IMDb > The Notebook (2004)
The Notebook
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Notebook (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 52 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
The Notebook -- The story of two lovers trying to overcome social and economic differences
The Notebook -- US Theatrical Trailer from New Line Cinema
The Notebook -- US Home Video Trailer from New Line Cinema

Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   313,130 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jeremy Leven (screenplay)
Jan Sardi (adaptation)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Notebook on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 June 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Behind every great love is a great story.
Plot:
A poor and passionate young man falls in love with a rich young woman and gives her a sense of freedom. They soon are separated by their social differences. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
11 wins & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
My Favorite Scene was the One with the Geese, not the Gosling See more (1084 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)
Tim Ivey ... Rower

Gena Rowlands ... Allie Calhoun

Starletta DuPois ... Nurse Esther

James Garner ... Duke
Anthony-Michael Q. Thomas ... Nurse Keith

Ed Grady ... Harry
Renée Amber ... Nurse at Counter

Jennifer Echols ... Nurse Selma
Geoffrey Knight ... Barker

Kevin Connolly ... Fin

Ryan Gosling ... Noah

Heather Wahlquist ... Sara Tuffington

Rachel McAdams ... Allie
Andrew Schaff ... Matthew Jamison III
Matt Shelly ... Seabrook Boy

Michael D. Fuller ... Seabrook Boy

Jonathan Parks Jordan ... Seabrook Boy

Leslea Fisher ... Seabrook Girl
Jude Kitchens ... Tommy the Ferris Wheel Operator

Sam Shepard ... Frank Calhoun

David Thornton ... John Hamilton

Joan Allen ... Anne Hamilton
Tim O'Brien ... Mr. Tuffington
Meredith O'Brien ... Mrs. Tuffington
Cullen Moss ... Bodee

Traci Dinwiddie ... Veronica
Pat Leonard ... Lieutenant Davis

Kweli Leapart ... Willa
James Middleton ... Aaron
Frederick Bingham ... Postman
Daniel Czekalski ... Recruitment Officer
Peter Rosenfeld ... Professor
Bradley D. Capshaw ... Injured Soldier
James Scott Deaton ... Injured Soldier

James Marsden ... Lon Hammond
Eve Kagan ... Sarah Lawrence Girl
Stephanie Wheeler ... Sarah Lawrence Girl
Erin Guzowski ... Sarah Lawrence Girl

Obba Babatundé ... Band Leader (as Obba Babatunde)
Chuck Pacheco ... Bus Driver
John Cundari ... Maitre D' (as John A. Cundari)
Hugh Robertson ... Pastor
Robert Washington ... Elgin
Todd Lewis ... Reporter

Mark Johnson ... Photographer
Robert Fraisse ... Buyer #1

Barbara Weetman ... Buyer #2
Daniel Chamblin ... Buyer #3 (as Dan Chamblin)
Sasha Azevedo ... Wife of Buyer #3

Jamie Anne Allman ... Martha Shaw (as Jamie Brown)
Robert Ivey ... Dressmaker
Rebecca Koon ... Aunt Georgia

Sandra Elise Williams ... Aunt Jeanette (as Sandra W. Van Natta)
Deborah Hobart ... Aunt Kitty

Lindy Newton ... Heather Lynn
Sherril M. Turner ... Linda Jean (as Sherrill Turner)

Sylvia Jefferies ... Rosemary

Mark Garner ... Lon's Employee
Scott Ritenour ... Lon's Employee
Milton Buras ... Lon's Employee

Elizabeth Bond ... Lon's Secretary

Matthew Barry ... Dr. Barnwell (as Matt Barry)

Nancy De Mayo ... Mary Allen

Meredith Zealy ... Maggie
Julianne Keller Lewis ... Davanee
Madison Wayne Ellis ... Noah, Jr.
Riley Novak ... Edmond
Ronald Betts ... Male Nurse
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Abrams ... Recruit (uncredited)
Patricia Buckley-Moss ... Dancer (uncredited)

Jonathan Dickson ... Soldier (uncredited)
Taylor Engel ... Guy in Movie Theatre (uncredited)

Bob Forrest ... Man Having Dinner in Retirement Home (uncredited)

Paul Johansson ... Allie's Mom's Ex Boyfriend (uncredited)
Michael L. Nesbitt ... Carnival Worker (uncredited)
Adam Sumner ... Lumberyard Worker (uncredited)

