IMDb > Island of Lost Souls (1974)

Island of Lost Souls (1974) More at IMDbPro »La isla de los hombres solos (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
5.5/10   50 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 34% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Release Date:
8 August 1974 (Mexico) See more »
User Reviews:
Island of Lost Souls Lost See more (1 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
René Cardona 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
René Cardona 
Icaro Cisneros 
Jose Leon Sanchez  novel

Produced by
René Cardona Jr. .... producer
 
Original Music by
Raúl Lavista 
 
Cinematography by
Daniel López 
 
Film Editing by
Alfredo Rosas Priego 
 
Art Direction by
Salvador Lozano Mena 
 
Set Decoration by
Carlos Arjona 
 
Sound Department
Francisco Alcayde .... sound mixer
Abraham Cruz .... sound editor
Alfredo Solís .... sound recordist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
León Sánchez .... camera operator
 

Production Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"La isla de los hombres solos" - Mexico (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
95 min
Country:
Language:
Color:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Island of Lost Souls Lost, 8 October 2009

*** This review may contain spoilers ***

Island of Lost Souls (1974) is a Mexican Exploitation film following, not very successfully I might add, in the footsteps of the superb, Papillon (1973). Basically it is a poor man's version of an island convict escape attempt but there's really no big escape to set the piece up.

It's composed of vignettes and forced labor scenes and a beginning story that is blatantly absurd.

René Cardona Sr, who was an in-house Mexican Director, along with his son, did the film. Together they produced, directed and distributed numerous low-budget Exploitation films that weren't very good but are noted for having burnt out Hollywood actors and exotic themes (Guyana: Crime of the Century (1979), Carlos the Terrorist (1979), Cyclone (1978), The Bermuda Triangle (1978), ¡Tintorera! Tiger Shark (1977)).

It's padded by mundane scenes, that are most of the time, boring and don't add any drama. A hilarious escape scene includes a convict trying to make a swim for it against the wave current with a dead Pelican hat in full view of the guards. He's blown to bits by a fused dynamite (how it stayed lit in water we never know).

What's lacking is any concern for the main character, who is an annoying 40 year old "young man" who was wronged by a lascivious land owner. He disappears for most of the film and it takes a turn for the bizarre when the General goes mad and declares the prison a "free republic" but threatens to cut off the gonads of anyone attempting an escape. He faces a modern 1960's ship (notice radar) with an 1865 cannon in another unintentional comic scene. Guess who wins?

It's based on a novel, the author, whom I surmise was stuck on "Devil's Island" -- Islas Marías Federal Prison (Built in 1905), Islas Marías (an archipelago of four islands that belong to Mexico).

In all, there's not much here but see it if you have to at least for the laughable scenes and tinted color of the film stock.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Island of Lost Souls (1974)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Lucía, Lucía Poseidon Santo contra los cazadores de cabezas Le Rapace Longitud de guerra
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb Mexico section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.