve Avoujageli ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Mike Dalzell ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Matt Dessero ... composite supervisor: ESC Entertainment
Christina Drahos ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Janeen Elliott ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Mohen Leo ... digital effects supervisor: ESC Entertainment
Kimberley Liptrap ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Ed Mendez ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Kira-Anne Pelican ... visual effects producer: ESC Entertainment
Thomas Proctor ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment (as Tom Proctor)
Steve J. Sanchez ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Janek Sirrs ... visual effects supervisor
Davi Stein ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Ryan Michael Todd ... digital effects artist: ESC Entertainment
Janet Yale ... visual effects producer: ESC Entertainment
Tony Abejuro ... matchmover (uncredited)
Matthew Adams ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jeremy Beadell ... digital operations manager (uncredited)
Randy Bosh ... digital archivist: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
Timothy Michael Cairns ... quality control supervisor: EFILM/Panavision (uncredited)
Jen Cantwell ... paint/roto artist (uncredited)
Trevor Cawood ... technical director: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Michael Jared Clausen ... character animator: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Thomas A. Davila ... president: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Dan Dixon ... modeler (uncredited)
Fabian Elmers ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Christopher J. Eng ... modeler: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Ken Faiman ... virtual cinematography (uncredited)
Brian Freisinger ... lead modeler: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Ed Fuller ... visual effects editor: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Matthew Gratzner ... miniature effects supervisor: New Deal Studios, Inc. (uncredited)
Jericho Green ... modeler (uncredited)
Lyndal Heathwood ... paint/roto artist (uncredited)
Allen Hemberger ... color & lighting (uncredited)
Ryan Hopkins ... visual effects technical director (uncredited)
Tristan Ikuta ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Ntana Key ... digital intermediate color assistant (uncredited)
Jason Kisvarday ... model maker (uncredited)
Derek Krauss ... digital paint & rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Oystein Larsen ... visual effects technical director (uncredited)
Mike Leben ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Kevin Lin ... quality control coordinator, digital intermediate: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Lisa Maher ... visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Andres Martinez ... visual effects (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Olivier Maury ... research and development: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Neil Michka ... animator (uncredited)
Tadao Mihashi ... visual effects: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Seth F. Miller ... roto/paint artist: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Noah Mizrahi ... character animator (uncredited)
Natalya Lissa Mortimer ... 3D texture painter (uncredited)
Andrew Pearce ... senior software manager (uncredited)
Steve Rheinfrank ... CGI modeler (uncredited)
Jose Samson ... modeler (uncredited)
Joey Santana ... assistant visual effects editor: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Janelle Schneider ... texture painter (uncredited)
Steven J. Scott ... digital intermediate colorist: EFilm (uncredited)
Lesley Tsina ... production coordinator: LIDAR Services VFX (uncredited)
Nowell Valeri ... matchmove artist: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Matthew A. Ward ... pre-visual animation lead (uncredited) / shot designer (uncredited)
Scott Williston ... lead miniature painter (uncredited)

