8.0/10
338

God Forbid a Worse Thing Should Happen (2002)

Ne dao Bog veceg zla (original title)
The adventures of a small town Croatian family during the 1960s. The decade will left eternal marks on all of their members, but the most of the story focuses on the youngest one, a boy Frula who discovers the love and fashion of the time.

Director:

Writer:

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Although being one of the first movies to take humoristic approach towards violent break-up of Yugoslavia, this motion picture is partly based on real events that took place in September of... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Vlatko Dulic, Ljubomir Kerekes, Ivan Brkic
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

At the beginning of 1990s, two Croatian emigrants, economically minded Cinco and politically minded Marinko, arrive in Croatia from Germany, homesick for their families and hometowns. In ... See full summary »

Director: Krsto Papic
Stars: Ivo Gregurevic, Ivica Vidovic, Mirjana Majurec
Metastases (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Four neighborhood friends in modern-day Zagreb struggle to get along as their relationships are plagued by alcohol, drugs, hooliganism, crime and their country's past.

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Franjo Dijak, Robert Ugrina
Marsal (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Stipan is a policeman who comes to small Adriatic island off the Croatian coast in order to investigate reported strange phenomena that had frightened the whole population. At first, nobody... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Drazen Kuhn, Linda Begonja, Ilija Ivezic
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After being repeatedly denied her requests for a vacation by her sexist boss, a young woman finally explodes.

Director: Dalibor Matanic
Stars: Dora Polic, Ivan Brkic, Milan Strljic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A medical horror of corrupt gynecologists and true events from Croatian hospitals that will shock the public.

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Natasa Janjic, Leon Lucev
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young widow, an aging widower-returnee, and a priest from a bankrupt parish are struggling to come to terms with the post-war environment, complete with its prejudices, illusions, and ... See full summary »

Director: Hrvoje Hribar
Stars: Zrinka Cvitesic, Leon Lucev, Ivo Gregurevic
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The main character Struja (Stream) is an unyielding rock musician in a demo-band called When Dirty Harry Met Dirty Sally. Struja would do anything to gather money to record the album as ... See full summary »

Director: Goran Kulenovic
Stars: Ivan Herceg, Ivan Djuricic, Ivan Glowatzky
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

"Duga mraèna noæ" is a story about Croatian partisans fight Hitler's troops during WWII.

Director: Antun Vrdoljak
Stars: Goran Visnjic, Mustafa Nadarevic, Ivo Gregurevic
Crno-bijeli svijet (TV Series 2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

This show is about a time in former Yugoslavia, mostly City of Zagreb at the end of 70' and beginning of 80'. In a dramatic and humorous way it tries to describe a life of this great ... See full summary »

Stars: Filip Ridicki, Jelena Miholjevic, Sreten Mokrovic
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The story is seen through the eyes of 6 year old Perica Safranek. On a family picnic Perica's mother starts flirting with Mr Fulir, a Zagreb Dandy. The father at first doesn't notice it, ... See full summary »

Director: Kresimir Golik
Stars: Franjo Majetic, Mirjana Bohanec, Relja Basic
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A lesbian couple rents an apartment in a seemingly normal building which happens to be populated with all kinds of freaks. Initially kind but unaware of their secret, a landlady tries to ... See full summary »

Director: Dalibor Matanic
Stars: Olga Pakalovic, Nina Violic, Kresimir Mikic
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Filip Curic ...
Frula (11 godina)
Luka Dragic ...
Frula
Mirjana Rogina ...
Nevenka
Ivo Gregurevic ...
Branko
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vinko Bresan ...
Udbas
Ivan Brkic ...
Kartas #1
Bogdan Diklic ...
Kinooperater
Katarina Fabicevic ...
Biba
Slavica Fila ...
Slavica
Dora Fister ...
Hana
Tena Jeic Gajski ...
Medicinska sestra (as Tena Gajski)
Goran Grgic ...
Direktor
Hana Hegedusic ...
Cica
Slavica Jukic ...
Cistacica
Edit

Storyline

The adventures of a small town Croatian family during the 1960s. The decade will left eternal marks on all of their members, but the most of the story focuses on the youngest one, a boy Frula who discovers the love and fashion of the time.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

9 November 2002 (Greece)  »

Also Known As:

Dio ci salvi dal peggio  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
odlican film! green-tooth

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?