IMDb > Torque (2004)
Torque
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Torque (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 26 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Torque -- HV post
Torque -- US Theatrical Trailer from Warner Bros.

Overview

User Rating:
3.9/10   21,564 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Matt Johnson (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Torque on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 January 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Biker Cary Ford is framed by an old rival and biker gang leader for the murder of another gang member who happens to be the brother of Trey (Ice Cube)... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
4 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(149 articles)
User Reviews:
Cult action flick with motorcycle gangs See more (204 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

John Ashker ... Yellow Car Driver

Max Beesley ... Luther

Dane Cook ... Neil Luff

Ice Cube ... Trey

John Doe ... Sheriff Barnes

Gichi Gamba ... Nomo
Lance Gilbert ... 18 Wheeler Driver

Martin Henderson ... Ford

Jay Hernandez ... Dalton

Will Yun Lee ... Val

Faizon Love ... Sonny

Justina Machado ... Henderson

Monet Mazur ... Shane

Hayden McFarland ... Kid

Christina Milian ... Nina

Kinga Philipps ... Neal Luff's Girlfriend

Jaime Pressly ... China

Nichole Galicia ... Mikisha (as Nichole Mercedes Robinson)

Matt Schulze ... Henry
Harry Anthony Shelley ... Officer Frank (as Harry Shelley)

Adam Scott ... McPherson
Tina Shelley ... Reporter

Fredro Starr ... Junior

Eddie Steeples ... Rasan

Scott Waugh ... Red Car Driver

Tony Wilde ... Young Dude

Jim Cody Williams ... Earl

Jerry Winsett ... Farmer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Erik Betts ... Club Biker #9 (uncredited)

Jennifer Elizabeth ... (unconfirmed) (uncredited)

Adam Harrington ... Cop (uncredited)

Jesse James ... Customer (uncredited)

Joseph Kahn ... Passenger in Train (uncredited)
Jacob Lavin ... Delivery Guy (uncredited)
Lill Micke ... Bus Driver (uncredited)
Monster Magnet ... Band playing at Club (uncredited)
Rana Morrison ... Motorcycle Rider (uncredited)
Ed Mundell ... Guitarist (uncredited)
Matt Murdock ... Hellion Gang Member (uncredited)

Lene Pedersen ... Biker Girl (uncredited)
Nahisha Pettit ... Biker girl (uncredited)

Timothy Prindle ... Gang Member (uncredited)

Rachelle Roderick ... Hellion (uncredited)

Deidra Sarego ... Club Girl (uncredited)

Rodney Wilson ... Motorcycle Gang Member (uncredited)

Zakk Wylde ... Band member (uncredited)
David Wyndorf ... Himself - Band Member (uncredited)

Directed by
Joseph Kahn 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Matt Johnson (written by)

Produced by
Bruce Berman .... executive producer
Graham Burke .... executive producer
Dan Lin .... development executive
Brad Luff .... producer
Neal H. Moritz .... producer
Narween Otto .... associate producer
Michael I. Rachmil .... executive producer (as Mike Rachmil)
Greg Tharp .... co-producer
Jeremiah Vaughn .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Trevor Rabin 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Levy (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David Blackburn 
Howard E. Smith 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn 
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
Peter J. Hampton 
 
