Edit
The Great Raid (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Dahl

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William B. Breuer ... (book "The Great Raid on Cabanatuan")
 
Hampton Sides ... (book "Ghost Soldiers") (additional material)
 
Carlo Bernard ... (screenplay) &
Doug Miro ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Craig McLachlan ...
2nd Lt. Riley
...
...
Jeremy Callaghan ...
Scott McLean ...
...
...
...
Royston Innes ...
...
Luke Pegler ...
PFC Miller
...
Jerome Ehlers ...
...
Peter Tkacz ...
PFC Cohen
...
Cpl. Lee
...
T / 4 Gordon
...
Sgt. Lyle
Steve Harman ...
PFC Chestnut
Tim Campbell ...
Cpl. Friedberg
...
Ron Carlson Radio Op.
...
Major Gibson
...
Captain Redding
...
Lt. Paul Colvin
...
Duke
...
Pitt
Iain Gardiner ...
McMahon
...
Monty (as Christopher Baker)
...
Sgt. Williams
William Gluth ...
Wittinghill (as Will Gluth)
Lucas Stibbard ...
Hewitt
Noel O'Neill ...
Katz
Elwyn Edwards ...
Campbell
...
Margaret Utinsky
...
Mina
...
Cora (Manila Nurse)
Alvin Anson ...
Rudi (as Alvin Clifford Lorenz Anson)
Rommel Montano ...
Miguel (as Jose Rommel De Montano Manhilot)
R.J. Leyran ...
Carlos (as Ramon Jose Leyran)
Marcelino Cavestany ...
Antonio Corcurea
...
Father McPherson
Neil Fitzpatrick ...
Father Connor
...
Nurse Manila Hospital
Romina Villanueva ...
Informer with Hood
Rez Cortez ...
Henchman #1 (as Res S. Cortez)
Bembol Roco ...
Henchman #2 (as Rafael 'Bembol' A. Roco Jr.)
Nikko Mackintosh ...
Nikko
Motoki Kobayashi ...
Major Nagai
Gotaro Tsunashima ...
Yamada
...
Lt. Hikobe
...
Sgt. Major Takeda
...
Sgt. Shigeno
Ken Senga ...
Colonel Mori
Kuni Hashimoto ...
Air Raid (Mori)
Kentaro Hara ...
Lt. Okasaka (Hospital Courtyard)
Koichi Kimura ...
Storage Room Japanese Soldier
Takayuki 'Taka' Nagano ...
Japanese Cpt. Manila
...
Tank Officer #1
Naoto Uchida ...
Tank Officer #2
...
Tower Guard SC201 208
Kazuhiro Muroyama ...
Guardhouse Japanese Soldier #1
Akira Yoshikawa ...
Guardhouse Japanese Soldier #2
Cesar Montano ...
Guerilla Leader Juan Pajota
Richard Joson ...
Captain Joson (as Ebong Joson)
Leo Kooistra ...
Lt. Esteben
...
Manuel
...
Monsod
...
Filipino Commander (as Jourdan Lee Khoo)
...
American POW at Palawan
...
2nd American POW
Ken Kikkawa ...
Commander Tanaka at Palawan POW Camp
Nor Domingo ...
Platero Doctor (Manuel)
Christine O'Neill ...
Pregnant Girl (Platero)
Lena Cruz ...
Mother of Pregnant Girl (Platero)
Den Patricio ...
Platero Girl #1
Alfred Nicdao ...
Platero Village Elder
Noel Trinidad Jr. ...
Young Filipino Collaborator
Valerie Berry ...
Refugee Woman
Ryan Eigenmann ...
Refugee Profiteer (as Ryan Eigennman)
Jackson Raine ...
Truck Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
(voice)
Douglas MacArthur ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Franklin Delano Roosevelt)
...
SSGT Wickham
Byron J. Brochmann ...
Prisoner of War (uncredited)
...
Private Corey (uncredited)
...
Voiceover (uncredited)
Hideki Tojo ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Koichi Waki ...
Machine gunner (uncredited)
Matthew Wollaston ...
Prisoner of War (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Lawrence Bender ... producer
Jonathan Gordon ... executive producer
Marty Katz ... producer
Michelle Raimo ... executive producer (as Michelle Raimo Aboua)
Mark Turnbull ... associate producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Tony Winley ... co-producer (as Anthony Winley)

