Edit
Head of State (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chris Rock

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Chris Rock ... (written by) &
Ali LeRoi ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Kim
...
...
Senator Bill Arnot
...
Bernard Cooper
...
...
Nikki
...
Advisor
...
Mr. Earl
...
Himself
...
Nate's Girl
...
Nate's Girl (as Elizabeth Johnson)
Kirk Penberthy ...
Gaines
John Badila ...
General Olson James
...
Mr. Hawkins
Jamil Shaw ...
Kid
Gammy Singer ...
Miss Pearl (as Gammy L. Singer)
...
Mike Blake
...
Officer Waters
...
Demolition Man
...
Warren (as Patrice Oneal)
Mario Joyner ...
Lotto Man
Donald Neal ...
Senator (as Don Neal)
Beau James ...
Senator
...
Senator
Charles Able ...
Charlie
Raymond Clark ...
Mays Jr.
Camille J. Thomas ...
Super Whore Drill Instructor
...
1st Fundraiser Issue Guy
Pat Moran ...
1st Fundraiser Issue Woman
Tad Ohta ...
Asian Man
...
French Man (as Brad Strange)
...
Fundraiser Demo-Tape Man
...
Teamster
...
Teamster
...
Singing Lady
...
Singing Lady
Victoria Chapman ...
Singing Lady
John Hall ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Robin L. Hall ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Barbara G. Suto ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Thomas Bevans ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Helaine Fonda ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Sharon Savoy ...
Hip Hop Dancer
David Savoy ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Terry Chasteen ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Robert J. Norman ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Ann Haynsworth ...
Hip Hop Dancer
James R. Bergdahl ...
Hip Hop Dancer
Linda Kenyon ...
Screaming Woman
Alan Chadsey ...
Falling Man
Irving Jacobs ...
1st Fundraiser Party Goer
Norman Seltzer ...
1st Fundraiser Husband
Patsy Grady Abrams ...
1st Fundraiser Wife
Ashton Marks ...
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band
Michael Munford ...
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band
Michael Marceau ...
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band
Akira Otsuka ...
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band
Bob Perilla ...
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band
Cornell D. Thomas ...
Muhammad Muhammad Muhammad
...
Players Ball Pimp
Jeremy Borash ...
Wrestling Announcer
Scott Armstrong ...
Referee
...
Klansman
...
Cable Anchorwoman
Gwendolyn Mulamba ...
2nd Fundraiser Issue Woman
Mike Hodge ...
2nd Fundraiser Issue Man
Gabrielle Goyette ...
The Woman
...
Chester Allen
...
Tish (as Heather Alicia Simms)
...
Secret Service Agent
Brenna McDonough ...
School Reporter
Cory Rosemeier ...
Helicopter Pilot
David DeBoy ...
Police Chief
Caitlin Ray ...
Little Girl
Kate Guyton ...
Foot Lady
Jim Scopelitis ...
Pork Man (as Jim Scopeletis)
...
Train Station Demo Man
...
Porter
Lucy Newman-Williams ...
Train Station Reporter
Jimmy Tingle ...
Talk Show Host (as James Tingle)
Ivan Scott ...
Talk Show Host
Doris E. McMillon ...
Talk Show Host
Sloane Brown ...
Roadside Reporter
Steven Maurice ...
Shorty G
Lois Kelso Hunt ...
Lewis' Mother
...
Moderator
Nancy Ding ...
Voter on Street
John F. Degen ...
Voter on Street
H. Renee ...
Voter on Street
James G. Pasierb ...
Voter on Street
...
Crazy Hostile Dreadlock Voter
...
Transit Reporter
Leeanna Saunders ...
Old Woman Transit Rider (as LeeAnna Saunders)
Kevin Reese ...
Anchor
Stan Stovall ...
Anchor
Peter Puglisi ...
California Screamer
Marilyn Getas ...
National Anchor
Bruce Elliott ...
National Anchor
...
Local Anchor
Jennifer Gilbert ...
Local Anchor
Donna Hamilton ...
Regional Anchor
...
Inaugural Ball Announcer (as DJ Funkmaster Flex)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Athena ...
Girl in Crowd (uncredited)
Ben Bachelder ...
Runner #6 (uncredited)
...
Voter (uncredited)
...
Bystander (uncredited)
...
Local Reporter (uncredited)
Tray Chaney ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Secret Service (uncredited)
Brandon DeGroat ...
'Angry Mob' Member (uncredited)
...
School Girl (uncredited)
Shawn Donley ...
Voter on Street (uncredited)
...
Woman Pointing (uncredited)
...
Campaign Worker (uncredited)
Ron Harris ...
Wrestler (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Brad Harper (uncredited)
...
City Hall Employee (uncredited)
Brian James ...
Road Dogg (uncredited)
Jeff Jarrett ...
Wrestler (uncredited)
SiSi Kache ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
...
Political Rally Attendee (uncredited)
...
...
Channel 6 Reporter (uncredited)
Kerry Meushaw ...
Nate Dogg Dancer - End Scene (uncredited)
...
Consumer (uncredited)
Peechee Neric ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Bob Pepper ...
Freaked-Out White Guy (uncredited)
...
Campaign Audience (uncredited)
...
Stair Dancer at Fundraiser Ball (uncredited)
...
Blue Collar Worker (uncredited)
...
Eskimo (uncredited)
...
Insane Runner (uncredited)
...
Egg Thrower (uncredited)
...
Jaime (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ali LeRoi ... producer
Chris Rock ... producer
Michael Rotenberg ... producer
Ezra Swerdlow ... executive producer