Art Direction by
James Shanahan 
 
Set Decoration by
Rand Sagers 
 
Costume Design by
Elisabetta Beraldo 
 
Makeup Department
Merribelle Anderson .... hair stylist (as Merribelle A. Anderson)
Barney Burman .... special makeup effects artist: reshoots
Kathleen Crawford .... makeup department head
Roxy D'Alonzo .... makeup artist
Michelle DeCinces .... makeup artist
Debra Denson .... hair stylist: Ice Cube
Debra Denson .... makeup artist: Ice Cube
Dena Fayne .... hair stylist
Dugg Kirkpatrick .... key hair stylist
Melissa Rogers .... makeup artist
Rick Sharp .... makeup artist
Ron Snyder .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Daniel R. Chavez .... executive in charge of post production
Richard J. Gelfand .... unit production manager
Sean Wimmer .... post-production supervisor
Barbara Russo .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve Danton .... first assistant director
Gary Davis .... second unit director
Timothy Grant Engle .... second second assistant director: second unit
Lance Gilbert .... second unit director
John Hockridge .... first assistant director: second unit
Joseph J. Kontra .... second assistant director: second unit (as Joe Kontra)
Bradley Morris .... second second assistant director
Eric Sherman .... second second assistant director
Ken Wada .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Jeffrey Bellamy .... property master
Jeffrey Bellamy .... property master: second unit
Mike Blaze .... property master
Lloyd A. Buswell .... construction foreman
Paul J. Campanella .... stand-by painter
Stan Cockerell .... assistant property master
Janna Crawford .... prop buyer/assistant decorator
Paul Ecker .... master signwriter
Eduardo H. Esparza .... general foreman
Joey Genitempo .... paint foreman
Serge Genitempo .... head paint foreman
Claudia Gilligan Ivanjack .... head paint foreman
Bill Holmquist .... construction coordinator
Peter Jameson .... construction mill foreman
Thomas D. Krausz .... set dresser
Maureen Kropf .... lead scenic: additional photography
Leslie Lawson .... painter
Sean Lyons .... second painter
Melanie Mahoney .... painter
Mike Malone .... on-set dresser
Brian Murray .... concept artist
Dan Pemberton .... construction coordinator: additional photography
Tracy Wood .... painter
Jonathan Woods .... storyboard artist
Elizabeth Colomba .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Lee Ross .... paint foreman (uncredited)
John Zivelonghi .... model maker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Paul Aulicino .... first assistant sound editor
Gregg Barbanell .... foley artist
Brian Best .... sound effects editor
Thomas C. Brewer .... sound effects editor
Michael C. Casper .... sound re-recording mixer (as Michael Casper)
Paul Curtis .... sound editor
Paul Curtis .... supervising dialogue editor (as Paul M. Curtis)
Marc Deschaine .... assistant adr editor
Michael Dressel .... supervising foley editor
Tim Gedemer .... additional sound designer
Tim Gedemer .... supervising sound editor
Thomas Giordano .... communication technician
Eric Gotthelf .... adr mixer
Eric Gotthelf .... sound
Angela Hackner .... sound recordist
Glenn Hoskinson .... sound effects editor
David Jobe .... foley mixer
Daniel J. Leahy .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dan Leahy)
Steve Mann .... sound effects editor
Jason Matthews .... sound editing production assistant
Steve Nelson .... sound effects editor (as Steve F. Nelson)
David M. Ronne .... production sound mixer
Ann Scibelli .... sound designer
Ann Scibelli .... sound effects editor
Kim Secrist .... sound effects editor
Bruce Stambler .... sound designer
Bruce Stambler .... supervising sound editor
Becky Sullivan .... supervising adr editor
Shawn Sykora .... foley editor
Lisa Varetakis .... foley editor
Tim Walston .... additional sound designer
Wade Wilson .... sound designer
Wade Wilson .... sound effects editor
Richard E. Yawn .... sound effects editor (as Richard Yawn)
Richard E. Yawn .... sound effects recordist
Annie Zail .... assistant sound editor
Linda Lew .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Carl D. Ware .... sound engineer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
James Bomalick .... special effects technician
Chris Brenczewski .... special effects technician
John C. Carlucci .... special effects technician
Bruce Y. Kuroyama .... second unit on set key foreman
Michael Meinardus .... special effects director (as Mike Meinardus)
Ian O'Connor .... special effects: reshoots
James Ochoa .... special effects
Mike Sasgen .... special effects foreman
Anthony Simonaitis .... special effects general foreman
 