Music by 

Trevor Rabin

Cinematography by 

Peter Menzies Jr. ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Scott Chestnut
Pietro Scalia

Casting By 

Bonnie Timmermann

Production Design by 

Bruno Rubeo

Art Direction by 

Bill Booth ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Rolland Pike

Costume Design by 

Lizzy Gardiner

Makeup Department 

Karen Adcock ... make-up/hairstylist
Jason Baird ... prosthetic makeup effects
Nadia Cowell ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Toni French ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jodie Hellingman ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Anita Lowe ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vivienne MacGillicuddy ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Maree McDonald ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vivien Mepham ... key hair designer (as Viv Mepham) / key makeup designer (as Viv Mepham)
Anita Morgan ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Carolyn Nott ... key makeup artist: action unit
Tracy Reeby ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chiara Tripodi ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Cheryl Williams ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Christine Altomari ... production supervisor: Los Angeles
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd ... unit production manager
Ian 'Nobby' Clark ... assistant unit production manager
Troy Clarke ... unit manager: second unit
James Glander ... physical production executive (as Jim Glander)
Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor
Mark Layton ... unit manager: Shanghai, China
Sue MacKay ... unit production manager
Tricia Miles ... post-production supervisor
Sharon Miller ... production manager: VRP, Shanghai, China
Dede Nickerson ... production supervisor: Miramax, Shanghai, China
Bob Osher ... executive in charge of production
Lesley Parker ... production manager: action unit
Jianming Zhang ... production manager: Shanghai Film Studio
John Zhong ... executive in charge of co-productions: Shanghai Film Studio
Aaron Shershow ... assistant production manager: Shanghai, China (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vic Armstrong ... second unit director: action unit
Louise Boothby ... third assistant director: China
Guy Campbell ... second assistant director
Naomi Enfield ... second assistant director: action unit (as Naomie Enfield)
Keith Heygate ... first assistant director: action unit
Tim Hughes ... third assistant director
Kelly Johanson ... assistant director: unit base
Nikko Mackintosh ... additional assistant director
Nick McKinnon ... third assistant director
Angela McPherson ... second assistant director: action unit (as Angella McPherson)
Joanne Pearce ... second second assistant director
Jo Suna ... third assistant director: action unit
Masumi Takahashi ... additional assistant director (as Masumi 'Mark' Takahashi)
Mark Turnbull ... first assistant director
Timothy Wood ... additional assistant director: action unit
Nicholas Wyles ... fourth assistant director: action unit

