IMDb > The Great Raid (2005)
The Great Raid
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Great Raid (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 22 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
The Great Raid -- CT #1
The Great Raid -- CT #1 Post
The Great Raid -- Taking place towards the end of WWII, 500 American Soldiers have been entrapped in a camp for 3 years. Beginning to give up hope they will ever be rescued, a group of Rangers goes on a dangerous mission to try and save them.
The Great Raid -- Taking place towards the end of WWII, 500 American Soldiers have been entrapped in a camp for 3 years. Beginning to give up hope they will ever be rescued, a group of Rangers goes on a dangerous mission to try and save them.

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   16,140 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
William B. Breuer (book)
Hampton Sides (book) (additional material)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Great Raid on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 August 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Two proud races, brothers-in-arms... A daring mission that will earn them the respect and admiration of the entire world. See more »
Plot:
Taking place towards the end of WWII, 500 American Soldiers have been entrapped in a camp for 3 years. Beginning to give up hope they will ever be rescued, a group of Rangers goes on a dangerous mission to try and save them. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(33 articles)
Ranked: Every Summer Movie Season Since 1980 - Part 1
 (From Cinelinx. 8 September 2014, 4:11 AM, PDT)

Spotlight on the Stars: James Franco
 (From Hollywoodnews.com. 30 July 2014, 12:07 PM, PDT)

Hercules movie review: he fights the lion!
 (From FlickFilosopher. 23 July 2014, 7:11 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
The Great Raid proves that history is always more compelling than fiction See more (177 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Benjamin Bratt ... Lt. Colonel Mucci

James Franco ... Captain Prince

Robert Mammone ... Captain Fisher

Max Martini ... 1st Sgt. Sid "Top" Wojo

James Carpinello ... Cpl. Aliteri

Mark Consuelos ... Cpl. Guttierez
Craig McLachlan ... 2nd Lt. Riley

Freddie Joe Farnsworth ... 2nd Lt. Foley

Laird Macintosh ... 2nd Lt. O'Grady
Jeremy Callaghan ... Lt. Able
Scott McLean ... Lt. LeClaire

Paolo Montalban ... Sgt. Valera

Clayne Crawford ... PFC Aldrige

Sam Worthington ... PFC Lucas
Royston Innes ... Sgt. Adams

Diarmid Heidenreich ... PFC Daly
Luke Pegler ... PFC Miller

Dale Dye ... General Kreuger
Jerome Ehlers ... Col. H. White

Brett Tucker ... Major Lapham
Peter Tkacz ... PFC Cohen

Kristian Schmid ... Cpl. Lee

Samuel Robinson ... T / 4 Gordon

Warwick Young ... Sgt. Lyle
Steve Harman ... PFC Chestnut
Tim Campbell ... Cpl. Friedberg

Matt Doran ... Ron Carlson Radio Op.

Joseph Fiennes ... Major Gibson

Marton Csokas ... Captain Redding

Logan Marshall-Green ... Lt. Paul Colvin

Nicholas Bell ... Duke

Kenny Doughty ... Pitt
Iain Gardiner ... McMahon

Christopher James Baker ... Monty (as Christopher Baker)

Christopher Morris ... Sgt. Williams
William Gluth ... Wittinghill (as Will Gluth)
Lucas Stibbard ... Hewitt
Noel O'Neill ... Katz
Elwyn Edwards ... Campbell

Connie Nielsen ... Margaret Utinsky

Natalie Mendoza ... Mina

Eugenia Yuan ... Cora (Manila Nurse)

Alvin Anson ... Rudi (as Alvin Clifford Lorenz Anson)
Rommel Montano ... Miguel (as Jose Rommel De Montano Manhilot)
R.J. Leyran ... Carlos (as Ramon Jose Leyran)
Marcelino Cavestany ... Antonio Corcurea

Simon Maiden ... Father McPherson
Neil Fitzpatrick ... Father Connor

Laura Whitnall ... Nurse Manila Hospital
Romina Villanueva ... Informer with Hood
Rez Cortez ... Henchman #1 (as Res S. Cortez)
Bembol Roco ... Henchman #2 (as Rafael 'Bembol' A. Roco Jr.)
Nikko Mackintosh ... Nikko
Motoki Kobayashi ... Major Nagai
Gotaro Tsunashima ... Yamada

Masa Yamaguchi ... Lt. Hikobe

Yutaka Izumihara ... Sgt. Major Takeda

Paul Nakauchi ... Sgt. Shigeno
Ken Senga ... Colonel Mori
Kuni Hashimoto ... Air Raid (Mori)
Kentaro Hara ... Lt. Okasaka (Hospital Courtyard)
Koichi Kimura ... Storage Room Japanese Soldier
Takayuki 'Taka' Nagano ... Japanese Cpt. Manila

