IMDb > Good Boy! (2003)
Good Boy!
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Good Boy! (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 36 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.1/10   3,059 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Zeke Richardson (story)
Zeke Richardson (screen story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Good Boy! on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 October 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
This Fall...Earth is going to the dogs. See more »
Plot:
An intergalactic dog pilot from Sirius (the dog star), visits Earth to verify the rumors that dogs have failed to take over the planet. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Cute Flick for the open-minded See more (48 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Directed by
John Hoffman 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Zeke Richardson (story "Dogs from Outer Space")

Zeke Richardson (screen story) and
John Hoffman (screen story)

John Hoffman (screenplay)

Produced by
Stephanie Allain .... executive producer
Bill Bannerman .... co-producer
Kristine Belson .... producer
Riley Kathryn Ellis .... associate producer
Peg Healey .... associate producer (as Peggy Healey)
Lisa Henson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh 
 
Cinematography by
James Glennon (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Craig Herring  (as Craig P. Herring)
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Tricia Wood 
 
Production Design by
Jerry Wanek 
 
Art Direction by
John Marcynuk 
 
Set Decoration by
Penny A. Chalmers  (as Penny Chalmers)
 
Costume Design by
Antonia Bardon 
 
Makeup Department
Melina Calogiros .... assistant hair stylist
Angelina P. Cameron .... key hair stylist (as Angelina Cameron)
Stan Edmonds .... key makeup artist
Michelle Lemieux .... key makeup artist: second unit
Hayley Miller .... assistant makeup artist
Hayley Miller .... key makeup artist: second unit
Beverly K. Sewers .... key hair stylist: second unit (as Beverly Sewers)
 
Production Management
Suzanne Lore .... unit production manager (as Suzanne M. Lore)
Julia Neville .... unit manager: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bill Bannerman .... second unit director
Megan Basaraba .... third assistant director
Graham Cairns .... third assistant director: second unit
Charles Crossin .... second assistant director
Don French .... first assistant director
Brian Giddens .... first assistant director: second unit
Sirish Harman .... second assistant director
Wendy Newton .... second assistant director: second unit
Ali Salamati .... trainee assistant director
 
