IMDb > The Stepford Wives (2004)
The Stepford Wives
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Stepford Wives (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 91 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
The Stepford Wives -- What does it take to become a Stepford wife, a woman perfect beyond belief? Ask the Stepford husbands, who've created this high-tech terrifying little town, in a very modern comedy-thriller.
The Stepford Wives -- Pre, "Summer"
The Stepford Wives -- What does it take to become a Stepford wife, a woman perfect beyond belief? Ask the Stepford husbands, who've created this high-tech terrifying little town, in a very modern comedy-thriller.

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   44,013 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 35% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Ira Levin (book)
Paul Rudnick (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Stepford Wives on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 June 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Make one. See more »
Plot:
What does it take to become a Stepford wife, a woman perfect beyond belief? Ask the Stepford husbands, who've created this high-tech terrifying little town, in a very modern comedy-thriller. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
3 wins See more »
NewsDesk:
(147 articles)
Ranked: Every Summer Movie Season Since 1980 - Part 1
 (From Cinelinx. 8 September 2014, 4:11 AM, PDT)

The One I Love | Review
 (From ioncinema. 18 August 2014, 8:00 AM, PDT)

Paramount Slams Opposing Lawyers in Film Investment Lawsuit
 (From The Hollywood Reporter. 28 July 2014, 12:11 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Aw, come on, why does everybody hate this movie? See more (397 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Nicole Kidman ... Joanna Eberhart

Matthew Broderick ... Walter Kresby

Bette Midler ... Bobbie Markowitz

Glenn Close ... Claire Wellington

Christopher Walken ... Mike Wellington

Roger Bart ... Roger Bannister

David Marshall Grant ... Jerry Harmon

Jon Lovitz ... Dave Markowitz

Dylan Hartigan ... Pete Kresby

Fallon Brooking ... Kimberly Kresby

Faith Hill ... Sarah Sunderson

Matt Malloy ... Herb Sunderson

Kate Shindle ... Beth Peters

Tom Riis Farrell ... Stan Peters

Lorri Bagley ... Charmaine Van Sant

Robert Stanton ... Ted Van Sant

Lisa Masters ... Carol Wainwright

Christopher Evan Welch ... Ed Wainwright

Colleen Dunn ... Marianne Stevens

Jason Kravits ... Vic Stevens

Emily Wing ... Additional Stepford Wife

C.S. Lee ... Additional Stepford Husband
Tony Torn ... Additional Stepford Husband

Mary Beth Peil ... Helen Devlin

Andrea Anders ... Heather

Mike White ... Hank

Carrie Preston ... Barbara

Billy Bush ... 'I Can Do Better' Host
Tyler McGuckin ... Adam Markowitz
Nick Reidy ... Ben Markowitz
Sebastian Rand ... Max Markowitz

Tanoai Reed ... Tonkiro

Blaise Corrigan ... Security Guard
G.A. Aguilar ... Security Guard (as George Aguilar)

Meredith Vieira ... 'Balance of Power' Host
Rick Holmes ... Bob

KaDee Strickland ... Tara (as Kadee Strickland)

Larry King ... Larry King

Munro M. Bonnell ... Stepford Guard
Michelle Durning ... Nurse (as Michele Durning)
Kenny Kosek ... Square Dance Musician
Elizabeth Austin ... Dancer
Deanna Dys ... Dancer
Joanne DiMauro ... Dancer (as Joanne Dimauro)
Digene Farrar ... Dancer
Bernard Ferstenberg ... Dancer
James Peter Lynch ... Dancer

Shannon McGann ... Dancer (as Shannon McGain)
Cristin Mortenson ... Dancer
Elizabeth A. Patek ... Dancer
David Purves ... Dancer
Mark Vaughn ... Dancer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jennifer Alexander ... Featured Audience Member (uncredited)

Laquayva Anthony ... Businesswoman (uncredited)

Judi Beecher ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Ariana Bernstein ... Business Woman (uncredited)