Music by 

Marcus Miller
DJ Quik ... (as David 'DJ Quik' Blake)

Cinematography by 

Donald E. Thorin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Stephen A. Rotter

Casting By 

Kim Coleman ... (as Kim Taylor Coleman)
Victoria Thomas

Production Design by 

Steven J. Jordan ... (as Steven Jordan)

Art Direction by 

Ray Kluga

Set Decoration by 

Jay Klein

Costume Design by 

Amanda Sanders

Makeup Department 

Wyatt Belton ... key hair stylist (as Belton)
Lydia Bensimmon ... assistant hair stylist (as Lydia Bensimmon Benaim)
Lisa Deveaux ... makeup artist: Mr. Rock
Scott Julion ... hair stylist: Mr. Rock
Janice Kinigopoulos ... assistant hair stylist
Sandra Linn Koepper ... assistant makeup artist (as Sandra Koepper)
Annabelle MacNeal ... key makeup artist
Janice Tunnell ... additional makeup artist
Taurance F. Williams ... hair stylist
Debi Young ... key makeup artist
Gina W. Bateman ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Carol S. Federman ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Joseph P. Hurt ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Ngozi Olandu ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mark Graziano ... post-production supervisor
Lenny Vullo ... unit production manager
Christine K. Walker ... supervisor: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

H.H. Cooper ... first assistant director
Karen Davis ... second assistant director
Veronica Hampton ... second second assistant director (as Veronica A. Hampton)
Ali LeRoi ... second unit director
Ruben Flores Rios II ... day-player second second assistant director

Art Department 

Jennie Bell ... paint foreman (as Jennie M. Bell)
Erik Boring ... set dresser
Carl Catanese ... set buyer
William Catania ... propmaker
Terry Clark ... set dresser
F. Dale Davis ... set dresser
Michael Davis ... construction coordinator (as Michael E. Davis)
Francesca Gerlach ... scenic charge
Susanna Glattly ... scenic charge
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon ... set dresser
James Hatzell ... lead man / scenic artist
Leo Holder ... graphic artist
Jordan Jacobs ... assistant art director
Nancy Jordan ... art department coordinator (as Nancy S. Jordan)
Andrea Levine ... assistant property master
Ted Lubonovich II ... construction gang boss
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist
Ron Napier ... construction foreman (as Ronald J. Napier Jr.)
Ted Nolan ... prop maker
Lucinda E. Pealer ... scenic
Jennie Hill Robinson ... key greens
Kenny Sheehan ... key set dresser
Arthur Shippee ... property master (as Arthur B. Shippee Jr.)
Rebecca Shpak ... greens
Jeff Stacy ... leadman
Caleb Stine ... set dresser
John Tivvis III ... set dresser
R. Scott Trieschman ... set dresser
Keith Weaver ... scenic
E. Parker Webb ... greens / set dresser (as Parker Webb)
Chad E. Williams ... set dresser
Tiffany Zappulla ... art researcher
Brian Ziegler ... set dresser
Tom Concordia ... photographic artworks (uncredited)
Kristina Kilpe ... props assistant (uncredited)
Silvija L. Moess ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

George H. Anderson ... supervising sound editor (as George Anderson)
David A. Arnold ... dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Bill Burns ... adr assistant / assistant sound editor
Mick Davies ... boom operator (as Michael B. Davies)
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Kevin Globerman ... ProTools operator
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Ivan Hawkes ... cableman
Dennis Johnson ... sound re-recordist
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist (as Pamela Nedd Kahn)
Larry Kemp ... supervising adr editor
Howard London ... adr recordist
Cindy Marty ... sound effects editor
James Matheny ... dialogue editor
Lorenzo Millan ... boom operator: second unit
Whit Norris ... production sound mixer
Greg Orloff ... sound re-recording mixer
John Pritchett ... production sound mixer (as John P. Pritchett)
David M. Roberts ... boom operator
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Joe Schiff ... sound effects editor
Roy Seeger ... supervising foley editor
Cherie Tamai ... first assistant sound editor
Peter Thomas ... sound mixer: second unit (as C. Peter Thomas)
Ron Vignone ... adr assistant

