IMDb > Coraline (2009)
Coraline
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Coraline (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 72 | slideshow) Videos (see all 12)
Coraline -- Coraline - The first trailer for the upcoming 3D stop-motion animated film.
Coraline -- Clip: Mr. B
Coraline -- Behind the scenes: Stop motion bow
Coraline -- Interview: Ian McShane "On the story's moral"
Coraline -- Clip: Welcome home

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   118,280 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Henry Selick (screenplay)
Neil Gaiman (book)
Contact:
View company contact information for Coraline on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 February 2009 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Be careful what you wish for. See more »
Plot:
An adventurous girl finds another world that is a strangely idealized version of her frustrating home, but it has sinister secrets. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 34 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Great, the village stalker … Coraline See more (265 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Directed by
Henry Selick 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Henry Selick (screenplay)

Neil Gaiman (book)

Produced by
Alex Heineman .... production executive
Claire Jennings .... producer
Harry Linden .... line producer
Bill Mechanic .... producer
Mary Sandell .... producer
Henry Selick .... producer
Michael Zoumas .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Bruno Coulais 
 
Cinematography by
Pete Kozachik (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Christopher Murrie 
Ronald Sanders 
 
Production Design by
Henry Selick 
 
Art Direction by
Phil Brotherton 
Lee Bo Henry  (as Bo Henry)
Tom Proost 
 
Makeup Department
Justin Boly .... assistant character painter
Tory Bryant .... character painter
Marina Budovsky .... assistant character painter
Dexter Caseres .... character painter
Pei Yi Chou .... character painter
Chad Gennuso .... assistant character painter
Angela Kiely .... character painter
Johnny Painter .... character painter (as Johnny LeBlanc)
Christopher Rabilwongse .... character painter
Cynthia Star .... lead character painter
Joshua Storey .... character painter
Jason Thibodeaux .... character painter
Cecilia Tonnison .... assistant character painter
Amy Wulfing .... character painter
Samnang Yong .... character painter
M'chel Bauxal .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jessica Lynn .... wig maker (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Jeannine Berger .... post-production supervisor
Andrew Rona .... executive in charge of production
Ezra Sumner .... production manager (as Ezra J. Sumner)
Fred De Bradeny .... additional production supervisor (uncredited)
Joelle Spencer-Gilchrist .... associate production manager: studio (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dielle Alexandre .... second assistant director: animation (as Dielle Yvonne Alexandre)
Matthew Fried .... second assistant director
Dan Pascall .... second assistant director (as Daniel Pascall)
Jocelyn Pascall .... third assistant director (as Jocelyn Stott)
Jodi Rosenlof .... third assistant director
Ann Shimabukuro .... additional third assistant director
Melissa St. Onge .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Anne Adams .... art department production assistant
Graham Annable .... storyboard artist
Chris Appelhans .... illustrator (as Christopher Appelhans)
Lauren Bair .... conceptual artist
Damon Bard .... sculptor
Cody Bartol .... model shop coordinator
Danielle Bedick .... junior model maker
Andy Berry .... set builder (as Christian Berry)
Zero Black .... set builder
Stephen Bodin .... graphic designer
Courtney Booker .... model maker: visual development
Michel Breton .... illustrator
Mark Brokaw .... lead mold builder
Vera Brosgol .... storyboard artist
Chris Butler .... storyboard supervisor
Mike Cachuela .... co-storyboard supervisor
Tony Candelaria .... model maker
Lorna Cashmore .... set dresser
Kathleen Chamberlin .... scenic artist
Katy Clarke .... set dresser
Charles Daniels .... model maker: visual development
Angela De Cristofaro .... painter
Robert DeSue .... set dresser
Ans Ellis .... model maker (as Johanna Ellis)
Dwayne Erickson .... painter
Georgie Everard .... additional set dresser
Nicole Fitzhugh .... storyboard department production assistant
Christopher Fortner .... construction production assistant
Scott Foster .... sculptor
Emily Franz .... junior model maker
Kingman Gallagher .... lead mold builder
Dana Geraths .... set builder
Ami Goff .... art department production assistant
Morgan Hay .... assistant art director
Loren Hillman-Morgan .... scenic artist (as Loren Hillman)
Javid Howell .... set builder
Aaron Jarrett .... painter
Joseph Kincher .... junior model maker
Larry King .... construction foreman
Jon Klassen .... illustrator (as Jonathan Klassen)
Yvonne Kowsun .... scenic artist
Robb Kramer .... lead sculptor
Robb Kramer .... set designer
Phil LaFond .... set builder (as Philip LaFond)
Jason Lajka .... set designer
Robert J. Lang .... designer and creator: dragonslies (as Dr. Robert J. Lang)
Lars C. Larsen .... set builder
Christian Lloyd .... assistant painter
Gary Logue .... set builder
John Logue .... set builder
Don Lundell .... set dresser
Paul Mack .... model maker
Alicia McDaid .... painter
Ean McNamara .... storyboard artist
Keith McQueen .... lead model builder
Kent Melton .... sculptor
Tony Merrithew .... sculptor
Paul Messina .... construction buyer
Jennifer Mickelson .... art department coordinator
Douglas Mitchell .... foam caster
Steve Moore .... additional storyboard artist
Katy Moore-Kozachik .... assistant set dresser
Michael Murnane .... model maker: visual development