Art Department 

Jodie Allen ... set dresser
Tim Allen ... props runner
Glen Anderson ... swing gang
Glenn Antill ... construction foreman
Craig Beckey ... webber
Robert Bell ... swing gang
Mandi Bialek-Wester ... assistant art director: action unit
Mark Bills ... greens assistant
Andrew Bishop ... laborer
Bob Booker ... property master
Geoff Bradley ... carpenter
Louis Bull ... set finisher
Robert Bull ... set finisher
Derek Burgess ... set carpenter
Mark Burgess ... greens foreman
Gillian Butler ... on-set dresser / stand-by set dresser: action unit
Mitch Cass ... set designer
Blue Chapman ... set carpenter (as Ray 'Blue' Chapman)
Bernie Childs ... construction coordinator
Heath Christensen ... trade assistant (as Heath Christenson)
Dallas Clarke ... laborer
Jason Clee ... trade assistant
Jared Collie ... laborer
Kerry Corrigan ... laborer
Graham Cox ... greens assistant
Mitchell Cox ... laborer
Gary Cramb ... construction foreman
Nathan Dalton ... stand-by greens assistant
Maxine Dennett ... art department runner
Wayne Diskin ... assistant stand-by props: action unit
Jonathan Downing ... action unit webber
Ron Downing ... supervising property master
Justine Dunn ... set dresser
Clint Durbin ... swing gang (as Clinton Durban)
Dane Eade ... trade assistant
Craig Finlayson ... swing gang
Brett Flesser ... stand-by webber: action unit
Darren Frank ... laborer
Andrew Gardiner ... set carpenter
Irene 'Pida' Gleeson ... machinist
Darek Gogol ... storyboard artist
Ronny Gordon ... set carpenter
Andrew Grose ... set dresser
Lee Hanrahan ... stagehand
David E. Harshbarger ... property buyer: U.S.
Cameron Hassall ... carpenter
Grant Hepburn ... carpenter
Steve Hoskin ... carpenter
Kim Howard ... construction manager
Jim Cheung Kum Kee ... laborer
Michael Kissane ... stand-by props: action unit
Ronald Lahrs ... laborer
Zebulon Lawrance ... swing gang (as Zebulon Lawrence)
Nigel Le Roux ... greens assistant
Simon Lilley ... graphic artist
Kane Lowe ... assistant stand-by
Terry Lowe ... spray foam technician
Nicki Luckacs ... assistant accountant: art department
Glenn McCrea ... carpenter
Tim McDonald ... carpenter
Laurie McElroy ... carpenter
Tricia McInally ... art department coordinator
Doug McKinnon ... set carpenter
John McPherson ... art department runner
Michael Meehan ... stand-by construction
Barry Middleton ... set carpenter
Richard Nitz ... carpenter
Emile Oliver ... props buyer
Peter 'Babylon' Owens ... props set dresser
Marnie Pankowski ... assistant stand-by props
David Passlow ... laborer
Lachlan Payne ... action vehicles mechanic
Brad Peace ... carpenter
Ray Pedler ... head scenic artist
James Pita ... carpenter
Jarden Pita ... laborer
Stuart Polkinghorne ... on-set dresser
Susan Praznovsky-Meehan ... swing gang
Matthew Putland ... webbing coordinator: action unit (as Mathew Putland)
Mark Radcliff ... set carpenter (as Mark Radcliffe)
Brooke Ring ... art department stand-by: action unit
Emma Rudkin ... assistant set decorator
Michael Rumpf ... on-set art director
Luke Sarsden ... assistant webber
Jason Segal ... stand-by painter
Melanie Shepherd ... stand-by webber
Hayon Simmons ... assistant stand-by props (as Haydn Simmons)
Grant Skipper ... laborer
Adam Smigielski ... set finisher
Shannon Smyth ... laborer
Trevor Spann ... set carpenter
Ian Sparke ... webber / webbing researcher
Luke Sparke ... assistant webber
Rick Standen ... greens assistant
Tim Stanley ... swing gang
Pietar Stojanovic ... carpenter
Brent Tasker ... stand-by greens
Gregg Thomas ... greens supervisor
Phillip Tuchscherer ... art department electrician
Chris Turner ... set carpenter
Daniel Twoney ... trade assistant
Josh Van Campenhout ... swing gang (as Joshua Van Campenhout)
Hans Verbeek ... set carpenter
Michael Verbeek ... set carpenter
Jeremy Vinnicomber ... greens assistant
Jack Watford ... scenic coordinator
Jodie Whetter ... webbing coordinator
Greg Whitefield ... swing gang
Sophie Wingrove ... assistant art department coordinator
Tanya Woelfle ... stand-by webber
Tony Xeros ... props
Harry Zettel ... stand-by props
Marcus Levy ... action vehicle coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Baldwin ... adr mixer
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Paul 'Salty' Brincat ... sound recordist
Greg Burgmann ... sound recordist: action unit
Rod Conder ... boom operator
Gary Coppola ... foley recordist
Colette D. Dahanne ... adr mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Gary Dixon ... boom operator
David E. Fluhr ... sound re-recording mixer
Steven Gerrior ... assistant sound editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Mark Gordon ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Gabriel Guy ... sound recordist
Jamie Hardt ... assistant sound editor
William Jacobs ... foley editor
Brian W. Jennings ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Gillian Johnson ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Jon Johnson ... supervising sound editor
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Erik Koehler ... apprentice sound editor
Val Kuklowsky ... supervising adr editor
Paul Linford ... boom operator: score
Charles Maynes ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Nicole Miller ... cable person
Christian P. Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer
John Morris ... supervising foley editor
Angelo Palazzo ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Miguel Rivera ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Brad Sokol ... assistant sound editor (as Samuel Bradley Sokol)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Edward Steidele)
Bruce Stubblefield ... supervising sound editor
Chris Trent ... foley recordist
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Robert Troy ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