Visual Effects by
David Wallace Allen .... visual effects supervisor: TeamWorks Digital
Steve Arguello .... digital artist
Levi Asay .... digital I/O: Colorado FX
Dan Ashton .... scanning and recording supervisor: Cinesite Hollywood
Cheryl Bainum .... executive producer: HATCH
Jamie Baxter .... digital compositor
Jeff Beattie .... visual effects editor
Lyse Beck .... digital compositor: Colorado FX
Mike Bozulich .... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Jeremy F. Butler .... animator
Cari Chadwick .... digital artist
Jerome Cheng .... designer: Colorado FX
Jeremy Cho .... digital effects artist
James Coulter .... digital artist: Digital Dimension
David Crawford .... compositor
Jason Crosby .... digital artist: Digital Dimension
Dominic Daigle .... digital artist: HATCH
Clay Dale .... visual effects
Andy Davis .... digital compositor: Hydraulx
Domenic DiGiorgio .... visual effects supervisor: ComputerCafe
Eric Durst .... visual effects supervisor
Leif Einarsson .... character animator
Deak Ferrand .... senior matte painter/designer: HATCH
Mike Fischer .... digital artist
George Fitz .... digital compositor: Colorado FX
Patrick Flanagan .... digital compositor
Chris Flynn .... digital compositor
Tyler Foell .... digital effects supervisor
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Derry Frost .... director of production: Amalgamated Pixels
Vicki Galloway-Weimer .... visual effects producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Claire Gerety-Mott .... visual effects assistant
Benoit Girard .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (as Benoit 'Ben' Girard)
Jeff Goldman .... digital effects supervisor: CafeFX
Tami Goldsmith .... visual effects producer: Colorado FX
Mitch Goldstrom .... senior systems administrator: Digiscope
Brien Goodrich .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
John Grower .... digital effects artist
Martin Hall .... compositor
Clark Harding .... visual production assistant
Mike Hardison .... CG supervisor: Pixel Magic
Jason Hill .... digital compositor
Michael F. Hoover .... digital artist
Oliver Hotz .... computer graphics supervisor: Colorado FX
Oliver Hotz .... digital artist: Colorado FX
Peter Hunt .... visual effects: CafeFX
Les G. Jones .... visual effects producer: Colorado FX
Brad Kalinoski .... digital compositor
Brad Kalinoski .... digital effects artist
Patrick Keenan .... digital artist: Pacific Title Digital
Paul Kirsch .... digital compositor: Colorado FX
Bill Kunin .... lead Inferno artist
Kenneth Kurras .... visual effects
Kenny Lam .... digital compositor (as Ken Lam)
Kim Lavery .... in house visual effects producer: Hydraulx
Don Lee .... digital compositor
Erik Liles .... Inferno artist
Adam Lisagor .... visual effects coordinator
David Lo .... digital artist: Colorado FX
Dave Lockwood .... compositor: Digital Dimension
John R. McConnell .... 2D Compositor: Pixel Magic
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Jason Meier .... 3D animator
Rob Meyers .... digital compositor
Scott Michelson .... visual effects executive producer
Eric Mises-Rosenfeld .... digital effects supervisor
Justin Mitchell .... digital effects artist
Jerome Morin .... visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
Michael Morreale .... executive producer: Amalgamated Pixels Inc.
Brad Moylan .... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Terry Naas .... visual effects artist
Greg Nelson .... digital compositor
Josh Novak .... lead compositor: main title sequence
Jeremy Oddo .... visual effects
Jeff Olm .... Inferno artist
Akira Orikasa .... digital artist: CafeFX
Jose A. Ortiz Jr. .... designer/animator/compositor: main titles
Phillip Palousek .... visual effects coordinator: Amalgamated Pixels Inc.
Rod Park .... visual effects producer: Digiscope
Chris Payne .... compositor
Janet Quen .... digital effects compositor
Rebecca Ramsey .... visual effects producer: Hatch
Mark Robben .... digital compositor: Digiscope
Andrew Roberts .... digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
Andrew Rocha .... digital I/O: Colorado FX
Andrew Romine .... digital artist: Pixel Magic
Dave Sarbell .... digital effects artist
Neal Sopata .... digital artist
Mark G. Soper .... visual effects producer
Rony Soussan .... digital artist: Colorado FX
Marion Spates .... digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
Colin Strause .... 3D supervisor: Hydraulx
Greg Strause .... visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
Rina Strause .... 3D supervisor: Hydraulx
Kevin Struckman .... CG artist: Pixel Magic
Shigeharu Tomotoshi .... visual effects
Renée Tymn .... Inferno artist: Hydraulx (as Renee Chamblin)
Gabriel Vargas .... digital artist
Juan Carlos Vargas .... visual effects (as Juan Vargas)
Leandro Visconti .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Chris Wells .... 3D artist
Byron Werner .... digital rotoscope: Colorado FX
Edson Williams .... Inferno artist
Mark Wilson .... digital artist: Colorado FX
Yoshiya Yamada .... modelling supervisor: Hydraulx
Victor Grant .... digital effects artist: CafeFX (uncredited)
Toby Newell .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Eliza Pelham Randall .... visual effects executive producer: Hydraulx (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer .... visual effects production supervisor: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Minerva Adams .... stunt double
John Ashker .... stunt driver
Tj Austin .... motorcycle stunts
Dean Bailey .... utility stunts
Stanton Barrett .... stunts
Ellingson Benjamin .... stunt double
Cheryl Bermeo .... stunt double: Jaime Pressly
Erik Betts .... stunt double: Ice Cube
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Todd Bryant .... stunts