Jennifer R. Blake ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Myriam Blanckaert ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Linda Rivera Bradt ... Corporate Executive (uncredited)
Steve Brown ... Theater Patron (uncredited)
Julie Carpenter ... Businesswoman (uncredited)

Kristin Stewart Chase ... Botox Nurse (uncredited)

Michael Christaldi ... TV Executive (uncredited)

Jane DeNoble ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Deanna Destito ... Network Affiliate (uncredited)
Dave Dyshuk ... Network Affiliate (uncredited)
Lori Finkel ... Network Affiliate (uncredited)

Jeff Hackenberger ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)
Douglas Haddad ... Businessman (uncredited)

Frank Hopf ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)

Azel James ... Businessman (uncredited)

Wendy Johnson ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Lyn Kagen ... Business Woman (uncredited)
Vivian Kalinov ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Joe Kane ... Theater Patron (uncredited)

Rich Lounello ... Delivery Man (uncredited)
Victoria Matlock ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Slate Milberg ... Dancer (uncredited)

Tim Miller ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)

Tarajia Morrell ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Nicole Neeman ... Business Woman (uncredited)

Richard O'Rourke ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)
Colleen Pelletier ... Scared Viewer (uncredited)

Angel Reda ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Dawn Ressy ... Network Affiliate (uncredited)
Peter J. Rowan ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)
Paul Thornton ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)

Mira Tzur ... Wife in the Core (uncredited)
Jerome Vivona ... Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Dan Weltner ... Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Dennis Wit ... Stepford Husband (uncredited)

Erika Woods ... Woman on Cell Phone (uncredited)

Danika Yarosh ... Child in Town Fair (uncredited)
Melissa Anne Young ... Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Directed by
Frank Oz 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Ira Levin (book)

Paul Rudnick (screenplay)

Produced by
Ronald M. Bozman .... executive producer (as Ron Bozman)
Leslie J. Converse .... co-producer (as Leslie Converse)
Donald De Line .... producer
Gabriel Grunfeld .... producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
Edgar J. Scherick .... producer
Keri Selig .... executive producer (as Keri Lyn Selig)
 
Original Music by
David Arnold 
 
Cinematography by
Rob Hahn (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jay Rabinowitz 
 
Casting by
Laura Rosenthal 
Juliet Taylor 
 
Production Design by
Jackson De Govia  (as Jackson DeGovia)
 
