Soviet epic television series based on the novel by Anatoly Ivanov, who starred on "Mosfilm" from 1973 to 1983. On materials of events half a century (from 1906 to 1960) traced the history ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
1983   1978   1976  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (TV Mini-Series 1973)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A 1973 Soviet twelve-part television series, directed by Tatyana Lioznova and based on the novel of the same title by Yulian Semyonov. The series portrays the exploits of Maxim Isaev, a ... See full summary »

Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Yefim Kopelyan, Leonid Bronevoy
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The hero of the film is an insurance agent who is also a car thief. He steals cars only from various crooks and never from the good people. Then he sells those stolen cars and gives all the... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

After WWII is over, a young officer Volodya Sharapov returns to Moscow to work in MUR - Moskovskiy Ugolovny Rozysk (Moscow Criminal Police). There he meets Gleb Zheglov who is a chief of a ... See full summary »

Stars: Vladimir Vysotskiy, Vladimir Konkin, Sergey Yurskiy
The Long Recess (TV Mini-Series 1972)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A young teacher goes to a school for adults. He is younger than many of his students and some of them are starting to miss school.

Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Rolan Bykov, Aleksandr Zbruev
Adventure | Western | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Vladimir Vaynshtok
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Oleg Vidov, Alejandro Lugo
War and Peace (1966)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A Russian Prince experiences battle against Napoleon and a troubled relationship with his father and wife. Finds acceptance of her death and eventually his chance of true love. A spoiled, ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Sergey Bondarchuk
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

You can't make a heart love somebody. This gospel is well known to the young Olenka. Born in a poor family, she has to marry a rich man to escape poverty. Three men fight for her heart, the... See full summary »

Director: Emil Loteanu
Stars: Galina Belyaeva, Oleg Yankovskiy, Kirill Lavrov
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Douglas is a foreign entrepreneur, who ventures to Russia in 1885 with dreams of selling a new, experimental steam-driven timber harvester in the wilds of Siberia. Jane is his assistant, ... See full summary »

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Julia Ormond, Oleg Menshikov, Aleksey Petrenko
Pokrov Gates (TV Movie 1983)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Stories from the lives of the tennants of the Moscow's communal apatment: Kostik, who is a college student, lives with his aunt while studying; Arkady Velyurov who is a performing artist; ... See full summary »

Director: Mikhail Kozakov
Stars: Oleg Menshikov, Sofiya Pilyavskaya, Leonid Bronevoy
Ironiya sudby, ili S legkim parom! (TV Mini-Series 1975)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A group of old friends have a tradition of going to a public bathing house on New Years eve. Incidentally, too much vodka and beer makes two of them unconscious. The problem is that one of ... See full summary »

Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Aleksandr Belyavskiy, Barbara Brylska
Sacrifice (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

At the dawn of World War III, a man searches for a way to restore peace to the world and finds he must give something in return.

Director: Andrei Tarkovsky
Stars: Erland Josephson, Susan Fleetwood, Allan Edwall
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Viktor Shulgin ...
 Viktor Sergeevitch (4 episodes, 1978-1983)
...
 Feodor Nechaev (3 episodes, 1978-1983)
Rimma Markova ...
 Vasilisa (2 episodes, 1976)
Tatyana Sigareva ...
 Man'ka Ogorodnikova (2 episodes, 1978-1983)
Edit

Storyline

Soviet epic television series based on the novel by Anatoly Ivanov, who starred on "Mosfilm" from 1973 to 1983. On materials of events half a century (from 1906 to 1960) traced the history of the film Siberian Savelevyh family. Villagers pass through three wars, revolution, the Great Patriotic War, the Soviet government approval. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 June 1976 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Вечный зов  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?