IMDb > Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Freddy vs. Jason
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Freddy vs. Jason (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 75 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Freddy vs. Jason -- These two horror movie mainstays face off in this home video trailer
Freddy vs. Jason -- Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.
Freddy vs. Jason -- Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Overview

User Rating:
5.8/10   72,939 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 19% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Wes Craven (characters) and
Victor Miller (characters) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Freddy vs. Jason on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 August 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The "Slicer"...The "Dicer"...And This Time, They're Not Any "Nicer"! See more »
Plot:
Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
3 wins & 6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Chop Chop Chop, Slash Slash Slash! See more (860 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Robert Englund ... Freddy Krueger

Ken Kirzinger ... Jason Voorhees

Monica Keena ... Lori Campbell

Jason Ritter ... Will Rollins

Kelly Rowland ... Kia Waterson

Chris Marquette ... Charlie Linderman (as Christopher George Marquette)

Brendan Fletcher ... Mark Davis

Katharine Isabelle ... Gibb

Lochlyn Munro ... Deputy Scott Stubbs

Kyle Labine ... Bill Freeburg

Tom Butler ... Dr. Campbell
David Kopp ... Blake

Paula Shaw ... Mrs. Pamela Voorhees (Jason's Mother)

Jesse Hutch ... Trey

Zack Ward ... Bobby Davis (Mark's Brother)

Garry Chalk ... Sheriff Williams
Brent Chapman ... Blake's Father
Spencer Stump ... Young Jason Voorhees
Joëlle Antonissen ... Little Girl
Alistair Abell ... Officer Goodman

Robert Shaye ... Principal Shaye (as L.E. Moko)

Chris Gauthier ... Shack

Colby Johannson ... Teammate

Kimberley Warnat ... Beer Line Girl
Kevin Hansen ... Beer Line Guy

Alex Green ... Frisell (Glowing Raver)

Odessa Munroe ... Heather
Jamie Mayo ... Dead Girl on Tree

Blake Mawson ... Dead Boy on Tree

Viv Leacock ... Kinsey Park (Male Nurse)

Tony Willett ... Asylum Guard
Claire Riley ... TV Reporter
Sharon Peters ... Lori's Mother
Sarah-Anne Hepher ... Skipping Girl
Kirsti Forbes ... Skipping Girl
Taryn McCulloch ... Skipping Girl
Eileen Pedde ... School Nurse
Sean Tyler Foley ... Male Counselor (as Tyler Foley)
Jacqueline Stewart ... Female Counselor
Laura Boddington ... Female Counselor
Colton Shock ... Cruel Child (as Colton Schock)
Spencer Doduk ... Cruel Child
Anysha Berthot ... Cruel Child
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Oscar Gutiérrez ... Jumper (uncredited)

Evangeline Lilly ... School Student - Next to Locker (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ronny Yu 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Wes Craven (characters) and
Victor Miller (characters)

Damian Shannon (written by) &
Mark Swift (written by)

Produced by
Stokely Chaffin .... executive producer
Sean S. Cunningham .... producer
Douglas Curtis .... executive producer
Robert Shaye .... executive producer
Renee Witt .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Graeme Revell 
 
Cinematography by
Fred Murphy (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Mark Stevens 
 
Casting by
Matthew Barry 
Nancy Green-Keyes 
Lisa Marks 
 
Production Design by
John Willett 
 
Art Direction by
Ross Dempster 
 
Set Decoration by
Rose Marie McSherry 
 
Costume Design by
Gregory Mah  (as Gregory B. Mah)
 