Art Direction by
Peter Rogness 
 
Set Decoration by
Debra Schutt 
 
Costume Design by
Ann Roth 
 
Makeup Department
Martial Corneville .... hair stylist: Ms. Close
Alan D'Angerio .... hair stylist
Felice Diamond .... makeup artist
Judi Goodman .... hair stylist
Don Kozma .... makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma)
Michael Kriston .... hair stylist
Christine Leiter .... makeup artist
Angela Levin .... makeup artist: Ms. Midler
Bernadette Mazur .... key makeup artist
Robert McCann .... makeup artist: Ms. Kidman
Evelyne Noraz .... makeup artist
Francesca Paris .... hair stylist
Michele Paris .... makeup artist (as Michelle Paris)
Jerry Popolis .... hair stylist
Dina Sliwak .... makeup artist (as Dina Sliwiak)
Kerry Warn .... hair stylist: Ms. Kidman
Victoria Wood .... wigs: Owen King & Co.
Mary Aaron .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ozzy Alvarez .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Mary Cooke .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Christine Domaniecki .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joseph Farulla .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Leniese Gatto .... makeup artist intern (uncredited)
Lorraine Godfrey .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Thom Gonzales .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Cleve Gunderman .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Anna Krommydas .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ryan McDowell .... silicone body fabrication (uncredited)
Dionne Pitsikoulis .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jeffrey Rebelo .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Roxanne Rizzo .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Amanda Ross .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael R. Thomas .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Colleen Wheeler .... additional hairstylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Harvey Waldman .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Catherine Bloch .... dga trainee
Ronald M. Bozman .... second unit director (as Ron Bozman)
Mark Cotone .... first assistant director
Kali R. Harrison .... additional second assistant director
Jason Ivey .... second second assistant director
Amy Lauritsen .... second assistant director
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer .... second second assistant director (as Kathryn-Ann O. Shertzer)
Jennifer Truelove .... additional second assistant director
Joseph Aspromonti .... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Aaron Caiazza .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Deanna Leslie .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Wally Adee .... set dresser
Tommy Allen .... property master (as Tom Allen)
J. Todd Anderson .... storyboard artist
Rand Angelicola .... scenic artist
Marc Baird .... storyboard artist
Christopher Bassett .... floral designer
Fred Buchholz .... props
Susan A. Burig .... graphic artist (as Susan Burig)
Stephen Caldwell .... scenic foreperson
Patrice Canfield Longo .... set dresser
Deborah Canfield .... set dresser
Kelly Canfield .... set dresser (as Theresa Kelly Canfield)
Philip Canfield .... lead person (as Philip C. Canfield)
Scott Canfield .... set dresser
Eric Cheripka .... assistant property master
Ellen Christiansen .... assistant set decorator
Ruth Deleon .... on-set dresser (as Ruth A. Deleon)
Thomas A. Delillo .... set dresser (as Tom Delillo)
Sarah Dennis .... assistant set decorator
Robert DiGrigoli .... chief craftperson (as Robert Digrigoli)
Ann Edgeworth .... props
Charles Goodman .... construction grip
Jonathan Graham .... chief construction grip
Joanna Hartell .... greens person
Richard Hebrank .... construction grip
Richard Hoppe .... set dresser (as Ricky Hoppe)
Gay Howard .... art department coordinator
Doug Huszti .... assistant art director (as Douglas Huszti)
Deborah Jensen .... assistant art director (as Deb Jensen)
Judie Juracek .... scenic artist
Tina Khayat .... set decorating coordinator (as Tina F. Khayat)
Claire Kirk .... art department coordinator
Marion Kolsby .... assistant art director
Gordon Krause .... general foreperson
Martin Lowry .... construction grip
Miguel López-Castillo .... assistant art director (as Miguel Lopez-Castillo)
Todd MacNicholl .... construction grip (as Todd Macnicholl)
Alexandra Mazur .... assistant set decorator
Dave McAllister .... construction grip (as David Macallister)
Jeffrey D. McDonald .... assistant art director (as Jeffrey McDonald)
Nick Miller .... construction coordinator (as Nicholas R. Miller)
Tim Montgomery .... construction grip
Lyvan A. Munlyn .... scenic foreperson (as Lyvan Munlyn)
Mel Noped .... craft person
Jeremy D. Pratt .... construction auditor (as Jeremy Pratt)
Robert Reid .... chief craftperson
Maggie Ryan .... scenic foreperson
Will Scheck .... lead greensperson
Mark Paul Selemon .... greens foreperson (as Mark Selemon)
Jonathan Swain .... greens foreperson (as Jonathan B. Swain)
Robert Topol .... charge scenic artist (as Bob Topol)
M. Tony Trotta .... camera scenic artist (as Tony Trotta)
Robert Vaccariello .... chief craftperson (as Robert A. Vaccariello)
Kate Yatsko .... assistant set decorator
Derrick Alford .... carpenter (uncredited)
David H. Allen .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Brian Buteau .... greensmen (uncredited)
Paul Camarro .... set dresser (uncredited)
Doug Coleman .... set dresser (uncredited)
David Cooney .... concept artist (uncredited)
Alex DiGerlando .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Richard Bryan Douglas .... location foreman (uncredited)
Flo Frintzilas .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Daniel Geary .... carpenter (uncredited)
Nicholas Hill .... greensman (uncredited)
Adam Jones .... scenic shopman (uncredited)
Patrick Lowry .... construction grip (uncredited)
Francis Maiorino .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Erin Manigault .... carpenter (uncredited)
Cathryn Mazer .... greensman (uncredited)
Gifford Meyer .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mike Montgomery .... construction grip (uncredited)
Hollywood Nick Pagani .... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Jane Patterson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Juliet Primo .... property assistant (uncredited)
Peter Regnier .... greensman (uncredited)
Diane Rich .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Rosalie Russino .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Cheryl Stewart .... props (uncredited)
Leah van Tooren .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Danielle Webb .... greens department (uncredited)
Tim Weston .... construction grip (uncredited)
Ian Zdatny .... set designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Gina Alfano .... supervising adr editor (as Gina R. Alfano)
Jamie Baker .... foley editor
Michael Barry .... sound re-recording mixer
Leslie Bloom .... foley artist (as Leslie Bloome)
Ron Bochar .... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Bochar .... sound supervisor
David Boulton .... adr mixer (as David Bolton)
Kam Chan .... foley supervisor
Laura Civiello .... sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Lee Dichter .... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Fielder .... assistant sound editor
Heather Gross .... assistant sound editor
Harry Higgins .... re-recording engineer
Kenton Jakub .... adr editor
George A. Lara .... foley engineer
Danny Michael .... sound mixer
Branka Mrkic .... dialogue supervising editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Nicholas Renbeck .... sound editor
Lynn Sable .... assistant sound editor
Andrew Schmetterling .... boom operator
Julia Shirar .... sound editor
Steve F.B. Smith .... consultant: Dolby sound (as Steve Smith)
Mitch Wareham .... apprentice sound editor
Jerry Yuen .... cable person
Alexa Zimmerman .... assistant sound editor
Suzie Hollander .... dailies synching (uncredited)
David Raines .... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Nicholas Renbeck .... foley editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Michael Bird .... special effects technician
Celia Bullwinkel .... inker: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Wilfred Caban .... special effects technician
Carmen Campolo .... special effects technician
Steven Kirshoff .... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)
Phil Marden .... animation illustrator: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Hiroko Nagao .... inker: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Brian O'Connell .... animation producer: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Richard O'Connor .... animation producer: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Matt Stoddart .... inker: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?" (as Matthew Stoddart)
Jonathan Cerullo .... special effects movement (uncredited)
Andrew Mortelliti .... special effects (uncredited)
Dirk Rogers .... special effects technician: W.M. Creations (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Glenn Allen .... digital compositor: & Company
Kathryn Bolt .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Alan Boucek .... lead compositor: Tippett Studio