Bruce Williamson ... Carnival Patron (uncredited)

Directed by
Nick Cassavetes 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jeremy Leven (screenplay)

Jan Sardi (adaptation)

Nicholas Sparks (novel)

Produced by
Toby Emmerich .... executive producer
Lynn Harris .... producer
Mark Johnson .... producer
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan .... executive producer (as Avram Butch Kaplan)
 
Original Music by
Aaron Zigman 
 
Cinematography by
Robert Fraisse (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Alan Heim 
 
Casting by
Matthew Barry 
Nancy Green-Keyes 
 
Production Design by
Sarah Knowles 
 
Art Direction by
Scott Ritenour 
 
Set Decoration by
Chuck Potter 
 
Costume Design by
Karyn Wagner 
 
Makeup Department
Matiki Anoff .... assistant makeup department head
Dale Brownell .... hair stylist: Ms. Rowlands
Milton Buras .... hair department head
Janet Carey .... additional makeup artist
Jerry DeCarlo .... assistant department head hair stylist
Teresa Foshee .... additional makeup artist
Linda Grimes .... makeup department head
Nicole Lapierre .... key makeup artist: Montreal (as Nicole LaPierre)
Sarah Mays .... makeup artist: Ms. Rowlands (as Sarah Mays-Roberts)
Patricia McAlhany Glasser .... assistant hair stylist (as Patricia McAlthany Glasser)
Charlene Roberson .... hair stylist: Mr. Garner
Charlene Roberson .... makeup artist: Mr. Garner
Coni Andress .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Rhonda Bareford .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Wendy Bell .... background makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Catherine Lavoie .... assistant makeup artist: Montreal (uncredited)
Judy Ponder-Patton .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kristin Ryals .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Santiago .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Denise Tunnell .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Janice Tunnell .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Fanny Vachon .... assistant makeup artist: Montreal (uncredited)
Cecilia Verardi .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Erik Holmberg .... executive in charge of production
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan .... unit production manager (as Avram Butch Kaplan)
Todd Lewis .... production supervisor
Rick Reynolds .... post-production supervisor
Danièle Rohrbach .... production manager: Montreal
Bernard Vincent .... unit manager: Montreal
Jamie D. Boscardin .... production supervisor: Los Angeles (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alexandre Bernard .... second assistant director: Montreal
Johanne Caporicci .... second assistant director: Montreal
Robbie Ditchburn .... first assistant director: Montreal (as Robert Ditchburn)
Geneviéve Duguay .... third assistant director: Montreal
Randy Fletcher .... first assistant director
Phil Hardage .... second assistant director (as Philip L. Hardage)
Michelle Regina .... dga trainee (as Michelle Lynn Regina)
Michael Scott Reid .... second second assistant director
Tanya van Blokland .... third assistant director: Montreal (as Tanya Van Blokland)
Mike Warner .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Norman B. Adelsflügel .... propmaker
Deana Albers .... assistant property master
Gillian V. Albinski .... art department buyer
Nelson Alicea .... utility propmaker
Angela Amaro .... buyer
Chris Anthony .... propmaker
Sara Bettinger .... propmaker
Charles Biting .... propmaker (as Chuck Bitting)
Chris Bogart .... painter
J. Donovan Bohlen .... propmaker
Michael Bohlen .... propmaker
Christina Brown .... utility propmaker
Kenneth Bryant .... leadman
Billy Buckley .... propmaker (as Bill Buckley)
Kristen Bunting .... scenic gang boss
Cheryl Clarey .... painter
Richard M. Cole .... mill foreman (as Richard Cole)
Geoff Cormier .... greensman (as Geoffrey Cormier)
Randy Crabb .... propmaker
Peter Dillenbeck .... greensman
Jeanne Dobie .... artwork
Edie Doherty .... buyer
Kristen Donaldson .... art department coordinator
Greg Eddins .... propmaker
Stephen Eno .... painter
Summer Eubanks .... assistant decorator
Maureen Farley .... property master
Kevin Fleming .... painter
Patrick Fuhrman .... set dresser
Mark Fulton .... painter
Kevin Garland .... utility painter
Mark Garner .... set designer (as Mark E. Garner)
John Gilchrist Jr. .... toolman (as John Gilchrist)
Sharon Gilchrist .... painter
Cindy Gouin .... utility propmaker
Bradley G. Grasser .... propmaker (as Bradley G. Glasser)
Geoffrey S. Grimsman .... set designer
George W. Harding III .... lead greensman
Frank J. Hart .... gang boss
Kate Hart .... art department production assistant
Lillian Heyward .... graphic artist (as Lillian Byrne Heyward)
Richard Hill .... propmaker (as Richard L. Hill)
Heath Hood .... propmaker
Phillip Huggins .... signwriter
Dean F. Janik .... head signwriter (as Dean Janik)
Mikkel Johansen .... art department production assistant
