Edit
Ella Enchanted (2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tommy O'Haver

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Laurie Craig ... (screenplay) and
Karen McCullah ... (screenplay) &
Kirsten Smith ... (screenplay) and
Jennifer Heath ... (screenplay) &
Michele J. Wolff ... (screenplay)
 
Gail Carson Levine ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Narrator
...
Heston (voice)
...
...
Lucinda
...
Areida
...
Nish
...
Sir Peter
Donna Dent ...
Ella's Mother
Ankita Malkan ...
Young Areida
Sally-Ann Tingle ...
Mean Little Girl
Aimee Brigg ...
Helen Norton ...
Prof. Edith
Emmet Kirwan ...
Vendor
Christopher Kelly ...
Salesman
Audrey Hamm ...
Perfume Sprayer
Mikel Murfi ...
Mall Cop
...
Otto
Aonghus Og McAnally ...
Bluto
...
Pug
...
Brumhilda
Alvaro Lucchesi ...
Koopooduk
Paraic Breathnach ...
Ogre No. 2
Daniel Naprous ...
Ogre No. 3
...
Fairy No. 1 (as Nora Jane Noone)
Pat Kinevane ...
Make-Up Artist
Andrea Irvine ...
Tour Guide
Merrina Millsapp ...
Hall of Records Attendant
Amelia Crowley ...
Fairy Administrator
Pat McGrath ...
Dungeon Guard
Susan Ward ...
Fan Club Girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Red Knight (uncredited)
...
Backing Singer (Giant) (uncredited)
...
Squirrel-on-a-Stick Vendor (uncredited)
...
Elf (uncredited)
Claire Michelle Scally ...
Background Artist (uncredited)
...
Wedding Giant (uncredited)
Howard Wilson ...
Giant (Bongo player) (uncredited)
...
Red Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Su Armstrong ... executive producer
James Flynn ... co-producer
Julie Goldstein ... executive producer
Susan Miller Lazar ... co-producer
Morgan O'Sullivan ... co-producer
Jane Startz ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Nick Glennie-Smith

Cinematography by 

John de Borman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Masahiro Hirakubo

Casting By 

Susie Figgis

Production Design by 

Norman Garwood

Art Direction by 

Matthew Gray
Anna Rackard
Lucy Richardson ... supervising art director

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Lorri Ann-King ... assistant hair stylist
Lucy Browne ... additional makeup artist
Eileen Buggy ... hair stylist
Martina Byrne ... crowd makeup artist
Dee Corcoran ... chief hair stylist
Audrey Doyle ... additional make-up
Sharon Doyle ... makeup assistant
Deirdre Fitzgerald ... makeup artist
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic artist
Sallie Jaye ... chief makeup artist
Niamh O'Loan ... makeup assistant
Roisin O'Reilly ... makeup assistant: extras
Marion O'Toole ... hairdresser: extras
Tina Phelan ... makeup artist
Neal Scanlan ... animatronics & special makeup effects

Production Management 

Richard Lloyd ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Agnew ... first assistant director: second unit
Keith Barry ... third assistant director
David Daniels ... first assistant director
Micky Finch ... first assistant director: model unit
Konrad Jay ... first assistant director: second unit
Paul Jennings ... second unit director
Raymond Kirk ... third assistant director
Owen Magee ... trainee assistant director
Gail Munnelly ... second assistant director
Karen Richards ... second assistant director
Nick Thomas ... trainee assistant director
Anne Warter ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

Nathan Amondson ... storyboard artist
Ben Ansell ... art department assistant
Eoin Bailey ... stagehand
Russ Bailey ... construction coordinator
Graeme Bird ... propmaker
Sharon Bruton ... art trainee
Temple Clark ... concept illustrator
June Connon ... chargehand standby props
Jenni Cooney ... propmaker
Keith Cullen ... props
Stephen Daly ... storyboard artist
Conor Dennison ... unit art director
Alan Harvey ... props
Martin Hayes ... supervising carpenter
Lyndon Johnston ... dressing props
Darren Kearney ... painter
Anna Kirwan ... assistant buyer
Rene Knol ... dressing props / propmaker
Jason Knox-Johnston ... set designer
Paul McDonnell ... stunt weapons
Gary McGinty ... draftsperson
Philip Murphy ... props
Tony Nicholson Jr. ... supervising propsman
Irene O'Brien ... graphic designer
Brendan Rankin ... draughtsman
Edwin Ryan ... sculptor
Christian Tobin ... props
Remo Tozzi ... draughtsman
Jil Turner ... props buyer
Ashley Winter ... draughtsman
Helen Xenopoulos ... set designer
Jack Garwood ... dressing props (uncredited)
Frank Matthews ... master plasterer (uncredited)
Harry Pain ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Alan Collins ... sound facility manager: ardmore sound
Patrick Cutliffe ... assistant sound editor
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist
Andrew Felton ... sound trainee
John Fitzgerald ... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Gaines ... dialogue editor
Brendan Geaney ... assistant sound editor / transfer recordist
Aura Gilge ... sound effects editor
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Fionn Higgins ... additional adr recordist
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Lackey ... sound effects editor
Anthony Litton ... foley editor
Malcolm Luker ... sound mixer / sound recordist
Paul Lynch ... adr recordist
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Brian Masterson ... sound mixer / sound recordist
Jean McGrath ... adr recordist
Hugo Monks ... first assistant sound editor
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Christopher Scarabosio ... sound designer
Jon Stevenson ... sound effects editor
Daniel Ward ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tansy Bouttell ... special effects crew
Helena Brackley ... model maker
Aidan Byrne ... senior special effects technician
Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor
Paul Byrne ... special effects technician
Luke Marcel ... models
Alan Murphy ... fabrication supervisor
Craig Narramore ... modeller
Sam Nicholson ... animatronics trainee
Robert Schofield ... wire supervisor (as Bob Schofield)
Nigel Stone ... model unit photography
Roy Weatherly ... special effects wireman