Special Effects by 

Thomas Turnbull ... special effects supervisor (as Tom Turnbull)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects supervisor: Big Film Design
Cassia Buss ... visual effects production coordinator: Toybox
Dug Claxton ... digital effects compositor
J. John Corbett ... digital still photographer: Big Film Design
Dean DeCarlo ... digital compositor: Moving Pictures (as Dean De Carlo)
Joe Gareri ... executive producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Paul C. George ... senior 3D animator: ToyBox
Mark Goldberg ... digital effects artist: Toybox
Adrian Graham ... 3D technical director: Toybox
Michael Hatton ... senior digital effects artist: Toybox
Phil Jones ... visual effects supervisor: Toybox
Kathy Kelehan ... visual effects producer: Big Film Design
Khi Kim ... 3D animator: ToyBox
Khi-Hyun Kim ... visual effects artist
Wendy Lanning ... visual effects producer: Toybox
Zachary V. Lowe ... 3D animator: ToyBox
Josh Norton ... motion graphics: Moving Pictures
Richard Oey ... 3D animator: ToyBox
Nick Perks ... 3D animator: ToyBox
Geoff D.E. Scott ... senior 3D animator: Toybox
Amit Sethi ... digital artist: Big Film Design
David Sosalla ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Andy Sykes ... visual effects executive producer: ToyBox
Bojan Zoric ... digital matte painter: Toybox

Stunts 

Peter Bucossi ... stunt driver
Norman Douglass ... stunt driver
Frank Ferrara ... stunt driver
Ron Harris ... stunt wrestler (as Ronald D. Harris)
Brian James ... stunt wrestler (as Brian G. James)
Jeff Jarrett ... stunt wrestler
Ron Killings ... stunt wrestler (as Ronnie Killings)
Steve Mack ... stunt driver
Michael Russo ... stunt coordinator
DJ Stefanich ... stunt driver
Jeff Ward ... stunt driver
Kym Washington ... stunt double: Lassiter/Kim
Greg Wattkis ... stunt double: Chris Rock

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Arasheben ... assistant camera: aerial unit
Wayne Arnold ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Don Aros ... electrician (as Donald Aros)
Frank Boone ... grip
Joey Bruce ... grip
Keith Bunting ... dolly grip (as Keith M. Bunting)
Phillip V. Caruso ... still photographer
Dean Citroni ... grip
Austin Cross ... lighting technician
Jerry DeBlau ... chief lighting technician
Kenneth Dodd ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jennifer Evans ... grip
Rodney French ... grip (as Rodney G. French)
Michael Gearhart ... grip
Peter Girolami ... rigging gaffer
Tim Gordon ... electrician
William J. Gray ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as William Gray)
Chip Ingram ... rigging grip
David Insley ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Dave Insley)
Jay Kemp ... rigging best boy electrician
Richard Klompus ... video operator
Bobby Mancuso ... first assistant camera (as Robert Mancuso)
Christopher Murphy ... video assist operator: second unit
Jason Parker ... rigging electrician
Myron Parran ... camera loader
Billy Patsos ... key rigging grip (as William Patsos)
George Patsos ... key grip
George Pattison ... Steadicam operator
Sonny Rea ... best boy grip
Michael Rich ... lighting technician
Mark Scott ... 24 frame playback operator (as Mark I. Scott)
Rick Strodel ... grip
Kirk Tedeski ... video playback coordinator
Christopher A. Thompson ... electrician
John Trapman ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Mark Walpole ... second assistant camera: second unit
Jeremy Weishaar ... second assistant camera
Rob Coughlin ... video assist operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nicole Abellera ... casting assistant
Leslee Feldman ... casting executive
Pat Moran ... casting: Baltimore
DJ Stefanich ... extras casting assistant
John Strawbridge ... casting associate
Latrell Manuel ... casting: Las Vegas (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Antonelli ... set costumer
Lori Ayala-Read ... key costumer
Linda M. Boyland ... set costumer
Carl Curnutte III ... costume supervisor (as Carl V. Curnutte III)
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera ... assistant costume designer
Michele Forsythe ... set costumer
Joan M. Lynch ... set costumer
Sammy Steward ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Laura Lee Bong ... first assistant film editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Brett Carroll ... assistant film editor
Martin Cohen ... post-production executive
Kevin Du Toit ... assistant post-production
Abdul Franklin ... assistant film editor
Joeby Gibson ... post-production assistant
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Gershon Hinkson ... second assistant film editor (as Gershon F. Hinkson)
Irene Kassow ... first assistant editor: avid (as Irene Lee Kassow)
Nelson Ryland ... assistant editor
Lisa Marie Serra ... post-production coordinator
Brian Summa ... post-production assistant
Joëlle Taar ... second assistant film editor (as Joelle Taar)