David Chamberlain ... Tank Officer #1
Naoto Uchida ... Tank Officer #2

Shingo Usami ... Tower Guard SC201 208
Kazuhiro Muroyama ... Guardhouse Japanese Soldier #1
Akira Yoshikawa ... Guardhouse Japanese Soldier #2
Cesar Montano ... Guerilla Leader Juan Pajota
Richard Joson ... Captain Joson (as Ebong Joson)
Leo Kooistra ... Lt. Esteben

Chito Sayo ... Manuel

Kenneth Moraleda ... Monsod

Jourdan Lee ... Filipino Commander (as Jourdan Lee Khoo)

Leon Ford ... American POW at Palawan

Matthew Newton ... 2nd American POW
Ken Kikkawa ... Commander Tanaka at Palawan POW Camp
Nor Domingo ... Platero Doctor (Manuel)
Christine O'Neill ... Pregnant Girl (Platero)
Lena Cruz ... Mother of Pregnant Girl (Platero)
Den Patricio ... Platero Girl #1
Alfred Nicdao ... Platero Village Elder
Noel Trinidad Jr. ... Young Filipino Collaborator
Valerie Berry ... Refugee Woman
Ryan Eigenmann ... Refugee Profiteer (as Ryan Eigennman)
Jackson Raine ... Truck Driver
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Adolf Hitler ... Himself (archive footage)

Tom Lent ... (voice)
Douglas MacArthur ... Himself (archive footage)

Franklin D. Roosevelt ... Himself (archive footage) (as Franklin Delano Roosevelt)

Mark Wickham ... SSGT Wickham

Byron J. Brochmann ... Prisoner of War (uncredited)

Devin Corey ... Private Corey (uncredited)

Edelyn Okano ... Voiceover (uncredited)
Hideki Tojo ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Koichi Waki ... Machine gunner (uncredited)
Matthew Wollaston ... Prisoner of War (uncredited)

Directed by
John Dahl 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
William B. Breuer (book "The Great Raid on Cabanatuan")

Hampton Sides (book "Ghost Soldiers") (additional material)

Carlo Bernard (screenplay) &
Doug Miro (screenplay)

Produced by
Lawrence Bender .... producer
Jonathan Gordon .... executive producer
Marty Katz .... producer
Michelle Raimo .... executive producer (as Michelle Raimo Aboua)
Mark Turnbull .... associate producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
Tony Winley .... co-producer (as Anthony Winley)
 
Original Music by
Trevor Rabin 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Menzies Jr. (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Scott Chestnut 
Pietro Scalia 
 
Casting by
Bonnie Timmermann 
 
Production Design by
Bruno Rubeo 
 
Art Direction by
Bill Booth (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Rolland Pike 
 
Costume Design by
Lizzy Gardiner 
 
Makeup Department
Karen Adcock .... make-up/hairstylist
Jason Baird .... prosthetic makeup effects
Nadia Cowell .... hair stylist
Nadia Cowell .... makeup artist
Toni French .... hair stylist
Toni French .... makeup artist
Jodie Hellingman .... assistant hair stylist
Jodie Hellingman .... assistant makeup artist
Anita Lowe .... hair stylist
Anita Lowe .... makeup artist
Vivienne MacGillicuddy .... hair stylist
Vivienne MacGillicuddy .... makeup artist
Maree McDonald .... hair stylist
Maree McDonald .... makeup artist
Vivien Mepham .... key hair designer (as Viv Mepham)
Vivien Mepham .... key makeup designer (as Viv Mepham)
Anita Morgan .... hair stylist
Anita Morgan .... makeup artist
Carolyn Nott .... key makeup artist: action unit
Tracy Reeby .... hair stylist
Tracy Reeby .... makeup artist
Chiara Tripodi .... hair stylist
Chiara Tripodi .... makeup artist
Cheryl Williams .... hair stylist
Cheryl Williams .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Christine Altomari .... production supervisor: Los Angeles
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd .... unit production manager
Ian 'Nobby' Clark .... assistant unit production manager
Troy Clarke .... unit manager: second unit
James Glander .... physical production executive (as Jim Glander)
Robert Hackl .... post-production supervisor
Mark Layton .... unit manager: Shanghai, China
Sue MacKay .... unit production manager
Tricia Miles .... post-production supervisor
Sharon Miller .... production manager: VRP, Shanghai, China
Dede Nickerson .... production supervisor: Miramax, Shanghai, China
Bob Osher .... executive in charge of production
Lesley Parker .... production manager: action unit
Jianming Zhang .... production manager: Shanghai Film Studio
John Zhong .... executive in charge of co-productions: Shanghai Film Studio
Aaron Shershow .... assistant production manager: Shanghai, China (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vic Armstrong .... second unit director: action unit
Louise Boothby .... third assistant director: China
Guy Campbell .... second assistant director
Naomi Enfield .... second assistant director: action unit (as Naomie Enfield)
Keith Heygate .... first assistant director: action unit
Tim Hughes .... third assistant director
Kelly Johanson .... assistant director: unit base
Nikko Mackintosh .... additional assistant director
Nick McKinnon .... third assistant director
Angela McPherson .... second assistant director: action unit (as Angella McPherson)
Joanne Pearce .... second second assistant director
Jo Suna .... third assistant director: action unit
Masumi Takahashi .... additional assistant director (as Masumi 'Mark' Takahashi)
Mark Turnbull .... first assistant director
Timothy Wood .... additional assistant director: action unit
Nicholas Wyles .... fourth assistant director: action unit
 