Visual Effects by 

Kevin Ahern ... visual effects editor
Oliver Atherton ... scanning and recording
Henry Badgett ... digital compositor
Viv Baker ... visual effects
James Ballan ... visual effects model maker
Adrian Banton ... digital compositor
Angela Barson ... compositing supervisor: MPC
Pete Bebb ... previs lead
John Benn ... line-up: Cinesite
Dan Bethell ... tools development: MPC
Angus Bickerton ... visual effects designer
Danny Brunton ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Chas Cash ... animator: Cinesite
Damien Cheetham ... data manager
Lee Chidwick ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
James Clarke ... visual effects
Jeff Clifford ... research and development: Double Negative
Simon Clutterbuck ... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Grant Connor ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Laurent Cordier ... 3D supervisor: Cinesite
Hal Couzens ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Tyson Cross ... animator: Cinesite
Aimee Dadswell ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (as Aimee Dadswell-Davies)
Ken Dailey ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Neil Damman ... model maker
Martin R. Davison ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Merche Delgado ... animator: Cinesite
Keith Devlin ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Caine Dickinson ... lighting technical director: MPC
Gavin Digby ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Noel Donnellon ... video operator: visual effects unit
Dan Duran ... digital artist (as Daniel Walton)
Paul Edwards ... visual effects co-coordinator: Cinesite
James Eggleton ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Erik Ellefsen ... animator: Cinesite
Chris Elson ... digital compositor
Michael Elson ... head of production: MPC
James D. Etherington ... digital artist
Oliver Faldo ... digital i/o
James Farrington ... 3D character animator: MPC
Sean Farrow ... assistant visual effects supervisor / digital supervisor: Nexus Visual Effects
Zac Franks ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Mark Gardiner ... motion control camera operator
David Gibbons ... matte artist
John Haddon ... shader writer
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Andy Hargreaves ... animator: Cinesite
Mick Harper ... digital artist
Tiana Harper ... digital coordinator
Dan Harrod ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jeremy Hattingh ... digital compositor
Barrie Hemsley ... visual effects producer
Charley Henley ... digital compositor
Clare Herbert ... visual effects coordinator
Grant Hewlett ... 3D tracking: Cinesite
Tim Hey ... digital compositor
Matt Hicks ... lead character rigger
Martin Hobbs ... visual effects producer
Bastian Hopfgarten ... visual effects assistant
Robin Huffer ... digital artist
Alex Ireland ... digital compositor
Tim Jones ... digital artist / render wrangler: MPC
Duncan Kinnaird ... digital supervisor: Nexus Visual Effects / senior visual effects compositor
Jesper Kjölsrud ... 3D supervisor: Double Negative
Andreas Krein ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jeremy Lazare ... 3D animator
David Lloyd ... render engineer: MPC
Sarah Lockwood ... digital compositor
Clare Longhurst ... visual effects coordinator
Charlotte Loughnane ... visual effects line producer
Natalie MacDonald ... digital compositor
Andrew MacLeod ... digital artist
Tony Man ... roto artist
Zebedee Massey ... data wrangler
Nadia Mattera ... visual effects assistant editor
Ron McMinn ... visual effects
Andy Middleton ... lead texture artist: MPC
Ivor Middleton ... 3D supervisor: Cinesite
Warren J. Mills ... production assistant
John Moffatt ... digital compositor
Andrew Morley ... lighting supervisor: MPC
Gareth Murphy ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Jonathan Neill ... 3D supervisor: Cinesite (as John Neill)
Nick New ... digital artist
Jeff North ... digital effects
Paul Oakley ... 3D tracking: Cinesite
Steve Parsons ... scanning and recording
Joe Pavlo ... digital compositor / digital supervisor: Nexus Visual Effects
Aleksandar Pejic ... CG artist: Double Negative
Dylan Penhale ... digital systems manager
Kevin Phelan ... digital enhancement producer: Lip Sync Post
Glen Pratt ... digital compositor
Dave Pritchard ... digital artist
David Rey ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Gillian Roberts ... production development: Cinesite
Xavier Roig ... generalist: Double Negative
Tom Rolfe ... digital compositor
Sue Rowe ... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Neal Scanlan ... creative supervisor: Neal Scanlan Studio
Robbie Scott ... model supervisor: Cutting Edge
David Sewell ... digital effects artist
Foad Shah ... digital compositor
Catherine M. Shaw ... in-house visual effects coordinator
Matthew Shaw ... roto artist
Kevan Shorey ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Matina Skouteri ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
John Slattery ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Alex Smith ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Nigel Stone ... photographer: model unit
Maria Stroka ... film recording producer
Åsa Svedberg ... digital artist: Double Negative
Richard Thomas ... model maker
Ben Thompson ... lighting technical director: MPC
Tony Thorne ... senior animator
Leigh Took ... miniature supervisor: mattes & miniatures
Mark Topping ... visual effects model maker
Matthew Twyford ... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Courtney Vanderslice ... production development: Cinesite
Victor Wade ... digital compositor
Tara Walker ... digital lab operator
Tim Walton ... digital effects artist
Karen Wand ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Pieter Warmington ... 3D animator: Double Negative
Sheila Wickens ... digital compositor: MPC (as Sheila Gorman)
Kathy Wise ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Pat Wong ... senior compositor
Anthony Wonsoff ... model maker
Max Wood ... visual effects: MPC
Aviv Yaron ... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Keith Barton ... technical services (uncredited)
Howard Berry ... visual effects runner: MPC (uncredited)
Gary Coulter ... digital effects artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
Martyn Drake ... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Caroline Garrett ... digital effects artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
Steve Lynn ... technical support (uncredited)
Roma O'Connor ... bidding producer (uncredited)
Richard Poet ... editorial assistant: MPC (uncredited)
Sarah Soulsby ... digital compositor: Goldcrest (uncredited)