James W. Brown .... animator: Tippett Studio (as Jim Brown)
David Brzozowski .... graphic designer: Whodoo EFX
Des Carey .... visual effects editor: Tippett Studio
Marla Carter Barrett .... digital compositor: Whodoo EFX (as Marla Carter)
Raquel Coelho .... animator: Tippett Studio
Debra Coleman .... compositor: Tippett Studio
David D'Agostino .... visual effects survey assistant: Tippett Studio
Kim Doyle .... visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
Richard Edlund .... visual effects consultant: Tippett Studio
Thomas Elder-Groebe .... coordinator: Tippett Studio
Page Frakes .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Nate Fredenburg .... lead computer graphics painter: Tippett Studio
Richard Friedlander .... visual effects producer: & Company
Christine Gatchalian .... lighter: Tippett Studio
Chris Gelles .... compositing supervisor: & Company
Gregory Gelles .... head of technology: & Company
Charles Granich .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Jason Heapy .... visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
David Isyomin .... visual effects supervisor: & Company
Eric Jeffery .... lead character setup: Tippett Studio
Andrew Young Kim .... effects animator: Tippett Studio
Kristy King .... lead coordinator: Tippett Studio
John Koester .... lead computer graphics modeller: Tippett Studio
Peter Konig .... lead animator: Tippett Studios (as Pete Konig)
Bomsok Ku .... lighter: Tippett Studio (as Bryan Ku)
Richard Lieu .... 2D lead compositor: Whodoo EFX
Rick Markle .... roto/paint lead: Tippett Studio
Kent Matheson .... art director: Tippett Studio
Chris Morley .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Helena Packer .... visual effects supervisor: Whodoo EFX
Chris Paizis .... lead matchmove: Tippett Studio (as Christopher Paizis)
Alexandra Papavramides .... compositor: Tippett Studio (as Alezandra Papavramides-Pierre)
Maricela Perdomo .... CG modeler: Tippett Studio
Frank Petzold .... visual effects supervisor: Tippett Studio
Karen Prell .... animator: Tippett Studio
Steven Quinones-Colon .... lead lighter: Tippett Studio
John Rader .... lighter: Tippett Studio
Alexandra Reshanov .... compositor: Asterisk
Alexandra Reshanov .... digital animator: Asterisk
Mark Ritcheson .... visual effects executive producer: Whodoo EFX
Tracey Roberts .... lead character setup: Tippett Studio
Matthew M. Robinson .... computer graphics supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Matthew Robinson)
Jay Roth .... CG imaging supervisor: Whodoo EFX
Robert Skotak .... visual effects art director: Whodoo EFX
Scott Souter .... visual effects supervisor
Jana Spotts .... visual effects production manager: Tippett Studio
Paul Taglianetti .... visual effects producer: Whodoo EFX
Mark Tamny .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Melissa Tseng .... lead effects animator: Tippett Studio
Ben Vonzastrow .... digital matte painter: Tippett Studio (as Ben Von Zastrow)
Kenneth Voss .... co-lead roto/paint: Tippett Studio (as Ken Voss)
Terry Windell .... visual effects designer: Tippett Studio
Midori Witsken .... digital artist: Tippett Studio (as Midori Otsubo)
Nathan Abbot .... film I/O supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Wendy Allen .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Mimia Arbelaez .... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Jeremy Bolan .... character animator: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Kane Brassington .... roto artist (uncredited)
Jonah Brennan .... visual effects (uncredited)
Salvatore Catanzaro .... assistant effects editor (uncredited)
Min-Yu Chang .... character modeler: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Carol Corwin .... co-visual effects producer (uncredited)
Douglas Epps .... CG supervisor (uncredited)
Max Gabl .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dylan Gottlieb .... CG painter: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Scott Hale .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Tyler Ham .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Jeff A. Johnson .... technical director (uncredited)
Krystin Johnson .... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Kirk Jung .... lead match move artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jonathan Knight .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Janice Lee .... Flame artist (uncredited)
Daniel Leung .... technical director (uncredited)
May Leung .... digital effects animator: Tippett Studios (uncredited)
David A. Link .... film I/O technician: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Eric Marko .... location matchmove supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jim McVay .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Stephen Moros .... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Natalya Lissa Mortimer .... lighting technical director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Guido Muzzarelli .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
David Richard Nelson .... character technical director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
David Petry .... match mover (uncredited)
Nate Reid .... render wrangler (uncredited)
Daniel Riha .... rotoscoper (uncredited)
Alonzo Ruvalcaba .... head of production: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Nicole Samarron .... roto/paint artist (uncredited)
Thomas Schelesny .... CG character animation lead (uncredited)
David Schnee .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Charles Schwartz .... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Misty Segura .... digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Deborah Thomas .... data wrangler: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Matthew Tomlinson .... digital imaging supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jess Vickery .... character animator (uncredited)
Robert Vignone .... model maker: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Vicki Wong .... digital film I/O manager: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jill Brown .... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunts
Bob Colletti .... stunts (uncredited)
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Jessica Anne Nourse .... stunt double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tony Arnaud .... grip
Will Arnot .... Steadicam operator (as William Arnot)
Will Arnot .... camera operator: "b" camera (as William Arnot)
Grady Bayersdorfer .... electrician
Matt Blades .... grip (as Matthew Blades)
Kenny Burke .... first company rigging grip (as Kenneth Burke)
Ronald Burke .... dolly grip (as Ronald J. Burke)
Brian Carmichael .... video assist operator
Andrew Casey .... Steadicam operator
Andrew Casey .... camera operator: "b" camera
Chris Cenatiempo .... second assistant camera
Steve Comesky .... assistant chief lighting technician
David M. Dunlap .... director of photography: second unit (as David Dunlap)
Peggy Eisenhauer .... performance lighting designer
Gene Engels .... chief lighting technician
Jules Fisher .... performance lighting designer
Kevin Flynn .... second company grip (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Michael Gallart .... electrician
Chris Kilduff .... grip
Bruce MacCallum .... camera operator (as Bruce Maccallum)
Brendon Malone .... grip
Bobby Mancuso .... first assistant camera
Tim McAuliffe .... electrician
Frances 'Buddy' McBride .... chief rigging gaffer (as Buddy McBride)
Kevin McKenna .... video assist operator
John Milcetic .... electrician
Balint Pinczehelyi .... grip
Robert T. Prate .... second company rigging grip
Tom Prate .... first company grip (as Thomas J. Prate)
Kyle Rudolph .... Steadicam operator
Kyle Rudolph .... camera operator: "b" camera
Lewis Sadler .... electrician
Andrew D. Schwartz .... still photographer
Chris Silano .... first assistant camera
Melissa Soltis .... film loader
Kyle Stephens .... electrician
Scott Tinsley .... second assistant camera (as Scott Tinlsey)
Joel Tishcoff .... assistant chief rigging electrician
James C. Walsh .... assistant chief rigging electrician (as Jim Walsh)
Jeremy Weishaar .... second assistant camera
Donald M. Angst .... electrician (uncredited)
Liza Bambenek .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Rodney Bauer .... grip (uncredited)
David M. Carr .... grip (uncredited)
Andrew Cheung .... grip (uncredited)
Jon Delgado .... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Drechsler .... electrician (uncredited)
Timothy Flynn .... grip (uncredited)
Paul Goroff .... super technocrane operator (uncredited)
Christopher F. Graneto .... grip (uncredited)
Abby Levine .... 24p digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Jeff Lomaglio .... grip (uncredited)
Peter Masterson .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Thomas McGrath Woods .... grip (uncredited)
Barbara Nitke .... additional photographer (uncredited)
Kenny Rivenbark .... crane operator: Technocrane (uncredited)
Darren Ryan .... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Tom Vulliez .... additional dolly grip (uncredited)
Kevin Walsh .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Doug Compton .... animator: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
 