Makeup Department
Shannon Coppin .... makeup artist: second unit
Tanya Hudson .... assistant makeup artist
Michelle Lemieux .... special makeup effects artist
Harlow MacFarlane .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Sharon Markell .... assistant hair stylist
Julie McHaffie .... hair stylist: second unit
Julie McHaffie .... key hair stylist
Patricia Murray .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Lisa Taylor Roberts .... key makeup artist (as L. Taylor Roberts)
Jackie K. Seo .... makeup effects technician: WCT Productions
Tina Louise Teoli .... makeup artist: second unit (as Tina Teoli)
Bill Terezakis .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Brenda Turner .... hair stylist: second unit
Monique Venier .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Margaret Yaworski .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Patrick Baxter .... makeup lab technician: WCT Productions (uncredited)
Rebeccah Delchambre .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions (uncredited)
Céline Godeau .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions (uncredited)
Shauna Magrath .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions (uncredited)
J.P. Mass .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions (uncredited)
Jamie Salmon .... prosthetic sculptor: WCT Productions (uncredited)
Bill Terezakis .... special makeup effects coordinator: WCT Productions (uncredited)
Kyla Rose Tremblay .... makeup lab technician: WCT Productions (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Leon Dudevoir .... unit production manager: additional photography
Kathy Gilroy .... unit production manager (as Kathy Gilroy-Sereda)
Erik Holmberg .... executive in charge of production
Jody Levin .... executive in charge of post-production
Bruce Mahler .... assistant production manager
James J. Perenseff Jr. .... unit manager: second unit (as James J. Perenseff)
Sara Romilly .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Haze J.F. Bergeron III .... first assistant director: additional photography (as Haze Bergeron)
Paul Garrison .... third assistant director: second unit
Catherine Kretz .... second assistant director: second unit
Martina Lang .... third assistant director
Robert Lee .... first assistant director
Hang-Sang Poon .... second unit director (as Poon Hang Sang)
Eric A. Pot .... second assistant director: additional photography (as Eric Pot)
Nico Sachse .... first assistant director: second unit
Ivana Siska .... second assistant director
Jody Ryan .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
John G. Anderson .... construction buyer
Brent Ballard .... lead dresser
David Brand .... tool maintenance
Adam Catt .... set dresser
Jason Claridge .... paint foreman (as Jason B.J. Claridge)
Janet Clark .... buyer (as Janet E. Clark)
Janet Clark .... set decorator coordinator (as Janet E. Clark)
Peter Christian Combe .... painter
Graham Coutts .... property master
Henry Thomas Earle .... greensman
Gord Envik .... set dresser (as Gordon J. Envik)
John Fraser .... concept illustrator
Brent Gloeckler .... head sculptor
Kumvana Gomani .... art department assistant
Gillian Goodman .... assistant property master (as Gill Goodman)
Shannon Gottlieb .... assistant set decorator
Kevin Griffin-Park .... on-set dresser (as Kevin Griffin Park)
Salmon Harris .... storyboard artist
Sally Hudson .... graphic artist (as Sally Hudson-Lawrence)
Gail Irvine .... props buyer
Zoe Jirik .... set decorator buyer
Herminio Kam .... head painter
Alex Kameniczky .... draftsman (as Alexander Kameniczky)
Carole Kelly .... scenic artist
Justin King .... scenic carpenter
Charles Leitrants .... construction coordinator (as C. Leitrants)
Richard Molnar .... on-set props: second unit
David R. Murray .... lead carpenter
Angela O'Sullivan .... assistant art director
Robert Pratt .... storyboard artist
Steve Reintjes .... lead painter (as Steven Reintjes)
Ocea Ringrose .... set dresser
Guy Roland .... on-set dresser: second unit
Al Rourke .... foreman (as Alan Rourke)
Slava Shmakin .... art department coordinator
Aaron Sowd .... storyboard artist
Darrell Theriault .... lead laborer
Mark Tompkins .... stand-by painter
Ken Wells .... scenic artist (as Kenneth Wells)
Robert Dean Wilson .... lead metal fabricator
Ling Yang .... storyboard artist
Milena Zdravkovic .... assistant art director
 
Sound Department
Bob Beher .... foley editor (as Robert Beher)
Javier Bennassar .... sound effects editor (as Javier Bennesar)
John Bires .... sound engineer
John Cannon .... assistant sound editor (as John G. Cannon)
Harry Cohen .... sound designer
Patrick Cyccone Jr. .... sound re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Lisle Engle .... sound effects editor
Chris Fitzgerald .... adr recordist
Eric Flickinger .... dubbing recordist
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Nerses Gezalyan .... sound mixer
Jeff Glueck .... audio engineer (as Jeffrey M. Glueck)
Dave Griffiths .... boom operator
Michael Keller .... sound re-recording mixer
David Kudell .... assistant sound editor
Kimaree Long .... adr editor
Dave McMoyler .... supervising sound editor
Paul Menichini .... sound effects editor
James Moriana .... foley walker
Rory O'Neill .... sound assistant: day call
Michelle Pazer .... dialogue editor
Patrick Ramsay .... sound mixer
Naan Spiess .... sound assistant
Frederick H. Stahly .... dialogue editor
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Jon Taylor .... sound re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley walker
David Young .... audio engineer (as David M. Young)
 
