The Teacher's Room (1994– )
"Lærerværelset" (original title)

TV Series  | 
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 27 users  
Reviews: write review

Six-part experimental talk-show blending reality and fiction. Concept by Lars von Trier.

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 titles
created 12 Jan 2013
 
a list of 5279 titles
created 18 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1518 titles
created 16 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Teacher's Room (1994– )

The Teacher's Room (1994– ) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Teacher's Room.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1994  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Manderlay (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A story of slavery, set in the southern U.S. in the 1930s.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Bryce Dallas Howard, Isaach De Bankolé, Danny Glover
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

About a filmmaker not only revisiting, but also recreating (not in a conventional sense) one of his first films, The Perfect Human / Det perfekte menneske (1967)

Directors: Jørgen Leth, Lars von Trier
Stars: Claus Nissen, Majken Algren Nielsen, Daniel Hernandez Rodriguez
Kingdom Hospital (TV Series 2004)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Stephen King's take on the masterpiece series by Lars von Trier. The story takes place in a hospital in Lewiston, Maine, built on the site of a Civil War-era mill fire in which many children died.

Stars: Jamie Harrold, Diane Ladd, Bruce Davison
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Oilman Jan is paralyzed in an accident. His wife, who prayed for his return, feels guilty; even more, when Jan urges her to have sex with another.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Emily Watson, Stellan Skarsgård, Katrin Cartlidge
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Erik Nietzsche is an intelligent but in many ways inexperienced shy young man who is convinced that he wants to be a film director. In the late 1970s, Erik is accepted by the Danish ... See full summary »

Director: Jacob Thuesen
Stars: Jonatan Spang, David Dencik, Carl Martin Norén
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Lars von Trier, Inger Hvidtfeldt, Karen Oksbjerg
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
A Flower (1971)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Inger Hvidtfeldt, Annette Linnet, Carl-Henrik Trier
A Chess Game (1969)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Klaus Rifbjerg ...
 Himself - Principal (6 episodes, 1994)
Edit

Storyline

Six-part experimental talk-show blending reality and fiction. Concept by Lars von Trier.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

experimental | teacher | satire | pupil | See All (4) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 August 1994 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

The Teacher's Room  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(6 episodes)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Teacher's Room (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page