Casting Department
Lois J. Drabkin .... casting assistant (as Lois Drabkin)
Sondra James .... voice casting
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto .... casting associate (as Patricia Kerrigan)
Anna Maniscalco .... extras casting associate
Reba Massey .... extras casting associate
Jennifer Sabel .... extras casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mickey Carleton .... costume supervisor
Melissa Haley .... costume coordinator
Jennifer Joseph .... buyer: costume department
Iris Horta Lemos .... costumer (as Iris Lemos)
Fionnuala M. Lynch .... costumer (as Fionnuala Lynch)
Donna Maloney .... costume supervisor
Michelle Matland .... assistant costume designer
James Nadeaux .... costumer
Lindsay Pugh .... costume supervisor
Amy Roth .... costumer
Rose Wells .... costumer (as Rosalie Wells)
Benjamin Wilson .... costumer
Danielle Cadorette .... seamstress (uncredited)
Lynne Maureen Curtis .... additional wardrobe (uncredited)
Debbe DuPerrieu .... additional set costumer (uncredited)
Estella Marie .... additional seamstress (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Chi Yoon Chung .... apprentice film editor (as C. Chi-Yoon Chung)
Rick Derby .... assistant editor
James W. Harrison III .... apprentice film editor (as James Harrison III)
John Hill .... assistant editor
Abbi Jutkowitz .... post-production assistant
Matt Mayer .... additional editor
Caitlin McGinty .... post-production coordinator
Dennis McNeill .... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Dan O'Grady .... negative cutter
Perri Pivovar .... assistant editor
David O. Rogers .... assistant editor (as David Rogers)
David Rogow .... assistant editor
Arturo Sosa .... assistant editor
Joe Violante .... dailies advisor
David Hamme .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Emile Charlap .... orchestra contractor
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Mick Gormaley .... assistant music editor
Joel McNeely .... composer: additional music
Rob Playford .... music programmer
Randall Poster .... music supervisor
Nic Ratner .... music editor
Jim Dunbar .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Robert Fernandez .... score mixer (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
David Mansfield .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
John Moses .... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead .... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Jason Stasium .... digital score recordist (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Timothy Shannon .... transportation co-captain (as Tim Shannon)
James Patrick Whalen Jr. .... transportation captain (as James P. Whalen)
 