Art Department
Chris Andreas .... on-set dresser: second unit
Ea Birkett .... assistant property master
John Crockett .... construction foreman
R.D. 'Luther' Fairbairn .... property master (as R.D. [Luther] Fairbairn)
Mark Francis .... property master: second unit
Doug Girling .... assistant art director (as Douglas Girling)
Loralee Hajdu .... on-set dresser
Erich Hepnar .... head greens person
Roger Jacoe .... paint coordinator
Timothy Fitzgerald Joyce .... draftsperson (as Tim Joyce)
Mary-Ann C.Y. Liu .... graphic designer (as Mary-Ann Liu)
Amber Pankratz .... set decorator buyer
Rick Patterson .... lead dresser
Anne Power .... assistant set decorator
Suzie Schultz .... art department assistant (as Suzi Schultz)
Chris Thompson .... construction coordinator
Bryan Wadsworth .... paint foreman
Athena Wong .... on-set dresser: second unit
Wendy McAllister .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Trevor Oleksy .... best boy greens (uncredited)
Michel Rheault .... construction purchaser (uncredited)
Josh Sheppard .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Athena Wong .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Scott Aitken .... cable
William Butler .... production sound mixer
Paul Timothy Carden .... sound effects editor (as Paul Carden)
Matt Dubin .... sound mixing recordist
Gary Gegan .... sound re-recording mixer
Hector C. Gika .... sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Dennis Gray .... dialogue editor
Matthew Iadarola .... sound re-recording mixer
Shawn Kennelly .... foley mixer
Claude Letessier .... sound designer
Kimaree Long .... adr editor
Laura Macias .... foley artist
Jarmil Maupin .... foley editor
Jarmil Maupin .... sound effects editor
Martin Mitchell .... boom operator
Michael A. Morongell .... sound mixing engineer (as Michael Morongell)
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... dialogue editor
Aynee Osborn .... assistant sound editor
Sean Rowe .... foley artist
Lauren Stephens .... supervising sound editor (as Lauren J. Stephens)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Trevor Ward .... sound consultant: Dolby
Sean Wright .... sound mixing recordist
Fernando Ascani .... sound mixer (uncredited)
Rickley W. Dumm .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Adam Sharpe .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Alex Burdett .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Simon Ager .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Tracey Baxter .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Jordan Benwick .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
John Berri .... visual effects editor
Rod Bland .... animator: Rainmaker
Nicholas Boughen .... lead lighting and matchmove supervisor: Rainmaker
Grant Bowen .... technical support: Rainmaker
Mark Breakspear .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Tom Burney .... digital fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Craig Calvert .... animator: Rainmaker
Brenda Campbell .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Doug Campbell .... colour timer: Rainmaker
Ho Sung Cheon .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Gino Jihan Choi .... match move artist: Rainmaker (as Jihan Gino Choi)
Ryan Cronin .... lead animator: Rainmaker
Rahul Dabholkar .... animator: Rainmaker
Bryan Davies .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Joe De Michelis .... technical support: Rainmaker
Kristin Dearholt .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Chris Doll .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Keegan Douglas .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker (as Keegen Douglas)
Jason Dowdeswell .... digital effects supervisor: Rainmaker
Dale Fay .... visual effects supervisor: Rainmaker
Paul Furminger .... resource manager: Rainmaker
Tristam Gieni .... animator: Rainmaker
Zane Harker .... resource manager: Rainmaker
Ken Hayward .... technical consultant: Rainmaker
Allan Henderson .... compositor
Hans Heymans .... lead animator: Rainmaker
Nick Hsieh .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Chandra Juhasz .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Ronald Knol .... software development: Rainmaker
Jason Kolodziejczak .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Mathew Krentz .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Colin Liggett .... lead Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Marnie Marshall .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Tannis Mathers .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Dan Mayer .... animator: Rainmaker
Brian Moylan .... digital effects production manager: Rainmaker
Dana Neville .... chief colour timer: Rainmaker
Jinnie Pak .... visual effects coordinator: Rainmaker
Richard Palberg .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Christine Petrov .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Chi Pham .... technical support: Rainmaker
Carmen Pollard .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Gary Poole .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Les Quinn .... animator: Rainmaker
Paul Patrick Quinn .... visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker
Madhava Reddy .... digital film technician: Rainmaker (as Madhav Yatham)
Chris Roff .... visual effects producer: Rainmaker
Marc Roth .... animator: Rainmaker
Josh Saeta .... digital fusion compositor: Rainmaker (as Joshua Saeta)
Bob Scarabelli .... visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker
Tony Schoemaker .... technical support: Rainmaker
Christopher Stewart .... CG technical supervisor: Rainmaker
Naomi Stopa .... visual effects coordinator: Rainmaker
Trevor Strand .... Digital Fusion compositor: Rainmaker
Adrian Van Der Park .... CG technical supervisor: Rainmaker (as Adrian van der Park)
Greg Wellwood .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Bruce Woloshyn .... Inferno compositor: Rainmaker
Arnold Yuki .... match move artist: Rainmaker
Trevor Harder .... modelling artist (uncredited)
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects: pre-production (uncredited)
Mark Rasmussen .... digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Wes Sargent .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Brian Smallwood .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Shannon Wegner .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ryan Ennis .... stunt player
Randy Lee .... stunt coordinator
Keanu Pires .... stunt player
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adams .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Cyrus Block .... director of photography: second unit
Paul Bougie .... assistant chief lighting technician
Garry Brook .... second company grip: second unit
John L. Brown .... dolly grip (as John [J.B.] Brown)
Peter G. Capadouca .... chief lighting technician (as Peter Capadouca)
Nelson Caseley .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
John Clothier .... camera operator: "a" camera
John Clothier .... steadicam operator
Mark Cohen .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Douglas Craik .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Doug Craik)
Herb DeWaal .... key rigging grip
Shauna Hanna .... second company grip
Glen Hawkins .... dolly grip: second unit
Chris Helcermanas-Benge .... still photographer
Trevor Holbrook .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Michael Iwan .... dolly grip
Casey MacIntyre .... video assist: second unit
Ron MacLeay .... key grip: second unit
Álex Martínez .... loader (as Alex Martinez)
Michael McLellan .... key grip
Randal W. Morton .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Randy Morton)
Cam North .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Andrew Pedley .... video assist
Robert E. Simpson .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit (as Rob Simpson)
Jim Van Dijk .... camera operator
Jim Van Dijk .... steadicam operator: second unit
Mike West .... dolly grip: second unit (as Michael West)
Carrie Wilson .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Keith Woods .... chief rigging lighting technician (as Keith S. Woods)
Monty Black .... electrician (uncredited)
Brendan Chalmers .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Rob Parisien .... video assist coordinator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Susan Taylor Brouse .... casting: Canada (as Susan Brouse)
Lynne Carrow .... casting: Canada
Sandra-Ken Freeman .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Chrysanthy Lyras .... casting assistant
Melissa Perry .... casting assistant: Canada
Julia Reid .... casting assistant: Canada
Jennifer L. Smith .... casting associate (as Jennifer Smith)
Nina Henninger .... casting scout (uncredited)
Nina Henninger .... search casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tess Brummitt .... costumer
Michelle Kitteringham .... costume set supervisor: second unit (as Michele Kitteringham)
Susan O'Hara .... set supervisor (as Susan Bloedorn)
Melissa Woods .... assistant costume designer (as Melissa B. Woods)
 