John Bennett ... special effects technician
Rodney Burke ... senior special effects technician
Patrick Carmiggelt ... junior special effects technician
Steve Courtney ... special effects: cabu bridge construction
Aaron Cox ... junior special effects technician
Brian Cox ... special effects supervisor
Mont Fieguth ... senior special effects technician: action unit (as Hanns 'Monty' Fieguth)
Peter Forbes ... special effects buyer
Paul Gorrie ... senior special effects technician
David Hardie ... special effects foreman
Sven Harens ... special effects crew
Paul Katte ... special effects makeup
Jeff Little ... senior special effects technician (as Jeffrey Little)
Gabriella Nagy ... special effects coordinator
John Neal ... senior special effects technician
Nick Nicolaou ... special effects makeup
Brian Osmond ... special effects technician
Gulliver Page ... special effects technician
Gary Phillips ... special effects technician (as Garry Phillips)
Pieter Ploody ... special effects technician (as Pieter Plooy)
Steve Rungwerth ... special effects technician
Angelo Sahin ... senior special effects technician
Larry Sandy ... special effects technician
Julian Summers ... armourer / special effects technician
Steve Szekeres ... senior special effects technician
Kevin Turner ... senior special effects technician
Walter Van Veenendaal ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Lindsay Adams ... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Charlie Armstrong ... 2D lead: Animal Logic / senior compositor
Mark Barber ... digital compositor
Chris Bone ... research and development programmer: Animal Logic
Dan Breckwoldt ... digital compositor
Ian Brown ... 3D lead: Animal Logic
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Fiona Crawford ... visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Donnie Creighton ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Paul Curley ... visual effects
Travis Dutch ... scanning and recording
Christopher Edwards ... manager of operations (as Chris Edwards)
Kirsten Fazio ... visual effects producer
Lindsay Fleay ... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Alex Fry ... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Morgane Furio ... lead Inferno artist
Chris Godfrey ... visual effects supervisor
Juan Granja ... animator: titles
Michael Halford ... matte painter: Animal Logic
Mark Harmon ... scanning and recording operator: Animal Logic
Ed Hawkins ... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Krista Jordan ... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Michael Kennedy ... digital intermediate producer
Darrell King ... systems administrator: Animal Logic
Nicky Ladas ... film scanner operator / senior systems administrator
Andrew Lodge ... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Alex McCleod ... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Roger Mocenigo ... lead digital compositor: MetroLight
Zareh Nalbandian ... visual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Alfie Olivier ... lead animator
John Pope ... scanning and recording operator: Animal Logic
Dane Rapaport ... systems administrator
Tim Rowlandson ... digital artist
Danielle Rubin ... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Amy Ryan Gunson ... technical director dynamic effects (as Amy Ryan)
Evan Shipard ... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
David Short ... 3D artist: Animal Logic / senior technical director: Animal Logic
Mark Sopuch ... I/O digital data: Animal Logic
Robert Sullivan ... video operations supervisor: Animal Logic
Chris Swinbanks ... I/O supervisor: Animal Logic
Chris Taft ... digital intermediate services coordinator
James Whitlam ... visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Andrew Winters ... I/O digital data: Animal Logic
Marusha Xeros ... visual effects producer (as Marusha Kushniruk Xeros)
George Zwier ... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Ntana Key ... digital intermediate assist (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lee Adamson ... stunt performer
Cameron Ambridge ... stunts