Art Department
Jodie Allen .... set dresser
Tim Allen .... props runner
Glen Anderson .... swing gang
Glenn Antill .... construction foreman
Craig Beckey .... webber
Robert Bell .... swing gang
Mandi Bialek-Wester .... assistant art director: action unit
Mark Bills .... greens assistant
Andrew Bishop .... laborer
Bob Booker .... property master
Geoff Bradley .... carpenter
Louis Bull .... set finisher
Robert Bull .... set finisher
Derek Burgess .... set carpenter
Mark Burgess .... greens foreman
Gillian Butler .... on-set dresser
Gillian Butler .... stand-by set dresser: action unit
Mitch Cass .... set designer
Blue Chapman .... set carpenter (as Ray 'Blue' Chapman)
Bernie Childs .... construction coordinator
Heath Christensen .... trade assistant (as Heath Christenson)
Dallas Clarke .... laborer
Jason Clee .... trade assistant
Jared Collie .... laborer
Kerry Corrigan .... laborer
Graham Cox .... greens assistant
Mitchell Cox .... laborer
Gary Cramb .... construction foreman
Nathan Dalton .... stand-by greens assistant
Maxine Dennett .... art department runner
Wayne Diskin .... assistant stand-by props: action unit
Jonathan Downing .... action unit webber
Ron Downing .... supervising property master
Justine Dunn .... set dresser
Clint Durbin .... swing gang (as Clinton Durban)
Dane Eade .... trade assistant
Craig Finlayson .... swing gang
Brett Flesser .... stand-by webber: action unit
Darren Frank .... laborer
Andrew Gardiner .... set carpenter
Irene 'Pida' Gleeson .... machinist
Darek Gogol .... storyboard artist
Ronny Gordon .... set carpenter
Andrew Grose .... set dresser
Lee Hanrahan .... stagehand
David E. Harshbarger .... property buyer: U.S.
Cameron Hassall .... carpenter
Grant Hepburn .... carpenter
Steve Hoskin .... carpenter
Kim Howard .... construction manager
Jim Cheung Kum Kee .... laborer
Michael Kissane .... stand-by props: action unit
Ronald Lahrs .... laborer
Zebulon Lawrance .... swing gang (as Zebulon Lawrence)
Nigel Le Roux .... greens assistant
Simon Lilley .... graphic artist
Kane Lowe .... assistant stand-by
Terry Lowe .... spray foam technician
Nicki Luckacs .... assistant accountant: art department
Glenn McCrea .... carpenter
Tim McDonald .... carpenter
Laurie McElroy .... carpenter
Tricia McInally .... art department coordinator
Doug McKinnon .... set carpenter
John McPherson .... art department runner
Michael Meehan .... stand-by construction
Barry Middleton .... set carpenter
Richard Nitz .... carpenter
Emile Oliver .... props buyer
Peter 'Babylon' Owens .... props set dresser
Marnie Pankowski .... assistant stand-by props
David Passlow .... laborer
Lachlan Payne .... action vehicles mechanic
Brad Peace .... carpenter
Ray Pedler .... head scenic artist
James Pita .... carpenter
Jarden Pita .... laborer
Stuart Polkinghorne .... on-set dresser
Susan Praznovsky-Meehan .... swing gang
Matthew Putland .... webbing coordinator: action unit (as Mathew Putland)
Mark Radcliff .... set carpenter (as Mark Radcliffe)
Brooke Ring .... art department stand-by: action unit
Emma Rudkin .... assistant set decorator
Michael Rumpf .... on-set art director
Luke Sarsden .... assistant webber
Jason Segal .... stand-by painter
Melanie Shepherd .... stand-by webber
Hayon Simmons .... assistant stand-by props (as Haydn Simmons)
Grant Skipper .... laborer
Adam Smigielski .... set finisher
Shannon Smyth .... laborer
Trevor Spann .... set carpenter
Ian Sparke .... webber
Ian Sparke .... webbing researcher
Luke Sparke .... assistant webber
Rick Standen .... greens assistant
Tim Stanley .... swing gang
Pietar Stojanovic .... carpenter
Brent Tasker .... stand-by greens
Gregg Thomas .... greens supervisor
Phillip Tuchscherer .... art department electrician
Chris Turner .... set carpenter
Daniel Twoney .... trade assistant
Josh Van Campenhout .... swing gang (as Joshua Van Campenhout)
Hans Verbeek .... set carpenter
Michael Verbeek .... set carpenter
Jeremy Vinnicomber .... greens assistant
Jack Watford .... scenic coordinator
Jodie Whetter .... webbing coordinator
Greg Whitefield .... swing gang
Sophie Wingrove .... assistant art department coordinator
Tanya Woelfle .... stand-by webber
Tony Xeros .... props
Harry Zettel .... stand-by props
Marcus Levy .... action vehicle coordinator (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David Baldwin .... adr mixer
Keith Bilderbeck .... sound effects designer
Keith Bilderbeck .... sound effects editor
Paul 'Salty' Brincat .... sound recordist
Greg Burgmann .... sound recordist: action unit
Rod Conder .... boom operator
Gary Coppola .... foley recordist
Colette D. Dahanne .... adr mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Gary Dixon .... boom operator
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer
Steven Gerrior .... assistant sound editor
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Mark Gordon .... adr editor
Mark Gordon .... dialogue editor
Gabriel Guy .... sound recordist
Jamie Hardt .... assistant sound editor
William Jacobs .... foley editor
Brian W. Jennings .... sound effects designer
Brian W. Jennings .... sound effects editor
Gillian Johnson .... adr editor
Gillian Johnson .... dialogue editor
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Erik Koehler .... apprentice sound editor
Val Kuklowsky .... supervising adr editor
Paul Linford .... boom operator: score
Charles Maynes .... sound effects designer
Charles Maynes .... sound effects editor
Nicole Miller .... cable person
Christian P. Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
John Morris .... supervising foley editor
Angelo Palazzo .... sound effects designer
Angelo Palazzo .... sound effects editor
Miguel Rivera .... sound effects designer
Miguel Rivera .... sound effects editor
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Brad Sokol .... assistant sound editor (as Samuel Bradley Sokol)
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Edward M. Steidele .... foley artist (as Edward Steidele)
Bruce Stubblefield .... supervising sound editor
Chris Trent .... foley recordist
Jerry Trent .... foley artist
Robert Troy .... adr editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. .... foley editor
 