Special Effects by
David Barkes .... special effects assistant
Wayne Beauchamp .... special effects coordinator (as James Wayne Beauchamp)
Erick Brennan .... special effects technician
Jeffrey Butterworth .... special effects (as Jeff Butterworth)
Phil Davis .... additional special effects (as Phillip E. Davis)
Royce Hager .... special effects technician
Kurt Jackson .... additional special effects (as Kurt F. Jackson)
Robert Lyle .... special effects technician
Conor McCullagh .... special effects makeup (as Connor McCullagh)
P. David Miller .... special effects crew (as Paul D. Miller)
Eric Milner .... special effects
Amanda Paller .... special effects assistant
David Paller .... additional special effects
Robert Paller .... special effects
Kerry Phillips .... special effects assistant
Steve Tressel .... special effects technician
Ken Wheatley .... special effects foreman
Shane Zander .... blood effects
 
Visual Effects by
Danny Albano .... digital paint artist: Cinesite
Robert Albano .... digital paint artist: Cinesite
Ted Andre .... digital composite supervisor: Cinesite
Steve Ansell .... visual effects editor (as Steven Ansell)
Joel Ariniello .... digital artist
Dan Ashton .... scanning and recording: Cinesite Hollywood
Randall Bahnsen .... motion tracker: Cinesite (as Randy Bahnsen)
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski .... 3D manager: Cinesite (as Jeff Baksinski)
David Behar .... 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Thomas R. Bryant .... visual effects editor (as Thomas Bryant)
Brian Burks .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Brian H. Burks .... 3D matchmover: Cinesite
Ozzie Carmona .... digital artist
Wally Chin .... digital roto artist: Cinesite
Steve Cho .... digital compositor
Timothy Clark .... matte painter (as Tim Clark)
Franklin Cofod .... line-up/editorial: Pixel Magic
Robert Coquia Jr. .... 3D technical assistant
James Coulter .... senior technical director: Digital Dimension (as Jason Coulter)
Jason Crosby .... CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
Ken Dackermann .... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Ken Dackerman)
Clay Dale .... 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Kyle DeVriendt .... visual effects editor: Cinesite (as Kyle Devriendt)
Victor DiMichina .... digital imaging supervisor: Pixel Magic
John Dowell .... 3D data operator: Cinesite
Joe Dubs .... roto and paint artist: Pixel Magic
Charlene Eberle Douglas .... visual effects coordinator (as Charlene Eberle)
Kevin Elam .... visual effects producer
Roy Erickson .... systems administrator: Pixel Magic
Brian Fisher .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Kevin Fisher .... scanning and recording: Pixel Magic
Patrick Flanagan .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Tyler Foell .... digital effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Alyssa Fong .... digital effects artist
John Fraser .... matte painter
Denise Gayle .... visual effects production assistant: Cinesite
Benoit Girard .... facility visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (as Benoit [Ben] Girard)
Archie Gogoladze .... digital artist
Andrew Goldstein .... digital paint artist: Cinesite
Jim Gorman .... composite artist: Pixel Magic (as James Gorman)
David Michael Green .... systems technician: Pixel Magic (as David Green)
Glen Gustafson .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Michael Guttman .... 3D matchmover: Cinesite
Nate Haggard .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Craig Halperin .... senior technical director
Mike Hardison .... 3D supervisor: Pixel Magic
Bruce Harris .... roto and paint artist: Pixel Magic
Chris Harvey .... 3D animator: Digital Dimension
Leann Harvey .... visual effects production assistant
James David Hattin .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Nicole Herr .... senior 3-D matchmover: Cinesite
Martin Hilke .... compositor: Digital Dimension (as Martin Hike)
Jason Hill .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Andrew Hofman .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Adam Holmes .... 3D animator: Digital Dimension
Scott Holmes .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Meredith Hook .... digital roto artist: Cinesite
Lubo Hristov .... visual effects art director (as Lubomir Hristov)
Ian Hunter .... visual effects supervisor
Arkay Hur .... digital paint artist: Cinesite (as Arkay Hurr)
Bonnie Kanner .... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
Michael Karp .... motion tracker: Cinesite
Hong Kim .... digital artist: Cinesite
Kevin Kipper .... lead 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Alisa Loren Klein .... pre-visualization artist (as Loren Klein)
Richard Kratt .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Bridgitte Krupke .... visual effects associate producer: Cinesite (as Bridgette Nance Krupke)
Brian A. Lamb .... scanning and recording: Pixel Magic (as Brian Lamb)
Lea Lambert .... digital roto supervisor: Cinesite (as Lea C. Lambert)
Krystine Lankenau .... digital roto artist: Cinesite (as Kristine Lankenau)
Giancarlo Lari .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Mike Leben .... motion control operator
Robert J. Lemos .... visual effects assistant editor
David Lingenfelser .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Kevin Lingenfelser .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Tim Llewellyn .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Sophia Lo .... digital roto artist: Cinesite
Mark Alan Loso .... compositor
Tom Mahoney .... Inferno artist
James Marbas .... digital effects supervisor
John R. McConnell .... composite artist: Pixel Magic (as John McConnell)
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic (as Raymond McIntyre Jr.)
Valerie McMahon .... digital paint artist: Cinesite
Jason Meier .... 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Justin Mitchell .... lead animator: Digital Dimension
Jerome Morin .... facility producer: Digital Dimension
Irv Moy .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Brad Moylan .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Terry Naas .... 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Christopher Nibley .... visual effects director of photography