Chris Anderson ... stunt coordinator: Australia
Keir Beck ... stunt performer
Renee Bowen ... stunt performer
Bradd Buckley ... stunts (as Brad Buckley)
Raelene Chapman ... stunts
Glenn Chow ... stunt performer
Mick Corrigan ... stunt double
Haydn Dalton ... stunt performer
Mitch Deans ... stunt coordinator: action unit
Philippe Deseck ... extra stunts
Nicole Downs ... stunt assistant (as Nicole Downes)
Craig Dunn ... utility stunts
Neil Fanning ... stunt performer
Veronique Golledge ... stunt department interpreter / stunt department runner
Nigel Harbach ... stunts
Alex Kuzelicki ... stunts
Jourdan Lee ... stunts (as Jourdan Lee Khoo)
Tomoki Miyamoto ... stunt performer
Angela Moore ... utility stunts
David No ... stunts
Puven Pather ... stunt performer
Paul Phillips ... stunt performer
John Reynolds ... extra stunts
Shin Shimizu ... stunts (as Shinichiro Shimizu)
Yasca Sinigaglia ... stunt assistant
Stottie ... stunt department coordinator
Darko Tuscan ... stunt coordinator: Japan (as Darko Tuskan)
Annette Van Moorsel ... stunt double
Mick Van Moorsel ... fire stunts
Bob Wenger ... head stunt rigger
Dirk Foulger ... action actor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Adcock ... chief lighting technician
Craig 'Bart' Bartlett ... electrician coordinator / grip coordinator
Shane Betteridge ... Steadicam operator: action unit (as Shane Betterridge) / camera operator: "b" camera, action unit (as Shane Betterridge)
Brad Boterhoek ... grip assistant: action unit
Toby Churchill-Brown ... senior lighting technician (as Toby Churchill Brown)
Michelle Cloete ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Andrew Conder ... camera operator: "a" camera, action unit
Simon Cooke ... grip
Alexi Cox ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dario Davidis ... grip assistant
Geoff Eastman ... best boy grip: action unit (as Jeff Eastman)
David Elmes ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Charlie Fergusson ... clapper loader intern
Mark Glindeman ... best boy electric
Warren Grieef ... key grip
Jason Hargreaves ... camera operator: documentary
Billy Harmer ... additional grip
Stephen Head ... electrician
Benn Hyde ... head grip
Kristen Jones ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, action unit
Adam Knight ... second assistant video playback operator
Adam Kuiper ... grip
Phil Laverty ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, action unit
Warren Lazarides ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, action unit
Mark Levey ... electrics assistant (as Mark Levy)
Russell Lyons ... additional electrician
Dan Macarthur ... camera operator: documentary
David Mackie ... video playback assistant
Craig Madoc ... digital video assist operator: action unit
Dan Maxwell ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, action unit
Peter McCaffrey ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Hamish McCorkindale ... grip assistant
Jason McPhee ... grip
Peter Menzies ... director of photography: action unit (as Peter Menzies Sr.)
Tania Mills ... intern: grip and electric
Phil Mulligan ... best boy
Paul Murphy ... grip assistant
Luis Olivares ... video assist operator: action unit / video playback coordinator: action unit
Craig Perkins ... electrician
John Platt ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eleshia Pollard ... video assist assistant: action unit
Peter Quinn ... video assist operator / video playback coordinator
Melinda Rickman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ricky Schamburg ... first assistant camera: additional camera
Andrew Schuster ... best boy electric: action unit
Paul Seipel ... clapper loader: "c" camera
David Shaw ... key grip: action unit
Bernard 'Boo' Slattery ... electrician (as Boo Slattery)
Matt Slattery ... chief lighting technician: action unit (as Matthew Slattery)
Graham Smithers ... electrics assistant
Brad Soterkoek ... grip assistant: action unit
Joe Stick ... senior electrician
Pierre Vinet ... still photographer
Jason Weekes ... best boy grip
Noah Weinzweig ... assistant camera
Trent Williamson ... grip assistant
Alan Willis ... best boy: action unit