Julian Narino .... storyboard artist
Darcy Nelson .... set builder
Jack Norton .... set builder
Linda Overbey .... lead painter
Emily Peterson .... construction production assistant
Bridget Phelan .... set dresser
Drew Pinniger .... set construction coordinator
Shane Prigmore .... character designer
Matvey Rezanov .... painter
Marc Ribaud .... mechanical prop builder
Leo Rijn .... sculptor
Mitchell Romanauski .... model shop supervisor
John Rourke .... set builder
Matt Sanders .... art director: fantastic garden
Miguel Sandoval .... draftsman: facial animation design
Joe Schmidt .... model maker: visual development (as Joseph Schmidt)
Andy Schuhler .... additional character designer
Andy Schuhler .... set illustrator
Sarah Serata .... art department coordinator
Brian Smith .... set builder
Damon W. Smith .... model maker (as Damon Smith)
Jose Solis .... painter
Cynthia Star .... lead painter
Rebecca Stillman .... model maker
William Sturrock .... set designer
Dan Sutherland .... set builder
Tim Tanner .... set builder (as Timothy Tanner)
Kieron Thomas .... set dresser
Tony Travis .... scenic artist (as Anthony Travis)
Chris Turnham .... illustrator
Chris Turnham .... production illustrator
Tadahiro Uesugi .... concept artist
Erin Van Dyke .... art department intern
Lauren Vogt .... draper painter
Benjamin Vu .... model maker: visual development (as Ben Vu)
Huy Vu .... model maker
David Waddle .... model maker
Sarah Wells .... set dresser
Katy Wu .... junior illustrator
Bill Boes .... pre-production designer (uncredited)
Dexter Caseres .... character painter (uncredited)
Peter Chan .... pre-production designer (uncredited)
Fon Davis .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Andrea Dopaso .... set designer (uncredited)
Brett Phillips .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Darrell L. Wight .... set designer (uncredited)
Amy Wulfing .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Marco Alicea .... digital transferer (as Marco Alicia)
James Austin .... engineering services
David A. Cohen .... co-supervising sound editor
David A. Cohen .... dialogue editor
John Countryman .... digital transferer
John T. Cucci .... foley mixer
Colette D. Dahanne .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Edwin Dunkley .... video sound services (as Ed Dunkley)
Simon Ellegaard .... sound re-recording mixer
Ronald Eng .... sound designer (as Ron Eng)
Ronald Eng .... supervising sound editor (as Ron Eng)
Dana LeBlanc Frankley .... first assistant sound editor
Ivan Fritz .... digital editorial services
Jonathan Greber .... digital transferer
Howie Hammerman .... engineering services (as Howie Hammermann)
David Hunter .... digital editorial services
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
Leff Lefferts .... assistant sound designer
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Willard Overstreet .... supervising foley editor (as Willard J. Overstreet)
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound recordist (as Ron Roumas)
Tony Sereno .... sound mix technician
Carlos Sotolongo .... adr recordist
Carlos Sotolongo .... dialogue recordist
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
John Torrijos .... video sound services (as John 'JT' Torrijos)
Steve Tushar .... sound effects editor
James Ashwill .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Steve Boeddeker .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Garry Fiferman .... sound (uncredited)
Will Files .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Rhys Maitland-Jones .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Zach Martin .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Mark Sheffield .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Benjamin William Adams .... model maker (as Ben Adams)
Jill Ahlstrand .... character fabrication production manager
Kat Alioshin .... amateurs project manager: Mechinations
Heidi Armour .... assistant armaturist
Craig Atkinson .... model rigger: animation
Aaron Beam .... jr. coordinator - puppet dept
Elicia Beebe .... model maker
Shea Bordo .... silicone caster & seamer
Thomas Burnett .... machinist for puppet fabrication
David Candelaria .... armaturist
Merrick Cheney .... mechinations armature supervisor
Rachel Cherry .... model rigger trainee: animation
Ralph Cordero .... lead head caster
Tony DeFilipps .... assistant armaturist (as Anthony DeFilipps)
Mattzilla Duron .... mold maker
Brian Addison Elliot .... model rigger: animation (as Brian Elliot)
Colleen Flanigan .... assistant armaturist
Mark Gaiero .... armaturist
Sarah E. Hall .... model rigger: animation (as Sarah Hall)
Christopher Herman .... puppet department buyer/producer
Matthew Isakson .... lead mold maker
Oliver Jones .... model rigger: animation
David 'Del' Lawson .... animation rigging supervisor (as David Lawson)
Faon Lewis .... caster / hair fabricator
Jessica Lynn .... hair fabricator assistant
Jeanne McIvor .... lead armaturist
Matthew McKenna .... mold maker
Katie Mello .... additional character fabrication support
Suzanne Moulton .... lead hair and fur fabricator
Sara Neiman .... additional character fabrication support
Kathleen O'Brien .... puppet fabrication assistant
Megumi Ogo .... silicone caster & seamer
Phoebe Owens .... puppet fabrication assistant
Richard Pickersgill .... armaturist
David Pugh .... model rigger: animation
Rebecca Redhead .... mold maker
Jeremy Ryder .... model rigger trainee: animation
Jeremy Spake .... armaturist
Eben Stromquist .... amatures machinist: Mechinations
Jerry Svoboda .... model rigger: animation
Mark Thompson .... silicone caster & seamer
Scott Tom .... character fabrication lead
Sid Tucker .... assistant armaturist
Patrick Weinberg .... model rigger: animation
Lance Woolen .... mold maker
Victoria Rose Zalewski .... silicone caster & seamer (as Victoria Zalewski)
 