Sean O'Connor .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Chris Paxson .... motion control technician
Corinne Pooler .... digital paint supervisor: Cinesite
Dante Quintana .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jason Quintana .... matchmover: Cinesite
Jon Quon .... visual effects operator: Cinesite (as Jonathan Quon)
Alfredo Ramirez .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Lauren Ritchie .... executive in charge of visual effects
Andrew Roberts .... 3D animator: Digital Dimension
Stephanie Rogers .... motion tracker: Cinesite
Sean Rourke .... digital Avid editor: Cinesite
David Sanger .... visual effects producer
Ray Scalice .... general manager: Pixel Magic
Robert Scifo .... matte painter
Mark Shoaf .... CGI supervisor: Cinesite
Cybele Sierra .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Andrew Silvestri .... 3D matchmover: Cinesite
Michael Skoneiczki .... visual effects production assistant
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Cinesite (as Tiffany A. Smith)
Neal Sopata .... 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Marion Spates .... digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
Geordie Spradling .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Jeremy Stewart .... CG artist
Jeremy Stewart .... pre-visualization artist
Kevin Struckman .... digital compositor
Arthur Sutherland .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Joel H. Thornton .... digital artist
Andrew Ryan Turner .... assistant visual effects editor: Cinesite
Devin Uzan .... composite artist: Pixel Magic
Juan Carlos Vargas .... 3D artist: Pixel Magic
Ariel Velasco-Shaw .... visual effects supervisor (as Ariel Velasco Shaw)
Grant Viklund .... pre-visualization artist
Leandro Visconti .... head compositor: Digital Dimension (as Leondro H. Visconti)
Dan Wanket .... digital compositor: Cinesite
J. Todd Constantine .... technical assistant: Cinesite (uncredited)
Felicia Faden .... texture artist (uncredited)
Christopher Grandel .... trailer digital effects, Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects producer: Asylum (uncredited)
Bryan Park .... visual effects editor: Digiscope (uncredited)
James Parris .... animator (uncredited)
Monty Phillips .... digital artist (uncredited)
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Asylum Visual Effects (uncredited)
Kevin Andrew Smith .... senior technical director (uncredited)
Xye .... visual effects: Yannix Technology Corporation (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Brett Armstrong .... stunt double: Will
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Curt Bonn .... stunt rigging coordinator
Byron Briscoe .... stunt performer
Dustin Brooks .... utility stunts
Dave Campbell .... stunt double: Glowing Raver
Dave Campbell .... stunt double: Linderman
Douglas Chapman .... stunt double: Freddy (as Doug Chapman)
Alex Chiang .... stunts
Laura Lee Connery .... stunts
Danny Downey .... stunts
Glenn Ennis .... stunt double: Jason
Kim Howey .... stunt double: Heather
Chuck Jeffreys .... fight choreographer
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger
Deb Macatumpag .... stunt double: Kia
Leslie McMichael .... stunt double: Lori
Steven McMichael .... stunt performer
James Michalopolous .... stunt double: Shack (as James Michalopoulos)
Rick Morwick .... assistant fight choreographer
Rick Morwick .... stunts
Monty L. Simons .... stunt coordinator
Heath Stevenson .... stunts
Douglas Tait .... stunt double: Jason, Los Angeles (as Doug Tait)
Owen Walstrom .... stunt coordinator
Patrick Young .... stunt double: Little Jason
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Joe Aleck .... dolly grip: second unit (as Joey Aleck)
Tyler Allison .... assistant camera
Michael Ambrose .... gaffer: additional photography
Rey Astronomo .... computer playback operator
Tim Atkins .... gaffer: second unit
Dillard Brinson .... key grip
Terry Calhoun .... best boy electric
Julian Chojnacki .... camera operator: "a" camera
Dean Collins .... rigging grip
Paolo Di Persico .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
James Dittiger .... still photographer
Mike Dubé .... best boy electric: second unit (as Mike Dubè)
J. Norman Earle .... best boy grip: second unit
Keith Flanagan .... grip (as Keith Flaaarghh)
Gil Forrester .... dolly grip
Ross Framo .... computer playback coordinator
Chris Harris .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Chris J. Harris)
Dan Henshaw .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Daniel Henshaw)
Karl Herrmann .... director of photography: second unit
Stephen Jackson .... chief lighting technician
Gilbert Jamault .... generator operator
Dennis Jones .... rigging gaffer
Dave Joshi .... video assist operator: second unit
Cary Lalonde .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kelly Mason .... camera operator
Robert McLachlan .... director of photography: second unit
Klaus Melchior .... video playback coordinator
Lee Miller .... electrician
Shreyas Mithiawala .... computer playback operator (as Shreyas Mithaiwala)
Saubrie Mohamed .... electrician
Dean Morris .... electrician
Jessica Moskal .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit (as Jessica C. Moskal)
Tim Moynihan .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit (as Timothy Moynahan)
Ray Patrick .... hothead operator
Dylan Ringwood .... best boy grip
Ben Rusi .... grip
Raj Sangha .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Fabio Sartor .... leadman grip: second unit
Ian Seabrook .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ian Seabrook .... underwater camera operator
Robin Smith .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Randy Stamhuis .... key grip: second unit
Chris Thompson .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Gary Viola .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Joe Waistell .... additional first assistant camera
Lance White .... video assist
Michael Woolaway .... effects gaffer
George Young .... lamp operator: second unit
Kosto Zeviar .... generator operator: second unit
Peter Albert .... digital video assist operator: re-shoot, Los Angeles (uncredited)
Alex M. Cacciarelli .... motion control video assist (uncredited)
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Gary Hebert .... animator
Angie Jones .... lead animator: Cinesite: Hollywood
 