Sean Joyce .... painter: Allie's paintings
Steven Kerlagon .... scenic charge (as Steven J. Kerlagon)
Andy Krish .... greensman (as Andrew Krish)
Christopher Kuder .... propmaker
Gary W. Lang .... propmaker
Scott A. Lawson .... set dresser
Bryan Lee .... propmaker foreman
Rebecca Leonard .... painter
David Lyons .... stand-by greensman
Charles Mack .... greensman
Stephanie Macomber .... painter: Allie's paintings (as Stephanie McComber)
Stephanie Macomber .... stand-by painter (as Stephanie McComber)
Robert S. May .... utility propmaker
Michael W. Maynard .... greensman (as Michael Maynard)
Alton McClellan .... paint foreman
Rick Mobbs .... storyboard artist
Jonathan S. Morgan .... utility painter
Thomas A. Morris Jr. .... construction coordinator
Scot Noonan .... propmaker
Bozydar Orszula .... general foreman (as Bozydar Henry Orszula)
Judith Orszula .... painter
Frank Pearson .... gang boss
Doug Petersen .... propmaker
Melissa Porter .... painter (as Melissa E. Porter)
William Rampey .... propmaker
Robert Ramsey .... signwriter
Kathleen Richter .... construction accountant
Joseph C. Roberts .... utility propmaker
John H. Russell .... propmaker
Gregory Schmitz .... scenic charge
Cindy Seay .... painter
Michael Shapiro .... set dresser
Timothy 'Montage' Shaughnesey .... greensman (as Timothy 'Schemp' Shaughnessy)
'Jungle Jim' Shaughnessy .... greens foreman (as James 'Jungle' Shaughnessy)
Ronnie Shier .... utility propmaker
Bennet Silver .... set dresser
Ben T. Sineath Jr. .... propmaker
Ben Sineath .... propmaker
Elise S. Smith .... painter
Lester Stone .... propmaker (as lester V. Stone)
Nicole Strojny .... painter
Andrea 'Drew' Sywanyk .... on-set dresser
Valerie Jo Van Norte .... assistant props (as Valerie Van Norte)
Scott D. Warner .... propmaker (as Scott Warner)
Pauline White-Kassulke .... buyer (as Pauline White-Kasswike)
'Orjon' J.N. Winder .... utility propmaker
Edward L. Zubritsky .... propmaker
Sonya Duvall .... construction buyer (uncredited)
Joe Golz .... propmaker (uncredited)
Matthew Richard Harris .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Richie Kawamoto .... art department coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Barb Livingston .... buyer: set dressing (uncredited)
Rick Mobbs .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Ben T. Sineath Jr. .... carpenter (uncredited)
Scott D. Warner .... gangboss (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Kelly Cabral .... supervising sound editor
Paul Timothy Carden .... supervising sound editor
Anthony Cargioli .... boom operator
Timothy Cargioli .... cableperson
Claudia Carle .... adr recordist
Bryan Clements .... stage person
Matt Colleran .... dubbing recordist
Rickley W. Dumm .... sound effects editor
Jonathan Gaynor .... sound mixer (as Jonathan S. Gayner)
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Ann Hadsell .... adr mixer
Elizabeth Kenton .... dialog editor
Jason King .... sound effects editor
Daryl Lathrop .... adr recordist
Claude Letessier .... sound effects editor
Adam Michalak .... stage recordist
James Moriana .... foley artist (as Jimmy Moriana)
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... dialog supervisor
Aynee Osborn .... assistant sound editor
Brad Sherman .... re-recording mixer
Noah Scot Snyder .... pro-tools technician (as Noah Snyder)
Lauren Stephens .... dialog editor
Michael Stern .... additional recording mixer
Jon Taylor .... re-recording mixer
Rick Wheeler .... stage person
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Steve Bartkowicz .... re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Michael J. Broomberg .... foley artist (uncredited)
Marc Hazanavicius .... boom operator: Montreal (uncredited)
Claude Letessier .... supervising sound designer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Ryal Cosgrove .... special effects supervisor: Montreal
Lisa Reynolds .... special effects foreman
Bob Shelley .... special effects coordinator
David Hill .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Heath Hood .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
William Purcell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Marc Reichel .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alp Altiner .... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Justin Brandstater .... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Steve Caldwell .... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
David Dryer .... visual effects supervisor
Syd Dutton .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Michele Ferrone .... producer: visual effects, Custom Film Effects
Collin Fowler .... coordinator: Illusion Arts
Adam Gass .... digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
R.J. Harbour .... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as RJ Harbour)
Shaina Holmes .... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Mark Kenaston .... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Michael Kory .... 3D artist: Illusion Arts