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers .... senior compositor
Anthony Aiello .... research & development
Jeffrey Allen .... data wrangler
Christian T. Andrews .... motion control engineer (as Christian Andrews)
John Allan Armstrong .... animator
Catherine Jo Beaman .... paint/roto artist (as Catherine 'CJ' Beaman)
John R.A. Benson .... CG supervisor (as John RA Benson)
Fernando Benítez .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Michael Berger .... CG modeler
Michael Berger .... compositor
Beverly Bernacki .... senior compositor
John-Michael Bills .... senior compositor
Rob Blau .... research & development (as Robert Blau)
Christopher Boylan Jr. .... character technical director: facial animation design (as Christopher Boylan)
Jason Brewer .... visual effects coordinator
Howard Brotine .... paint/roto artist
Thomas Burney .... senior compositor
Justin Callaway .... visual effects assistant camera
Colin Campbell .... senior compositor
Grady Campbell .... senior compositor
Chris Carignan .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group (as Christopher Carignan)
Daniel R. Casey .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group (as Daniel Casey)
Skylr Chamberlin .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Jim Cheek .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Derek Cheung .... research and development: production support technician
Nicholas Childs .... compositor (as Nick Childs)
Andy Chua .... digital intermediate data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Aaron Conover .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Matthew DeLeu .... miniature lighting technician
Catherine Dingman .... paint/roto artist
Jon Dobson .... research & development (as Jonathan Dobson)
Jennifer Downs .... CG modeler: facial animation design
Craig Dowsett .... CG modeler: facial animation design
Loring Doyle .... senior roto artist
Maryjane S. Dunne .... visual effects production assistant (as Maryjane Dunne)
Roger Edberg .... research & development
Steve Emerson .... 2D supervisor
Ashley Farber .... digital intermediate data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Mike Fortner .... character setup technical director: facial animation design
David E. Franks .... senior compositor
Aidan Fraser .... senior compositor
Stephen A. Goss .... render resource assistant
Timothy Hattenberger .... research & development
Micah Henrie .... research & development
Veronica Hernandez .... senior paint artist
John Higbie .... motion control technician
Benjamin Hugeback .... research & development
Christopher Immroth .... research & development
Nick Jauregui .... data wrangler (as Nicholas Jauregui)
Eric Kuehne .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Virginie Lamotte .... senior digital compositor (as Virginie LaMotte)
Marc Leuschner .... replacement face wrangler
Yin-Fang Liao .... paint/roto artist
Zachary Linkow .... paint/roto artist (as Zack Linkow)
James Lloyd .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Dave Loomis .... research & development (as David Loomis)
Eric Lyman .... CG modeler: facial animation design
Andrew Lyons .... research & development
Jenny Macy .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Nic Marrison .... matchmover
Nic Marrison .... visual effects motion control operator
Colin Miller .... senior compositor
Kristen Millette .... senior compositor
Steve Molin .... compositor
Katy Moore-Kozachik .... roto/paint artist
Shelly Morrow .... senior compositor
Christopher Myerchin .... paint/roto artist
Kathryn Nagy .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Kurt Nishimura .... paint/roto artist
Tom Nixon .... Houdini artist
David Peacock .... research & development
Martin Pelham .... digital systems supervisor
Ron Perez .... digital intermediate data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
John Pierson .... research & development
Joshua Pines .... visual effects vice president of color imaging r&d: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (as Josh Pines)
Annie Pomeranz .... digital production manager
Jason Potter .... data wrangler
Daniel Keith Raffel .... paint/roto artist (as Daniel Raffel)
Joe Reese .... compositor
Ammon Riley .... research & development
Adam C. Sager .... paint/roto artist (as Adam Sager)
Laura Schultz .... visual effects producer
Terell Seitz .... paint/roto artist
Richard Sevy .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Jamie J. Silverman .... digital production manager (as Jamie Silverman)
Christian Smith .... cg modeler: facial animation design
George Smith .... research & development
Joelle Spencer-Gilchrist .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Peter Stuart .... Houdini artist
Peter Stuart .... technical director
Chris Sutherland .... paint/roto artist
Steve Switaj .... motion control tech operator
Chris Tran .... lead cg modeler: facial animation design
Loren Van Wiel .... paint/roto artist
Brian Van't Hul .... visual effects supervisor
Trish Van't Hul .... compositor