Casting Department
Susan Taylor Brouse .... casting: Canada (as Susan Brouse)
Lynne Carrow .... casting: Canada
Lisa Hamil .... casting associate
Annette McCaffrey .... extras casting
Julia Reid .... casting assistant: Canada
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carolyn Bentley .... set costumer
Donna Christiano .... costume set supervisor: second unit (as Donna Cristiano)
Patricia Galbraith .... costume department coordinator
Cherise Jacques .... costumer: prep
Gillian Kieft .... truck costumer: second unit
Janice MacIsaac .... costume department coordinator
Paula Reynolds .... truck costumer
Debi Weldon .... costume set supervisor (as Webby Deldon)
Lee Sollenberger .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Rhonda Blewett .... telecine assistant
Kevin James Brown .... colorist
Jim Bruce .... assistant editor: Vancouver (as James Bruce)
Betty Burkhart .... post-production coordinator
John Coniglio .... assistant editor
James Durante .... first assistant editor
Bart Fisher .... post-production assistant
Melody Gehrman .... post-production assistant
Mo Henry .... negative cutter: D. Bassett & Associates
Robert J. Lemos .... assistant editor
Kirk Moses .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Chris Regan .... color timer
Michael Smith .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Anna Solorio-Catalano .... assistant editor (as Anna M. Solorio-Catalano)
 