Adam Kowalski .... compositor: Illusion Arts
Lynn Ledgerwood .... special rigging: Illusion Arts
Fumi Mashimo .... animation supervisor: Illusion Arts
Kelvin McIlwain .... matte artist supervisor: Illusion Arts
Lori C. Miller .... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as Lori Miller)
Richard Patterson .... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
L. Elizabeth Powers .... digital supervisor: Custom Film Effects (as Laurie Powers)
Lauren Ritchie .... executive in charge of visual effects
Michelle Rothburgh .... digital assistant: Illusion Arts (as Michelle Rothburg)
Robert Scifo .... matte artist: Illusion Arts (as Bob Scifo)
David Smithson .... data wrangler: Custom Film Effects
Aaron Snow .... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Catherine Sudolcan .... producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Andrew Tucker .... 3D artist: Illusion Arts
David S. Williams Jr. .... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Amani Williams .... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Ryan Beadle .... digital I/O (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... digital imaging supervisor: iO FILM (uncredited)
Nick Ilyin .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Brubaker .... utility stunts (as Robert Kurt Brubaker)
Mike Chute .... stunt player: Montreal
Jean Frenette .... stunt player: Montreal
Dale Frye .... stunt double: Noah
Ben Gauthier .... stunt player: Montreal (as Benoit Gauthier)
Jere Gillis .... stunt player: Montreal
Cal Johnson .... stunt coordinator
Patrick Kerton .... stunt player: Montreal
Ted Larkin .... utility stunts
David McKeown .... stunt coordinator: Montreal (as Dave McKeown)
David McKeown .... stunt double: Fin (as Dave McKeown)
Jodi Michelle Pynn .... stunt double: Allie (as Jodi Pynn)
Rex Reddick .... utility stunts
Christina Ritzi .... stunt double: Allie (as Christina Fetters-Ritzi)
George P. Wilbur .... stunt double: Duke
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alan Aldridge .... first assistant camera
William 'Bill' Allanson II .... electrician (as Bill Allanson II)
Rocky Amon .... rigging grip
Tony Anderson .... key grip: Los Angeles
Michael V. Andrews .... rigging grip
Monica Barrios-Smith .... additional second assistant camera (as Monica Barrios Smith)
Raymond Benthall .... electrician
Michael Bertrand .... dolly grip: Montreal
Ronald M. Betts .... electrician (as Ronakd Betts)
Michael Bonsignore .... dolly grip
Kelly Curry .... best boy grip
Lee Donaldson .... grip
Jim Duncan .... key rigging grip
James Frederich .... electrician
Randall Freeman .... best boy rigging grip
Ben D. Griffith Jr. .... grip
William Hand .... electrician
Gerald D. Hatchell .... grip (as Dwayne Hatchell)
Timothy W. Hogan .... gang boss: Waterfowl unit
Maxime Imbeau .... best boy grip: Montreal
Eric Jones .... grip
Brian Knox .... grip
Luc Leblanc .... best boy electric: Montreal (as Luc Le Blanc)
Kenneth MacKenzie .... key grip: Montreal
Jack McCollum .... best boy electric
Thomas Michal .... grip: beauty unit
Stephen Mills .... grip: beauty unit
Melissa Moseley .... still photographer
Michael S. Neely .... rigging electrician
Thomas C. Nisbet .... electrician
John Reynolds .... rigging gaffer (as John David Reynolds)
Peter Rosenfeld .... camera operator
Andy Ryan .... chief lighting technician
Christian Satrazemis .... camera loader
Art Schultz .... electrician
Keith Sherer .... camera operator: "b" camera
Keith Sherer .... director of photography: beauty unit
Gaétan St-Onge .... gaffer: Montreal (as Gaetan St-Onge)
Robert Stecko .... camera operator: "a" camera, Montreal
Bo Webb .... second assistant camera
Dennis Zoppe .... key grip
Matt Heath .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Jonas Lagunoff .... best boy grip: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Charles Laughon .... additional video assist operator (uncredited)
Alfonso Maiorana .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Mark N. Overton .... grip (uncredited)
Harrison Palmer .... electrician (uncredited)
David L. Parrish .... camera operator (uncredited)
Peter Rosenfeld .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Richard Futch .... location casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Margaret Mullins .... location casting
Lisa Hamil .... casting associate (uncredited)
Gabriel Lavina .... casting assistant: Montreal (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Catherine A. Abreo .... costumer
Angela Amaro .... costumer
Lori Ayala-Read .... costume supervisor: women (as Lori Read)
Johnetta Boone .... additional costume designer
Maggie Burback .... costumer
Kelly Chambers .... costume production assistant
Joceline Charette .... key dresser: Montreal
Gwendolyn J. Chisolm .... seamstress
Edie Doherty .... costumer
Jason Duncan .... costume production assistant
Thomas Halligan .... key costumer
Terri Helms .... seamstress
Karen Keyes .... set costumer (as Karen D. Keyes)
Keva Keyes .... set costumer