Music Department 

Michele Aristy ... score assistant
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator (as Bruce L. Fowler)
Todd Homme ... executive music supervisor
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Nicholas Meyers ... music editor (as Nick Meyers)
Alan Meyerson ... music mixer / music recordist
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty)
Gary Raymond ... music playback operator: ProTools
Brian Richards ... associate music editor
Melodee Sutton ... music consultant
Sally Swisher ... assistant music editor
Booker White ... music preparation

Transportation Department 

Charles E. Bauer ... driver
Michael Luckeroth ... transportation coordinator
Nicholas Rich ... driver: film bus
Gerald Titus ... transportation captain
Douglas A. Walk ... transportation co-captain (as Douglas Walk)
John R. Dove ... driver (uncredited)
Lawrence Dove ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Annie Noel Applegarth ... location manager
Charley Armstrong ... location coordinator: second unit
Dawn Barkan ... animal handler (as Dawn M. Barkan)
Larry Bartels ... production assistant (as Larry Bartles)
Michael Bederman ... production accountant
Barry Ben ... stand-in
Chad Bronson ... accounting clerk
Kija Brooks ... production assistant (as Kijha Brooks)
Jane Burka ... script supervisor: second unit
Amy Carrelli ... set production assistant: Las Vegas unit
Amy Carrick ... location coordinator (as Amy M. Carrick)
Elizabeth Cline ... set production assistant: day player
Paul Conti ... video/computer playback engineer
Kyle DeAngelo ... assistant: Mr. LeRoi
Maria DeVane ... post-production accountant
Karen Doubek ... stand-in
Michael Faulkner ... location assistant (as Michael R. Faulkner)
Ray Felipe ... script researcher
Paul D. Fischer ... script coordinator
Jeff Flach ... location manager (as Jeffrey J. Flach)
Nicci Freeman ... production assistant
Cliff Fuller ... assistant production coordinator
Kim Garman ... assistant accountant
Anne S. Greene ... production assistant
Kurt Greufe ... assistant accountant
Michael Grillo ... head of feature production
Chuck Gueno ... assistant: Mr. Mac (as Charles Gueno Jr.)
Brad K. Harper ... special services: Mr. Rock (as Brad Harper)
Wendy Hoffman ... adr group coordinator
Alan Jacques ... dailies projectionist
Jay Johnson ... title designer
Joy Johnson ... assistant: Mr. Swerdlow
Lisa Katcher ... script supervisor
Matt Kenchington ... production assistant (as Matthew Kenchington)
Kali Londono ... assistant: Mr. Rock (as Kali Londoño)
Joseph Martin ... location assistant
Nan Chandler Martin ... location scout
Maureen McEvoy ... production assistant
Lloyd Millard ... stand-in
Steven R. Molen ... production executive
Kerry Newberry ... office production assistant (as Kerry Yancheski)
Ocilia Newby ... production assistant
Brian Niemczyk ... production assistant
Dawson Nolley ... location production assistant
Emily Palmer ... lead film runner
Shanalyna C. Palmer ... production assistant (as Shanalya Palmer)
Amy Panzer ... craft service
George A. Parker ... dailies projectionist
Jennifer Pedevilla ... payroll accountant
David Price ... production coordinator
Will Reichel ... assistant to producers
Brieann Rich ... set medic
Fatima Robinson ... choreographer
Jennifer Sanger ... executive production coordinator
Josh Slates ... assistant: Ezra Swerdlow / location assistant
Christopher Sneade ... production secretary
Sheri St Lawrence ... assistant accountant (as Sheri St. Lawrence)
Jim Turner ... production controller
Tucker Voorhees ... assistant: Mr. Rotenberg
Scott Wallace ... first aid (as Scott D. Wallace)
Brendan Walsh ... production assistant
Anthony Wanzer ... stand-in
Deborah Wuliger ... unit publicist
Kerry Yancheski ... production assistant
Rehya Young ... clearances / stock footage researcher
Grant Chism ... stand-in (uncredited)
Aaron B. Cooke ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Tanya Hoffler ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Scott ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Neeta Wooten ... stand-in: Robin Givens (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page