Special Effects by
John Bennett .... special effects technician
Rodney Burke .... senior special effects technician
Patrick Carmiggelt .... junior special effects technician
Steve Courtney .... special effects: cabu bridge construction
Aaron Cox .... junior special effects technician
Brian Cox .... special effects supervisor
Mont Fieguth .... senior special effects technician: action unit (as Hanns 'Monty' Fieguth)
Peter Forbes .... special effects buyer
Paul Gorrie .... senior special effects technician
David Hardie .... special effects foreman
Sven Harens .... special effects crew
Paul Katte .... special effects makeup
Jeff Little .... senior special effects technician (as Jeffrey Little)
Gabriella Nagy .... special effects coordinator
John Neal .... senior special effects technician
Nick Nicolaou .... special effects makeup
Brian Osmond .... special effects technician
Gulliver Page .... special effects technician
Gary Phillips .... special effects technician (as Garry Phillips)
Pieter Ploody .... special effects technician (as Pieter Plooy)
Steve Rungwerth .... special effects technician
Angelo Sahin .... senior special effects technician
Larry Sandy .... special effects technician
Julian Summers .... armourer
Julian Summers .... special effects technician
Steve Szekeres .... senior special effects technician
Kevin Turner .... senior special effects technician
Walter Van Veenendaal .... senior special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Lindsay Adams .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Charlie Armstrong .... 2D lead: Animal Logic
Charlie Armstrong .... senior compositor
Mark Barber .... digital compositor
Chris Bone .... research and development programmer: Animal Logic
Dan Breckwoldt .... digital compositor
Ian Brown .... 3D lead: Animal Logic
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Fiona Crawford .... visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Donnie Creighton .... digital intermediate assistant producer
Paul Curley .... visual effects
Travis Dutch .... scanning and recording
Christopher Edwards .... manager of operations (as Chris Edwards)
Kirsten Fazio .... visual effects producer
Lindsay Fleay .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Alex Fry .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Morgane Furio .... lead Inferno artist
Chris Godfrey .... visual effects supervisor
Juan Granja .... animator: titles
Michael Halford .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Mark Harmon .... scanning and recording operator: Animal Logic
Ed Hawkins .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Krista Jordan .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Michael Kennedy .... digital intermediate producer
Darrell King .... systems administrator: Animal Logic
Nicky Ladas .... film scanner operator
Nicky Ladas .... senior systems administrator
Andrew Lodge .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Alex McCleod .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Roger Mocenigo .... lead digital compositor: MetroLight
Zareh Nalbandian .... visual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Alfie Olivier .... lead animator
John Pope .... scanning and recording operator: Animal Logic
Dane Rapaport .... systems administrator
Tim Rowlandson .... digital artist
Danielle Rubin .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Amy Ryan Gunson .... technical director dynamic effects (as Amy Ryan)
Evan Shipard .... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
David Short .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
David Short .... senior technical director: Animal Logic
Mark Sopuch .... I/O digital data: Animal Logic
Robert Sullivan .... video operations supervisor: Animal Logic
Chris Swinbanks .... I/O supervisor: Animal Logic
Chris Taft .... digital intermediate services coordinator
James Whitlam .... visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Andrew Winters .... I/O digital data: Animal Logic
Marusha Xeros .... visual effects producer (as Marusha Kushniruk Xeros)
George Zwier .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Ntana Key .... digital intermediate assist (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Lee Adamson .... stunt performer
Cameron Ambridge .... stunts
Chris Anderson .... stunt coordinator: Australia