Sophie Lemay .... dresser: Montreal
Nicoletta Massone .... costume designer: Montreal
Katrina Migliore .... set costumer
Susan Oliver .... key costumer
Victoria Perras .... cutter/fitter
Kate Sawyer .... seamstress
Reese Spensley .... costume supervisor: men
Robert Surratt .... tailor (as Robert L. Surratt)
Gina M. Timpanaro .... set costumer
J. Brad Watson .... set costumer
Pauline White-Kassulke .... costumer (as Pauline White-Kasswike)
Patricia Buckley-Moss .... costumer (uncredited)
Rosalida Medina .... assistant to costume designer (uncredited)
Janet Melody .... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Bill Balas .... editorial production assistant
Glenn Cowan .... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Justine Halliday .... associate film editor
James W. Harrison III .... editorial production assistant: New York (as Jim Harrison III)
Bob Hart .... negative cutter
Jodi Levin .... executive in charge of post-production
Dennis McNeill .... color timer
Tim Wilson .... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Perri Pivovar .... assistant film editor: New York (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Paul Broucek .... executive in charge of music
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... music contractor
Brian Dixon .... score mixing assistant
Tom Hardisty .... score mixing assistant
Jerry Hey .... additional orchestrator
Jerry Hey .... conductor
Dan Higgins .... additional orchestrator
Steve Juliani .... music preparation
Dean Parks .... additional orchestrator
Bill Reichenbach .... additional orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Erin Scully .... music executive
Lori Silfen .... music business affairs executive
Philip Tallman .... music editor
Brad Warnaar .... additional orchestrator
Aaron Zigman .... orchestrator
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew (uncredited)
Robin Joseph .... music clearances (uncredited)
Warren Luening .... musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited)
Pat Weber .... scoring technician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Elio Acanfora .... driver
Beverly Ballzigler .... driver
Kenneth Bennett .... driver
Tina Del Castillo .... driver
C. Benny Dietz .... picture car mechanic
Gordon G. Fewox Jr. .... driver
Anthony Forester .... picture car coordinator (as Anthony J. Forester)
Bobby Galliher .... driver
Robert Gillis .... transportation captain
Perry Hickman .... driver
Terry Johnson .... driver
Melissa LaPlaunt .... transportation secretary
David McAnany .... driver (as David W. McAnany)
Pat McCartney .... driver
Tonny Meckelvaney .... driver (as Tonny C. Meckelvaney)
Stephen Mills .... boat driver: beauty unit
Michael Mitchum .... driver
Michel Perreault .... picture vehicle coordinator: Montreal
Pam Plummer .... driver (as Pamela A. Plummer)
John J. Reynolds Jr. .... driver
Lee Siler .... transportation coordinator
Scott Siler .... driver
Raylor Simpson .... driver
William H. Sylvester .... driver (as William Sylvester)
Duncan Toney .... picture car assistant (as Duncan R. Toney)
Ken Wilson .... driver
Doug Wright .... driver
Brett Leslie .... driver (uncredited)
John Pungitore .... driver: props (uncredited)
Joey Ricker .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Renee Amber .... production assistant (as Renée Amber)
Tammy Arnold .... dialect coach
Lynell Bangs .... production accountant: Montreal
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Floyd Barnfield .... handler: Waterfowl unit
Ivey C. Bechtler .... assistant marine coordinator
Beth Bickford .... production office assistant
Karen Bosma .... travel coordinator (as Karen L. Bosma)
David Michael Brown .... assistant craft service
Kathleen Callahan .... craft service (as Kat Callahan)
Kevin Connolly .... supervisor: beauty unit
Jon Davidson .... production controller
Chrissie Davis .... production coordinator
Joe Dornich .... production assistant
Leon Dudevoir .... production executive
Christine Duncan .... stitcher
Jeff Egan .... production safety
Jeff Egan .... safety manager: Montreal
Karen Eisenstadt .... production accountant
Gray Formy-Doval .... boat boss: marine unite
C.C. Friedheim .... stitcher (as CC. Friedheim)
Jeffrey Gladu .... payroll accountant (as Jeff Gladu)
Emily Glatter .... supervising production coordinator
Gary Grant .... featured soloist
Michael Grizzi .... production attorney
Lise Grégoire .... location manager: Montreal
Ben Hammock .... production assistant
Bass Hampton .... assistant location manager
Dan Higgins .... featured soloist (as Daniel Higgins)
Cindi Hobgood .... location manager
Daniel Hydrick III .... coordinator: Waterfowl unit (as Daniel E. Hydrick III)
Dan Hydrick IV .... assistant coordinator: Waterfowl unit
Evelyn Jackson .... assistant choreographer
Avery Kent .... stitcher
Christian Labrie .... weapons wrangler: Montreal
Alain Lacombe .... craft person: Montreal
Christine LaFountaine .... production assistant (as Christine LaFontaine)
