Thomas à Becket was born in London. In 1155 he was made Chancellor of England by Henry II. Upon the death of the Archbishop Theobald of Canterbury, in 1162, at the time of this tragedy, he ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Charles Kent ...
...
Hal Reid ...
Edit

Storyline

Thomas à Becket was born in London. In 1155 he was made Chancellor of England by Henry II. Upon the death of the Archbishop Theobald of Canterbury, in 1162, at the time of this tragedy, he was elected, through King Henry's influence, to the vacant see. This exceptional film starts with a scene in the palace of King Henry II, showing Henry and Becket playing chess. The game is won by Becket, greatly provoking the King, who becomes angry. While in the midst of this tantrum, a messenger enters and presents Henry with the announcement of the death of the Archbishop Theobald, together with the bishop's cross. Henry is shocked, and, as he looks at the cross, half in jest and a desire to ridicule, he offers the jewel to Becket, and then places the cross with chain attached around Becket's neck, hoping it will prove a yoke to the wearer in his efforts to sustain the dignity and piety of the church, which, of course, he things is quite impossible for Becket to do. In this he is mistaken. ... Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

9 July 1910 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Martyrdom of Thomas A. Becket, Archbishop of Canterbury  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Becket (1910) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page