Other crew
Vicki Adams .... assistant: Mr. Bozman
Joseph Aquino .... production assistant (as Joe Aquino)
Giuseppe Ardizzone .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Mary Bailey .... script supervisor
Randall Balsmeyer .... title designer: Big Film Design
Kevin Bernard .... assistant choreographer
Maria T. Bierniak .... location manager (as Maria Bierniak)
Patricia Birch .... choreographer
Eileen Burke .... second assistant auditor
Maurice Cabrera .... production assistant
J. John Corbett .... title designer: Big Film Design
Kathy Cossu .... medic (as Kathleen Cossu)
Jared Cowan .... production assistant
Betsy Davis .... production assistant
Alex DiGerlando .... production assistant (as Alex Digerlando)
Sally Douglass .... payroll auditor
Nicole Edwards .... production assistant
Jules Eggli .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Nancy Evans Cox .... assistant: Ms. Close
Jennifer Fieber .... projectionist
Daniel Fine .... second assistant auditor
David Fischer .... production assistant
J. Eric Fisher .... production assistant
Alex Fratar .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Rhonda George .... assistant production coordinator
Tracy Gossett .... assistant: Ms. Kidman
Melanie Hansen .... assistant: Mr. Broderick
Jill Hattersley .... assistant: Ms. Midler
Crystal Hawkins .... production auditor
Elizabeth Himelstein .... dialect coach
Ben Howe .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jimmy Johnson .... assistant: Ms. Hill
Lynsey Jones .... assistant: Mr. De Line
Andrew S. Kahn .... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Andy Kahn)
Mary A. Kelly .... script supervisor
Brian Kenyon .... production assistant
Victoria Lang .... production assistant (as Victoria C. Lang)
Mike Larocca .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Chris Lemos .... assistant: Mr. De Line
Ana Lombardo .... facilities supervisor
Ian MacGregor .... assistant location manager (as Ian Macgregor)
Lisa Madden .... second assistant auditor
Matteo Masiello .... production assistant
Jennifer McCalla .... waltz consultant
Stanley McCalla .... waltz consultant
Kelly McCormick .... assistant: Mr. Oz
Nolan B. Medrano .... second assistant auditor (as Nolan Medrano)
Dan Milner .... production assistant
Kip Myers .... production assistant
Meegan Neeb .... production secretary
Anne Nevin .... production coordinator
Stuart Nicolai .... assistant location manager
Demetri Panayotopoulos .... production assistant
Luigi Picarazzi .... assistant: Ms. Kidman (as Luigi Picarazi)
Thomas R. Polleri .... production assistant (as Tom Polleri)
Connor Price .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Camille Redina .... production assistant
Robert Rizzolo .... production assistant (as Robert A. Rizzolo)
Marsha Robertson .... unit publicist
Robin F. Samson .... production assistant (as Robin Samson)
Jonathan Schwartz .... production assistant
Mike Selemon .... production assistant
Jon Silk .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Darryl A. Smith .... first assistant auditor
Ryan Viniotis .... facilities supervisor
Ajamu Walker .... production assistant
Jean Chien .... location scout (uncredited)
Chris Cussen .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Bennett DeCarlo .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michelle Dunton .... script researcher (uncredited)
Deanna Dys .... assistant choreographer (uncredited)
James Feldman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Graham Goetz .... location scout (uncredited)
Berry Hatfield .... production assistant: title sequence (uncredited)
Steven Holtzman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Hollis McConnell Jones .... lead stand-in: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Hollis McConnell Jones .... photo double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Elizabeth Lawrence .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Bruno Michels .... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Sean Oliver .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Wayne Petrucelli .... security: Ms. Kidman (uncredited)
Shieed Pittman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Cory Poccia .... production office intern (uncredited)
Antonio Ponti .... photosonics technician (uncredited)
Jess Prosser .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Red Reynolds .... production assistant (uncredited)
John Rickard .... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Jonathan Roumie .... location scout (uncredited)
Cristie Schoen .... chef (uncredited)
William Sepulveda .... craft service (uncredited)
Eugene Stamos .... additional craft service (uncredited)
Bill Timoney .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Eva Vedock .... craft service (uncredited)
Steven Wargo .... craft service (uncredited)
 
