MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,495 this week

Kimi yo fundo no kawa wo watare (1976)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 154 users  
Reviews: write review

A tough police detective is falsely accused of corruption, and goes on the run to clear his name. He is assisted by the beautiful daughter of a rich man.

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 321 titles
created 03 Jul 2012
 
a list of 3502 titles
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1973 titles
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5285 titles
created 1 week ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Kimi yo fundo no kawa wo watare (1976)

Kimi yo fundo no kawa wo watare (1976) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kimi yo fundo no kawa wo watare.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, Luciano Catenacci
Crime Busters (1977)
Action | Comedy | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An attempted robbery turns to be an unexpected recruitment when two unemployed men mistakenly break into a police office instead of a store.

Director: Enzo Barboni
Stars: Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, David Huddleston
Outrage (2010)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The boss of a major crime syndicate orders his lieutenant to bring a rogue gang of drug traffickers in line, a job that gets passed on to his long-suffering subordinate.

Director: Takeshi Kitano
Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Kippei Shîna, Ryô Kase
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Gurozuka (2005)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The members of an all-female film club unleash a bloodthirsty evil when they uncover a rumor of a former club member disappearing. The group is determined to figure out what happened, and use it as inspiration for a school project.

Director: Yôichi Nishiyama
Stars: Nozomi Andô, Yukari Fukui, Yûko Itô
Black Mask (1996)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A survivor of a supersoldier project must fight his former comrades as a masked hero.

Director: Daniel Lee
Stars: Jet Li, Ching Wan Lau, Karen Mok
April Snow (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man and a woman meet in the hospital after their respective partners are involved in a car accident. After learning that their spouses have been having an affair, the two begin one of their own.

Director: Jin-ho Hur
Stars: Yong-jun Bae, Ye-jin Son, Kook-huan Chun
No Man's Land (2013)
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young lawyer from the city travels to the Gobi desert where he embarks on a series of adventures and challenges.

Director: Hao Ning
Stars: Zheng Xu, Duobujie, Nan Yu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Keiji Sada, Takahiro Tamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Keiko Kishi, Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Kinuyo Tanaka
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Top star Ririko undergoes multiple cosmetic surgeries to her entire body. As her surgeries show side effect, Ririko makes the lives of those around her miserable as she tries to deal with her career and her personal problems.

Director: Mika Ninagawa
Stars: Kaori Momoi, Kiko Mizuhara, Nao Ômori
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Qunshu Gao
Stars: Joe Bosco, Yongdai Ding, Damian Lau
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Morioka
...
Detective Yamura
Ryô Ikebe ...
Ito
Ryôko Nakano ...
Tonami Mariko
Hideji Ôtaki ...
Tonami Yoshinori
Mitsuko Baishô ...
Otsuki Kyoko
Taketoshi Naitô ...
Sakai Yoshihiro
Kô Nishimura ...
Nagaoka Ryokai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kai Atô
Koreharu Hisatomi
Hiroko Isayama ...
Yokomichi Kayo
Shin'ya Ohwada
Tappei Shimokawa
Kunie Tanaka ...
Yokomichi Keiji
Edit

Storyline

A tough police detective is falsely accused of corruption, and goes on the run to clear his name. He is assisted by the beautiful daughter of a rich man.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 February 1976 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Manhunt  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Peacock (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kimi yo fundo no kawa wo watare (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?