Animation Department 

Tom Knenlein ... digital color assistant

Casting Department 

Louise Boothby ... extras casting coordinator: Japanese extras
Jose Cabrera ... casting assistant: USA
Judith Cruden ... extras casting supervisor
Koko Maeda ... casting: Japan (as Koko Maede)
Fiona McMaster ... casting assistant: Australia
Tom McSweeney ... casting: Australia
Taka Nagano ... casting liaison: Japan, action unit
Samantha Strauss ... casting assistant: Australia
Trish Wallace ... extras casting coordinator
Seth Yanklewitz ... casting associate: USA
Julie Ysla ... casting associate: Phillipines (as Julie Reli Ysla)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rusty Allen ... stand-by costumer
Dawn Douglas-Bill ... stand-by costumer: action unit
Nicole Earnshaw ... costume assistant / stand-by costumer
Saffron Firkins ... costume cutter
Christine Flannery ... stand-by costumer
Josephine Johnson ... costume assistant
Helen Maggs ... lead costumer
Amy Mitchell ... stand-by costumer
Natasha Monaghan ... costume coordinator
Melissa Montague ... set costumer
Penny Neilson ... costume buyer
Emma Shakes ... costume maker
Melanie Shepherd ... set costumer: webbing
Steven Starkey ... stand-by costumer
Tina Symonds ... stand-by costumer
Kerry Thompson ... costume supervisor
Samantha Walker ... stand-by costumer
Tarni Wilkie-Smith ... stand-by costumer

Editorial Department 

Linda A. Borgeson ... post-production executive (as Linda Borgeson)
Michelle Bromham ... assistant editor: Australia
Warren Eagles ... telecine colorist
Christein Goldstein ... first assistant editor (as Christein M. Goldstein)
Joe Hathaway ... digital preview timer
Kathleen Latlip ... post-production assistant: Los Angeles
Natasha Leonnet ... digital color timer
Leigh Mackie ... post-production assistant: Australia
Jeff Mathews ... apprentice editor: film
Dennis McNeill ... color timer: DeLuxe
Devon Miller ... digital intermediate editor
Lynel Moore ... first assistant editor (as Lynel Moore Cioffi)
Wade Odlum ... telecine assistant
Billy Rich ... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Mike Sowa ... digital preview colorist
Eric Whipp ... telecine colorist
Chisako Yokoyama ... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Robert Drwila ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Calderaro ... orchestrator
Johnny Caruso ... music editor
Gordon Fordyce ... assistant music editor
Gordon Goodwin ... orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Don Harper ... conductor
Jake Jackman ... assistant score engineer
Steve Kempster ... score mixer / score producer
Paul Linford ... composer: additional music / score producer
Anthony Pleeth ... musician: cello
David Pyatt ... musician: horn
Trevor Rabin ... orchestrator
Joe Rangel ... music coordinator
Randy Spendlove ... executive in charge of music: Miramax
Jill Streater ... music preparation
David Theodore ... musician: oboe
Derek Watkins ... musician: trumpet
Booker White ... music preparation
Bruce White ... viola
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Brian Barrale ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Melissa Orquiza ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Henry Dray ... transportation coordinator
John Higgins ... action vehicles department/office coordinator
Truck Humphries ... supervisor: action vehicle workshop
Peter Komenda ... assistant action vehicle coordinator (as Peter 'PK' Komenda)
Darren Loveday ... action vehicle supervisor
Nicolas Loveday ... action vehicle coordinator: action unit (as Nicholas Loveday)
Peter Melick ... on-set vehicle coordinator
Lachlan Payne ... on-set vehicle coordinator
Darren Soden ... driver: cast
Nick Stewart ... action vehicles
Brett Whitbread ... driver: Mr. Dahl
Graham Winter ... unit driver