Thanks
James Casabere .... thanks: artwork "Green Staircase 1 & 3" 2002
Philip-Lorca Di Corcia .... thanks: artwork "Tokyo" 1994
Janie Gross .... thanks: artwork in "The Afterlife of Flowers"
Andreas Gursky .... thanks: artwork "Klitchko" 1999, "Prada 1" 1996, "Rhein II" 1999
Larry King .... thanks
Sol LeWitt .... thanks: artwork "Form Derived from a Cube" 1983 (as Sol Lewitt)
Richard Prince .... thanks: artwork "Untitled (Four Women with Hats " 1980)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Stepford Wife" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sexual content, thematic material and language
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:PG | Chile:14 | Finland:K-7 | Germany:12 | Iceland:L | Ireland:15PG (original rating) | Ireland:15 (video rating) | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:12 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG (edited for re-rating) | Singapore:NC-16 (original rating) | South Korea:15 | Sweden:7 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Zurich) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #40783)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Bobbie, Joanna, and Roger are in Bobbie's house, the show on the television is Cartoon Network's "Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law" (2000).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Joanna enters the house looking for her children, her blouse is unbuttoned, then is buttoned again in a subsequent shot.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Helen Devlin:Ladies and gentlemen, I would now like to introduce a legend in our industry. She's the most successful president in the history of our network and for the past five years has kept us at the very top of the ratings.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The Marines' HymnSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
26 out of 50 people found the following review useful.
Aw, come on, why does everybody hate this movie?, 29 March 2005
Author: A_Cockwork_Orgasm from Sweden