Peter Vickery .... senior compositor
Michelle Vincig .... visual effects coordinator
Patrick Waas .... senior compositor (as Patrick Wass)
Eric Wachtman .... representative: LAIKA Digital Design Group
Christopher Weinberg .... motion control technician
Holly Werner .... visual effects production assistant
Jacqueline White .... data wrangler
Brandi Wiklund .... paint/roto artist
James Wiklund .... data wrangler
Nick Wolfe .... research and development
Dane K. Barney .... research and development (uncredited)
Joe Beckley .... compositor (uncredited)
Tom Gasek .... additional animation (uncredited)
Kwan Wayne Yu Yee .... technical support (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Daniel Ackerman .... gaffer
John Ashlee Prat .... lighting cameraman
Ian Barrett .... assistant camera
Nils Benson .... gaffer
Trevor Cable .... lead video engineer
Clay Connally .... assistant camera
Christopher Covel .... swing assistant camera
Anthony Severin Cox .... video engineer (as Anthony Cox)
Brian Fuller .... assistant camera
Michael Gall .... gaffer
Brian Gardner .... stereoscopic consultant
Bryan Garver .... supervising gaffer
Gordon Gaude .... junior gaffer
Paul Gentry .... lighting cameraman
Mike Gerzevitz .... assistant camera
Matthew Hazelrig .... gaffer
Dean Holmes .... assistant camera
Nicholas Ilyin .... stereoscopic consultant
Ted Jackson .... gaffer
Adam Jones .... assistant camera
Joshua Livingston .... assistant camera
Richard Malinowski .... practical lighting engineer
Mark Musumeci .... electrical consultant
Frank Passingham .... lighting cameraman
Chris Peterson .... lighting cameraman
Rita Romine-Black .... camera department coordinator
Peter Sorg .... lighting cameraman
Chris Steele .... gaffer (as Christopher Steele)
Mark Stewart .... lighting cameraman
Timothy Taylor .... assistant camera
David Trappe .... assistant camera
James WilderHancock .... gaffer
Peter Williams .... lighting cameraman
Brett Crutcher .... motion-control camera platform design (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Amy Adamy .... animator
Philip Beglan .... animator
Rob Bekuhrs .... animator: facial design
Kim Blanchette .... animator
Kent Burton .... stop motion effects animator (as Richard Kent Burton)
Billy Cabey .... junior assistant animator
Julianna Cox .... animator
Payton Curtis .... animator
Phil Dale .... lead animator
Sarah de Gaudemar .... animator
Brian Demoskoff .... additional animator
Jennifer Downs .... lead character technical director: facial animation design
Teresa Drilling .... animator
Robert Ducey .... animation technical director: facial design
Anthony Elworthy .... animator
Adam Fisher .... assistant face animation specialist
Tom Gasek .... additional animator
Kevin Glick .... assistant animator
Michelle Gorski .... animator: facial design
Georgina Hayns .... character fabrication supervisor
Jerald Jacobs .... face librarian
Misha Klein .... animator (as Misha Peesha Klein)
Travis Knight .... lead animator
Justin Kohn .... animator
Dan Krall .... character designer
Malcolm Lamont .... animator
Rachel Larsen .... trainee animator
Eric Leighton .... lead animator
Guionne Leroy .... additional animator
Ken Lidster .... additional animator
Jan-Erik Maas .... animator
Hazel Malone .... assistant face librarian
Brian McLean .... facial structure supervisor
Brian Menz .... animator: facial design
Martin Meunier .... facial animation designer
Jeffery Mulcaster .... animator (as Jeff Mulcaster)
Shane Prigmore .... 2D facial animator
Shane Prigmore .... character designer
Bartek Prusiewicz .... animator
Jeff Riley .... animator
David J. Rowe .... layout artist
Andrew Salter .... animator
Brad Schiff .... animator
Andy Schuhler .... additional character designer
Anthony Scott .... supervising animator
Kim Slate .... face animation specialist
Gregory Smith .... character technical director
Gabe Sprenger .... additional animator
Trey Thomas .... lead animator
Chris Tichborne .... animator
Shannon Tindle .... character designer
Chris Tootell .... animator
Suzanne Twining .... animator
Nicholas Vincent .... 3d printer technician
Ian Whitlock .... animator
Tim Yates .... facial animation production assistant
Richard C. Zimmerman .... animator
Ovi Nedelcu .... story artist (uncredited)
Peg Serena .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Spyros Tsiounis .... story artist (uncredited)
Matt Williames .... facial design/2d animator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Linda Lamontagne .... additional casting
Lana Veenker .... additional casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marie Massa Allen .... costume fabricator
Fiona Barty .... costume fabricator
Robert Best .... fashion consultant
Shere Coleman .... costume consultant
Deborah Cook .... lead costume design fabricator
Althea Crome .... knitwear creator
Anne Charlotte MacDonald .... assistant costume fabricator
Margaret Meyer .... costume designer / fabricator
Michelle Scattergood .... costume consultant
Paloma Soledad .... costume fabricator
Heidi Sowa .... assistant costume fabricator
 