Stunts 

Clare Anderson ... stunts: aerial performer
Nicola Berwick ... stunt double: Ella (as Nikki Berwick)
Tony Brown ... stunt performer
Sophia Crawford ... us martial arts performer
Nicholas Daines ... stunts: aerial performer
Richard Dwyer ... stunt performer
Amanda Foster ... stunt double: Lucinda
Martin Grace ... stunt double: ogre 2
Dominick Hewitt ... stunt performer
Rob Inch ... stunts (as Robert Inch)
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Paul Jennings ... stunt coordinator
Mike Lambert ... uk stunt performer
Phil Lonergan ... stunt double: Nish
Genieve Monatesse ... stunts: aerial performer
Giedrius Nagys ... stunt performer (as Giedrius 'G' Nagys)
Johnny Nguyen ... us martial arts performer
Donal O'Farrell ... assistant stunt coordinator
Lin Oeding ... us martial arts performer (as Stephen-Lin-Oeding)
Jane Osborn ... stunts: aerial performer
Bean Peel ... stunt double: Ella (as Lucinda 'Bean' Peel)
Dominic Preece ... stunt double: Char
Gary Robinson ... stunt double: Slannen (as Garry Robinson)
Lee-Anne Telford ... stunts: aerial performer
Dan Thomas ... stunts: aerial performer
Alan Walsh ... stunt performer
Vincent Wang ... uk stunt performer
Roger Yuan ... fight choreographer / us martial arts lead performer
Ron Yuan ... co-fight coordinator / fight consultant / us martial arts performer (as Ron W. Yuan)
Philippe Zone ... stunt performer
Johnny Nguyen ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... still photographer
Garret Baldwin ... best boy
Ciarán Barry ... camera operator
Steve Brooke Smith ... first assistant camera: model unit
Alan Butler ... focus puller
Sean Cahill ... rigging electrician
Sean Corcoran ... director of photography: second unit
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
John de Borman ... camera operator
Richie Egan ... grip: 2nd unit
Tim Fletcher ... electrician
Sarah Francis ... assistant camera
Mark Gilleece ... video assist trainee
David Grennan ... focus puller
Alan Hall ... assistant camera
Robert Hamilton ... video assist operator
Kevin Johanssen ... video assist operator
Patric Kickham ... video assist operator
Karl Morgan ... focus puller
John Murphy ... grip
Philip Murphy ... grip
Ben Perry ... assistant camera
Alastair Rae ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Glyn Williams ... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)