Editorial Department
Terry Brown .... digital motion picture services: LaserPacific
Lin Coleman .... first assistant editor (as Lin Coleman Massey)
Rick Downey .... negative cutter
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services: LaserPacific (as Val Eisleben)
Nancy Fuller .... high definition coordinator: LaserPacific
Caroline Hardon .... first assistant editor
Cecilia Hyoun .... first assistant editor (as Ceci Hyoun)
Jesse Kobayashi .... high definition coordinator: LaserPacific
Melissa McCaffery .... editorial production assistant
Dennis McNeill .... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Troy Nicholas .... digital motion picture services: LaserPacific
Brian Pete .... high definition editorial services: LaserPacific
John Potter .... high definition color correction: LaserPacific
Stacy Underhill .... digital motion picture services: LaserPacific
 
Music Department
David R. Barkley .... orchestrations (as David Barkley)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Bob Casale .... music recordist
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Christopher Guardino .... orchestrations (as Chris Guardino)
Tom Hiel .... orchestrations
Kevin Kliesch .... orchestrations
Ernie Mannix .... music editor
Chris McGeary .... music editor
Casey Stone .... recordist: orchestration
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Danping Wong .... music coordinator
Pete Anthony .... conductor (uncredited)
Richard Bronskill .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bryan Clements .... scoring crew (uncredited)
George Doering .... musician (uncredited)
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew (uncredited)
Richard Henderson .... music editor (uncredited)
Tom Hiel .... composer: additional music score (uncredited)
Ashley Irwin .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Adam Michalak .... score recordist (uncredited)
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation (uncredited)
Pat Weber .... scoring technician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bill Janssen .... transportation coordinator
Ranj Jawant .... transportation captain
James Michalchuk .... transportation co-captain
 