Other crew 

Kathleen Adam ... production runner
Blake Archer ... location assistant
Damian Ayars ... stand-in
Angelique Badenoch ... production secretary
Michael Bagley ... production runner
Michael Balk ... stand-in
Wayne Banney ... ringer: buffalo
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Tim Beck ... assistant armorer
Jennifer Bihr ... production office intern: Los Angeles
Leslie Boozer ... production assistant: Los Angeles
John Bowring ... key armorer
Eli Bratt ... assistant: Mr. Bratt
J. Todd Breasseale ... project officer: department of defense (as Maj. J. Todd Breasseale)
William B. Breuer ... historical advisor (as William Breuer)
Melanie Brunt ... assistant production coordinator: action unit
Trevor Callaghan ... location security
Chris Cantwell ... ringer: buffalo
Toni Carey ... payroll accountant
Laura Clelland ... travel coordinator
Peter Cogar ... armorer: action unit
David Cole ... representative: Center of Military History
Jusy Cook ... ringer: buffalo
Karla Cook ... ringer: buffalo
Dana Cooper ... stand-in
Emma Cooper ... unit publicist
Allan Cridland ... pow / ranger
Danielle Dajani ... production executive: Village Roadshaw
Haydn Dalton ... assistant safety supervisor
Danielle Daly ... assistant: Mr. Dahl
Andrew Dauchy ... assistant to director / production runner
Kaleb Day ... nurse: second unit
Rudy de Lara ... technical advisor: Filipino guerilla
Reggie De Leon ... loop group voice
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach: adr
Henry Dray ... freight coordinator
Michael Dray ... unit assistant
Dale Dye ... senior military technical advisor (as Capt. Dale Dye USMC Ret.)
Nina Huang Fan ... production assistant
Freddie Joe Farnsworth ... assistant military technical advisor
Ulla Fieguth ... unit nurse: action unit (as Ully Fieguth)
Joe Fitzgerald ... assistant: Mr. Armstrong
Kristine Fraser ... production assistant: action unit
Serena Gattuso ... production coordinator
Traci Genders ... production secretary (as Traci Duxbury)
Danielle Giles ... production coordinator: action unit
Peter Gould ... animal wrangler: buffalo
Jeff Gribble ... on-set armorer
Phil Hart ... production assistant
Bradley J. Hartsell ... military historical advisor: Japan
Ryan Hartsell ... production assistant: China
Kelly Head ... assistant accountant
Graham Hefferman ... animal trainer: buffalo
Joey Helman ... motion picture researcher
Ludovic Herpin ... production runner
Dean Hood ... financial controller
Josie Hutchison ... assistant: Mr. Winley
Kelly Johanson ... production runner
Duncan Jones ... location scout
Karen Jones ... location manager
Lope V. Juban Jr. ... technical advisor: Philippines
Liu Yi Jun ... production coordinator: Shanghai, China (as Liu Jun)
Campbell Katz ... executive assistant: Mr. Katz
Luke Kelly ... production runner
Gary Kesper ... tent manufacturer
Perry M. Kimura ... digital scanning and recording
Amanda Kirby ... armory coordinator
Wade Krawczyk ... arms trainer
Jennifer L'Huillier ... continuity intern
Stephen Lance ... production associate: Australia / production associate: China
Oli Laperal Jr. ... researcher
Nicholle Leahy ... assistant accountant
Simone Leahy ... accountant: art department
Mish Lee ... production coordinator: Shanghai, China
Suzie Lees ... accounting assistant
Peter Long ... aerial coordinator: action unit
Stuart Lynch ... unit assistant
Laird Macintosh ... assistant military technical advisor