Animation Department 

Jamie Beard ... animator

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Rebecca Roper ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eleonora McNamara ... trainee costume craft
William McPhail ... costume supervisor
Jessica O'Leary ... costume supervisor
Cassandra Steyn-Taylor ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Michael Eaves ... digital color timer
Jennifer Lane ... post-production executive
Jack Lewars ... assistant color timer: Efilm
Anna Maria O'Flanagan ... assistant editor
Patty Papageorgiou ... post-production assistant
Scott Richter ... additional editor
Jeff Schweikart ... post-production assistant
Mike Stanwick ... color timer
Jon Thompson ... post production consultant
Neil Williams ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

James Seymour Brett ... conductor: additional music (as James Brett) / music arranger (as James Brett) / orchestrator (as James Brett) / orchestrator: additional music (as James Brett)
Michael Connell ... supervising music editor
Shaun Davey ... composer: additional music
Mark Dwyer ... assistant music engineer
Karen Elliott ... score coordinator: UK
Elizabeth Finch ... orchestrator
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator (as Bruce L. Fowler)
Walt Fowler ... orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Fionn Higgins ... assistant scoring mixer
Rachel Levy ... co-music supervisor
Malcolm Luker ... music scoring mixer
Kieran Lynch ... music engineer
Gerard McCann ... additional music editor
Richard McCullough ... assistant music engineer
Ladd McIntosh ... orchestrator
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator
Alan Smale ... orchestra leader: The Irish Film Orchestra
Randy Spendlove ... executive music producer
Matthew Rush Sullivan ... music engineering
Fiachra Trench ... conductor
Caitriona Walsh ... musician contractor
Hans Zimmer ... executive score producer
David B. Baron ... music editor (uncredited)
Markus Kmitta ... music production assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Lowry ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Alan Dixon ... unit driver
Brendan King ... unit driver
Eamonn Murphy ... transportation coordinator
Michael Phelan ... driver: Tommy O'Haver

Other crew 

Vince Abbott ... mechanical design supervisor
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances
Zoe Barton ... dancer
Jean Bourne ... script supervisor
Sarah Burn ... copyist
Helen Christie ... fabricator
Mark Cleary ... dancer
Gillian Cody ... first assistant accountant
Ian Colgan ... dancer
Gemma De Vecchi ... fabricator
Suzanne Fitzgerald ... assistant: Mr. O'Haver, Eire
Gillian Flood ... choreographic coordinator
Yvonne Flynn ... dancer
Niamh Gale ... accounts assistant (as Niamh Clancy)
Gregg Goldston ... mime coach: Ms. Hathaway
Ingrid Goodwin ... assistant location manager
Jennifer Griffin ... assistant accountant
Sarah Griggs ... model unit coordinator
Brendan Gunn ... dialogue coach
Iseult Harrington ... production assistant
Manus Hingerty ... location manager
Bastian Hopfgarten ... production assistant
Terry Jones ... mechanical designer
Aidan Kelly ... dancer
Stephen Kendrick ... assistant: Ms. Startz and Ms. Armstrong, Eire
Orla Keogh ... dancer
Nicola Kiely ... dancer
Eric Lacey ... dancer
Sandra Lee ... product placement & marketing (as Sandra Gabrych)
Harriet Lyons ... art finisher
Andrew Maguire ... dancer
Donna Mahr ... dancer
Ronan McCormick ... dancer
John McKenna ... weapons armorer
Paul Merriman ... dancer
Iain Montgomery ... location assistant
Lucy Morgan ... aerial choreographer / aerial coordinator
Richard Morrison ... title designer
Billy Mulligan ... assistant: Ms. Startz, USA
Jake Myers ... production executive
Bernard O'Brien ... dancer
Georgina O'Connor ... assistant location manager
Stuart O'Keefe ... dancer
Rebecca O'Leary ... dancer
Andrew O'Malley ... production assistant
Ciaran O'Rachallaigh ... dancer
Bernadette O'Rourke ... dancer
Annette Pattison ... dancer
Catriona Pattison ... dancer
Maggie Phelan ... production accountant
Maria Roche ... dancer
Julia Sellwood ... assistant: Mr. O'Haver, UK
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances
Tarik Shebani ... dancer
Miriam Sherlock ... dancer
Meredith Shevory ... assistant: Ms. Hathaway
Georgina Shortt ... extras coordinator
John Smith ... dancer
Tamzyn Speight ... dancer
Brendan Spratt ... dancer
Heather Thomas-Hughes ... unit nurse
Bruno Tonioli ... choreographer
Pamela Tully ... dancer
Desi Vanrintel ... 3-D scanning supervisor
Leanne Wheelan ... dancer
Booker White ... copyist (as Booker T. White)
Jim White ... dancer
Sabine Wührer ... script supervisor: second unit
Tristan MacManus ... dancer (uncredited)
Sam Nicholson ... animatronic trainee: Neal Scanlan Studio (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page