Other crew
Gillian Andrew .... accountant
Lori-Jayne Banko .... location production assistant (as Lori Banko)
Andrew Barron .... craft service
Andrew Barron .... first aid
Barbara Beeby .... craft service: second unit
Barbara Beeby .... first aid: second unit
Don Britt .... security
Christina Bulbrook .... production coordinator (as Christina Margellos)
Dan Carr .... assistant location manager
Dixie Cutler .... unit publicist
Kathy Davis .... assistant accountant
Vicki Egilsson .... assistant accountant
Abraham Fraser .... location manager
Damon Gambuto .... assistant: Mr. Hoffman
Tracey Gardhouse .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd. (as Tracy Gardhouse)
Gabriel Gonzalez .... assistant: Ms. Belson
Asher M. Isak .... office production assistant (as Asher Isak)
Bonnie Judd .... animal coordinator: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Bonnie Judd .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Ryan Judd .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Trish Judd .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd. (as Trisha Judd)
Victor Juralowicz .... location production assistant
Kathleen Karr .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Kevin Kelly .... assistant: Ms. Henson
Jeane Kidd .... security
Leslie Knoll .... accounting clerk
Jedrzej Kowalski .... assistant location manager: second unit (as Jendrek Kowalski)
Lana Krotenko .... script supervisor: second unit
Lynne Lachance .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd. (as Lynn LaChance)
Craig J. Lane .... assistant production coordinator
Chris Lawrence .... reader: on-set
Melissa Lynch .... assistant: Ms. Belson (as Melissa Eaton)
Ken Mackie .... tutor
Mary Jo Macvey .... tutor: Liam Aiken
Daryl Makortoff .... location production assistant
Michelle Pierlot .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Ginger Pottin .... assistant: Mr. Bannerman
Jon-Michael Preece .... script supervisor
Tammy Saito .... craft service: second unit
Tammy Saito .... first aid: second unit
Carmen Siegers .... office production assistant
Adrienne Sol .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Steve Solomon .... head trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Jennifer Sorko .... location production assistant
Ashley Suttle .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
J. Amelia Taggart .... clearances coordinator (as Jodie Taggart)
Matt Tambosso .... trainer: Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd.
Shane Travis .... location production assistant (as Shane Scott-Travis)
Victor Valencia .... post-production accountant
Leslie Williams .... assistant: animal coordinator, Canine Co-Stars of Canada Ltd. (as Leslie R. Williams)
John Woods .... location production assistant
Emmy Wu .... assistant: Mr. Hoffman
Rey Astronomo .... computer/video playback operator (uncredited)
Brittan Brown .... post-production accounting services (uncredited)
Ava DuVernay .... promotional services (uncredited)
Alexander Glua .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Wilkins .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some mild crude humor
Runtime:
USA:87 min | Argentina:88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Liam Aiken was allowed to hold the camera and film one shot in the film, but it ended up being cut.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: When Owen is trying to teach Hubble to play fetch and is throwing the ball for the other dogs, Nelly is always either at the back of the pack or not even seen. Italian Greyhounds, like Nelly, are built for speed and can run faster than most dogs. Most likely, if you were to throw a ball for a Bernese Mountain Dog (Shep, who was always in the front) and an Italian Greyhound, the greyhound would be way ahead of the Bernese Mountain Dog.See more »
Quotes:
Hubble:Can we tie her up out back please?See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
I Believe I Can FlySee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
Cute Flick for the open-minded, 17 May 2004
Author: Kristin Marie (meeris) from New Joisey

Something that totally drives me up the wall is when adults go into movies like this expecting "Gone With the Wind". It's a KIDS movie...the plot will be light, the acting maybe not so hot, and the jokes a bit lame at times. That is expected. You have to take each movie for what it is trying to achieve. This movie is trying to be a fun two hours without taking itself too seriously. And it does that very well. I am an educated movie-goer and I enjoyed this film very much. The actors chosen to provide the voices for the dogs were well selected and I am hoping to see more out of Liam Aiken in the next few years.

Cute dogs, cute laughs, cute movie.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (48 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Good Boy! (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Liam as Owen CalicoGem
Get rid of 'Parents Guide' ehafnerga
Walked out of the theater unctorious
What kind of dog? tango319
A Sequel jameszpak
Your reason for watching Good Boy crazy_girl_number1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Margot at the Wedding Click A Single Man Holes Persepolis
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.