Algor Lieman .... foreign exchange trainee
Charlie Loper .... featured soloist
Warren Luening .... featured soloist
Sarah Lyle Fralin .... production assistant (as Sarah L. Fralin)
Andrew Matthews .... financial advisor
Robert Moultrie .... security officer
Jennifer Mount .... risk management
Dean Parks .... featured soloist
Joshua Ravetch .... production resources
Bill Reichenbach .... featured soloist
Steven John Reynolds .... assistant accountant (as Steven Reynolds)
Steven John Reynolds .... post-production accountant (as Steve Reynolds)
Steve Rhea .... location manager
Craig Rogers .... assistant location manager
Hélène Ross .... production coordinator: Montreal
Andrew Schaff .... assistant: Mr. Cassavetes
Charles Schoonmaker .... boat wrangler: marne unit
Jason J. Scott .... production assistant (as Jason Scott)
Julianna Selfridge .... risk management (as Juliana Selfridge)
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Matt Shelly .... assistant: Mr. Kaplan
Lisa G. Shillingburg .... assistant accountant
Peter J. Silbermann .... unit publicist
Robert W. Simpson .... local captain
David Sporn .... business administrator
Chad Stall .... choreographer
Melinda Taksen .... script supervisor
Alexander R. Taylor .... barge captain: marine unit
Lee Tucker .... preview technical supervisor
Brian Marshall Turner .... set medic
Nadia Venesse .... dialect coach
Mike Warner .... assistant supervisor: beauty unit
Mike Warner .... parking production assistant coordinator
Tom Williams .... assistant: Mr. Johnson
Woodrow 'Woody' Wilson .... handler: Waterfowl unit
Jimmie Wood .... featured soloist
Eugene Woodbury .... marine coordinator
Bob Zimmitti .... featured soloist (as Robert Zimmitti)
Brian Bartelt .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory services (uncredited)
Harmony Cadien .... location intern (uncredited)
D. Tobias Denney .... production assistant (uncredited)
Larry Donahue .... chef (uncredited)
Cheryl Donaldson .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Katie Flynn .... production assistant (uncredited)
Steven Gorel .... publicity intern (uncredited)
Tim Grady .... location assistant (uncredited)
Wendall Hinkle .... assistant location manager: additional photography, Los Angeles (uncredited)
Jean Hodges .... food stylist (uncredited)
Jim Jenkins .... stand-in: James Garner (uncredited)
Jude Kitchens .... location scout (uncredited)
Jack Munn .... medic (uncredited)
Melissa Nanninga .... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Tarah Phillippi .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Matthew Spiegel .... production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Peggy Sullivan .... location assistant (uncredited)
Craig W. van Gundy .... location manager: additional photography, Los Angeles (uncredited)
Kristen Vincent .... assistant: Mr Marsden (uncredited)
Matthew Vitel .... cook (uncredited)
Caleb Womble .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Janis Rothbard Chaskin .... in loving memory of (as Janis Chaskin)
Tim Church .... thanks
Bob Forrest .... thanks (as Bob Forest)
Lorraine Murphy Halligan .... thanks
Tim Ivey .... thanks
Paul Johansson .... thanks
Pat Leonard .... thanks (as Dr. Pat Leonard)
Jeff Monks .... thanks
Lex Opolis .... thanks
Joe Pascual .... thanks
Frank Peluso .... thanks
Hillary Sherman .... thanks
Briana Stello .... thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some sexuality
Runtime:
123 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Brazil:14 | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Chile:TE | Denmark:7 | Finland:K-11 | Germany:o.Al. | Greece:K | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:L | Iceland:LH (video rating) | Malaysia:18SX | Malaysia:U (cut) | Netherlands:6 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:7 | Peru:PT | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:NC-16 | South Korea:15 | Sweden:Btl | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Zurich) | UK:12A | UK:15 (DVD rating) | USA:PG-13 (No. 40279)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Rachel McAdams and Ryan Gosling were both born in London, Ontario, Canada. Walt Whitman, quoted in the classroom scene ("Do I contradict myself?") and other parts of the movie, had a long friendship with 19th century London, Ontario, psychiatrist Dr. Maurice Bucke, which was depicted in the film Beautiful Dreamer (2006) .See more »
Goofs:
Incorrectly regarded as goofs: "Noah says the ducks are supposed to migrate to Wadmalaw Sound. The ducks in the film are of a domesticated breed and wouldn't migrate." Wadmalaw Sound is located about 10 miles from Seabrook Island. Noah is probably wondering why the ducks were still in the swamp instead of the nearby larger body of water.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Nurse Selma:Excuse me. Come on, honey, let's get you ready for bed
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Sonata No. 19 in G Minor for Piano, Op. 49, No. 1See more »

