Edit
School of Rock (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Linklater

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mike White ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Veronica Afflerbach ...
...
...
Zack
...
Angelo Massagli ...
...
Freddy Jones (as Kevin Clark)
...
...
Cole Hawkins ...
Brian Falduto ...
James Hosey ...
...
Zachary Infante ...
...
Jaclyn Neidenthal ...
...
Tomika's Mother
...
Musician
...
Musician
Kimberly Grigsby ...
...
...
...
Gym Teacher
...
Zack's Father
Michael Dominguez-Rudolph ...
Art Student
Crash Cortez ...
Max
...
John Highsmith ...
Tony (as John E. Highsmith)
...
...
Waiter
Scott Graham ...
Punk Rock Guy
...
Alicia's Mother
...
Leonard's Mother
...
Concerned Father
Kathleen McNenny ...
Freddy's Mother
...
Summer's Mother (as Joanna P. Adler)
...
Lawrence's Father
...
Cop
MacIntyre Dixon ...
Bus Driver
...
Mary Fortune ...
Teacher's Assistant
...
Female Employee
...
...
Security Guard
Ian O'Malley ...
Radio Exec
...
Radio DJ
Kyle Meaney ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Groupie (uncredited)
Leanne Cabrera ...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Brooke Campbell ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Leonard's Dad (uncredited)
...
Crazed Fan (uncredited)
Anivile Daniel ...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Billy's Mom (uncredited)
...
Blood Brothers MC Biker (uncredited)
The Mooney Suzuki ...
Themselves (uncredited)
Mateo Moreno ...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
Lian Moy ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Groupie (uncredited)
Ryan O'Connor ...
No Vaccancy's Biggest Fan (uncredited)
...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Girl at Concert (uncredited)
Johnny Sullivan ...
Guy in Crowd Who Catches Dewey (uncredited)
...
Concert Goer (uncredited)
...
Battle of the Bands Director (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Scott Aversano ... executive producer
Steve Nicolaides ... executive producer
Scott Rudin ... producer

Music by 

Craig Wedren

Cinematography by 

Rogier Stoffers

Film Editing by 

Sandra Adair

Casting By 

Ilene Starger

Production Design by 

Jeremy Conway

Art Direction by 

Adam Scher

Set Decoration by 

Karin Wiesel ... (as Karin Wiesel Holmes)

Costume Design by 

Karen Patch

Makeup Department 

Alan D'Angerio ... hair stylist
Felice Diamond ... makeup artist
Don Kozma ... assistant makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur ... makeup artist
Roz Music ... makeup artist: Mr. Black
Michele Paris ... makeup artist (as Michele Paris-Catanzarite)
Jerry Popolis ... assistant hair stylist
Dina Sliwak ... additional makeup artist (as Dina Sliwiak)
Jeffrey Rebelo ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joseph E. Iberti ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sam Hoffman ... first assistant director
Michelle L. Keiser ... second assistant director
Francisco Ortiz ... dga trainee
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer ... second second assistant director (as Kathryn Shertzer)

Art Department 

Robert Barnett ... camera scenic
Emily Beck ... assistant art director
Jason De Bari ... art department coordinator
Kim Jennings ... assistant art director
Ellen Lampl ... graphic designer
Martin Lasowitz ... property master
Charles E. McCarry ... assistant art director
Christopher Nelson ... leadman
Ken Nelson ... construction coordinator
Tim Okamura ... artist: paintings
Robert Schleinig ... on-set dresser
James Bono ... set dresser (uncredited)
Craig Denham ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Brent Godek ... props (uncredited)
Michael Jortner ... props (uncredited)
Derrick Kardos ... graphic designer: props (uncredited)
Carly Sorscher ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Christina K. Tonkin ... first assistant decorator (uncredited)
Ryan Viniotis ... construction shop manager (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bill Allen ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Nancy Cabrera ... foley artist
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
Phillip Fuller ... technical support: sound
Dan Fulton ... assistant sound editor
Dan Korintus ... dialogue editor
Avi Laniado ... sound engineer
Jane McCulley ... supervising adr editor
Danny Michael ... production sound mixer
Bob Olari ... sound re-recordist (as Bobby Olari)
Mike Patrick ... sound recordist
Mike Poppleton ... first assistant sound editor
Jacob Ribicoff ... supervising sound editor
Andrew Schmetterling ... boom operator
Stuart Stanley ... supervising foley editor
Jeffrey Stern ... supervising dialogue editor
Robert Troeller ... sound mix technician
Roland Vajs ... sound editor
Magdaline Volaitis ... sound effects editor
Peter Waggoner ... sound re-recording mixer
Daniel Ward ... assistant sound editor
Jerry Yuen ... utility sound
Patrick Arnheim ... voice loop (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Stifanich ... special effects coordinator (as John Sifanich)