Editorial Department
Margaret Lily Andres .... first assistant editor (as Margaret Andres)
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Holly Klein .... second assistant editor
Bruce Lomet .... digital intermediate producer
Sheila McIntosh .... visual effects editor
Timothy Peeler .... digital film colorist (as Tim Peeler)
Anthony Pitone .... first assistant editor
Ingrid Schulz .... assistant editor
Richard Shirk .... second assistant editor
Everette Webber .... digital intermediate editor (as Everett Jbob Webber)
Cam Williams .... associate editor
Catherine Dingman .... story/edit coordinator (uncredited)
Dave Drusky .... associate media engineer (uncredited)
Michael Kelly .... supervising editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Hélène Breschand .... musician: harp, Paris
Marie-Laura Colombia .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Anne Coulais .... score production coordinator
Bruno Coulais .... musician: keyboards, Paris
Bruno Coulais .... orchestrator
Sebastien Crispino .... assistant music engineer: solo instruments, Paris
Mayless David .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Marianne De Benedetto .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Sebastien Gohier .... assistant music engineer: solo instruments, Paris
Christophe Grindel .... musician: oboe, Paris
Alain Joutard .... conductor: children's choir, Nice
Camille Joutard .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Karine Lemaire .... assistant music engineer: Paris
Aymeric Letoquart .... music editor
Bruno Letort .... music producer: orchestra & choir, Budapest
Didier Lizé .... music engineer: Budapest & Paris
Didier Lizé .... music mixer: Budapest & Paris
Didier Lizé .... music recordist: Budapest & Paris
Magyar Rádió és Televízió Szimfonikus Zenekara .... music performed by (as Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Budapest)
Bernard Paganotti .... musician: bass guitar, Paris
Mathilde Pellegrini .... musician: singer, soloist, Nice
Laurent Petitgirard .... conductor: orchestra & choir, Budapest
Coraline Tassy .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Lucie Thevenet .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Dann Thompson .... assistant music engineer: score
Melos Konzerte Wien .... music manager: Budapest
Mélissa Zerbib .... musician: children's choir, Paris
Magyar Rádió Énekkar .... choir (as The Choir of the Hungarian National Radio)
 