Andrew Mackinnon ... production runner: action unit
Gideon Marshall ... senior armorer
Lee Mattheu ... office assistant
Bill McKechnie ... assistant armorer
Michael McLean ... animal coordinator: buffalo
Jamie McLennan ... location manager
Gary McNamara ... marine advisor: action unit
Robert McPhee ... ringer: buffalo
Tomo Miyaguchi ... technical advisor: Japan
Allan Mowbray ... senior armorer
Dave 'Didi' Newnham ... craft service
Kathryn O'Brien ... accounting assistant
Chris O'Connell ... script supervisor (as Chrissie O'Connell)
Tim 'Pommy' Obank ... unit assistant
Noble Otene ... unit assistant
Lynn Paetz ... production executive: Village Roadshow
James Paul ... mechanical prosthetics
Patrick Plummer ... assistant accountant
Wayne Randal ... assistant armorer
Raul Reformina ... language/accent coach / voiceover/looping
Emma Reynolds ... assistant: Mr. Katz
Sean Rigby ... location safety
Fiona Robinson ... production runner
Kristy Robinson ... unit publicist assistant: Ms. Cooper
Christine Robson ... location production accountant: Shanghai, China
Deborah Ross ... title designer
Connie Rudd ... unit nurse
Dean Scott ... assistant armorer
Tim Searl ... physical trainer
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Bruce Shapiro ... dialogue coach
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
Lisa Shaunessy ... assistant production coordinator
Ada Shen ... assistant to producer
Hampton Sides ... historical consultant
Nick Smith ... assistant location manager
Elizabeth Speckman ... accountant: post-production
Pat Speedy ... ringer: buffalo
Melinda Spencer ... nutritionist
Jesse Stapleton ... stand-in
Steve Steenstrup ... assistant armorer / workshop manager
Paul Steiner ... production runner: action unit
Fran Stephens ... additional nurse
Mike Stokey ... assistant military technical advisor (as Michael Stokey)
Deanne Stratford ... production coordinator
Mark Sussman ... additional voice
Deborah Sutherland ... production accountant (as Debra Sutherland)
Jeff Swafford ... assistant: Mr. Bender
Lehi Tahau ... unit assistant
Seiji Tanaka ... stand-in
Maggie Tang ... production assistant (as Xiaobin Tang)
Jocelyn Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Rubeo
Julia Thompson ... production office intern: Los Angeles
Neil Thompson ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Sue Thompson ... animal wrangler: village animals / horse wrangler
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Heather Tyler ... accountant: post-production
Anna Vincent ... location publicity (as Anna Densley)
Gordon Waddell ... location safety: action unit
Blair Wards ... production runner
Gabriella Weiss ... assistant: Michelle Raimo Aboua
Brett Whitbread ... assistant: Mr. Dahl
Darryl White ... assistant armorer
Pamela Willis ... script supervisor: action unit (as Pamela Willis Burden)
Graham Winter ... unit assistant
Jeffrey Woods ... casual unit nurse
Jason Yarn ... researcher: historical film footage
Harry Yoon ... production office intern: Los Angeles
Jim Lambert ... translator (uncredited)
Tom Lent ... adr voice (uncredited)
Stuart Monksfield ... technical support (uncredited)
Yuki Nagashima ... interpreter (uncredited) / military technical advisory assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

J. Todd Breasseale ... thanks
David C. Cole ... thanks
Philip M. Strub ... thanks (as Philip Strub)
Nathan Woodington ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page