Edit
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Webber

Writing Credits  

Tracy Chevalier ... (novel)
 
Olivia Hetreed ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Chris McHallem ...
Gabrielle Reidy ...
...
...
Anaïs Nepper ...
Melanie Meyfroid ...
Nathan Nepper ...
Lola Carpenter ...
Charlotte Carpenter ...
Olivia Chauveau ...
...
Virginie Colin ...
Sarah Drews ...
Van Ruijven's Daughter
Christelle Bulckaen ...
Wet Nurse
...
Apothecary
Gintare Parulyte ...
Model
...
White Haired Woman
Marc Maes ...
Old Gentleman
Robert Sibenaler ...
Priest (as Pere Robert Sibenaler)
Dustin James ...
Joe Reavis ...
Martin Serene ...
Sergeant
Chris Kelly ...
Gay Blade
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Leslie Woodhall ...
Neighbour (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joep Bannenberg ... consulting producer
Bob Bellion ... co-producer
Peter Block ... executive producer
Anna Campeau ... associate producer
Jason Constantine ... co-producer
Jimmy de Brabant ... co-producer
Nick Drake ... executive producer
Philip Erdoes ... executive producer
Matthew T. Gannon ... co-producer
Rebby Gregg ... associate producer
François Ivernel ... executive producer
Daria Jovicic ... executive producer
Cameron McCracken ... executive producer
Tom Ortenberg ... executive producer
Andy Paterson ... producer
Duncan Reid ... executive producer
Guy Tannahill ... line producer
Anand Tucker ... producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by 

Eduardo Serra ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kate Evans

Casting By 

Leo Davis

Production Design by 

Ben van Os

Art Direction by 

Christina Schaffer

Set Decoration by 

Cecile Heideman

Costume Design by 

Dien van Straalen

Makeup Department 

Anita Burger ... makeup artist
Aurélie Elich ... crowd hair / makeup supervisor
René Jordan ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Claudine Moureaud ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Joël Seiller ... additional hair stylist
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Béatrice Stephany ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Bénédicte Humbel ... production manager
Jos van der Linden ... production manager
Emma Zee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alexandre Brown ... additional third assistant director
Ralph Eisenmann ... second assistant director
Sébastien Fernandes Tasch ... daily third assistant director
Sean Guest ... first assistant director
Stefan Magnusson ... third assistant director
Andy Paterson ... second unit director
Beatrice Pettovich ... second assistant director
Jim Probyn ... third assistant director
Julian Stevens ... additional third assistant director: dailies

Art Department 

Boris Bartholomäus ... construction manager
Klaus Bienen ... propmaker
Gaspard Blet ... painter
Claudio Campana ... assistant art director
Angela Castro ... scenic painter
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Manuel Demoulling ... stand-by props
François Dickes ... props buyer
Thomas Ferrandis ... carpenter
Ricardo Galvao ... art department assistant
Annett 'Gogo' Golinski ... draper
Thierry Houyoux ... painter
Svet Hrouchoff ... carpenter
François Mast ... carpenter
Joel Mast ... carpenter
Graham Mitchell ... carpenter
Edouard Pallardy ... head painter
Barbara Prati ... painter
Stephanie Rass ... art department assistant
Laurent Schuster ... painter
Rosie Stapel ... assistant head painter
Todd Van Hulzen ... set designer
Olivier Wojcik ... scenic painter

Sound Department 

Dirk Bombey ... boom operator
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Arthur Graley ... foley editor / sound editor
Nigel Heath ... sound re-recording mixer
Dan Morgan ... dialogue editor
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Julian Slater ... supervising sound editor
Carlo Thoss ... production sound mixer
Seppe van Groeningen ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Alain Couty ... special effects coordinator
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
Lawrence Michael ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Tim Baxter ... film recording
Charles Darby ... matte paintings
Paul Edwards ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
James Eggleton ... digital I/O support: Cinesite
Oliver Faldo ... digital i/o
Stuart Pitcher ... digital compositor
Dan Victoire ... digital I/O support
Kathy Wise ... digital systems manager
Aviv Yaron ... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Roma O'Connor ... bidding producer (uncredited)
Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Aach ... clapper loader
Benny Ashoff ... focus puller: "b" camera
Jaap Buitendijk ... still photographer
Gilbert Degrand ... best boy
Dieter Depypere ... epk camera operator
Pierre Dermience ... electrician
Kevin Dresse ... electrician
Johnny Feurer ... focus puller: "b" camera
Svet Hrouchoff ... grip assistant
Max Jacoby ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Helder Loureiro Alves Da Silva ... lighting technician
Nunes Neto Ornei ... grip
José Alberto Pinto de Jesus ... electrician
Mike Proudfoot ... camera operator
Mike Roberts ... video assist operator
Alf Tramontin ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Tony Turner ... key grip
Wolfgang Wesemann ... assistant camera

Casting Department 

Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Ismael Myke ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marie-Therese Jacobse ... costume tailor
Vesna Libric ... wardrobe assistant
Magdalena Marczynska ... wardrobe assistant
Jovana Sujdovic ... wardrobe assistant
Aleksandra Valozic ... wardrobe
Katja Wolf ... daily wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Steve Farman ... negative cutter
Matt Gauci ... avid technical support
Andrew Melhuish ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Sam Okell ... assistant scoring engineer

Transportation Department 

Gaby Meyers ... facility/truck driver
Francois Muller ... truck driver
Igor Pecirep ... driver: Tom Wilkinson
Otfried Suppin ... driver
Kevan Willis ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Bob Bellion ... financial manager
Peter Brown ... production secretary
Natasha Coombs ... script supervisor
Linda Gamble ... unit publicist
Ambroise Gayet ... production assistant
Charles Howes ... tutor
Andrew Jack ... dialect coach
Paula Jalfon ... production executive
Joe Kotroczo ... location assistant
Patricia Kretschmer ... assistant: Mr. de Brabant
Maurice Landsberger ... production accountant
Roberto Longobardi ... production accountant
Richard Morrison ... title designer
Francois Muller ... facilities
Sébastien Peiffer ... location manager
Olivier Printz ... location assistant
Joanne Reichling ... production coordinator
Sarah Trowse ... assistant accountant: Luxembourg
Susan Weeks ... tutor chaperone
Susanna Wyatt ... head of physical production: Pathé Pictures

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page