Other crew
Deborah Albright .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Liz Allen .... sander
Amy Bailey .... human resources generalist
Erin Baldwin .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Hamilton Barrett .... stage runner
Maggie Begley .... publicist
Alexander Bekuhrs .... sander
Dan Berman .... information technology
Scott Bigelow .... additional support: digital systems
Benjamin Bleything .... information technology
Christopher Bradach .... administration op
Patrick Bradach .... administration op
Theresa Braunstein .... production coordinator
Jason Brewer .... production coordinator
Jason Bryant .... additional production accountant
Bradley Buchanan .... business affairs/legal: administration & finance (as Brad Buchanan)
Amanda Burgess .... sander
Sean Byram .... production runner
Richard Campo .... technology project manager
Jake Carlson .... production assistant: stage manager
Scarlet Chamberlin .... administration op
Christopher Chen .... additional support: digital systems
Arun P. Chidambaram .... human resources (as Arun Chidabaram)
Yin-Yee 'Grace' Chung .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Chelsea Clark-James .... stage production assistant
Maile Coad .... stage runner
Rachel Cordero .... sander
Kristin Dagg .... human resources
Chris Davis .... marketing services (uncredited)
Bradley W. Day .... director of accounting (as Brad Day)
Robert DeBradney .... additional scheduler
Jennifer DeMartino .... reception coordinator
Andrew Dennis .... human resources
Jainee Dial .... puppet wrangler
Max Diener .... information technology
Sarah Dwidian .... instructor: yoga
Jamison Empey .... post production accountant: sound
Toby Ethridge .... director of administrative services
Kate Evans .... senior facilities coordinator
Joseph Ferguson .... administration op
John Henry Frankenhauser .... human resources (as John Frankenhauser)
Wendy Frankenhauser .... human resources
Glen Gagnon .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Paula Garner .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
David Gibbons .... systems/network administrator
David Gipp .... technology project manager
Michael Granger .... information technology
Athena Gray .... human resources
Betse Green .... human resources
Richard Guinan .... administration op
Caroline Hague .... executive assistant: Claire Jennings
Steven Hall .... information technology
Richard Hamell .... systems/network administrator
Lila Hamilton .... facilities assistant
Jim Harris .... stage technician
Daniel Hayes .... sander
Rick Haynes .... human resources
Ryan Hughes .... stage runner
Stacy Ivers .... creative resources & marketing: Wieden & Kennedy
Jay Jaacks .... production runner
Jess Jennings .... sander
Leif Jenssen .... administration op
Jereniah Jordan .... information technology
John Julian .... information technology
Matthew Jumago .... production runner
Gregory Kastigar .... technology project manager
Matthew Kin .... puppet fabrication runner
Kristen Kingsbury .... information technology
Tom Knott .... human resources senior recruiter
Mike Lane .... client services: sound
Brandon Lastomirsky .... administration op
Myra Lavenue .... information technology
Loly LeBlanc .... massage therapist
Rebecca Leiv .... administration op
Leeann Lewis .... human resources manager
Shawna Lewis .... human resources
Kristen Lindquist .... human resources
Andrea Logue .... sander
Hope Love .... human resources
Kenneth Lowe .... stage technician
Joan Lucas-Turgeon .... production accountant (as Joan Turgeon)
Christopher Marklund .... additional support: digital systems
Christopher Marklund .... digital systems
Megan Matousek .... creative resources & marketing: Wieden & Kennedy
Courtney McElroy .... instructor: yoga
Leeann McLennan .... information technology
Shelley Midthun .... executive assistant: Henry Selick
Shelly Mix .... human resources
Alise Munson .... creative resources & marketing: Wieden & Kennedy
Gregory Nichols .... reception coordinator
Rob Partenheimer .... administration op
Ryan Pecknold .... sander
Anita Peters .... human resources
Holly Petersen .... creative resources & marketing: Wieden & Kennedy
Richard Pickler .... software engineer
Eva Porter .... client services: sound
Andrew Prince .... information technology
Yona Prost .... continuity
Kathy Radcliffe .... administration op
Joshua Rasler .... human resources
Bob Reid .... information technology
David J. Rowe .... information technology
David J. Rowe .... manager: systems support
Jonathan Rozes .... information technology
Miguel Sandoval .... sander
Diana Sattley .... administration op
Franklin Scheu .... information technology
David Schmitz .... software engineer
Kirk Scott .... stage manager
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Mark Shapiro .... creative resources & marketing: Wieden & Kennedy
Matthew Shaw .... assistant puppet wrangler
Andrew Silvernail .... stage technician
Kevin Smith .... production assistant
Mahlon Smith .... information technology
Michaele Smith .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Kari St. Peters .... technology project manager
Elizabeth Starks .... assistant accountant
Meredith Steele .... services coordinator
Trever Stewart .... assistant to Mary Sandell
Shafer Stockton .... additional support: digital systems
Amy Stone .... instructor: yoga
Jeff Stringer .... administration op
Lori Svengard .... human resources
Donna Tarabella .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Jennie Terranova .... administration op
Anna Troupe .... puppet fabrication runner
Ben Urquhart .... post production executive
Jeff Vandehey .... information technology
Madeline Wigen .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Patty Willert .... human resources recruiter
Cinnamon Williams .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Kyle Williams .... sander
Samuel Wilson .... production runner
Lashá Monique Winn .... executive assistant: Mary Sandell (as Lashá Winn)
Andrew Wyse .... information technology
Dawn Yamada .... technology project manager
Wayne Yee .... information technology
Kayla Zielke .... human resources
Joe Bourguignon .... stage camera technician (uncredited)
Brian Collins .... software engineer (uncredited)
Galvin Collins .... marketing services (uncredited)
Audrey Holland .... production assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Marklund .... infrastructure manager (uncredited)
Kathleen O'Reilly .... education department manager (uncredited)
Ryan Sayre .... additional support (uncredited)
Gregory Smith .... technical director (uncredited)
Bryce Van Dyke .... production runner (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Alvaro E. Cubillas .... thanks
Lourri Hammack .... thanks
Alan Keith .... thanks
Phil Knight .... very special thanks
Leonard Lipton .... special thanks (as Lenny Lipton)
Dale Wahl .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for thematic elements, scary images, some language and suggestive humor
Runtime:
100 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Austria:10 | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:7 | Finland:K-7 | France:U | Germany:6 | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:L | Iceland:7 (DVD rating) | Ireland:PG | Japan:G | Mexico:A | Netherlands:6 | New Zealand:PG | Peru:PT | Portugal:M/6 (Qualidade) | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG | USA:TV-14 (TV rating) | USA:PG (certificate #45001)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The on-screen snow was made from superglue and baking soda.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: (at around 52 mins) During the Other Forcible's trapeze act when she says "In action like an angel" the lines where the puppet's head comes apart are clearly visible.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Coraline Jones:[after hearing a creature while exploring the hills] Hello? Who's there?
See more »
Movie Connections:
References MirrorMask (2005)See more »
Soundtrack:
Nellie JeanSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What does "For those in the know: JERK WAD" during the end credits mean?
The tagline reads 'from the director of The Nightmare Before Christmas.' Did Tim Burton direct this film?
See more »
199 out of 270 people found the following review useful.
Great, the village stalker … Coraline, 6 February 2009
Author: jaredmobarak from buffalo, ny, usa