Keir Beck .... stunt performer
Renee Bowen .... stunt performer
Bradd Buckley .... stunts (as Brad Buckley)
Raelene Chapman .... stunts
Glenn Chow .... stunt performer
Mick Corrigan .... stunt double
Haydn Dalton .... stunt performer
Mitch Deans .... stunt coordinator: action unit
Philippe Deseck .... extra stunts
Nicole Downs .... stunt assistant (as Nicole Downes)
Craig Dunn .... utility stunts
Neil Fanning .... stunt performer
Veronique Golledge .... stunt department interpreter
Veronique Golledge .... stunt department runner
Nigel Harbach .... stunts
Alex Kuzelicki .... stunts
Jourdan Lee .... stunts (as Jourdan Lee Khoo)
Tomoki Miyamoto .... stunt performer
Angela Moore .... utility stunts
David No .... stunts
Puven Pather .... stunt performer
Paul Phillips .... stunt performer
John Reynolds .... extra stunts
Shin Shimizu .... stunts (as Shinichiro Shimizu)
Yasca Sinigaglia .... stunt assistant
Stottie .... stunt department coordinator
Gary Supánova .... stunts (as Gary Fry)
Darko Tuscan .... stunt coordinator: Japan (as Darko Tuskan)
Annette Van Moorsel .... stunt double
Mick Van Moorsel .... fire stunts
Bob Wenger .... head stunt rigger
Dirk Foulger .... action actor (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Adcock .... chief lighting technician
Craig 'Bart' Bartlett .... electrician coordinator
Craig 'Bart' Bartlett .... grip coordinator
Shane Betteridge .... Steadicam operator: action unit (as Shane Betterridge)
Shane Betteridge .... camera operator: "b" camera, action unit (as Shane Betterridge)
Brad Boterhoek .... grip assistant: action unit
Toby Churchill-Brown .... senior lighting technician (as Toby Churchill Brown)
Michelle Cloete .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Andrew Conder .... camera operator: "a" camera, action unit
Simon Cooke .... grip
Alexi Cox .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dario Davidis .... grip assistant
Geoff Eastman .... best boy grip: action unit (as Jeff Eastman)
David Elmes .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Charlie Fergusson .... clapper loader intern
Mark Glindeman .... best boy electric
Warren Grieef .... key grip
Jason Hargreaves .... camera operator: documentary
Billy Harmer .... additional grip
Stephen Head .... electrician
Benn Hyde .... head grip
Kristen Jones .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, action unit
Adam Knight .... second assistant video playback operator
Adam Kuiper .... grip
Phil Laverty .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, action unit
Warren Lazarides .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, action unit
Mark Levey .... electrics assistant (as Mark Levy)
Russell Lyons .... additional electrician
Dan Macarthur .... camera operator: documentary
David Mackie .... video playback assistant
Craig Madoc .... digital video assist operator: action unit
Dan Maxwell .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, action unit
Peter McCaffrey .... Steadicam operator
Peter McCaffrey .... camera operator: "a" camera
Hamish McCorkindale .... grip assistant
Jason McPhee .... grip
Peter Menzies .... director of photography: action unit (as Peter Menzies Sr.)
Tania Mills .... intern: grip and electric
Phil Mulligan .... best boy
Paul Murphy .... grip assistant
Luis Olivares .... video assist operator: action unit
Luis Olivares .... video playback coordinator: action unit
Craig Perkins .... electrician
John Platt .... camera operator: "b" camera
Eleshia Pollard .... video assist assistant: action unit
Peter Quinn .... video assist operator
Peter Quinn .... video playback coordinator
Melinda Rickman .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ricky Schamburg .... first assistant camera: additional camera
Andrew Schuster .... best boy electric: action unit
Paul Seipel .... clapper loader: "c" camera
David Shaw .... key grip: action unit
Bernard 'Boo' Slattery .... electrician (as Boo Slattery)
Matt Slattery .... chief lighting technician: action unit (as Matthew Slattery)
Graham Smithers .... electrics assistant
Brad Soterkoek .... grip assistant: action unit
Joe Stick .... senior electrician
Pierre Vinet .... still photographer
Jason Weekes .... best boy grip
Noah Weinzweig .... assistant camera
Trent Williamson .... grip assistant
Alan Willis .... best boy: action unit
 