Stunts 

Bob Colletti ... stunts
Vince Cupone ... stunts
Peter Epstein ... stunts
Stephanie Finochio ... stunts
Don Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Donald John Hewitt ... stunts (as Donald J. Hewitt)
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Tina Mckissick ... stunts
David Shumbris ... stunts (as Dave Shumbris)
Johnny Sullivan ... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bob Becchio ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Angela Bellisio ... film loader
Matt Blades ... grip
Rod Calarco ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael Cambria ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mel Cannon ... additional grip
Nicolas L. Charuet ... grip (as Nicholas Luc Charuet)
Alisa M. Colley ... assistant camera
Howard Davidson ... grip
Edwin Effrein ... first assistant camera (as Edwin A. Effrein)
Peggy Eisenhauer ... lighting designer: concert lighting
Jules Fisher ... lighting designer: concert lighting
Richie Ford ... rigging gaffer
Jim Galvin ... light board operator
Jendra Jarnagin ... additional electrician
Nils Johnson ... key video assist operator
Billy Kerwick ... key rigging grip (as William W. Kerwick)
Scott Kincaid ... electrician
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael J. Maurer ... electrician (as Mike Mauer)
Jim McConkey ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Bill O'Leary ... gaffer (as William O'Leary)
Dave Rudolph ... electrician
Michael Rudolph ... electrician
Andrew D. Schwartz ... still photographer (as Andrew Schwartz)
Eric Swanek ... Steadicam assistant / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Tom Vulliez ... grip (as Tommy Voulliez)
Robert Vuolo ... electrician
James Harker ... electrician (uncredited)
Jeremy Knaster ... electrician (uncredited)
Lorne MacDougall ... lighting technician (uncredited)
James Scutakes ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Patti Carns Kalles ... casting: Seattle
Jason James ... casting: Seattle
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting
Laurie Levine ... casting: Seattle
Valerie Lindquist ... casting associate
Zoe E. Rotter ... casting assistant
Janice Wilde ... casting associate
Melissa Farnum ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Lang ... additional casting scout (uncredited)
Kristian Sorge ... extras casting associate (uncredited)
Grant Wilfley ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stephanie Biear ... head seamstress
Kate Edwards ... wardrobe supervisor
Sandi Figueroa ... costumer: Jack Black
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton ... wardrobe supervisor (as Cheryl Kilbourn-Klimpton)
Joseph La Corte ... key costumer
Debbie Lucas ... seamstress
Chris Ann Pappas ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Adam Geiger ... assistant editor
Harry Muller ... color timer
Sarah Ogletree ... post-production coordinator
David Rogow ... first assistant editor
Andrew Weisblum ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Mark Agostino ... music editor
Jim Dunbar ... music coordinator
Mick Gormaley ... music editor
Stewart Lerman ... recording engineer
Liam Lynch ... soundtrack consultant
Jim O'Rourke ... music consultant
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Nic Ratner ... music editor
Karen Waltuch ... music consultant
Lee Mars ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Carlos A. Acosta ... location assistant
Shawn Alexander ... production assistant
Daniela Barbosa ... production assistant (as Daniela Tomc-Barbosa)
Q. Beck ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Josef Brandmaier ... structured finance by
Adam Carroll ... production assistant
Chris Cussen ... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Gerry De Leon ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Eliza Dyson ... location assistant
Jules Eggli ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
David L. Feinberg ... production office assistant (as David Feinberg)
Daniel Fine ... assistant accountant
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Rhonda George ... assistant production office coordinator
Crystal Hawkins ... production auditor
Vanessa Hoffman ... production assistant
Steven Holtzman ... production assistant
Ben Howe ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jason Ivey ... production assistant
Sara Johnson ... assistant: Richard Linklater
Andrew S. Kahn ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Andrew Kahn)
Ben LeClair ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
James D. Lee ... assistant location manager
Kendra Levenberg ... craft service
Terry McAllister ... assistant security coordinator
Nolan B. Medrano ... second assistant auditor (as Nolan Medrano)
Steve Moramarco ... assistant: Mr. Black
Jasika Nicole ... stand in: female: next to the character Ned Schneebly
Leda Nornang ... production secretary
Julie Oppenheimer ... script supervisor
Adesola A. Osakalumi ... choreographer (as Adesola Osakalumi)
Wayne Petrucelli ... security coordinator
Guillaume Renberg ... remote head technician
John Rickard ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Marsha Robertson ... publicist
Dave Rosenberg ... production assistant
Debbie Rothstein ... legal assistant
Chris Sanata ... production assistant
Kris Schackman ... location assistant
Thomas Sellitti Jr. ... production assistant
Missy Simms ... studio teacher (as Missy Sims)
Darryl A. Smith ... first assistant auditor
Karen Koula Sossiadis ... production coordinator (as Koula Sossiadis)
Robert T. Striem ... location manager (as Robert Striem)
April Taylor ... location assistant
Eva Vedock ... craft service
Steven Wargo ... craft service
Andrew Zolot ... assistant: Mr. Nicolaides (as Andy Zolot)
Wade Couturiaux ... office intern (uncredited)
Jared Cowan ... intern (uncredited)
Matthew Mason ... production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Maxwell ... stand-in (uncredited)
David Milhous ... studio team (uncredited)
Jessica Peters ... adr loop group (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page