OK America, before you go blindly into an animated film with your young children, why don't you do a little research on what they are about to witness. A PG rating and stop-motion animated aesthetic do not always make a child-friendly adventure. Based upon the horror novella by acclaimed author Neil Gaiman, Henry Selick's Coraline is chockfull of heavy material, dark story threads, and bleak possibilities. For a guy like me, those things equal undivided success; for a child aged ten, those things equal nightmare filled evenings and parents writing angry letters to Focus Features for subjecting their children to lewd and horrific imagery. Well guess what parents? No one is to blame but you. I'm not saying keep all youngsters away, but do use some discretion on whether your son or daughter can handle the fantastical elements. This is very much Alice in Wonderland displayed in all its non-Disney possibilities. A cautionary tale on being careful what you wish for, our heroine must discover the difference between a world of people neglecting her and that of people doing all they can so that they may give her all she could ever want in the future. Life is not about getting it all right now, but instead a slow and steady climb built on love and trust, one whose benefits far outweigh the whirlwind romance that is never truly as it seems.

Remember folks, this is a story that won the 2002 Bram Stoker Award for Best Work for Young Readers; it's not all sing-songy like Selick's masterpiece A Nightmare Before Christmas. With that said, however, it is very, very good in a very, very different way. Be prepared for a methodically and deliberately paced story. More psychological terror than jump out at you scares, the tale of Coraline escaping into a parallel world, perfectly mirrored of her own only inhabited by animated dolls, is one of enlightenment and discovery of what love truly means. Do we all want the parents that dote on us? The guardians that will do what we want and when we want it? Of course we do. But that idyllic utopia doesn't exist, especially in the times for which we live today. Children need to be raised and supported and that takes money and a lot of hard work. What may seem like neglect in the eyes of a child is really two people doing all they can, sacrificing their time, in order to give him/her a chance at success. Only when Coraline sees the manipulation and truth behind the "kindness" her Other-Mother gives her does she realize what she has back at home.