Joe Bucaro III .... stunts
Matt Byrne .... utility stunts
Terri Cadiente .... utility stunts
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts
Jack Carpenter .... stunts
Mark Chadwick .... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau .... stunt driver
Clay Cullen .... motorcycle stunts
Dale DaBone .... stunt double
Steve M. Davison .... stunts
Shauna Duggins .... stunt double: Monet Mazur
Danny Epper .... stunts
Debbie Evans .... stunt double: Monet Mazur
Clete Francis .... stunt performer
J.C. Gibbs .... stunts
Lance Gilbert .... stunt coordinator
Tim Gilbert .... stunts
Troy Gilbert .... stunt driver
Regis Harrington .... stunt double
Anita Hart .... stunts
Zac Henry .... stunts
Jermaine Holt .... stunt performer (as Jermaine Tamaze Holt)
Kathy Jarvis .... stunt double: Monique
Shawn Kautz .... stunts
Robert Keller .... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts
Horace Knight .... stunt double: Eddie Steepes
Samuel Le .... stunt double
Christopher Leps .... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch .... stunt double: Ice Cube
Mike Massa .... stunt double
Tom McComas .... stunt double
Dustin Meier .... stunt driver
Rick Miller .... stunts
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... utility stunts (as Hugh A. O'Brien)
Chris O'Hara .... utility stunts
Ho-Sung Pak .... stunts
Manny Perry .... stunt double
Charlie Picerni .... stunts
Austin Priester .... stunts
Rex Reddick .... stunts
Len Richard .... stunts
Samuel Ringoir .... motorcycle stunts
Gary Robert .... utility stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunt double: Martin Henderson
James Ryan .... stunt driver
Kym Stys .... stunts
Nancy Thurston .... stunt double
Gary Toy .... stunts
Jeremiah Vaughn .... stunt driver
Ryan Watson .... fight choreography
Ryan Watson .... stunts
Scott Waugh .... assistant stunt coordinator
Dick Ziker .... stunts
Stanton Barrett .... stunt double: Jamie Pressly (uncredited)
Tommy J. Huff .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Sherry Leigh .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Krista Lewis .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Michael Li .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Bill Willens .... precision driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ross Addiego .... crane operator: second unit
Ross Addiego .... dolly grip: second unit
Dana Baker .... rigging key grip
Chris Bangma .... technician: Libra remote head
David Berryman .... second assistant camera (a camera)
Massimo Bordonaro .... ad/pub services
Joe Buscaglia .... additional first assistant camera
Shane Buttle .... set lighting technician
Henry Cantor .... electrician
Michael Cassidy .... first assistant camera: second unit
George M. Chappell .... rigging gaffer
Mark Colicci .... assistant camera
Chris Cuevas .... second assistant camera
Kelly Cummins .... camera loader
D.R. Curtis .... set lighting technician
Rick Davidson .... Steadicam operator
Rick Davidson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Rick Davidson .... camera operator: additional photography
Eric M. Davis .... lighting technician
Michael Dronge .... key grip: second unit
Michael Eaton .... camera operator: second unit
Michael Eaton .... first assistant camera
David Feldbaum .... sparrow head technician: second unit
Richard Foreman Jr. .... still photographer
David J. Frederick .... director of photography: splinter unit
Illya Friedman .... camera operator: digital camera
David Gasperik .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Rick Harris .... best boy rigging grip
Chris Hayes .... camera operator: "a" camera
Joe Hill .... rigging grip
Dennys Ilic .... special photographer
Troye Jenkins .... documentary camera operator
James Jermyn .... second assistant camera
Jimi Johnson .... video assist operator
Keith Jordan .... Steadicam operator
Daniel Kauahi .... grip: second unit
Didier Koskas .... key grip
Giovani Lampassi .... chief lighting technician
Jonathan Leary .... grip
Josh Levy .... video assist operator
Mark A. Lindsay .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Bill Marti .... first assistant camera: second unit
John T. Martin .... key grip: vfx unit
Alyosha Mattei .... second unit: gaffer
Ken Metz .... grip
Dan Ming .... first assistant camera
Gary Molyneux .... grip
Andrew Osborne .... assistant camera
David Presley .... video assist operator
Christopher Probst .... director of photography: additional photography, second unit
Jason Rez .... grip
Brad Rushing .... director of photography: second unit
Chuck Sorensen .... rigging electrician
John Spezzano .... dolly grip
Jorge Sánchez .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Daniel E. Teaze .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Lance Jay Velazco .... video assist operator: second unit
Michael J. Walker .... additional camera operator: second unit
Jerald L. Wilson .... rigging best boy
Steven J. Winslow .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Peter N. Green .... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Santiago Yniguez .... sparrow head technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Chris Gray .... extras casting
Scott D. Moore .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alison Gail Bixby .... set costumer
Nancy Collini .... costumer
Tangi Crawford .... assistant costume designer
Danna Edwards .... set costumer
Roger J. Forker .... costumer
Patrick Guzzo .... costumer
Philip Maldonado .... costumer
Stanley Moore .... set costumer
Chandra Moore-Telfer .... costume ager (as Chandra Moore)
Kara Owens .... wardrobe assistant
Carlos Rosario .... costume illustrator
Faye Sevilla .... key set costumer
Douglas J. Stewart .... textile artist
 