I mean, there is a butt-load of much, much worse crap to hate(i.e. Batman and Robin; Manos: Hands of fate; Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)! The acting is definitely not bad, and the well-known faces do everything they can with an average script and only a few good one-liners.

It's an interesting concept for a film, which unfortunately doesn't get used full out. IMO, if this had been made a horror/thriller movie of some sort, making it a wee bit more subtle that the Stepford Wives were cyborgs, it would be much better. As it is now, alas, it is a rather mediocre-funny comedy/drama about a bunch of geeky husbands(Matthew Broderick and Jon Lovits make the best performances) and their far-too-perfect wives(best performances by Nicole Kidman and Glenn Close).

Don't let the many fancy names on the DVD box fool you, this is just an average, kind of cozy family film with a really original story and a good director(Frank Oz the Muppet master). It is definitely not a masterpiece, but people should just STOP giving it a lot of sh*t just because it isn't a new Kubrick. Watch it to kill time and see known faces in a strangely surreal comedy. Not a masterpiece, as I mentioned, but it really isn't a bad movie even so.

6/10 stars. Watch out for the Robo-Rover 3000! So cute!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (397 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Stepford Wives (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why bother remaking this movie? habler6
The alternate version. fee_fur
very Tim Burton-esce neBBen438834
a horrible movie that made no sense anfeargal
GLENN CLOSE columbo70
I'm confused Camel13
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Stepford Wives American Beauty Mr. & Mrs. Smith Cousin Bette Freeway
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.