FAQ

When is this film set?
See more »
156 out of 225 people found the following review useful.
My Favorite Scene was the One with the Geese, not the Gosling, 18 June 2005
Author: lavatch from Twin Cities, Minnesota

Prior to watching "The Notebook," I was not familiar with the work of the actress Rachel McAdams. She made an indelible impression by sustaining an outstanding performance in this film. Her character Allie is the pivotal role in the film, as she must make the crucial romantic decision on which the story turns. There are few performers capable of evolving the complexity of characterization as achieved by Rachel McAdams.

The film recreated effectively the world of the 1940s in America, including the parental pressure exerted by the well-to-do family of Allie on whether to allow their daughter to pursue a young man from the other side of the tracks. As played by Ryan Gosling, the character of Noah could have revealed more emotional layers. There was only one scene in the film where he really showed that there was something at stake in his love for Allie. He apparently wrote her a passionate letter every day for a year. Especially in the film's early scenes, Gosling could have shown more of the passion.

The other cast members were outstanding, including James Garner and Gena Rowlands in the parallel story. In the two plots, "The Notebook" merits comparison with another outstanding romantic film, "The Bridges of Madison County." As the two subplots of "The Notebook" come together, one of the key characters is Allie's mother. As always, Joan Allen delivers a convincing and complete character portrayal, as the well-intentioned, but conflicted mother. In one of the most moving scenes in the film, the mother opens up to the daughter and tells her story of youthful love and a fateful choice similar to the one Allie herself must face.

My favorite scene in the film: a wonderful sequence where Noah and Allie are in a boat in the backwaters of South Carolina. The waterway is simply filled with white geese. It is a stunning and picturesque moment, among many in this well-crafted film. If there is such a spot in South Carolina, then I want to go there!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1084 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Notebook (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
She never wrote a letter to him? hennendreck
Why I would have chosen Lon smalltowngirl124
Noah's Father? RedWulf88
Did you always know... refilwemotwasele29
giving this 10/10 damcha02
Potassium Chloride? Grady_Seasons
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Love in the Time of Cholera Giant Atonement My Own Private Idaho Gone with the Wind
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.