Editorial Department
Andi Kasen Bergman .... assistant editor
Paul Bronkar .... colorist (as Paul R. Bronkar)
Paul Bronkar .... supervising digital intermediate colorist
Seth Clark .... assistant editor
Mindy Elliott .... assistant editor
Sara Hyoun .... assistant editor
Christopher Reichel .... digital conform editor: Company 3
Erik Rogers .... digital intermediate producer
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Mark T. Osborne .... additional colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Gordon Fordyce .... assistant music editor
Carlton Kaller .... music editor
Paul Linford .... composer: additional music
Paul Linford .... score mixer
Joey Moi .... soundtrack producer
Shie Rozow .... assistant music editor
Randy Staub .... music mixer
Jeanette Surga .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Michael Antunez .... transportation coordinator
Gina August .... driver
Daniel Dowling .... transportation
Michael Forte .... transportation captain: second unit
Steve Garcia .... transportation co-captain
J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car
Steve Humphrey .... picture car coordinator
Rock LeRoy .... transportation
Anthony J. Mignano .... driver
Kenneth A. Owen .... mechanic (as Ken Owen)
Irv Press .... driver
John Siedenburg .... transportation
 
Other crew
Chris Abel .... assistant: Mr. Kahn
Julie Adams .... dialect coach: Mr: Martin Henderson
Angela Athayde .... additional production assistant
Erik Betts .... assistant fight choreographer
Gina Blaser .... assistant: Mr. Rachmil
Billy Bonifield .... production coordinator: second unit
Kim Brener .... production assistant
Russell Brown .... assistant: Mr. Moritz (as Russ Brown)
Elizabeth Buraglio .... assistant: Mr. Luff
Robert Cannon .... production assistant
Darrin Clubb .... foreman
Mike Currie .... set production assistant
Linda DaSilva .... assistant production coordinator
Paulette Dauber .... unit publicist
Cris De Arce .... production assistant
William M. DeLuca .... mechanic
Brian Ellerd .... set production assistant
David Folsom .... production assistant: re-shoots
Veloz Gomez .... production assistant
Thomas L. Gunderson .... animal trainer (as Thomas Gunderson)
Todd Hansen .... set production assistant
Jennifer S. Jackson .... script supervisor: second unit (as Jennifer Helmuth)
Amanda Ladd Jones .... second payroll accountant (as Amanda Ladd)
Erin Kane .... set production assistant
Krystine Karns .... production secretary
Gavin Kleintop .... production assistant
Mike E. Landau .... production assistant
Jeff Lane .... production assistant
James Lin .... location scout
Darrin Lipscomb .... assistant location manager
Sandy Lizaola-Hernandez .... second assistant accountant
Matthew J. Lynch .... production assistant
Lance Mancuso .... second unit medic
John McKey .... production assistant
Julie McKinnon .... stand-in
Haley McLane .... script supervisor
Helen Medrano .... first assistant accountant (as Helen Ruiz)
Chetan D. Mehta .... third assistant accountant
Ravi D. Mehta .... production accountant
Jessica Meier .... additional set production assistant
Mike Mekash .... tattoo artist
Eddie Merino .... key assistant location manager
Patrick Mignano .... location manager
Rana Morrison .... location aide
Stevie Nelson .... key assistant location manager
Kris Olson .... production coordinator: re-shoots
Michael Phillips .... production assistant
Alex Reveliotty .... production assistant
Brad Robinson .... production assistant: second unit
Milissa Russo .... assistant: Mr. Kahn
Janell M. Sammelman .... key set production assistant
Alexa Sheehan .... additional set production assistant (as Alexa Motley)
Mark Sonoda .... production executive
Nicolas Stern .... production coordinator
Kym Stys .... set production assistant
Jim Swidarski .... payroll accountant
Claire Thorne .... production assistant
Emily Thorne .... production assistant
Tano Tropia .... location manager
Lisa Womble .... production assistant
Tomoko Yamamoto .... assistant accountant
Aaron G. York .... head technician: Libra
Maxine Brooks .... studio teacher (uncredited)
Neil Clark .... computer graphic artist (uncredited)
David Folsom .... production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Arif S. Kinchen .... additional voice-over (uncredited)
Elise Mazanek .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violence, sexuality, language and drug references
Runtime:
84 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Ice Cube says the line "Fuck The Police", a reference to his song (when he was the rapper from N.W.A. back in 1988) by the same name.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: Towards the end of the movie, a bus approaches. The first shot of the bus shows the driver to be a man without any facial hair. The next time we see him he has a very long beard and has gained a lot of weight.See more »
Quotes:
Val:You want this hour's bad news? Every major road in L.A. is blocked! I know you said it wouldn't be any fun if it was easy, but does it have to be THIS much fun?See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Nexus Generation: Fans & Filmmakers (2007) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
LapdanceSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
12 out of 17 people found the following review useful.
Cult action flick with motorcycle gangs, 8 September 2011
Author: Wuchak from Ohio/PA border