Music Department
Thomas Bartke .... music editor: temp music
Paul Broucek .... executive in charge of music: New Line
Mark Curry .... score mixer (as Mark E. Curry)
Mark Curry .... score recordist (as Mark E. Curry)
Jessica Dolinger .... music clearances
Juraj Durovic .... score mixer
Juraj Durovic .... score recordist
Boris Elkis .... additional music programmer
Mike Flicker .... supervising temp music editor
Matt Friedman .... music editor: temp music
Dominik Hauser .... additional orchestrations (as Dominc Hauser)
Mario Klemens .... conductor: score
Jeff Lingle .... music editor: temp music
Gregg Nestor .... music preparation
Josef Pokluda .... orchestra contractor (as Josef Poklum)
Ashley Revell .... music editor
Robert Revell .... musician: solo guitarist
Mitch Rotter .... soundtrack executive
David E. Russo .... electronic music programmer (as David Russo)
Erin Scully .... music executive
Lori Silfen .... music business affairs executive
Tim Simonec .... orchestrator
Michelle Van Arendonk .... music consultant (as Michelle van Arendonk)
Bryon Rickerson .... assistant music editor: temp music (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Kelly Cramb .... driver (as Kelly Bruce Cramb)
Tony Czerwonka .... driver
Kemy Loree Derlago .... driver
Andy Earle .... driver (as A. Earle)
Tony Hadzis .... driver
David Holm .... driver
Norman Hunger .... transportation captain: second unit
Howard Huntley .... driver (as H.W. Huntley)
Paul Irvine .... driver (as Paul 'Spike' Irvine)
Leslie R. Joyner .... driver (as Leslie Joyner)
M. Walter Moroz .... driver
Sylvia Nablo .... driver
Chris Orton .... driver
James J. Perenseff Jr. .... transportation coordinator (as James J. Perenseff)
James Perenseff .... transportation captain (as James E. Perenseff)
Larry Reed .... driver
Dennis Stone .... driver
James L. Strathdee .... driver
Mark Voisin .... driver (as Marc Voisin)
Leon Yurisich .... driver
Steve Zsapka .... driver
 