Stunts 

Danny Downey ... stunts
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Hiro Koda ... stunts
Jennifer Lamb ... stunts
Brandon Molale ... stunts
Allen Robinson ... stunts
Charles Grisham ... stunt double (uncredited)
Hiro Koda ... stunt double: Tzi Ma (uncredited)
Kurt D. Lott ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Darrin Prescott ... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Reid ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Allen Robinson ... stunt double: Tom Hanks (uncredited)
Tony Snegoff ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Josh Blakeslee ... second assistant camera (as Joshua Blakeslee)
Julian de la Pena ... assistant chief lighting technician
Clinton Dougherty ... camera operator (as Clint Doherty)
Paul Goldhammer ... camera loader
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Robert Gray ... key grip (as Bob Gray)
Quinn Grove ... best boy grip
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Andy Harris ... first assistant camera
Sean Hellfritsch ... camera intern
Raymond Michels ... key rigging grip (as Ray Michels)
Chris Napolitano ... rigging gaffer
Edward R. Nedin ... rigging best boy (as Edward Nedin)
Alfred E. Smithey ... best boy rigging grip (as Alf Smithey)
Randy Woodside ... chief lighting technician
Russell Ayer ... electrician (uncredited)
James Barrett ... electrician (uncredited)
Joe Buscaglia ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Earl R. Cantrell ... electrician (uncredited)
Will Dearborn ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Ric Delgado ... electrician (uncredited)
Andrew Dumas ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Jeff Durling ... dimmer operator (uncredited)
Rick Grover ... second unit: key grip (uncredited)
Daisuke Dice Miyake ... grip (uncredited)
Chava Monjaraz ... grip (uncredited)
Bradford Ralston ... video assist operator: additional photography (uncredited)
Bruce Sharp ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jas Shelton ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Larry Sushinski ... electrician (uncredited)
Steve Zvorsky ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Rachel Tenner ... casting associate
Elena Cizmaric ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Tracy Dixon ... extras casting (uncredited)
Sarah Tackett ... additional casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Vicente Aguilar ... tailor
Leo Arellanes ... tailor
Wyatt Bartlett ... set costumer
Lori DeLapp ... costume supervisor (as Lori De Lapp)
Jenny Eagan ... costumer
Diana Edgmon ... costumer
Alix Hester ... costumer
Annie Hill ... costumer (as Annie Garrity)
Tasha Le Mel ... costumer
Maria Lorenzana ... costume assistant (as Maria Labbe)
Andrew Slyder ... set costumer
Christine Wada ... costumer
Jenny Eagan ... assistant to costume designer (uncredited)
Dana Embree ... costumer (uncredited)
Giselle Spence ... seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Terra Bliss-Alvarez ... digital intermediate producer (as Terra Bliss)
Emily Calederone ... post-production assistant
Catherine Farrell ... post-production coordinator
Katie Mcquerrey ... first assistant editor (as Katie McQuerrey)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Steven J. Scott ... color timer (as Steve Scott)
Ian Silverstein ... assistant editor
Neil A. Stelzner ... associate film editor
Judith Babcock ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Jeff Schweikart ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jill Berliner ... music legal services (as Jill Berliner Esq.)
Fernand Bos ... music editor
T Bone Burnett ... executive music producer
Carter Burwell ... conductor / orchestrator
Keefus Ciancia ... associate music producer: hip-hop
Michael Farrow ... music scoring mixer
Danny Ferrington ... period music instruments
Tony Finno ... music preparation
Rickey Grundy ... choir leader
Peewee Hill ... musician: bass guitar
Todd Kasow ... music editor
William Kennedy ... musician: drums
Debra MacCulloch ... music legal services
Linda Maiden ... soloist: "Let the Light from the Lighthouse Shine On Me" singer
Tony Maiden ... musician: guitar and vocals
Bill Maxwell ... associate music producer: gospel music
Howard McCrary ... soloist: "Let the Light from the Lighthouse Shine On Me" singer
Sam McCrary ... musician: bass vocals
Sydney Negley ... soundtrack coordinator
Sandra Park ... musician contractor
Dean Parker ... assistant to composer
Mike Piersante ... music engineer
Louis Price ... soloist: "Let the Light from the Lighthouse Shine On Me" singer
Chris Robertson ... music clearances
Ivy Skoff ... soundtrack production manager
Sharon Yamada ... concert master
Seth Boggess ... assistant score engineer (uncredited)
Kevin Mitchell ... support: soundtracks (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead ... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Jason Stasium ... digital score recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Paul Ripple ... transportation dispatcher
Timothy P. Ryan ... transportation captain (as Tim Ryan)
Don Tardino ... transportation coordinator
Paulie DiCocco ... driver: Tom Hanks (uncredited)

Other crew 

Janine L. Aines ... animal trainer
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Greg Burkart ... additional assistant accountant (as Greg Burkhart)
Jules Carideo ... production coordinator
Gloria Castro ... alteration fitter
J. John Corbett ... title designer
Jenny DeArmitt ... production secretary (as Jenny Dearmitt)
Yoshi Enoki Jr. ... key assistant location manager
Rachael Lin Gallaghan ... assistant production coordinator
Ed Godfrey ... assistant location manager: Mississippi
Allan Graf ... football coordinator
Jason Cooper Hall ... assistant to producers
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach (as Liz Himmelstein)
Ryan Hintz ... second assistant accountant
Drew P. Houpt ... production office assistant (as Drew Houpt)
Nancy G. James ... craft service (as Nancy James)
Thomas Johnston ... script supervisor (as Tom Johnston)
Kathy Kelehan ... title producer
Cheryl Kurk ... production accountant
David R. Lawson ... medic
James Lin ... location manager
Jackie Martin ... animal trainer (as Jackie Kaptan)
Amy McKenzie ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Ted Meyer ... production office assistant
Cristie Miele ... animal trainer
Murray Miller ... location manager: Mississippi
Patricia Mary Murphy ... serious matters
Monica Perez Gelbman ... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post
Taylor Phillips ... key set production assistant
Kara Place ... set production assistant
Sooki Raphael ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Ferguson Reid ... medic (as Dr. Ferguson Reid MD)
Ian Savage ... assistant: Messrs. Coen
Meghan Schafer ... animal trainer (as Meghan Schaeffer)
Beatrice Scott ... assistant: Ms. Hall
Cheryl Shawver ... animal trainer
Todd Spears ... payroll accountant
Louise Spencer ... unit publicist (as Louise A. Spencer)
Clay Valenti ... assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Karen Yokomizo ... first assistant accountant
Emma Baksi ... assistant: Marlon Wayans (uncredited)
Jon Donahue ... photo double: Mr. Hanks (uncredited) / stand-in: Mr. Hanks (uncredited)
Ben Dukes ... stand-in: Mr. Hurst (uncredited)
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post (uncredited)
Michael Gerald ... stand-in (uncredited)
Daphne A. Guichard ... set medic (uncredited)
Seth William Hansen ... additional set production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Rob Kalmbach ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dave McComb ... construction accountant (uncredited)
George A. Parker ... technical supervisor: preview (uncredited)
Scott Pitman ... production secretary (uncredited)
Keith Potter ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Reynolds ... stand-in: JK Simmons (uncredited)
Ryan Schnizlein ... systems administrator (uncredited)
Buzz Visconti ... first aid (uncredited)
Troy Waters ... marine coordinator (uncredited)
George M. White ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Mr. Hand ... special thanks
Joe Pecknik ... special thanks (as Joe Peknik)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page