Released in 2004, "Torque" cost $40 million and only made a little over half back at the USA box office. It's therefore not a very well-known film, but its gained a hardcore cult following in the years since. After viewing it I can see why.

I thought it was going to be terrible, but it was actually great! The action goods are all there, but five minutes into it I got the joke and was laughing with it and not at it. I don't think "Torque" will appeal to everyone, but it will get two types for sure: action gearheads who just want a solid uncomplicated action picture, and smart viewers who can appreciate clever filmmaking and the in-jokes threaded throughout.

I fall under the second bracket since I generally loathe mindless action flicks. What takes "Torque" beyond mindless physics-defying action is pointed out above: the film is cleverly made and filled with hilarious in-jokes. Director Joseph Kahn has a history in flashy music videos and this comes across on the screen. It's pure eye-candy from beginning to end with all manner of entertaining tidbits, like the brief close-up of the turtle between the racing cars at the very beginning.

The look & vibe is pure comic book come to life. Every shot, facial expression, action scene, confrontation, word, set, pose, etc. reflects this. The bikes are mostly crotch rockets but there are all kinds. The guys are coolness personified and the girls are hotness incarnated. The cast is highlighted by Martin Henderson as the worthy protagonist and Monet Mazur as his babe. Ice Cube is great as the leader of a black gang, while Matt Schulze and Jaime Pressly play the villains. There are also a couple of FBI agents in the mix.

The cinematography is gorgeous, shot in the desolate regions of S. California.

The film takes no prisoners at a brief 84 minutes. This is good since films of this ilk shouldn't overstay their welcome.

Believe it or not, there's actually some depth to the characters and storyline; we see glimpses of courage, love, friendship, repentance, respect, sacrifice and loyalty. If they would have upped the depth and offered some moving epic parts I would have easily given the film a top rating of 9/10 Stars.

But it works fine as is. It is what it is -- perhaps the ultimate cult action film ever made, pulsating with energy, creativity and excitement.

GRADE: B+ or A-

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (204 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Torque (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Homage\Reference to Speilberg's 'Dual'? Maverick242
Possibly the worst movie ever... carsfan
This is Fast and Furious on motorcycles christgatto
I love this movie JCL4179
Love this movie, question ...bikes. NefariousJ
COMING TO BLU RAY Apr 22, 2014 YES YES YES sfb450-588-270751
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The A-Team Knight and Day Priest Machete Captain America: The First Avenger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.