Animation Department
Tom Knenlein .... digital color assistant
 
Casting Department
Louise Boothby .... extras casting coordinator: Japanese extras
Jose Cabrera .... casting assistant: USA
Judith Cruden .... extras casting supervisor
Koko Maeda .... casting: Japan (as Koko Maede)
Fiona McMaster .... casting assistant: Australia
Tom McSweeney .... casting: Australia
Taka Nagano .... casting liaison: Japan, action unit
Samantha Strauss .... casting assistant: Australia
Trish Wallace .... extras casting coordinator
Seth Yanklewitz .... casting associate: USA
Julie Ysla .... casting associate: Phillipines (as Julie Reli Ysla)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rusty Allen .... stand-by costumer
Dawn Douglas-Bill .... stand-by costumer: action unit
Nicole Earnshaw .... costume assistant
Nicole Earnshaw .... stand-by costumer
Saffron Firkins .... costume cutter
Christine Flannery .... stand-by costumer
Josephine Johnson .... costume assistant
Helen Maggs .... lead costumer
Amy Mitchell .... stand-by costumer
Natasha Monaghan .... costume coordinator
Melissa Montague .... set costumer
Penny Neilson .... costume buyer
Emma Shakes .... costume maker
Melanie Shepherd .... set costumer: webbing
Steven Starkey .... stand-by costumer
Tina Symonds .... stand-by costumer
Kerry Thompson .... costume supervisor
Samantha Walker .... stand-by costumer
Tarni Wilkie-Smith .... stand-by costumer
 
Editorial Department
Linda A. Borgeson .... post-production executive (as Linda Borgeson)
Michelle Bromham .... assistant editor: Australia
Warren Eagles .... telecine colorist
Christein Goldstein .... first assistant editor (as Christein M. Goldstein)
Joe Hathaway .... digital preview timer
Kathleen Latlip .... post-production assistant: Los Angeles
Natasha Leonnet .... digital color timer
Leigh Mackie .... post-production assistant: Australia
Jeff Mathews .... apprentice editor: film
Dennis McNeill .... color timer: DeLuxe
Devon Miller .... digital intermediate editor
Lynel Moore .... first assistant editor (as Lynel Moore Cioffi)
Wade Odlum .... telecine assistant
Billy Rich .... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Mike Sowa .... digital preview colorist
Eric Whipp .... telecine colorist
Chisako Yokoyama .... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Robert Drwila .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Tom Calderaro .... orchestrator
Johnny Caruso .... music editor
Gordon Fordyce .... assistant music editor
Gordon Goodwin .... orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Don Harper .... conductor
Jake Jackman .... assistant score engineer
Steve Kempster .... score mixer
Steve Kempster .... score producer
Paul Linford .... composer: additional music
Paul Linford .... score producer
Anthony Pleeth .... musician: cello
David Pyatt .... musician: horn
Trevor Rabin .... orchestrator
Joe Rangel .... music coordinator
Randy Spendlove .... executive in charge of music: Miramax
Jill Streater .... music preparation
David Theodore .... musician: oboe
Derek Watkins .... musician: trumpet
Booker White .... music preparation
Bruce White .... viola
Gavyn Wright .... orchestra leader
Brian Barrale .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Paul Kegg .... musician: cello (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
Melissa Orquiza .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Henry Dray .... transportation coordinator
John Higgins .... action vehicles department/office coordinator
Truck Humphries .... supervisor: action vehicle workshop
Peter Komenda .... assistant action vehicle coordinator (as Peter 'PK' Komenda)
Darren Loveday .... action vehicle supervisor
Nicolas Loveday .... action vehicle coordinator: action unit (as Nicholas Loveday)
Peter Melick .... on-set vehicle coordinator
Lachlan Payne .... on-set vehicle coordinator
Darren Soden .... driver: cast
Nick Stewart .... action vehicles
Brett Whitbread .... driver: Mr. Dahl
Graham Winter .... unit driver
 