What we are shown is a world through a tiny door in the wall of an old triple-segmented home. There are stories about this door used to explain the disappearances of some local children, including the sister of loudmouthed and shy Wybie Lovat's grandmother. Only a weathered black cat appears to know what is going on, what the too good to be true farce beyond the door is actually masking behind it. This cat can travel between worlds and therefore knows it all, allowing him to warn Coraline by orchestrating events via those she encounters. A disgruntled child is easily malleable and fooled when doted upon and given sweets and a smile. The mantra "never talk to strangers" is never more applicable than it is here. With something a tad off-kilter in the fantasy world, Coraline finds herself shaking it off and relishing the opportunity to experience all that she had dreamed of, not knowing that if her parents succeed with their new gardening catalog, those dreams will be fulfilled in reality. Patience is a virtue and youngsters unfortunately don't learn that fact until they are all grown up, finding ways to apologize to their parents for being such confused and naïve monsters.

With some very nice voicework—Dakota Fanning shines as our titular heroine; Keith David's baritone brings the cat's mixture of foreboding and help to life and Robert Bailey Jr. gets the nervous tick and stammer on the nose for Wybie, (short for WhyBorn, now that's a name you hope your parents never considered)—you do find yourself enveloped in this world. A rare thing for an animated film to begin with a cast listing, it thankfully doesn't detract from the escapism by making you think of the actor rather than the character. This fact works best with the mother, played by Teri Hatcher. I would never have been able to pick her voice out, but that just enhances it all the more, breathing life into the stop-motion clay form on screen, becoming the wolf in sheep's clothing villain necessary for it all to work.

Definitely soak in the aesthetic and intelligent storytelling as Coraline is for a thoughtful audience willing to delve deep into metaphors and hidden meaning. There is no "approved for your Attention Deficit Disorder child" stamp of approval here. In much the opposite direction, don't be surprised if your child hates you for making them sit through it. However, it is a tale that will resonate for a portion of the public, hitting on their own feelings of selfishness and wanting the spoils without the work. When your child is intellectually mature enough to handle a rich and deep story, you as a parent will know. When he or she can see a couple of big-bosomed, large older women dressed as mermaids with pasties and not laugh or get uncomfortable, that is when you should let them see Coraline. It is ultimately a film for all ages; one that shows you as adults how it all will get better—junior will one day understand the sacrifices you are making—and you children a fantastical world to escape to with consequences that will shake you into the realization of what you have right in front of you at home.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (265 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Coraline (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
evil hands in clouds at end of movie stevorino0
About the cat.... sfk1922
Coraline and Nightmare Before Christmas are better than Any Burton Film unnamedanger06
My 5 year old daughters favorite movie sinematix
Awful CSHaviland
Differences between the stage version/novel and the movie- Wybie? ednu
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spider-Man 3 Spider-Man 2 The Science of Sleep Tideland Big Fish
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.