Other crew
Noor Ahmed .... assistant production office coordinator: additional photography
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances
Patricia Barry .... script supervisor: second unit (as Pat Barry)
Dana Belcastro .... production executive
Graham Blacklock .... craft service
Graham Blacklock .... first aid
Judy Blinick .... post-production accountant
Laura Boddington .... stand-in: "Lori"
Leon Thomas Braun .... production assistant
Rich Brown .... payroll
Clark Candy .... production coordinator
Laurie Cartwright .... risk management
Roberta Cenedese .... production coordinator
Terence Chase .... security
Babs Chula .... dialogue coach (as Babz Chula)
Jason Crosby .... marine coordinator
Jessica Cunningham .... assistant: Mr. Cunningham
Jon Davidson .... production controller
Herb DeWaal .... diver
Douglas Dresser .... location manager: additional photography, Los Angeles
Jeff Egan .... production safety
Dani Elias .... production office assistant (as Dani A. Elias)
Joseph Ford .... business and legal affairs intern
Emily Glatter .... supervising production coordinator
Pamela B. Green .... producer: main and end titles
Gary Hebert .... title designer
Jessica Hokanson .... stand-in: "Kia"
Dave Hoodless .... accounting clerk
Paul Hunt .... craft service: additional photography
Paul Hunt .... first aid: additional photography
Kirk Johns .... location manager
Jina Johnson .... assistant location manager: second unit
Scott Kanyuck .... production attorney
Christine Lalande .... continuity supervisor
Ginny Martino .... contract administrator
Andrew Matthews .... financial advisor
Bliss McDonald .... first assistant coordinator: second unit
Bliss McDonald .... first assistant production coordinator
Tyler McIntyre .... key production assistant
Barbara Mercer .... first assistant accountant
Darin Mickelson .... production assistant
Robert Milicevic .... set security
Jeff Mohs .... assistant to executive producer
Rick Morwick .... stand-in: "Jason"
Jennifer Mount .... risk management
Lee Anne Muldoon .... unit publicist
Philip Nee Nee .... key production assistant: second unit
Karri O'Reilly .... production coordinator: additional photography, Los Angeles
Darrin Pearson .... security
Vanessa Pickering .... assistant: Mr. Robert Englund
Paul Prokop .... executive in charge of finance
Terri Rainha .... assistant to executive producer and line producer (as Terri Carlson)
Joshua Ravetch .... production resources
John Rollins .... location production assistant
Peter Ruttan .... playback designer
Julianna Selfridge .... risk management (as Juliana Selfridge)
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances
Bryan S. Sexton .... assistant: Mr. Yu, Los Angeles
Bob Shapiro .... production accountant
Andrew Simpson .... animal trainer
Kyle Stein .... stand-in: "Freddy"
Jamie Reid Tait .... assistant: Mr. Yu, Vancouver (as Jamie Tait)
David Tarris .... assistant location manager
Lee Tucker .... preview technical supervisor
Tim Turner .... first assistant accountant (as Tim 'Biff' Turner)
David Williams .... production assistant
Mark Haslett .... development staff (uncredited)
James Henderson .... personal assistant (uncredited)
Tammy Morris .... body double: Katharine Isabelle (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez .... credits administrator (uncredited)
Vince Yoshida .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Shane Zander .... puppeteer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Lezlie Deane .... special thanks
Rodney Eastman .... special thanks
David S. Goyer .... thanks
Jeff Katz .... special thanks
Yaphet Kotto .... special thanks
Heather Langenkamp .... special thanks
Mark Patton .... special thanks
Ken Sagoes .... special thanks
Penelope Sudrow .... special thanks
Lisa Wilcox .... special thanks
Amanda Wyss .... special thanks
Lisa Zane .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Freddy Krueger Versus Jason Voorhees" - USA (long title)
"FvJ" - USA (informal short title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for pervasive strong horror violence/gore, gruesome images, sexuality, drug use and language
Runtime:
97 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
17 scripts were submitted which eventually turned into one script. The producers decided for some time to go ahead with this script but changed their mind as they could not agree with the ideas proposed. Eventually, Damian Shannon and Mark Swift came in and created their own script which the producers felt were much more closer to the Freddy and Jason back stories. Most of the earlier scripts dealt with Cults that were attempting to resurrect Freddy and Jason to come back and fight.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Jason is running Freddy through the windows of the cabin, a light-colored protective flap can be seen poking out from the right side of Jason's mask.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Freddy Krueger:[narrating] My children... from the very beginning, it was the children who gave me my power. The Springwood Slasher, that's what they called me. My reign of terror was legendary. Dozens of children would fall by my blades. Then the parents of Springwood came for me...
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Alice in Wonderland (1951)See more »
Soundtrack:
Clap Your Hands Pt. 1See more »

FAQ

Why did Kane Hodder not return to play Jason?
Can Freddy only enter children's and teens' dreams?
How many "Friday the 13th" movies have been made so far?
See more »
44 out of 62 people found the following review useful.
Chop Chop Chop, Slash Slash Slash!, 26 August 2003
Author: movies2u from United States

Freddy Vs. Jason (2003)

To start off, I think that any fan of any series of movies will come back for the next sequel and the next and the next etc., no matter what kind of garabage is placed in front of them. Freddy Vs. Jason wasn't complete garabage, it was okay. Freddy Krueger is now powerless since the children of Elm St. are taking a certain drug to stop their dreams, so he consults Jason Voorhees to kill the children until Freddy has power to kill again, but Jason goes on a rampage and won't stop killing in what results in a final battle of evil vs. evil. Ronny Yu, director of The Bride Of Chucky makes a neat direction in this movie, and his certain style of filmmaking added a touch that none of the Elm Street of Friday the 13th films had before. Of course, Robert Englund returns as Freddy, but Kane Hodder (who has played Jason in most of the films) is replaced by another actor. Kelly Rowland and Monica Keena pretty much lead this movie. I also noticed Katharine Isabelle from 2002's TV movie "Carrie". I have to say that fans of either series will be pleased, but other horror goers may not. Also, do not, I repeat do not watch this if you have a weak stomach. It's about one of the goriest movies I've ever seen. Bottom Line: Fans will be pleased, others will not. 7/10.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (860 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why All the Hate For This One? DonutMassacre64
Mega mashup elasalle
Lori's Mum dieselramon2002-1
KANE HODDER IS JASON Matrix1983
They Don't Make Movies Like This Anymore... TheFallOfideals
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Priest A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master Friday the 13th Kill Bill: Vol. 1 A Nightmare on Elm Street
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.