Other crew
Kathleen Adam .... production runner
Blake Archer .... location assistant
Damian Ayars .... stand-in
Angelique Badenoch .... production secretary
Michael Bagley .... production runner
Michael Balk .... stand-in
Wayne Banney .... ringer: buffalo
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Tim Beck .... assistant armorer
Jennifer Bihr .... production office intern: Los Angeles
Leslie Boozer .... production assistant: Los Angeles
John Bowring .... key armorer
Eli Bratt .... assistant: Mr. Bratt
J. Todd Breasseale .... project officer: department of defense (as Maj. J. Todd Breasseale)
William B. Breuer .... historical advisor (as William Breuer)
Melanie Brunt .... assistant production coordinator: action unit
Trevor Callaghan .... location security
Chris Cantwell .... ringer: buffalo
Laura Clelland .... travel coordinator
Peter Cogar .... armorer: action unit
David Cole .... representative: Center of Military History
Jusy Cook .... ringer: buffalo
Karla Cook .... ringer: buffalo
Dana Cooper .... stand-in
Emma Cooper .... unit publicist
Allan Cridland .... pow
Allan Cridland .... ranger
Danielle Dajani .... production executive: Village Roadshaw
Haydn Dalton .... assistant safety supervisor
Danielle Daly .... assistant: Mr. Dahl
Andrew Dauchy .... assistant to director
Andrew Dauchy .... production runner
Kaleb Day .... nurse: second unit
Rudy de Lara .... technical advisor: Filipino guerilla
Reggie De Leon .... loop group voice
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach: adr
Henry Dray .... freight coordinator
Michael Dray .... unit assistant
Dale Dye .... senior military technical advisor (as Capt. Dale Dye USMC Ret.)
Nina Huang Fan .... production assistant
Freddie Joe Farnsworth .... assistant military technical advisor
Ulla Fieguth .... unit nurse: action unit (as Ully Fieguth)
Joe Fitzgerald .... assistant: Mr. Armstrong
Kristine Fraser .... production assistant: action unit
Serena Gattuso .... production coordinator
Traci Genders .... production secretary (as Traci Duxbury)
Danielle Giles .... production coordinator: action unit
Peter Gould .... animal wrangler: buffalo
Jeff Gribble .... on-set armorer
Phil Hart .... production assistant
Bradley J. Hartsell .... military historical advisor: Japan
Ryan Hartsell .... production assistant: China
Kelly Head .... assistant accountant
Graham Hefferman .... animal trainer: buffalo
Joey Helman .... motion picture researcher
Ludovic Herpin .... production runner
Dean Hood .... financial controller
Josie Hutchison .... assistant: Mr. Winley
Kelly Johanson .... production runner
Duncan Jones .... location scout
Karen Jones .... location manager
Lope V. Juban Jr. .... technical advisor: Philippines
Liu Yi Jun .... production coordinator: Shanghai, China (as Liu Jun)
Campbell Katz .... executive assistant: Mr. Katz
Luke Kelly .... production runner
Gary Kesper .... tent manufacturer
Perry M. Kimura .... digital scanning and recording
Amanda Kirby .... armory coordinator
Wade Krawczyk .... arms trainer
Jennifer L'Huillier .... continuity intern
Stephen Lance .... production associate: Australia
Stephen Lance .... production associate: China
Oli Laperal Jr. .... researcher
Nicholle Leahy .... assistant accountant
Simone Leahy .... accountant: art department
Mish Lee .... production coordinator: Shanghai, China
Suzie Lees .... accounting assistant
Peter Long .... aerial coordinator: action unit
Stuart Lynch .... unit assistant
Laird Macintosh .... assistant military technical advisor
Andrew Mackinnon .... production runner: action unit
Gideon Marshall .... senior armorer
Lee Mattheu .... office assistant
Bill McKechnie .... assistant armorer
Michael McLean .... animal coordinator: buffalo
Jamie McLennan .... location manager
Gary McNamara .... marine advisor: action unit
Robert McPhee .... ringer: buffalo
Tomo Miyaguchi .... technical advisor: Japan
Allan Mowbray .... senior armorer
Dave 'Didi' Newnham .... craft service
Kathryn O'Brien .... accounting assistant
Chris O'Connell .... script supervisor (as Chrissie O'Connell)
Tim 'Pommy' Obank .... unit assistant
Noble Otene .... unit assistant
Lynn Paetz .... production executive: Village Roadshow
James Paul .... mechanical prosthetics
Patrick Plummer .... assistant accountant
Wayne Randal .... assistant armorer
Raul Reformina .... language/accent coach
Raul Reformina .... voiceover/looping
Emma Reynolds .... assistant: Mr. Katz
Sean Rigby .... location safety
Fiona Robinson .... production runner
Kristy Robinson .... unit publicist assistant: Ms. Cooper
Christine Robson .... location production accountant: Shanghai, China
Deborah Ross .... title designer
Connie Rudd .... unit nurse
Dean Scott .... assistant armorer
Tim Searl .... physical trainer
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Bruce Shapiro .... dialogue coach
Burton Sharp .... adr group coordinator
Lisa Shaunessy .... assistant production coordinator
Ada Shen .... assistant to producer
Hampton Sides .... historical consultant
Nick Smith .... assistant location manager
Elizabeth Speckman .... accountant: post-production
Pat Speedy .... ringer: buffalo
Melinda Spencer .... nutritionist
Jesse Stapleton .... stand-in
Steve Steenstrup .... assistant armorer
Steve Steenstrup .... workshop manager
Paul Steiner .... production runner: action unit
Fran Stephens .... additional nurse
Mike Stokey .... assistant military technical advisor (as Michael Stokey)
Deanne Stratford .... production coordinator
Mark Sussman .... additional voice
Deborah Sutherland .... production accountant (as Debra Sutherland)
Jeff Swafford .... assistant: Mr. Bender
Lehi Tahau .... unit assistant
Seiji Tanaka .... stand-in
Maggie Tang .... production assistant (as Xiaobin Tang)
Jocelyn Thomas .... assistant: Mr. Rubeo
Julia Thompson .... production office intern: Los Angeles
Neil Thompson .... production assistant: Los Angeles
Sue Thompson .... animal wrangler: village animals
Sue Thompson .... horse wrangler
Tiffany Tiesiera .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Heather Tyler .... accountant: post-production
Anna Vincent .... location publicity (as Anna Densley)
Gordon Waddell .... location safety: action unit
Blair Wards .... production runner
Gabriella Weiss .... assistant: Michelle Raimo Aboua
Brett Whitbread .... assistant: Mr. Dahl
Darryl White .... assistant armorer
Pamela Willis .... script supervisor: action unit (as Pamela Willis Burden)
Graham Winter .... unit assistant
Jeffrey Woods .... casual unit nurse
Jason Yarn .... researcher: historical film footage
Harry Yoon .... production office intern: Los Angeles
Jim Lambert .... translator (uncredited)
Tom Lent .... adr voice (uncredited)
Stuart Monksfield .... technical support (uncredited)
Yuki Nagashima .... interpreter (uncredited)
Yuki Nagashima .... military technical advisory assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
J. Todd Breasseale .... thanks
David C. Cole .... thanks
Philip M. Strub .... thanks (as Philip Strub)
Nathan Woodington .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong war violence and brief language
Runtime:
132 min
Country:
Color:
Black and White (archive footage) | Black and White | Color
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Day 3 - In the second interview Major Nagai has with Major Gibson in which Nagai tries to manipulate Gibson to reveal information about Margaret, the background music is a duet from Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro. It is the same music used in the Shawshank Redemption scene when one of the prisoners takes over the record player and plays some music that brings the entire prison to a halt.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: In the film the plane that flies over the camp to distract the guards is a Lockheed Hudson. In reality the plane used was a P-61 Black Widow. However, there are only five P-61s still in existence, none of which are airworthy. Therefore the filmmakers were forced to make the substitution.See more »
Quotes:
Lt. Colonel Mucci:How you feelin?
Captain Prince:Alright.
Lt. Colonel Mucci:I'm proud of you.
Captain Prince:Thank-you Sir.
[They salute each other and walk off]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The Marriage Of FigaroSee more »

FAQ

Did They also make the Movie in Manila?
What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Unrated Director's Cut?
See more »
119 out of 174 people found the following review useful.
The Great Raid proves that history is always more compelling than fiction, 5 August 2005
Author: elsewhere9000 from Los Angeles, California

This film expertly balances the need for authenticity with the need for compelling drama. It starts out great, slows slightly in the middle, and finishes off with the best filmed action sequence I have ever seen. The raid itself is choreographed and paced perfectly, so that the viewer understands exactly what is happening, why it is happening and who is doing it. Many aspects of this film have never been done before in a war movie. The craft is also expertly balanced - the film looks, sounds and feels accurate and not bounded by Hollywood conventions. Simply put, it will go down as one of the very best modern war films, among those who can tell when a film is exceptional.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (177 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Great Raid (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The most disturbing WWII film? endurance1914
Is this movie historically accurate? Mzinchaleft
To those who view this movie as propaganda nick_gc56
One of the biggest box office bombs of all time- smcbee27
Executions, executions, more excutions, then finally, the raid whitehorse88
Interesting scene (about religion) Vilnius
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
To End All Wars Defiance Miracle at St. Anna Letters from Iwo Jima Cross of Iron
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.